CHAPTER 20A —PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
§499h. Grounds for suspension or revocation of license
(a) Authority of Secretary
Whenever (1) the Secretary determines, as provided in
(b) Unlawful employment of certain persons; restrictions; bond assuring compliance; approval of employment without bond; change in amount of bond; payment of increased amount; penalties
Except with the approval of the Secretary, no licensee shall employ any person, or any person who is or has been responsibly connected with any person—
(1) whose license has been revoked or is currently suspended by order of the Secretary;
(2) who has been found after notice and opportunity for hearing to have committed any flagrant or repeated violation of
(3) against whom there is an unpaid reparation award issued within two years, subject to his right of appeal under
The Secretary may approve such employment at any time following nonpayment of a reparation award, or after one year following the revocation or finding of flagrant or repeated violation of
(c) Fraud in procurement
If, after a license shall have been issued to an applicant, the Secretary believes that the license was obtained through a false or misleading statement in the application therefor or through a misrepresentation, concealment, or withholding of facts respecting any violation of this chapter by any officer, agent, or employee, he may, after thirty days' notice and an opportunity for a hearing, revoke said license, whereupon no license shall be issued to said applicant or any applicant in which the person responsible for such false or misleading statement or misrepresentation, concealment, or withholding of facts is financially interested, except under the conditions set forth in
(d) Injunction
In addition to being subject to the penalties provided by
(e) Alternative civil penalties
In lieu of suspending or revoking a license under this section when the Secretary determines, as provided by
(June 10, 1930, ch. 436, §8,