Part D—Wheat Marketing Allocation
§1379c. Marketing certificates
(a) Issuance; amount; reduction; sharing among producers; domestic and export certificates
The Secretary shall provide for the issuance of wheat marketing certificates for each marketing year for which a wheat marketing allocation program is in effect for the purpose of enabling producers on any farm with respect to which certificate
* * *
Section inapplicable to 2002 through 2007 crops of covered commodities, peanuts, and sugar and inapplicable to milk during period beginning May 13, 2002, through Dec. 31, 2007, see section 7992(a)(3) of this title.
Section inapplicable to 1996 through 2001 crops of loan commodities, peanuts, and sugar and inapplicable to milk during period beginning Apr. 4, 1996, and ending Dec. 31, 2002, see section 7301(a)(1)(H) of this title.
Section inapplicable to 1991 through 1995 crops of wheat, see section 303 of Pub. L. 101–624, set out as a note under section 1331 of this title.
Section inapplicable to 1986 through 1990 crops of wheat, see section 310(b) of Pub. L. 99–198, set out as a note under section 1331 of this title.
Section inapplicable to 1982 through 1985 crops of wheat, see section 303 of Pub. L. 97–98, set out as a note under section 1331 of this title.
Section inapplicable to 1978 through 1981 crops of wheat, see section 404 of Pub. L. 95–113, set out as a note under section 1331 of this title.
Reduction of Wheat Stored by Producers Prior to 1971 Crop
Pub. L. 91–524, title IV, §407, Nov. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1367, as amended by Pub. L. 93–86, §1(14), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 229, provided that: "The amount of any wheat stored by a producer under section 379c(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended [7 U.S.C. 1379c(b)], prior to the 1971 crop of wheat may be reduced by the amount by which the actual total production of the 1971, 1972, or 1973 crop on the farm is less than the number of bushels determined by multiplying three times the domestic allotment for such crop on the farm by the yield established for the farm for the purpose of issuance of domestic marketing certificates. The provisions of such section shall continue to apply to the wheat so stored to the extent not inconsistent therewith. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Secretary may authorize release of wheat stored by a producer under section 379c(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, prior to the 1971 crop, whenever he determines such release will not significantly affect market prices for wheat. As a condition of release, the Secretary may require a refund of such portion of the value of certificates received in the crop year the excess wheat was produced as he deems appropriate considering the period of time the excess wheat has been in storage and the need to provide fair and equitable treatment among all wheat program participants."