7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agr
* * *
(ii) in the case of each of the 1999 and subsequent crop years, catastrophic risk protection shall offer a producer coverage for a 50 percent loss in yield, on an individual yield or area yield basis, indemnified at 55 percent of the expected market price, or a comparable coverage (as determined by the Corporation).
(B) Reduction in actual payment
The amount paid to a producer on a claim under catastrophic risk protection may reflect a reduction that is proportional to the out-of-pocket expenses that are not incurred by the producer as a result of not planting, growing, or harvesting the crop for which the claim is made, as determined by the Corporation.
(3) Alternative catastrophic coverage
Beginning with the 2001 crop year, the Corporation shall offer producers of an agricultural commodity the option of selecting either of the following:
(A) The catastrophic risk protection coverage available under paragraph (2)(A).
(B) An alternative catastrophic risk protection coverage that—
(i) indemnifies the producer on an area yield and loss basis if such a policy or plan of insurance is offered for the agricultural commodity in the county in which the farm is located;
(ii) provides, on a uniform national basis, a higher combination of yield and price protection than the coverage available under paragraph (2)(A); and
(iii) the Corporation determines is comparable to the coverage available under paragraph (2)(A) for purposes of subsection (e)(2)(A).
(4) Sale of catastrophic risk coverage
(A) In general
Catastrophic risk coverage may be offered by—
(i) approved insurance providers, if available in an area; and
(ii) at the option of the Secretary that is based on considerations of need, local offices of the Department.
(B) Need
* * *
(ii) the amount determined under subsection (c)(4)(C)(v)(II), subject to subsection (k)(4)(F), for the coverage to cover operating and administrative expenses.
(3) Prohibition on continuous coverage
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), during each of the 2001 and subsequent reinsurance years, additional coverage under subsection (c) shall be available only in 5 percent increments beginning at 50 percent of the recorded or appraised average yield.
(4) Premium payment disclosure
Each policy or plan of insurance under this subchapter shall prominently indicate the dollar amount of the portion of the premium paid by the Corporation.
(5) Enterprise and whole farm units
(A) In general
The Corporation may pay a portion of the premiums for plans or policies of insurance for which the insurable unit is defined on a whole farm or enterprise unit basis that is higher than would otherwise be paid in accordance with paragraph (2).
(B) Amount
The percentage of the premium paid by the Corporation to a policyholder for a policy with an enterprise or whole farm unit under this paragraph shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide the same dollar amount of premium subsidy per acre that would otherwise have been paid by the Corporation under paragraph (2) if the policyholder had purchased a basic or optional unit for the crop for the crop year.
(C) Limitation
The amount of the premium paid by the Corporation under this paragraph may not exceed 80 percent of the total premium for the enterprise or whole farm unit policy.
(D) Nonirrigated crops
* * *
(i) 51 percent of the amount of the premium established under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i) for the coverage level selected; and
(ii) the amount determined under subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii) for the coverage level selected to cover operating and administrative expenses.
(8) Premium for beginning and veteran farmers or ranchers
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection regarding payment of a portion of premiums, a beginning farmer or rancher or veteran farmer or rancher shall receive premium assistance that is 10 percentage points greater than premium assistance that would otherwise be available under paragraphs (2) (except for subparagraph (A) of that paragraph), (5), (6), and (7) for the applicable policy, plan of insurance, and coverage level selected by the beginning farmer or rancher or veteran farmer or rancher.
(f) Eligibility
(1) In general
To participate in catastrophic risk protection coverage under this section, a producer shall submit an application at the local office of the Department or to an approved insurance provider.
(2) Sales closing date
(A) In general
For coverage under this subchapter, each producer shall purchase crop insurance on or before the sales closing date for the crop by providing the required information and executing the required documents. Subject to the goal of ensuring actuarial soundness for the crop insurance program, the sales closing date shall be established by the Corporation to maximize convenience to producers in obtaining benefits under price
* * *
(iii) if the producer is a beginning farmer or rancher or veteran farmer or rancher who was previously involved in a farming or ranching operation, including involvement in the decisionmaking or physical involvement in the production of the crop or livestock on the farm, for any acreage obtained by the beginning farmer or rancher or veteran farmer or rancher, a yield that is the higher of—
(I) the actual production history of the previous producer of the crop or livestock on the acreage determined under subparagraph (A); or
(II) a yield of the producer, as determined in clause (i).
(C) Area yield
The Corporation may offer a crop insurance plan based on an area yield that allows an insured producer to qualify for an indemnity if a loss has occurred in an area (as specified by the Corporation) in which the farm of the producer is located. Under an area yield plan, an insured producer shall be allowed to select the level of area production at which an indemnity will be paid consistent with such terms and conditions as are established by the Corporation.
(D) Commodity-by-commodity basis
A producer may choose between individual yield or area yield coverage or combined coverage, if available, on a commodity-by-commodity basis.
(E) Sources of yield data
To determine yields under this paragraph, the Corporation—
(i) shall use county data collected by the Risk Management Agency, the National Agricultural Statistics Service, or both; or
(ii) if sufficient county data is not available, may use other data considered appropriate by the Secretary.
(3) Transitional yields for producers of feed or forage
(A) In general
* * *