SUBCHAPTER V—EMERGENCY LIVESTOCK FEED ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1988
§1471d. Assistance programs
(a) Available programs
In accordance with
(1) The donation of feed grain owned by the Commodity Credit Corporation to producers who are financially unable to purchase feed under paragraph (2) or to participate in any other program authorized under this subsection.
(2) The sale of feed grain owned by the Commodity Credit Corporation to producers for livestock feed at a price, established by the Secretary, that does not exceed—
(A) with respect to such assistance provided for any livestock emergency determined to exist prior to January 1, 1989, 75 percent of the current basic county loan rate for such feed grain in effect under this Act (or at a comparable price if there is no such current basic county loan rate), or
(B) with respect to such assistance provided for any other livestock emergency, 50 percent of the average market price in the county or area involved, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Reimbursement of any transportation and handling expenses incurred, not to exceed 50 percent of such expenses, by a producer in connection with feed grain donations or sales under paragraphs (1) and (2).
(4) Reimbursement of not to exceed 50 percent of the cost of feed purchased by a producer for the producer's livestock during the duration of the livestock emergency.
(5) Hay and forage transportation assistance to producers of not to exceed 50 percent of the cost of transporting hay or forage purchased from a point of origin beyond a producer's normal trade area to the livestock, subject to the following limitations:
(A) The transportation assistance may not exceed $50 per ton of eligible hay or forage ($12.50 for silage).
(B) The quantity of eligible hay and forage for each producer may not exceed the lesser of—
(i) 20 pounds per day per eligible animal unit; or
(ii) the quantity of additional feed needed by the producer for the duration of the livestock emergency.
(6) Livestock transportation assistance to producers of not to exceed 50 percent of the cost of transporting livestock to and from available grazing locations, except that such assistance may not exceed the lesser of—
(A) $24 per head of a producer's eligible livestock; or
(B) the local cost of the quantity of additional feed needed by the producer for the eligible livestock for duration of the livestock emergency.
(b) Feed grain through dealer or manufacturer; reimbursement; feed grain stored on farm of producer
If assistance is made available through the furnishing of feed grain under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary—
(1) may provide for the furnishing of the feed grain through a dealer or manufacturer and the replacing of the feed grain so furnished from feed grain owned by the Commodity Credit Corporation; or
(2) at the option of the livestock producer, shall provide for the furnishing of the feed grain through the use of feed grain stored on the farm of the producer that has been pledged as collateral for a price support loan made under this Act.
(c) Payments or reimbursements through issuance of negotiable certificates
In providing assistance under paragraph (2) or (4) of subsection (a), the Secretary may make in-kind payments or reimbursements through the issuance of negotiable certificates that the Commodity Credit Corporation shall exchange for a commodity in accordance with rules prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Approved application prerequisite to benefits
No payment or benefit provided under this section shall be payable or due until such time as a completed application therefor has been approved.
(e) Time for application
A person eligible to receive a payment or benefit under this section with respect to a livestock emergency determined to exist prior to January 1, 1989, shall make application for such payment or benefit not later than March 31, 1989, or such later date that the Secretary, by regulation, may prescribe.
(f) Livestock transportation assistance
The Secretary may make available at least $25,000,000 to provide livestock transportation assistance under subsection (a)(6) for livestock emergencies in 1989.
(Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title VI, §606, as added