7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1515. Program compliance and integrity
(a) Purpose
(1) In general
The purpose of this section is to improve compliance with, and the integrity of, the Federal crop insurance program.
(2) Role of insurance providers
The Corporation shall work actively with approved insurance providers to address program compliance and integrity issues as such issues develop.
(b) Notification of compliance problems
(1) Notification of errors, omissions, and failures
The Corporation shall notify in writing an approved insurance provider of any error, omission, or failure to follow Corporation regulations or procedures for which the approved insurance provider may be responsible and which may result in a debt owed the Corporation.
(2) Time for notification
Notice under paragraph (1) shall be given within 3 years after the end of the insurance period during which the error, omission, or failure is alleged to have occurred, except that this time limitation shall not apply with respect to an error, omission, or procedural violation that is willful or intentional.
(3) Effect of failure to timely notify
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the failure to timely provide the notice required under this subsection shall relieve the approved insurance provider from the debt owed the Corporation.
(c) Reconciling producer information
(1) In general
The Secretary shall develop and implement a coordinated plan for the Corporation and the Farm Service Agency to reconcile all relevant information received by the Corporation or the Farm Service Agency from a producer who obtains crop insurance coverage under this subchapter.
(2) Frequency
Beginning with the 2001 crop year, the Secretary shall require that the Corporation and the Farm Service Agency reconcile such producer-derived information on at least an annual basis in order to identify and address any discrepancies.
(3) Corrections
(A) In general
In addition to the corrections permitted by the Corporation as of the day before February 7, 2014, the Corporation shall establish procedures that allow an agent or an approved insurance provider, subject to subparagraph (B)—
(i) within a reasonable amount of time following the applicable sales closing date, to correct errors in information that is provided by a producer for the purpose of obtaining coverage under any policy or plan of insurance made available under this subchapter to ensure that the eligibility information is correct and consistent with information reported by the producer for other programs administered by the Secretary;
(ii) within a reasonable amount of time following—
(I) the acreage reporting date, to reconcile errors in the information reported by the producer with correct information determined from any other program administered by the Secretary; or
(II) the date of any subsequent correction of data by the Farm Service Agency made as a result of the verification of information, to make conforming corrections; and
* * *
In maintaining and upgrading the systems, the Secretary shall ensure that new hardware and software are compatible with the hardware and software used by other agencies of the Department to maximize data sharing and promote the purposes of this section.
(ii) Acreage report streamlining initiative project
As soon as practicable, the Secretary shall develop and implement an acreage report streamlining initiative project to allow producers to report acreage and other information directly to the Department.
(2) Use of available information technologies
The Secretary shall use the information technologies known as data mining and data warehousing and other available information technologies to administer and enforce this subchapter.
(3) Use of private sector
The Secretary may enter into contracts to use private sector expertise and technological resources in implementing this subsection, which shall be subject to competition on a periodic basis, as determined by the Secretary.
(k) Continuing education for loss adjusters and agents
(1) In general
The Corporation shall establish requirements for continuing education for loss adjusters and agents of approved insurance providers.
(2) Requirements
The requirements for continuing education described in paragraph (1) shall ensure that loss adjusters and agents of approved insurance providers are familiar with—
(A) the policies and plans of insurance available under this subchapter, including the regulations promulgated to carry out this subchapter;
(B) efforts to promote program integrity through the elimination of waste, fraud, and abuse; and
(C) other aspects of adjusting, delivering, and servicing policies and plans of insurance by adjustors and agents, as determined by the Secretary, including conservation activities and agronomic practices (including organic and sustainable practices) that are common and appropriate to the area in which the insured crop being inspected is produced.
(l) Funding
(1) Information technology
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (j)(1), the Corporation may use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title, not more than—
(i)(I) for fiscal year 2014, $14,000,000; and
(II) for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2018, $9,000,000; or
(ii) if the Acreage Crop Reporting Streamlining Initiative (ACRSI) project is substantially completed by September 30, 2015, not more than $14,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2015 through 2018.
(B) Notification
The Secretary shall notify the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate of the substantial completion of the Acreage Crop Reporting Streamlining Initiative (ACRSI) project not later than July 1, 2015.
(2) Data mining
* * *