CHAPTER 31 —RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE SERVICE
§950bb. Access to broadband telecommunications services in rural areas
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide grants, provide loans, and provide loan guarantees to provide funds for the costs of the construction, improvement, and acquisition of facilities and equipment for broadband service in rural areas.
* * *
The term "broadband service" means any technology identified by the Secretary as having the capacity to transmit data to enable a subscriber to the service to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video.
(2) Incumbent service provider
The term "incumbent service provider", with respect to an application submitted under this section, means an entity that, as of the date of submission of the application, is providing broadband service to not less than 5 percent of the households in the service territory proposed in the application.
(3) Rural area
(A) In general
The term "rural area" means any area other than—
(i) an area described in clause (i) or (ii) of
(ii) in the case of a grant or direct loan, a city, town, or incorporated area that has a population of greater than 20,000 inhabitants.
(B) Urban area growth
The Secretary may, by regulation only, consider an area described in
(C) Exclusion of certain populations
Such term does not include any population described in subparagraph (H) or (I) of
(c) Grants, loans, and loan guarantees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall make grants, shall make loans, and shall guarantee loans to eligible entities described in subsection (d) to provide funds for the construction, improvement, or acquisition of facilities and equipment for the provision of broadband service in rural areas.
(2) Priority
(A) In general
In making grants, making loans, and guaranteeing loans under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(i) give the highest priority to applications for projects to provide broadband service to unserved rural communities that do not have any residential broadband service of at least—
(I) a 10-Mbps downstream transmission capacity; and
(II) a 1-Mbps upstream transmission capacity;
(ii) give priority to applications for projects to provide the maximum level of broadband service to the greatest proportion of rural households in the proposed service area identified in the application;
(iii) provide equal consideration to all eligible entities, including those that have not previously received grants, loans, or loan guarantees under paragraph (1); and
(iv) with respect to 2 or more applications that are given the same priority under clause (i), give priority to an application that requests less grant funding than loan funding.
(B) Other
After giving priority to the applications described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall then give priority to applications—
(i) for projects to provide broadband service to rural communities—
(I) with a population of less than 10,000 permanent residents;
(II) that are experiencing outmigration and have adopted a strategic community investment plan under
(III) with a high percentage of low income families or persons (as defined in
* * *
(ii) provides a single decision to award such grant and such loan.
(F) Density determinations
When determining population density under this section, the Secretary shall prescribe a calculation method which—
(i) utilizes publicly available data; and
(ii) includes only those areas in which the applicant is able to meet the service requirements under this section, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Fees
In the case of loan guarantees issued or modified under this section, the Secretary shall charge and collect from the lender fees in such amounts as to bring down the costs of subsidies for guaranteed loans, except that such fees shall not act as a bar to participation in the programs nor be inconsistent with current practices in the marketplace.
(d) Eligibility
(1) Eligible entities
(A) In general
To be eligible to obtain a grant, loan, or loan guarantee under this section, an entity shall—
(i) demonstrate the ability to furnish or improve service in order to meet the broadband buildout requirements established under subsection (e)(4) in all or part of an unserved or underserved rural area;
(ii) submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require; and
(iii) agree to complete buildout of the broadband infrastructure described in the application by not later than 5 years after the initial date on which assistance under this section is made available.
(B) Limitation
An eligible entity that provides telecommunications or broadband service to at least 20 percent of the households in the United States may not receive an amount of funds under this section for a fiscal year in excess of 15 percent of the funds authorized and appropriated under subsection (j) for the fiscal year.
(2) Eligible projects
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), assistance under this section may be used to carry out a project in a proposed service territory only if, as of the date on which the application of the eligible entity is submitted—
(i) not less than 50 percent (in the case of loans or loan guarantees provided in accordance with subsection (g)(1)(A)) of the households in the proposed service territory are unserved or have service levels below the minimum acceptable level of fixed broadband service, whether terrestrial or wireless, established under subsection (e); and
(ii) broadband service is not provided in any part of the proposed service territory by 3 or more incumbent service providers.
(B) Exception to percent requirement
Subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to the proposed service territory of a project if a loan or loan guarantee has been made under this section to the applicant to provide broadband service in the proposed service territory.
* * *