Part A—Definitions, Loans, Parity Payments, and Consumer Safeguards
§1308–3. Foreign persons made ineligible for program benefits
Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(a) In general
Any person who is not a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted into the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(b) Corporations or other entities
For purposes of subsection (a), a corporation or other entity shall be considered a person that is ineligible for production adjustment payments, price support program loans, payments, or benefits if more than 10 percent of the beneficial ownership of the entity is held by persons who are not citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted into the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(c) Prospective application
No person shall become ineligible under this section for production adjustment payments, price support program loans, payments or benefits as the result of the production of a crop of an agricultural commodity planted, or commodity program or conservation reserve contract entered into, before December 22, 1987.
(