Part C—Administrative Provisions
§1378. Transfer of acreage allotments ensuing from agency acquisition of farmlands
(a) Allotment pool
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the allotment determined for any commodity for any land from which the owner is displaced because of acquisition of the land for any purpose, other than for the continued production of allotted crops, by any Federal, State, or other agency having the right of eminent domain shall be placed in an allotment pool and shall be available only for use in providing allotments for other farms owned by the owner so displaced. Upon application to the county committee, within three years after the date of such displacement, any owner so displaced shall be entitled to have allotments established for other farms owned by him, taking into consideration the land, labor, and equipment available on such other farms for the production of the commodity, crop-rotation practices, and the soil and other physical factors affecting the production of the commodity: Provided, That the acreage used to establish or increase the allotments for such farms shall be transferred from the pool and shall not exceed the allotment most recently established for the farm acquired from the applicant and placed in the pool. During the period of eligibility for the making of allotments under this section for a displaced owner, acreage allotments for the farm from which the owner was so displaced shall be established in accordance with the procedure applicable to other farms, and such allotments shall be considered to have been fully planted. After such allotment is made under this section, the proportionate part, or all, as the case may be, of the past acreage used in establishing the allotment most recently placed in the pool for the farm from which the owner was so displaced shall be transferred to and considered for the purposes of future State, county, and farm acreage allotments to have been planted on the farm to which allotment is made under this section. Except where paragraph (c) 1 requires the transfer of allotment to another portion of the same farm, for the purpose of this section (1) that part of any farm from which the owner is so displaced and that part from which he is not so displaced shall be considered as separate farms; and (2) an owner who voluntarily relinquishes possession of the land subsequent to its acquisition by an agency having the right of eminent domain shall be considered as having been displaced because of such acquisition. The former owner of land acquired as described in this subsection shall not be considered for the purposes hereof to have been displaced from such land during any period for which such land is leased to such former owner: Provided, That the occupancy of the former owner under the lease follows immediately after his occupancy as owner: And provided further, That if a former owner has been displaced prior to April 9, 1960, and no allotment from the land owned by such former owner has been transferred from the allotment pool and such former owner leases the land formerly owned by him prior to two years from April 9, 1960, such allotment shall be retransferred from the pool to such land and the occupancy of such former owner under the lease for the purposes of this subsection shall be deemed to have begun immediately after his displacement as owner. During any year of the 3–year period the allotment from a farm may remain in the allotment pool, the displaced owner may, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, release for one year at a time any part or all of such farm allotment to the county committee for reapportionment to other farms in the county having allotments for such commodity on the basis of the past acreage of the commodity, land, labor, equipment available for the production of the commodity, crop rotation practices, and soil and other physical facilities affecting the production of the commodity; and the allotment reapportioned shall, for purposes of establishing future farm allotments, not be regarded as planted on the farm to which the allotment was transferred.
(b) Circumstances precluding application of provisions
The provisions of this section shall not be applicable if (1) there is any marketing quota penalty due with respect to the marketing of the commodity from the farm acquired by the Federal, State, or other agency or by the owner of the farm; (2) any of the commodity produced on such farm has not been accounted for as required by the Secretary; or (3) the allotment next established for the farm acquired by the Federal, State, or other agency would have been reduced because of false or improper identification of the commodity produced on or marketed from such farm or due to a false acreage report.
(c) Time of displacement determining application of provisions
This section shall not be applicable, in the case of and 1 cotton, to any farm from which the owner was displaced prior to 1950, in the case of wheat and corn, to any farm from which the owner was displaced prior to 1954, and in the case of rice, to any farm from which the owner was displaced prior to 1955. In any case where the cropland acquired for nonfarming purposes from an owner by an agency having the right of eminent domain represents less than 15 per centum of the total cropland on the farm, the allotment attributable to that portion of the farm so acquired shall be transferred to that portion of the farm not so acquired.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §378, as added