SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1428. Definitions
For the purposes of this Act—
(a) A commodity shall be considered storable upon determination by the Secretary that, in normal trade practice, it is stored for substantial periods of time and that it can be stored under the price-support program without excessive loss through deterioration or spoilage or without excessive cost for storage for such periods as will permit its disposition without substantial impairment of the effectiveness of the price-support program.
* * *
(g) "Carry-over" of any nonbasic agricultural commodity for any marketing year shall be the quantity of the commodity on hand in the United States at the beginning of such marketing year, not including any part of the crop or production of such commodity which was produced in the United States during the calendar year then current. The carryover of any such commodity may also include the quantity of such commodity in processed form on hand in the United States at the beginning of such marketing year, if the Secretary determines that the inclusion of such processed quantity of the commodity is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Act.
(h) "Normal supply" of any nonbasic agricultural commodity for any marketing year shall be (1) the estimated domestic consumption of the commodity for the marketing year for which such normal supply is being determined, plus (2) the estimated exports of the commodity for such marketing year, plus (3) an allowance for carry-over. The allowance for carry-over shall be the average carry-over of the commodity for the five marketing years immediately preceding the marketing year in which such normal supply is determined, adjusted for surpluses or deficiencies caused by abnormal conditions, changes in marketing conditions, or the operation of any agricultural program. In determining normal supply, the Secretary shall make such adjustments for current trends in consumption and for unusual conditions as he may deem necessary.
(i) "Marketing year" for any nonbasic agricultural commodity means any period determined by the Secretary during which substantially all of a crop or production of such commodity is normally marketed by the producers thereof.
(j) Any term defined in the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 [7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.], shall have the same meaning when used in this Act.
(k)(1) Reference made in sections 1422, 1423, 1426, 1427, and 1431 of this title to the terms "support price", "level of support", and "level of price support" shall be considered to apply as well to the loan and purchase level for wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, extra long staple cotton, honey, oilseeds and rice under this Act.
(2) References made to the terms "price support", "price support operations", and "price support program" in such sections and in section 1421(a) of this title shall be considered as applying as well to loan and purchase operations for wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, extra long staple cotton, honey, oilseeds and rice under this Act.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subsection shall be effective only for the 1991 through 1995 crops of wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, extra long staple cotton, honey, oilseeds and rice.
(l) "Producer" shall include a person growing hybrid seed under contract. In determining the interest of a grower of hybrid seed in a crop, the Secretary shall not take into consideration the existence of a hybrid seed contract.
(Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title IV, §408, 63 Stat. 1055; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title II, §209, 68 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 89–321, title IV, §402(b), Nov. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 1197; Pub. L. 90–559, §1(4), Oct. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 91–524, title IV, §408, title VI, §§604, 607, Nov. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1367, 1378; Pub. L. 93–86, §1(22), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 235; Pub. L. 94–214, title III, §§303, 304, Feb. 16, 1976, 90 Stat. 187, 188; Pub. L. 95–113, title IV, §407, title VI, §604(a), (b), title VII, §§704, 705, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 927, 939, 944; Pub. L. 97–98, title XI, §1104, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 99–198, title X, §1018, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1459; Pub. L. 101–624, title XI, §1131, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 107–171, title I, §1310(a)(2)(B), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 182; Pub. L. 108–357, title VI, §612(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1524.)