CHAPTER 31 —RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE SERVICE
§936c. Refinancing and prepayment of FFB loans
(a) In general
A borrower of a loan made by the Federal Financing Bank and guaranteed under
(b) Penalty
* * *
In the case of a loan advanced under an agreement that permits the refinancing or prepayment of the loan advance based on the payment of 1 year of interest on the outstanding principal balance of the loan advance, a borrower may, in lieu of the penalty required by paragraph (1)(A), pay a penalty as provided by—
(i) paragraph (1)(B), if the loan advance has reached the 12-year maturity required under the loan agreement for the refinancing or prepayment; or
(ii) paragraph (1)(C), if the loan advance has not reached the 12-year maturity required under the loan agreement for the refinancing or prepayment.
(3) Financing of penalty
(A) In general
In the case of a refinancing under this section, a borrower may, at the option of the borrower, meet the penalty requirements of paragraph (1) by—
(i) making a payment in the amount of the required penalty at the time of the refinancing; or
(ii) increasing the outstanding principal balance of the loan advance guaranteed by the Secretary that is being refinanced under this section by the amount of the penalty.
(B) Increased principal
If a borrower meets the penalty requirements of paragraph (1) by increasing the outstanding principal balance of the loan advance that is being refinanced, the borrower shall make a payment at the time of the refinancing equal to 2.5 percent of the amount of the penalty that is added to the outstanding principal balance of the loan.
(c) Loan terms and conditions after refinancing
(1) In general
On the payment of a penalty as provided by subsection (b), the loan or loan advance, or any portion of the loan or advance, shall be refinanced at the interest rate described in paragraph (2) for a term selected by the borrower pursuant to paragraph (3), except that this paragraph shall not apply if the loan advance, or any portion of the advance, is prepaid by the borrower.
(2) Interest rate
The interest rate on a loan refinanced under this section shall be determined to be equal to the then current cost of funds to the Department of the Treasury for obligations of comparable maturity to a term selected by the borrower pursuant to paragraph (3), except that such rate shall not be greater than 7 percent per year, subject to subsection (d).
(3) Loan term
Subject to paragraph (4), the borrower of a loan that is refinanced under this section—
(A) shall select the term for which an interest rate shall be determined pursuant to paragraph (2); and
(B) at the end of the term (and any succeeding term selected by the borrower under this paragraph), may renew the loan for another term selected by the borrower.
(4) Maximum term
The borrower may not select a term pursuant to paragraph (3) that ends after the maturity date set for the loan before the refinancing of the loan under this section.
(5) Existing loans
In the case of the refinancing of a loan of a borrower pursuant to this section and the inclusion of a penalty in the outstanding principal balance of the refinanced loan pursuant to subsection (b)(3)—
(A) the refinancing and inclusion of the penalty shall not be subject to appropriations or limited by the amount provided during a fiscal year for new loans, loan guarantees, or other credit activity;
(B) the request of the borrower for the refinancing under this section may not be denied or delayed; and
(C) the borrower may not be limited in the selection of any refinancing or prepayment option provided by this section to the borrower.
(d) Maximum rate option
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), a borrower of a loan or loan advance, or any portion of the loan or advance, that is refinanced under this section shall have the option of ensuring that the interest rate on such loan, loan advance, or portion thereof does not exceed 7 percent per year.
(2) Limitation
A borrower may not exercise the option under paragraph (1) in the case of a loan or loan advance, or portion thereof, if the total amount of such loans for which such option would be exercised exceeds 50 percent of the outstanding principal balance of the loans made to such borrower and guaranteed under
(3) Fee
A borrower that exercises the maximum rate option under paragraph (1) shall, at the time of exercising such option, pay a fee equal to 1 percent of the outstanding principal balance of such loan or loan advance, or portion thereof, for which such option is exercised. Such fee shall be in addition to the penalties and other payments required under subsection (b).
(4) Sunset
The option provided under paragraph (1) shall not be available in the case of any loan or loan advance, or portion thereof, unless a written request to exercise such option is sent to the Secretary not later than 1 year after the effective date of regulations issued to carry out the Rural Electrification Loan Restructuring Act of 1993.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title III, §306C, as added