CHAPTER 33 —FARM TENANCY
§1011. Powers of Secretary of Agriculture
To effectuate the program provided for in
(a) Repealed.
(b) To protect, improve, develop, and administer any property so acquired and to construct such structures thereon as may be necessary to adapt it to its most beneficial use.
* * *
(2) To provide, for the benefit of rural communities, technical and other assistance and such proportionate share of the costs of installing measures and facilities for water quality management, for the control and abatement of agriculture-related pollution, for the disposal of solid wastes, and for the storage of water in reservoirs, farm ponds, or other impoundments, together with necessary water withdrawal appurtenances, for rural fire protection, as is determined by the Secretary to be equitable in consideration of national needs and assistance authorized for similar purposes under other Federal programs.
(f) To make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to prevent trespasses and otherwise regulate the use and occupancy of property acquired by, or transferred to, the Secretary for the purposes of this subchapter, in order to conserve and utilize it or advance the purposes of this subchapter. Any violation of such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Any person charged with the violation of such rules and regulations may be tried and sentenced by any United States magistrate judge specially designated for that purpose by the court by which he was appointed, in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as provided for in section 3401(b) to (e) of title 18.
(July 22, 1937, ch. 517, title III, §32,