CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned. To qualify for coverage under a plan of insurance, the losses of the insured commodity must be due to drought, flood, or other natural disaster (as determined by the Secretary).
(2) Period
Except in the cases of tobacco, potatoes, sweet potatoes, and hemp, insurance shall not extend beyond the period during which the insured commodity is in the field. As used in the preceding sentence, in the case of an aquacultural species, the term "field" means the environment in which the commodity is produced.
(3) Exclusion of losses due to certain actions of producer
(A) Exclusions
Insurance provided under this subsection shall not cover losses due to—
(i) the neglect or malfeasance of the producer;
(ii) the failure of the producer to reseed to the same crop in such areas and under such circumstances as it is customary to reseed; or
(iii) the failure of the producer to follow good farming practices, including scientifically sound sustainable and organic farming practices.
(B) Good farming practices determination review
(i) Informal administrative process
A producer shall have the right to a review of a determination regarding good farming practices made under subparagraph (A)(iii) in accordance with an informal administrative process to be established by the Corporation.
(ii) Administrative review
(I) No adverse decision
The determination shall not be considered an adverse decision for purposes of subtitle H of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (
(II) Reversal or modification
Except as provided in clause (i), the determination may not be reversed or modified as the result of a subsequent administrative review.
(iii) Judicial review
(I) Right to review
A producer shall have the right to judicial review of the determination without exhausting any right to a review under clause (i).
(II) Reversal or modification
* * *
(III) a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher.
(B) Review
Using resources and information available to the Board or the Secretary, the Board shall review the policies and plans of insurance that are offered by approved insurance providers under this subchapter, including policies and plans of insurance for underserved producers, to determine if each State is adequately served by the policies and plans of insurance.
(C) Report
(i) In general
Not later than 30 days after completion of the review under subparagraph (B), and not less frequently than once every 3 years thereafter, the Board shall make publicly available and submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report describing the results of the review.
(ii) Recommendations
The report under clause (i) shall include recommendations to increase participation in States and among underserved producers that are not adequately served by the policies and plans of insurance, including any plans for administrative action or recommendations for Congressional action.
(8) Special provisions for cotton and rice
* * *
To the extent that the policies and procedures developed under subparagraph (A) may be applied to other plans of insurance offered under this subchapter without jeopardizing the actuarial soundness or integrity of the crop insurance program, the Corporation shall apply the policies and procedures to the other plans of insurance within a reasonable period of time (as determined by the Corporation) after the effective date of this paragraph.
(10) Loss adjustment
The rate for reimbursing an approved insurance provider or agent for expenses incurred by the approved insurance provider or agent for loss adjustment in connection with a policy of catastrophic risk protection shall not exceed 6 percent of the premium for catastrophic risk protection that is used to define loss ratio.
(c) General coverage levels
(1) Additional coverage generally
(A) In general
The Corporation shall offer to producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States plans of crop insurance that provide additional coverage.
(B) Purchase
To be eligible for additional coverage, a producer must apply to an approved insurance provider for purchase of additional coverage if the coverage is available from an approved insurance provider. If additional coverage is unavailable privately, the Corporation may offer additional coverage plans of insurance directly to producers.
(2) Transfer of relevant information
* * *
(ii) for the second year of participation of the producer, apply the actual production history or assigned yield requirement, as provided in this subsection.
(C) Termination of authority
The authority provided by this paragraph shall terminate on the date that is 3 years after the effective date of this paragraph.
(4) Adjustment in actual production history to establish insurable yields
(A) Application
This paragraph shall apply whenever the Corporation uses the actual production records of the producer to establish the producer's actual production history for an agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.
(B) Election to use percentage of transitional yield
If, for one or more of the crop years used to establish the producer's actual production history of an agricultural commodity, the producer's recorded or appraised yield of the commodity was less than 60 percent of the applicable transitional yield, as determined by the Corporation, the Corporation shall, at the election of the producer—
(i) exclude any of such recorded or appraised yield; and
(ii)(I) replace each excluded yield with a yield equal to 60 percent of the applicable transitional yield; or
(II) in the case of beginning farmers or ranchers and veteran farmers or ranchers, replace each excluded yield with a yield equal to 80 percent of the applicable transitional yield.
(C) Election to exclude certain history
(i) In general
* * *