7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agr
* * *
The Corporation shall make the information described in subparagraph (A) available electronically to producers and approved insurance providers.
(ii) Submission to Corporation
To the maximum extent practicable, the Corporation shall allow producers and approved insurance providers to use electronic methods to submit information required by the Corporation.
(6) Addition of new and specialty crops (including value-added crops)
(A) Annual review
Not later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, and annually thereafter, the manager of the Corporation shall prepare, to the maximum extent practicable, based on data shared from the noninsured crop disaster assistance program established by section 7333 of this title, written agreements, or other data, and present to the Board not less than 1 of each of the following:
(i) Research and development for a policy or plan of insurance for a commodity for which there is no existing policy or plan of insurance.
(ii) Expansion of an existing policy or plan of insurance to additional counties or States, including malting barley endorsements or contract options.
(iii) Research and development for a new policy or plan of insurance, or endorsement, for commodities with existing policies or plans of insurance, such as dollar plans.
(B) Report
Not later than 1 year after October 13, 1994, and annually thereafter, the Corporation shall report to Congress on the progress and expected timetable for expanding crop insurance coverage under this subchapter to new and specialty crops.
(7) Adequate coverage for States and underserved producers
* * *
Coverage offered under paragraph (3)(B) and clause (i) shall be triggered only if the losses in the area exceed 14 percent of normal levels (as determined by the Corporation).
(iii) Coverage
Subject to the trigger described in clause (ii), coverage offered under paragraph (3)(B) and clause (i) shall not exceed the difference between—
(I) 86 percent; and
(II) the coverage level selected by the producer for the underlying policy or plan of insurance.
(iv) Ineligible crops and acres
Crops for which the producer has elected under section 9016 of this title to receive agriculture risk coverage and acres that are enrolled in the stacked income protection plan under section 1508b of this title shall not be eligible for supplemental coverage under this subparagraph.
(v) Calculation of premium
Notwithstanding subsection (d), the premium for coverage offered under paragraph (3)(B) and clause (i) shall—
(I) be sufficient to cover anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve; and
(II) include an amount for operating and administrative expenses established in accordance with subsection (k)(4)(F).
(5) Expected market price
(A) Establishment or approval
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Corporation shall establish or approve the price level (referred to in this subchapter as the "expected market price") of each agricultural commodity for which insurance is offered.
(B) General rule
* * *
(B) 1.075 for the period beginning October 1, 1998, and ending on the day before the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008; and
(C) 1.0 on and after the date of enactment of that Act.
(2) Premium amounts
The premium amounts for catastrophic risk protection under subsection (b) and additional coverage under subsection (c) shall be fixed as follows:
(A) In the case of catastrophic risk protection, the amount of the premium established by the Corporation for each crop for which catastrophic risk protection is available shall be reduced by the percentage equal to the difference between the average loss ratio for the crop and 100 percent, plus a reasonable reserve, as determined by the Corporation.
(B) In the case of additional coverage equal to or greater than 50 percent of the recorded or appraised average yield indemnified at not greater than 100 percent of the expected market price, or a comparable coverage for a policy or plan of insurance that is not based on individual yield, the amount of the premium shall—
(i) be sufficient to cover anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve; and
(ii) include an amount for operating and administrative expenses, as determined by the Corporation, on an industry-wide basis as a percentage of the amount of the premium used to define loss ratio.
(3) Performance-based discount
* * *
The amount by which the Corporation adjusts the actual production history of a producer of an agricultural commodity shall reflect the degree to which the success of the systematic, area-wide efforts described in subparagraph (A), on average, increases the yield of the commodity on the producer's farm, as determined by the Corporation.
(6) Continued authority
(A) In general
The Corporation shall establish—
(i) underwriting rules that limit the decrease in the actual production history of a producer, at the election of the producer, to not more than 10 percent of the actual production history of the previous crop year provided that the production decline was the result of drought, flood, natural disaster, or other insurable loss (as determined by the Corporation); and
(ii) actuarially sound premiums to cover additional risk.
(B) Other authority
The authority provided under subparagraph (A) is in addition to any other authority that adjusts the actual production history of the producer under this subchapter.
(C) Effect
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a change in the administration of any provision of this subchapter as the subchapter was administered for the 2018 reinsurance year.
(h) Submission of policies and materials to Board
(1) Authority to submit
(A) In general
In addition to any standard forms or policies that the Board may require be made available to producers under subsection (c), a person (including an approved insurance provider, a college or university, a cooperative or trade association, or any other person) may prepare for submission or propose to the Board—
(i) other crop insurance policies and provisions of policies; and
(ii) rates of premiums for multiple peril crop insurance pertaining to wheat, soybeans, field corn, and any other crops determined by the Secretary.
(B) Review and submission by Corporation
(i) In general
The Corporation shall review any policy developed under section 1522(c) of this title or any pilot program developed under section 1523 of this title and submit the policy or program to the Board under this subsection if the Corporation, at the sole discretion of the Corporation, finds that the policy or program—
(I) subject to clause (ii), will likely result in a viable and marketable policy consistent with this subsection;
(II) would provide crop insurance coverage in a significantly improved form; and
(III) adequately protects the interests of producers.
(ii) Waiver for hemp
The Corporation may waive the viability and marketability requirement under clause (i)(I) in the case of a policy or pilot program relating to the production of hemp.
(2) Submission of policies
A policy or other material submitted to the Board under this subsection may be prepared without regard to the limitations contained in this subchapter, including the requirements concerning the levels of coverage and rates and the requirement that a price level for each commodity insured must equal the expected market price for the commodity as established by the Board.
(3) Review and approval by the Board
(A) In general
* * *