SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1433a. Forgiveness of violations; determinations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a producer samples, turns, moves, or replaces grain or any other commodity which is security for a Commodity Credit Corporation producer loan or is held under a producer reserve program, and does so in violation of law or regulation, the appropriate county committee established under section 590h(b) of title 16 may forgive some or all of the penalties and requirements that would normally be imposed on the producer by reason of the violation, if such committee determines that (1) the violation occurred inadvertently or accidentally, because of lack of knowledge or understanding of the law or regulation, or because the producer or the producer's agent acted to prevent spoilage of the commodity, and (2) the violation did not result in harm or damage to the rights or interests of any person. The county committee shall furnish a copy of its determination to the Administrator of the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service and the appropriate State committee established under section 590h(b) of title 16. The determination may be disapproved by either the Administrator or the State committee within sixty days after receipt of a copy of the determination. Any determination not disapproved by the Administrator or such State committee within such sixty-day period shall be considered approved.
(Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title IV, §422, as added Pub. L. 97–98, title X, §1002, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1260.)