7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1522. Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term "policy" means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
* * *
(iv) a summary of data sources available to demonstrate that the policy can reasonably be developed and actuarially appropriate rates established; and
(v) an identification of the risks the proposed policy will cover and an explanation of how the identified risks are insurable under this subchapter.
(D) Review
(i) Experts
If the requirements of subparagraph (B) and (C) are met, the Board may submit a concept proposal described in subparagraph (C) to not less than 2 independent expert reviewers, whose services are appropriate for the type of concept proposal submitted, to assess the likelihood that the proposed policy being developed will result in a viable and marketable policy, as determined by the Board.
(ii) Timing
The time frames described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 1508(h)(4) of this title shall apply to the review of concept proposals under this subparagraph.
(E) Approval
(i) In general
The Board may approve up to 50 percent of the projected total research and development costs to be paid in advance to an applicant, in accordance with the procedures developed by the Board for the making of the payments, if, after consideration of the reviewer reports described in subparagraph (D) and such other information as the Board determines appropriate, the Board determines that—
(I) the concept, in good faith, will likely result in a viable and marketable policy consistent with section 1508(h) of this title;
(II) at the sole discretion of the Board, the concept, if developed into a policy and approved by the Board, would provide crop insurance coverage—
(aa) in a significantly improved form;
(bb) to a crop or region not traditionally served by the Federal crop insurance program; or
(cc) in a form that addresses a recognized flaw or problem in the program;
(III) the applicant agrees to provide such reports as the Corporation determines are necessary to monitor the development effort;
(IV) the proposed budget and timetable are reasonable, as determined by the Board; and
(V) the concept proposal meets any other requirements that the Board determines appropriate.
(ii) Waiver
The Board may waive the 50-percent limitation and, upon request of the submitter after the submitter has begun research and development activities, the Board may approve an additional 25 percent advance payment to the submitter for research and development costs, if, at the sole discretion of the Board, the Board determines that—
(I) the intended policy or plan of insurance developed by the submitter will provide coverage for a region or crop that is underserved by the Federal crop insurance program, including specialty crops; and
(II) the submitter is making satisfactory progress towards developing a viable and marketable policy or plan of insurance consistent with section 1508(h) of this title.
(F) Submission of policy
* * *
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(12) Hops
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure the production of hops or revenue derived from the production of hops.
(B) Report
Not later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(13) Subsurface irrigation practices
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding the creation of a separate practice for subsurface irrigation, including the establishment of a separate transitional yield within a county that is reflective of the average gain in productivity and yield associated with the installation of a subsurface irrigation system.
(B) Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(14) Grain sorghum
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development—
(i) regarding improvements to 1 or more policies to insure irrigated grain sorghum;
(ii) regarding alternative methods for producers with not more than 4 years of production history to insure irrigated grain sorghum; and
(iii) to assess, by county, the difference in the rate, average yield, and coverage level of grain sorghum policies compared to policies for other feed grains in that county.
(B) Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(15) Limited irrigation practices
(A) Authority
The Corporation shall—
* * *