SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1431. Disposition of commodities to prevent waste
(a) Eligible recipients; barter; estimates; reprocessing and other charges
In order to prevent the waste of commodities whether in private stocks or acquired through price-support operations by the Commodity Credit Corporation before they can be disposed of in normal domestic channels without impairment of the price
* * *
to needy households in the United States and to meet the needs of persons receiving nutrition assistance under the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.].
(b) Furnishing of eligible commodities for carrying out programs of assistance in developing and friendly countries; availability of eligible commodities for nonprofit and voluntary agencies and cooperatives
(1) The Secretary, subject to the requirements of paragraph (10), may furnish eligible commodities for carrying out programs of assistance in developing countries and friendly countries under titles II and III of the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1721 et seq., 1727 et seq.] and under the Food for Progress Act of 1985 [7 U.S.C. 1736o], as approved by the Secretary, and for such purposes as are approved by the Secretary. To ensure that the furnishing of commodities under this subsection is coordinated with and complements other United States foreign assistance, assistance under this subsection shall be coordinated through the mechanism designated by the President to coordinate assistance under the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.].
(2) As used in this subsection, the term "eligible commodities" means—
(A) dairy products, wheat, rice, feed grains, and oilseeds acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation through price support operations, and the products thereof, that the Secretary determines meet the criteria specified in subsection (a); and
* * *
(II) do not have adequate financial resources to acquire the commodity from the United States through commercial sources or through concessional sales arrangements.
(C) The Secretary shall take reasonable precautions to ensure that—
(i) commodities furnished under this subsection will not displace or interfere with sales that otherwise might be made; and
(ii) sales or barter under paragraph (7) will not unduly disrupt world prices of agricultural commodities nor normal patterns of commercial trade with friendly countries.
(D) If eligible commodities are made available under this subsection to a friendly country, nonprofit and voluntary agencies and cooperatives shall also be eligible to receive commodities for food aid programs in the country.
(4) Agreements may be entered into under this subsection to provide eligible commodities in installments over an extended period of time. In agreements with recipients of eligible commodities under this subsection (including nonprofit and voluntary agencies or cooperatives), subject to the availability of commodities each fiscal year, the Secretary, on request, shall approve multiyear agreements to make agricultural commodities available for distribution or sale by the recipients if the agreements otherwise meet the requirements of this subsection.
(5)(A) Section 406 of the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1736] shall apply to the commodities furnished under this subsection.
(B) The Commodity Credit Corporation may pay the processing and domestic handling costs incurred, as authorized under this subsection, in the form of eligible commodities, as defined in paragraph (2)(A), if the Secretary determines that such in-kind payment will not disrupt domestic markets.
(6) The cost of commodities furnished under this subsection, and expenses incurred under section 406 of the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1736] in connection with those commodities, shall be in addition to the level of assistance programmed under that Act [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.] and shall not be considered expenditures for international affairs and finance.
* * *
(C) Sales and barter of commodities and products furnished to intergovernmental agencies or organizations, insofar as they are consistent with normal programming procedures in the distribution of commodities by those agencies or organizations.
(D)(i) Sales of commodities and products furnished to nonprofit and voluntary agencies, or cooperatives, for food assistance under agreements that provide for the use, by the agency or cooperative, of proceeds generated from such sale of commodities or products for the purposes established in clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(ii) Proceeds generated from partial or full sales or barter of commodities by a nonprofit and voluntary agency or cooperative shall be used—
(I) to transport, store, distribute, and otherwise enhance the effectiveness of the use of commodities and the products thereof donated under this section; and
(II) to implement income generating, community development, health, nutrition, cooperative development, agricultural programs, and other developmental activities.
In addition, proceeds generated in Poland may also be used by governmental and nongovernmental agencies or cooperatives for eligible activities approved by the joint commission established pursuant to section 2226 of the American Aid to Poland Act of 1988 and by the United States chief of diplomatic mission in Poland that would improve the quality of life of the Polish people and would strengthen and support the activities of governmental or private, nongovernmental independent institutions in Poland. Activities eligible under the preceding sentence include—
(I) any project undertaken in Poland under the auspices of the Charitable Commission of the Polish Catholic Episcopate for the benefit of handicapped or orphaned children;
* * *