CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1515. Program compliance and integrity
(a) Purpose
(1) In general
The purpose of this section is to improve compliance with, and the integrity of, the Federal crop insurance program.
* * *
(A) providing false or inaccurate information to the Corporation or to an approved insurance provider; or
(B) failing to comply with a requirement of the Corporation.
(6) Insurance fund
Any funds collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the insurance fund established under
(i) Annual report on program compliance and integrity efforts
(1) Report required
The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report describing the operation of this section during the preceding year and efforts undertaken by the Secretary and the Corporation to carry out this section.
(2) Information regarding fraud, waste, and abuse
The report shall identify specific occurrences of waste, fraud, or abuse and contain an outline of actions that have been or are being taken to eliminate the identified waste, fraud, or abuse.
(j) Information management
(1) Systems maintenance and upgrades
(A) In general
The Secretary shall maintain and upgrade the information management systems of the Corporation used in the administration and enforcement of this subchapter.
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
In maintaining and upgrading the systems, the Secretary shall ensure that new hardware and software are compatible with the hardware and software used by other agencies of the Department to maximize data sharing and promote the purposes of this section.
(ii) Acreage report streamlining initiative project
As soon as practicable, the Secretary shall develop and implement an acreage report streamlining initiative project to allow producers to report acreage and other information directly to the Department.
(2) Use of available information technologies
The Secretary shall use the information technologies known as data mining and data warehousing and other available information technologies to administer and enforce this subchapter.
(3) Use of private sector
The Secretary may enter into contracts to use private sector expertise and technological resources in implementing this subsection, which shall be subject to competition on a periodic basis, as determined by the Secretary.
(k) Continuing education for loss adjusters and agents
(1) In general
The Corporation shall establish requirements for continuing education for loss adjusters and agents of approved insurance providers.
(2) Requirements
The requirements for continuing education described in paragraph (1) shall ensure that loss adjusters and agents of approved insurance providers are familiar with—
(A) the policies and plans of insurance available under this subchapter, including the regulations promulgated to carry out this subchapter;
(B) efforts to promote program integrity through the elimination of waste, fraud, and abuse; and
(C) other aspects of adjusting, delivering, and servicing policies and plans of insurance by adjustors and agents, as determined by the Secretary, including conservation activities and agronomic practices (including organic and sustainable practices) that are common and appropriate to the area in which the insured crop being inspected is produced.
(l) Funding
(1) Information technology
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (j)(1), the Corporation may use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund established under
(i)(I) for fiscal year 2014, $14,000,000; and
(II) for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2018, $9,000,000; or
(ii) if the Acreage Crop Reporting Streamlining Initiative (ACRSI) project is substantially completed by September 30, 2015, not more than $14,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2015 through 2018.
(B) Notification
The Secretary shall notify the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate of the substantial completion of the Acreage Crop Reporting Streamlining Initiative (ACRSI) project not later than July 1, 2015.
(2) Data mining
To carry out subsection (j)(2), the Corporation may use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund established under
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, §515, as added