CHAPTER 33 —FARM TENANCY
§1011. Powers of Secretary of Agriculture
To effectuate the program provided for in
(a) Repealed.
(b) To protect, improve, develop, and administer any property so acquired and to construct such structures thereon as may be necessary to adapt it to its most beneficial use.
(c) To sell, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of, with or without a consideration, any property so acquired, under such terms and conditions as he deems will best accomplish the purposes of this subchapter, but any sale, exchange, or grant shall be made only to public authorities and agencies and only on condition that the property is used for public purposes: Provided, however, That an exchange may be made with private owners and with subdivisions or agencies of State governments in any case where the Secretary of Agriculture finds that such exchange would not conflict with the purposes of the Act, and that the value of the property received in exchange is substantially equal to that of the property conveyed. The Secretary may recommend to the President other Federal, State, or Territorial agencies to administer such property, together with the conditions of use and administration which will best serve the purposes of a land-conservation and land-utilization program, and the President is authorized to transfer such property to such agencies.
(d) With respect to any land, or any interest therein, acquired by, or transferred to, the Secretary for the purposes of this subchapter, to make dedications or grants, in his discretion, for any public purpose, and to grant licenses and easements upon such terms as he deems reasonable.
(e) To cooperate with Federal, State, territorial, and other public agencies and local nonprofit organizations in developing plans for a program of land conservation and land utilization or plans for the conservation, development and utilization of water for aquacultural purposes, to assist in carrying out such plans by means of loans to State and local public agencies and local nonprofit organizations designated by the State legislature or the Governor, to conduct surveys and investigations relating to conditions and factors affecting, and the methods of accomplishing most effectively the purposes of this subchapter, and to disseminate information concerning these activities. As used in this subsection, the term "aquaculture" means the culture or husbandry of aquatic animals or plants. Loans to State and local public agencies and to local nonprofit organizations shall be made only if such plans have been submitted to, and not disapproved within 45 days by, the State agency having supervisory responsibility over such plans, or by the Governor if there is no such State agency. No appropriation shall be made for any single loan under this subsection in excess of $500,000 unless such loan has been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives. A loan under this subsection shall be made under a contract that provides, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers appropriate, for the repayment of the loan in not more than 30 years, with interest at a rate not to exceed the current market yield for outstanding municipal obligations with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturity for the loan, adjusted to the nearest 1/8 of 1 percent. Repayment of principal and interest on such loans shall begin within 5 years. In providing assistance for carrying out plans developed under this subchapter, the Secretary shall be authorized to bear such proportionate share of the costs of installing any works of improvement applicable to public water-based fish and wildlife or recreational development as is determined by him to be equitable in
* * *