CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1522. Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term "policy" means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
* * *
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(12) Hops
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure the production of hops or revenue derived from the production of hops.
(B) Report
Not later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(13) Subsurface irrigation practices
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding the creation of a separate practice for subsurface irrigation, including the establishment of a separate transitional yield within a county that is reflective of the average gain in productivity and yield associated with the installation of a subsurface irrigation system.
(B) Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(14) Grain sorghum
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development—
(i) regarding improvements to 1 or more policies to insure irrigated grain sorghum;
(ii) regarding alternative methods for producers with not more than 4 years of production history to insure irrigated grain sorghum; and
(iii) to assess, by county, the difference in the rate, average yield, and coverage level of grain sorghum policies compared to policies for other feed grains in that county.
(B) Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(15) Limited irrigation practices
(A) Authority
The Corporation shall—
* * *