7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1522. Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term "policy" means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
(b) Reimbursement of research, development, and maintenance costs
(1) Research and development payment
(A) In general
The Corporation shall provide a payment to an applicant for research and development costs in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Reimbursement
(i) In general
An applicant who submits a policy under section 1508(h) of this title shall be eligible for the reimbursement of reasonable research and development costs if the policy is approved by the Board for sale to producers.
(ii) Reasonable costs
For the purpose of reimbursing research and development and maintenance costs under this section, costs of the applicant shall be considered reasonable costs if the costs are based on—
(I) for any employees or contracted personnel, wage rates equal to not more than 2 times the hourly wage rate plus benefits, as provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the year in which such costs are incurred, calculated using the formula applied to an applicant by the Corporation in reviewing proposed project budgets under this section on October 1, 2016; and
(II) other actual documented costs incurred by the applicant.
(2) Advance payments
(A) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this paragraph, the Board may approve the request of an applicant for advance payment of a portion of reasonable research and development costs prior to submission and approval of the policy by the Board under section 1508(h) of this title.
(B) Procedures
The Board shall establish procedures for approving advance payment of reasonable research and development costs to applicants.
(C) Concept proposal
As a condition of eligibility for advance payments, an applicant shall submit a concept proposal for the policy that the applicant plans to submit to the Board under section 1508(h) of this title, consistent with procedures established by the Board for submissions under subparagraph (B), including—
(i) a summary of the qualifications of the applicant, including any prior concept proposals and submissions to the Board under section 1508(h) of this title and, if applicable, any work conducted under this section;
(ii) a projection of total research and development costs that the applicant expects to incur;
(iii) a description of the need for the policy, the marketability of and expected demand for the policy among affected producers, and the potential impact of the policy on producers and the crop insurance delivery system;
(iv) a summary of data sources available to demonstrate that the policy can reasonably be developed and actuarially appropriate rates established; and
(v) an identification of the risks the proposed policy will cover and an explanation of how the identified risks are insurable under this subchapter.
(D) Review
(i) Experts
* * *
(D) to clarify labor requirements and assist producers in complying with requirements to better meet the physically intense and time-compressed planting, tending, and harvesting requirements associated with the production of specialty crops and underserved agricultural commodities;
(E) to provide assistance to State foresters or equivalent officials for the prescribed use of burning on private forest land for the prevention, control, and suppression of fire;
(F) to provide producers with training and informational opportunities so that the producers will be better able to use financial management, farm financial benchmarking, crop insurance, marketing contracts, and other existing and emerging risk management tools;
(G) to improve analysis tools and technology regarding compliance or identifying and using innovative compliance strategies; and
(H) to develop other risk management tools to further increase economic and production stability.
(e) Funding
(1) Reimbursements
Of the amounts made available from the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title, the Corporation may use to provide reimbursements under subsection (b) not more than $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2008 and each subsequent fiscal year.
(2) Contracting
(A) Conducting and contracting for research and development
Of the amounts made available from the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title, the Corporation may use to conduct research and development and carry out contracting and partnerships under subsections (c) and (d) not more than—
(i) $12,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2018; and
(ii) $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(B) Underserved States
Of the amount made available under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, the Corporation shall use not more than $5,000,000 for the fiscal year to conduct research and development and carry out contracting for research and development to carry out the purpose described in subsection (c)(1)(A).
(3) Unused funding
If the Corporation determines that the amount available under this section for a fiscal year is not needed for such purposes, the Corporation may use—
(A) not more than $5,000,000 for each fiscal year to improve program integrity, including by—
(i) increasing compliance-related training;
(ii) improving analysis tools and technology regarding compliance;
(iii) use of information technology, as determined by the Corporation; and
(iv) identifying and using innovative compliance strategies; and
(B) any excess amounts to carry out other activities authorized under this section.
* * *