7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1515. Program compliance and integrity
(a) Purpose
(1) In general
The purpose of this section is to improve compliance with, and the integrity of, the Federal crop insurance program.
* * *
(1) Types of information required
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which approved insurance providers shall submit to the Corporation the following information with respect to each policy or plan of insurance offered under this subchapter:
(A) The name and identification number of the insured.
(B) The agricultural commodity to be insured.
(C) The elected coverage level, including the price election, of the insured.
(D) The actual production history to be used to establish insurable yields.
(2) Time for submission
(A) In general
The information required to be submitted under subparagraphs (A) through (C) of paragraph (1) with respect to a policy or plan of insurance shall be submitted so as to ensure receipt by the Corporation not later than the Saturday of the week containing the calendar day that is 30 days after the applicable sales closing date for the crop to be insured.
(B) Actual production history
(i) In general
The information required to be submitted under paragraph (1)(D) with respect to an applicable policy or plan of insurance for a covered commodity (as defined in section 9011 of this title) shall be submitted so as to ensure receipt by the Corporation not later than the Saturday of the week containing the calendar day that is 30 days after the applicable production reporting date for the crop to be insured.
(ii) Correction of errors
Nothing in clause (i) limits the ability of an approved insurance provider to correct any error in the information submitted under paragraph (1)(D) after receipt of the information by the Corporation in accordance with clause (i).
(h) Sanctions for program noncompliance and fraud
(1) False information
A producer, agent, loss adjuster, approved insurance provider, or other person that willfully and intentionally provides any false or inaccurate information to the Corporation or to an approved insurance provider with respect to a policy or plan of insurance under this subchapter may, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record, be subject to one or more of the sanctions described in paragraph (3).
(2) Compliance
A person may, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record, be subject to one or more of the sanctions described in paragraph (3) if the person is a producer, agent, loss adjuster, approved insurance provider, or other person that willfully and intentionally fails to comply with a requirement of the Corporation.
(3) Authorized sanctions
If the Secretary determines that a person covered by this subsection has committed a material violation under paragraph (1) or (2), the following sanctions may be imposed:
(A) Civil fines
A civil fine may be imposed for each violation in an amount not to exceed the greater of—
(i) the amount of the pecuniary gain obtained as a result of the false or inaccurate information provided or the noncompliance with a requirement of this subchapter; or
(ii) $10,000.
(B) Producer disqualification
In the case of a violation committed by a producer, the producer may be disqualified for a period of up to 5 years from receiving any monetary or nonmonetary benefit provided under each of the following:
(i) This subchapter.
(ii) The Agricultural Market Transition Act (7 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.), including the noninsured crop disaster assistance program under section 196 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 7333).
(iii) The Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.).
(iv) The Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.).
(v) The Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.).
(vi) Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.).
(vii) The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.).
(viii) Any law that provides assistance to a producer of an agricultural commodity affected by a crop loss or a decline in the prices of agricultural commodities.
(C) Disqualification of other persons
In the case of a violation committed by an agent, loss adjuster, approved insurance provider, or other person (other than a producer), the violator may be disqualified for a period of up to 5 years from participating in any program, or receiving any benefit, under this subchapter.
(4) Assessment of sanction
The Secretary shall consider the gravity of the violation of the person covered by this subsection in determining—
(A) whether to impose a sanction under this subsection; and
(B) the type and amount of the sanction to be imposed.
(5) Disclosure of sanctions
Each policy or plan of insurance under this subchapter shall provide notice describing the sanctions prescribed under paragraph (3) for willfully and intentionally—
(A) providing false or inaccurate information to the Corporation or to an approved insurance provider; or
(B) failing to comply with a requirement of the Corporation.
(6) Insurance fund
Any funds collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title.
(i) Annual report on program compliance and integrity efforts
(1) Report required
* * *