7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agr
* * *
Insurance provided under this subsection shall not cover losses due to—
(i) the neglect or malfeasance of the producer;
(ii) the failure of the producer to reseed to the same crop in such areas and under such circumstances as it is customary to reseed; or
(iii) the failure of the producer to follow good farming practices, including scientifically sound sustainable and organic farming practices.
(B) Good farming practices determination review
(i) Informal administrative process
A producer shall have the right to a review of a determination regarding good farming practices made under subparagraph (A)(iii) in accordance with an informal administrative process to be established by the Corporation.
(ii) Administrative review
(I) No adverse decision
The determination shall not be considered an adverse decision for purposes of subtitle H of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6991 et seq.).
(II) Reversal or modification
Except as provided in clause (i), the determination may not be reversed or modified as the result of a subsequent administrative review.
(iii) Judicial review
(I) Right to review
A producer shall have the right to judicial review of the determination without exhausting any right to a review under clause (i).
(II) Reversal or modification
The determination may not be reversed or modified as the result of judicial review unless the determination is found to be arbitrary or capricious.
(C) Limitation on revenue coverage for potatoes
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no person shall pay, allow, or give, or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, either as an inducement to procure insurance or after insurance has been procured, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium named in an insurance policy or any other valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy.
(B) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A) does not apply with respect to—
(i) a payment authorized under subsection (b)(5)(B);
(ii) a performance-based discount authorized under subsection (d)(3); or
(iii) a patronage dividend, or similar payment, that is paid—
(I) by an entity that was approved by the Corporation to make such payments for the 2005, 2006, or 2007 reinsurance year, in accordance with subsection (b)(5)(B) as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this paragraph; and
(II) in a manner consistent with the payment plan approved in accordance with that subsection for the entity by the Corporation for the applicable reinsurance year.
(C) Publication of violations
(i) Publication required
Subject to clause (ii), the Corporation shall publish in a timely manner on the website of the Risk Management Agency information regarding each violation of this paragraph, including any sanctions imposed in response to the violation, in sufficient detail so that the information may serve as effective guidance to approved insurance providers, agents, and producers.
(ii) Protection of privacy
* * *
(B) In the case of additional coverage equal to or greater than 50 percent of the recorded or appraised average yield indemnified at not greater than 100 percent of the expected market price, or a comparable coverage for a policy or plan of insurance that is not based on individual yield, the amount of the premium shall—
(i) be sufficient to cover anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve; and
(ii) include an amount for operating and administrative expenses, as determined by the Corporation, on an industry-wide basis as a percentage of the amount of the premium used to define loss ratio.
(3) Performance-based discount
The Corporation may provide a performance-based premium discount for a producer of an agricultural commodity who has good insurance or production experience relative to other producers of that agricultural commodity in the same area, as determined by the Corporation.
(4) Billing date for premiums
Effective beginning with the 2012 reinsurance year, the Corporation shall establish August 15 as the billing date for premiums.
(e) Payment of portion of premium by Corporation
(1) In general
For the purpose of encouraging the broadest possible participation of producers in the catastrophic risk protection provided under subsection (b) and the additional coverage provided under subsection (c), the Corporation shall pay a part of the premium in the amounts provided in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Amount of payment
Subject to paragraphs (3), (6), and (7), the amount of the premium to be paid by the Corporation shall be as follows:
(A) In the case of catastrophic risk protection, the amount shall be equivalent to the premium established for catastrophic risk protection under subsection (d)(2)(A).
* * *
A policy or other material submitted to the Board under this subsection may be prepared without regard to the limitations contained in this subchapter, including the requirements concerning the levels of coverage and rates and the requirement that a price level for each commodity insured must equal the expected market price for the commodity as established by the Board.
(3) Review and approval by the Board
(A) In general
A policy, plan of insurance, or other material submitted to the Board under this subsection shall be reviewed by the Board and shall be approved by the Board for reinsurance and for sale by approved insurance providers to producers at actuarially appropriate rates and under appropriate terms and conditions if the Board determines that—
(i) the interests of producers are adequately protected;
(ii) the proposed policy or plan of insurance will—
(I) provide a new kind of coverage that is likely to be viable and marketable;
(II) provide crop insurance coverage in a manner that addresses a clear and identifiable flaw or problem in an existing policy; or
(III) provide a new kind of coverage for a commodity that previously had no available crop insurance, or has demonstrated a low level of participation or coverage level under existing coverage; and
(iii) the proposed policy or plan of insurance will not have a significant adverse impact on the crop insurance delivery system.
(B) Consideration
In approving policies or plans of insurance, the Board shall in a timely manner—
* * *
Any determination by the Board to disapprove any policy or other material shall be accompanied by a complete explanation of the reasons for the Board's decision to deny approval.
(iii) Failure to meet deadline
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if the Board fails to make a determination within the prescribed time period, the submitted policy or other material shall be deemed approved by the Board for the initial reinsurance year designated for the policy or material, unless the Board and the applicant agree to an extension.
(E) Consultation
(i) Requirement
As part of the feasibility and research associated with the development of a policy or other material for fruits and vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, and horticulture and nursery crops (including floriculture), the submitter prior to making a submission under this subsection shall consult with groups representing producers of those agricultural commodities in all major producing areas for the commodities to be served or potentially impacted, either directly or indirectly.
(ii) Submission to the Board
Any submission made to the Board under this subsection shall contain a summary and analysis of the feasibility and research findings from the impacted groups described in clause (i), including a summary assessment of the support for or against development of the policy and an assessment on the impact of the proposed policy to the general marketing and production of the crop from both a regional and national perspective.
(iii) Evaluation by the Board
* * *