7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1501. Short title and application of other provisions
This subchapter may be cited as the "Federal Crop Insurance Act". Except as otherwise expressly provided the provisions in titles I to IV, inclusive, shall not apply with respect to this subchapter, and the term "Act" wherever it appears in such titles shall not be construed to include this subchapter.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, §501, 52 Stat. 72; Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, §12033(c), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XII, §12033(c), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2167.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
"Titles I to IV, inclusive," and "such titles", referred to in text, are references to titles I to IV of act Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, 52 Stat. 31, known as the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, which is classified principally to chapter 35 (§1281 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1281 of this title and Tables.
Codification
Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.
Amendments
2008Pub. L. 110–246, §12033(c), inserted section catchline and substituted "subchapter" for "chapter" wherever appearing in text.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110–234 by Pub. L. 110–246 effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–234, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8701 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–224, title I, §171, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 397, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), this Act [probably means this title, see Tables for classification] and the amendments made by this Act take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 20, 2000].
"(b) Exceptions.—
"(1) 2001 fiscal year.—The following provisions and the amendments made by the provisions take effect on October 1, 2000:
"(A) Subtitle C [§§131-134 of Pub. L. 106–224, enacting sections 1522 to 1524 of this title and amending sections 1518 and 7331 of this title].
"(B) Section 146 [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(C) Section 163 [114 Stat. 395].
"(2) 2001 crop year.—The amendments made by the following provisions apply beginning with the 2001 crop of an agricultural commodity:
"(A) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 101 [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(B) Section 102(a) [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(C) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 103 [amending section 1508 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section 1508 of this title].
"(D) Section 104 [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(E) Section 105(b) [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(F) Section 108 [enacting section 1508a of this title].
"(G) Section 109 [amending section 7333 of this title].
"(H) Section 162 [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(3) 2001 reinsurance year.—The amendments made by the following provisions apply beginning with the 2001 reinsurance year:
"(A) Section 101(d) [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(B) Section 102(b) [amending section 1508 of this title].
"(C) Section 103(d) [amending section 1508 of this title]."
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–224, §1(a), June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 358, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Agricultural Risk Protection Act of 2000'."
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–354, title I, §101(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3179, provided that: "This title [enacting sections 1433f, 1515, 1521, and 2008f of this title, amending sections 1441–2, 1444–2, 1444f, 1445b–3a, 1502 to 1509, 1511, 1513, 1516, and 1518 to 1520 of this title, sections 901 and 902 of Title 2, The Congress, and section 1014 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, repealing sections 1446i and 1508a of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1502, 1506, and 1508 of this title and sections 901 and 902 of Title 2, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 1421 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Crop Insurance Reform Act of 1994'."
Short Title of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–365, §1, Sept, 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1312, provided: "That this Act [amending sections 1441, 1444, 1444c, 1445b, 1504, 1505, 1506, 1507, 1508, 1516, and 1518 and repealing section 1515 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1504, 1508, and 1516 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Crop Insurance Act of 1980'."
Regulations
Pub. L. 106–224, title I, §172, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 397, provided that: "Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 20, 2000], the Secretary of Agriculture shall promulgate regulations to carry out this Act [probably means this title, see Tables for classification] and the amendments made by this Act."
Savings Clause
Pub. L. 106–224, title I, §173, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 398, provided that: "The Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) and section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333), as in effect on day before the date of the enactment of this Act [June 20, 2000], shall—
"(1) continue to apply with respect to the 1999 crop year; and
"(2) apply with respect to the 2000 crop year, to the extent the application of an amendment made by this Act [probably means this title, see Tables for classification] is delayed under section 171(b) [set out as an Effective Date of 2000 Amendment note above] or by the terms of the amendment."