CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1515. Program compliance and integrity
(a) Purpose
(1) In general
The purpose of this section is to improve compliance with, and the integrity of, the Federal crop insurance program.
* * *
Beginning with the 2001 crop year, the Secretary shall require that the Corporation and the Farm Service Agency reconcile such producer-derived information on at least an annual basis in order to identify and address any discrepancies.
(3) Corrections
(A) In general
In addition to the corrections permitted by the Corporation as of the day before February 7, 2014, the Corporation shall establish procedures that allow an agent or an approved insurance provider, subject to subparagraph (B)—
(i) within a reasonable amount of time following the applicable sales closing date, to correct errors in information that is provided by a producer for the purpose of obtaining coverage under any policy or plan of insurance made available under this subchapter to ensure that the eligibility information is correct and consistent with information reported by the producer for other programs administered by the Secretary;
(ii) within a reasonable amount of time following—
(I) the acreage reporting date, to reconcile errors in the information reported by the producer with correct information determined from any other program administered by the Secretary; or
(II) the date of any subsequent correction of data by the Farm Service Agency made as a result of the verification of information, to make conforming corrections; and
* * *
(A) at the request of the Corporation or, subject to paragraph (2), on its own initiative if the Farm Service Agency has reason to suspect the existence of program fraud, waste, or abuse, conducting fact finding relative to allegations of program fraud, waste, or abuse;
(B) reporting to the Corporation, in writing in a timely manner, the results of any fact finding conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A), any allegation of fraud, waste, or abuse, and any identified program vulnerabilities;
(C) assisting the Corporation and approved insurance providers in auditing a statistically appropriate number of claims made under any policy or plan of insurance under this subchapter; and
(D) using published aggregate data from the National Agricultural Statistics Service or any other data source to—
(i) detect yield disparities or other data anomalies that indicate potential fraud; and
(ii) target the relevant counties, crops, regions, companies, or agents associated with that potential fraud for audits and other enforcement actions.
(2) FSA inquiry
If, within five calendar days after receiving a report submitted under paragraph (1)(B), the Corporation does not provide a written response that describes the intended actions of the Corporation, the Farm Service Agency may conduct its own inquiry into the alleged program fraud, waste, or abuse on approval from the State director of the Farm Service Agency of the State in which the alleged fraud, waste, or abuse occurred. If as a result of the inquiry, the Farm Service Agency concludes further investigation is warranted, but the Corporation declines to proceed with the investigation, the Farm Service Agency may refer the matter to the Inspector General of the
* * *
(g) Submission of information to Corporation to support compliance efforts
(1) Types of information required
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which approved insurance providers shall submit to the Corporation the following information with respect to each policy or plan of insurance offered under this subchapter:
(A) The name and identification number of the insured.
(B) The agricultural commodity to be insured.
(C) The elected coverage level, including the price election, of the insured.
(D) The actual production history to be used to establish insurable yields.
(2) Time for submission
(A) In general
The information required to be submitted under subparagraphs (A) through (C) of paragraph (1) with respect to a policy or plan of insurance shall be submitted so as to ensure receipt by the Corporation not later than the Saturday of the week containing the calendar day that is 30 days after the applicable sales closing date for the crop to be insured.
(B) Actual production history
(i) In general
The information required to be submitted under paragraph (1)(D) with respect to an applicable policy or plan of insurance for a covered commodity (as defined in
(ii) Correction of errors
Nothing in clause (i) limits the ability of an approved insurance provider to correct any error in the information submitted under paragraph (1)(D) after receipt of the information by the Corporation in accordance with clause (i).
(h) Sanctions for program noncompliance and fraud
(1) False information
* * *
The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report describing the operation of this section during the preceding year and efforts undertaken by the Secretary and the Corporation to carry out this section.
(2) Information regarding fraud, waste, and abuse
The report shall identify specific occurrences of waste, fraud, or abuse and contain an outline of actions that have been or are being taken to eliminate the identified waste, fraud, or abuse.
(j) Information management
(1) Systems maintenance and upgrades
(A) In general
The Secretary shall maintain and upgrade the information management systems of the Corporation used in the administration and enforcement of this subchapter.
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
In maintaining and upgrading the systems, the Secretary shall ensure that new hardware and software are compatible with the hardware and software used by other agencies of the Department to maximize data sharing and promote the purposes of this section.
(ii) Acreage report streamlining initiative project
As soon as practicable, the Secretary shall develop and implement an acreage report streamlining initiative project to allow producers to report acreage and other information directly to the Department.
(2) Use of available information technologies
The Secretary shall use the information technologies known as data mining and data warehousing and other available information technologies to administer and enforce this subchapter.
(3) Use of private sector
* * *