7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1522. Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term "policy" means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
* * *
If an applicant receives an advance payment and fails to fulfill the obligation of the applicant to the Board by not submitting a completed submission without just cause and in accordance with the procedures established under subparagraph (B)) 1, including notice and reasonable opportunity to respond, as determined by the Board, the applicant shall return to the Board the amount of the advance plus interest.
(I) Repeated submissions
The Board may prohibit advance payments to applicants who have submitted—
(i) a concept proposal or submission that did not result in a marketable product; or
(ii) a concept proposal or submission of poor quality.
(J) Continued eligibility
A determination that an applicant is not eligible for advance payments under this paragraph shall not prevent an applicant from reimbursement under paragraph (1)(B).
(K) Waiver for hemp
The Board may waive the viability and marketability requirements under this paragraph in the case of research and development relating to a policy to insure the production of hemp.
(3) Marketability
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Corporation shall approve a reimbursement under paragraph (1) only after determining that the policy is marketable based on a reasonable marketing plan, as determined by the Board.
(B) Waiver for hemp
The Corporation may waive the marketability requirement under subparagraph (A) in the case of research and development relating to a policy to insure the production of hemp.
(4) Maintenance payments
(A) Requirement
The Corporation shall reimburse maintenance costs associated with the annual cost of underwriting for a policy described in paragraph (1).
(B) Duration
Payments with respect to maintenance costs may be provided for a period of not more than four reinsurance years subsequent to Board approval for payment under this subsection.
(C) Options for maintenance
On the expiration of the 4-year period described in subparagraph (B), the applicant responsible for maintenance of the policy may—
(i) maintain the policy and charge a fee to approved insurance providers that elect to sell the policy under this subsection; or
(ii) transfer responsibility for maintenance of the policy to the Corporation.
(D) Fee
(i) Amount
Subject to approval by the Board, the amount of the fee that is payable by an approved insurance provider that elects to sell the policy shall be an amount that is determined by the applicant maintaining the policy.
(ii) Approval
The Board shall approve the amount of a fee determined under clause (i) for maintenance of the policy unless the Board determines that the amount of the fee—
(I) is unreasonable in relation to the maintenance costs associated with the policy; or
(II) unnecessarily inhibits the use of the policy.
(iii) Review
* * *