7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1507. Personnel of Corporation
(a) Appointment; civil service exemption; compensation
The Secretary shall appoint such officers and employees as may be necessary for the transaction of the business of the Corporation pursuant to civil-service laws and regulations, fix their compensation in accordance with the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 o
* * *
(A) the determination of individual producer yields;
(B) sharing information on beginning farmers and ranchers and veteran farmers and ranchers;
(C) investigating potential waste, fraud, or abuse;
(D) sharing information to support the transition of crops and counties from the noninsured crop disaster assistance program established by section 7333 of this title to insurance under this subchapter; and
(E) serving as a local point of contact for the dissemination of information on risk management options available to farmers and ranchers; and
(4) other Federal agencies, in assisting the Board in any way the Board determines is necessary in carrying out this subchapter.
(g) Specialty Crops Coordinator
(1) In general.—The Corporation shall establish a management-level position to be known as the Specialty Crops Coordinator.
(2) The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall have primary responsibility for addressing the needs of specialty crop producers, and for providing information and advice, in connection with the activities of the Corporation to improve and expand the insurance program for specialty crops. In carrying out this paragraph, the Specialty Crops Coordinator shall act as the liaison of the Corporation with representatives of specialty crop producers and assist the Corporation with the knowledge, expertise, and familiarity of the producers with risk management and production issues pertaining to specialty crops.
(3) The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall use information collected from Corporation field office directors in States in which specialty crops have a significant economic effect and from other sources, including the extension service and colleges and universities.
(4) Specialty crop liaisons.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall—
(A) designate a Specialty Crops Liaison in each regional field office; and
(B) share the contact information of the Specialty Crops Liaisons with specialty crop producers.
(5) Website.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall establish a website focused on the efforts of the Corporation to provide and expand crop insurance for specialty crop producers.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, §507, 52 Stat. 73; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 440, §6, 61 Stat. 719; Aug. 25, 1949, ch. 512, §10, 63 Stat. 665; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §221(b), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 205; Pub. L. 96–365, title I, §104, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXII, §2206, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3958; Pub. L. 102–237, title VI, §601(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1878; Pub. L. 103–354, title I, §§102(b)(4)(B), (C), 105, 115(b), 119(f)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3181, 3182, 3204, 3208; Pub. L. 106–224, title I, §143, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 391; Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, §12033(c)(2)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat.
* * *
Provisions that authorized personnel paid by the hour, day, or month when actually employed, and county crop insurance committeemen to have their compensation fixed without regard to "the Classification Act of 1923, as amended" were omitted as obsolete. Sections 1202 and 1204 of the Classification Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 972, 973 repealed the 1923 Act and all laws or parts of laws inconsistent with the 1949 Act. While section 1106(a) of the 1949 Act provided that references in other laws to the 1923 Act should be held and considered to mean the 1949 Act it did not have the effect of continuing the exceptions contained in this subsection because of section 1106(b) which provided that the application of the 1949 Act to any position, officer, or employee shall not be affected by section 1106(a). The Classification Act of 1949 was repealed by Act Sept. 6, 1966, Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), 80 Stat. 632 (of which section 1 revised and enacted Title 5, U.S.C., into law). Section 5102 of Title 5, now contains the applicability provisions of the 1949 Act, and section 5103 of Title 5 authorizes the Office of Personnel Management to determine the applicability to specific positions and employees.
In subsec. (b), reference to "subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5" substituted for "the Act entitled 'An Act to provide compensation for employees of the United States suffering injuries while in the performance of their duties, and for other purposes', approved September 7, 1916, as amended" on authority of Pub. L. 89–554, §7(b), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 631, the first section of which enacted Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.