subpart vii—flexible marketing allotments for sugar
§1359hh. Regulations; violations; publication of Secretary's determinations; jurisdiction of the courts; United States attorneys
(a) Regulations
The Secretary or the Commodity Credit Corporation, as appropriate, shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the authority vested in the Secretary in administering this subpart.
(b) Violation
Any person knowingly violating any regulation of the Secretary issued under subsection (a) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.
(c) Publication in Federal Register
Each determination issued by the Secretary to establish, adjust, or suspend allotments under this subpart shall be promptly published in the Federal Register and shall be accompanied by a statement of the reasons for the determination.
(d) Jurisdiction of courts; United States attorneys
(1) Jurisdiction of courts
The several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain any person from violating, this subpart or any regulation issued thereunder.
(2) United States attorneys
Whenever the Secretary shall so request, it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective districts, to institute proceedings to enforce the remedies and to collect the penalties provided for in this subpart. The Secretary may elect not to refer to a United States attorney any violation of this subpart or regulation when the Secretary determines that the administration and enforcement of this subpart would be adequately served by written notice or warning to any person committing the violation.
(e) Nonexclusivity of remedies
The remedies and penalties provided for in this subpart shall be in addition to, and not exclusive of, any remedies or penalties existing at law or in equity.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359h, as added