CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1522. Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term "policy" means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
* * *
If an applicant receives an advance payment and fails to fulfill the obligation of the applicant to the Board by not submitting a completed submission without just cause and in accordance with the procedures established under subparagraph (B)) 1, including notice and reasonable opportunity to respond, as determined by the Board, the applicant shall return to the Board the amount of the advance plus interest.
(I) Repeated submissions
The Board may prohibit advance payments to applicants who have submitted—
(i) a concept proposal or submission that did not result in a marketable product; or
(ii) a concept proposal or submission of poor quality.
(J) Continued eligibility
A determination that an applicant is not eligible for advance payments under this paragraph shall not prevent an applicant from reimbursement under paragraph (1)(B).
(K) Waiver for hemp
The Board may waive the viability and marketability requirements under this paragraph in the case of research and development relating to a policy to insure the production of hemp.
(3) Marketability
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Corporation shall approve a reimbursement under paragraph (1) only after determining that the policy is marketable based on a reasonable marketing plan, as determined by the Board.
(B) Waiver for hemp
The Corporation may waive the marketability requirement under subparagraph (A) in the case of research and development relating to a policy to insure the production of hemp.
(4) Maintenance payments
(A) Requirement
The Corporation shall reimburse maintenance costs associated with the annual cost of underwriting for a policy described in paragraph (1).
(B) Duration
Payments with respect to maintenance costs may be provided for a period of not more than four reinsurance years subsequent to Board approval for payment under this subsection.
(C) Options for maintenance
On the expiration of the 4-year period described in subparagraph (B), the applicant responsible for maintenance of the policy may—
(i) maintain the policy and charge a fee to approved insurance providers that elect to sell the policy under this subsection; or
(ii) transfer responsibility for maintenance of the policy to the Corporation.
(D) Fee
(i) Amount
Subject to approval by the Board, the amount of the fee that is payable by an approved insurance provider that elects to sell the policy shall be an amount that is determined by the applicant maintaining the policy.
(ii) Approval
The Board shall approve the amount of a fee determined under clause (i) for maintenance of the policy unless the Board determines that the amount of the fee—
(I) is unreasonable in relation to the maintenance costs associated with the policy; or
(II) unnecessarily inhibits the use of the policy.
(iii) Review
* * *
A person with experience in crop insurance or farm or ranch risk management (including a college or university, an approved insurance provider, and a trade or research organization), as determined by the Corporation, shall be eligible to enter into a contract with the Corporation under this subsection.
(4) Types of contracts
A contract under this subsection may provide for research and development regarding new or expanded policies, including policies based on adjusted gross income, cost-of-production, quality losses, and an intermediate base program with a higher coverage and cost than catastrophic risk protection.
(5) Use of resulting policies
The Corporation may offer any policy developed under this subsection that is approved by the Board after expert review in accordance with
(6) Research and development priorities
The Corporation shall establish as one of the highest research and development priorities of the Corporation the development of policies that increase participation by producers of underserved agricultural commodities, including sweet sorghum, biomass sorghum, rice, peanuts, sugarcane, alfalfa, pennycress, dedicated energy crops, and specialty crops.
(7) Whole farm diversified risk management insurance plan
(A) In general
Unless the Corporation approves a whole farm insurance plan, similar to the plan described in this paragraph, to be available to producers for the 2016 reinsurance year, the Corporation shall conduct activities or enter into contracts to carry out research and development to develop a whole farm risk management insurance plan, with a liability limitation of $1,500,000, that allows a diversified crop or livestock producer the option to qualify for an indemnity if actual gross farm revenue is below 85 percent of the average gross farm revenue or the expected gross farm revenue that can reasonably be expected of the producer, as determined by the Corporation.
(B) Eligible producers
The Corporation shall permit producers (including direct-to-consumer marketers and producers servicing local and regional and farm identity-preserved markets) who produce multiple agricultural commodities, including specialty crops, industrial crops, livestock, and aquaculture products, to participate in the plan developed under subparagraph (A) in lieu of any other plan under this subchapter.
(C) Diversification
The Corporation may provide diversification-based additional coverage payment rates, premium discounts, or other enhanced benefits in recognition of the risk management benefits of crop and livestock diversification strategies for producers that—
(i) grow multiple crops; or
(ii) may have income from the production of livestock that uses a crop grown on the farm.
(D) Market readiness
* * *