CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agric
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no person shall pay, allow, or give, or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, either as an inducement to procure insurance or after insurance has been procured, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium named in an insurance policy or any other valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy.
(B) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A) does not apply with respect to—
(i) a payment authorized under subsection (b)(5)(B);
(ii) a performance-based discount authorized under subsection (d)(3); or
(iii) a patronage dividend, or similar payment, that is paid—
(I) by an entity that was approved by the Corporation to make such payments for the 2005, 2006, or 2007 reinsurance year, in accordance with subsection (b)(5)(B) as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this paragraph; and
(II) in a manner consistent with the payment plan approved in accordance with that subsection for the entity by the Corporation for the applicable reinsurance year.
(C) Publication of violations
(i) Publication required
Subject to clause (ii), the Corporation shall publish in a timely manner on the website of the Risk Management Agency information regarding each violation of this paragraph, including any sanctions imposed in response to the violation, in sufficient detail so that the information may serve as effective guidance to approved insurance providers, agents, and producers.
(ii) Protection of privacy
* * *
Sanctions for violations under this paragraph shall only apply to the individuals or entities directly responsible for the certification required under subparagraph (C) or the failure to comply with the requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) Prohibition
No sanctions shall apply with respect to the policy or plans of insurance upon which compensation is received, including the reinsurance for those policies or plans.
(11) Cover crops
(A) In general
The voluntary practice of cover cropping shall be considered a good farming practice under paragraph (3)(A)(iii) if the cover crop is terminated in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Termination
(i) In general
The termination of a cover crop shall be carried out according to—
(I) guidelines established by the Secretary; or
(II) an exception to the guidelines approved under clause (ii).
(ii) Exception to guidelines
The Corporation shall approve an exception to the guidelines under clause (i)(I) if that exception is recommended by—
(I) the Natural Resources Conservation Service; or
(II) an agricultural expert, as determined by the Corporation, unless the exception is determined to be unreasonable by the Corporation.
(C) Insurability of subsequent crop
Cover crop termination shall not affect the insurability of a subsequently planted insurable crop if the cover crop is terminated in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(D) Summer fallow
* * *
A producer shall have the option of purchasing additional coverage based on—
(A)(i) an individual yield and loss basis; or
(ii) an area yield and loss basis;
(B) an individual yield and loss basis, supplemented with coverage based on an area yield and loss basis to cover a part of the deductible under the individual yield and loss policy, as described in paragraph (4)(C); or
(C) a margin basis alone or in combination with the coverages available under subparagraph (A) or (B).
(4) Level of coverage
(A) Dollar denomination and percentage of yield
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the level of coverage—
(i) shall be dollar denominated; and
(ii) may be purchased at any level not to exceed 85 percent of the individual yield or 95 percent of the area yield (as determined by the Corporation).
(B) Information
The Corporation shall provide producers with information on catastrophic risk and additional coverage in terms of dollar coverage (within the allowable limits of coverage provided in this paragraph).
(C) Supplemental coverage option
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), in the case of the supplemental coverage option described in paragraph (3)(B), the Corporation shall offer producers the opportunity to purchase coverage in combination with a policy or plan of insurance offered under this subchapter that would allow indemnities to be paid to a producer equal to a part of the deductible under the policy or plan of insurance—
(I) at a county-wide level to the fullest extent practicable; or
(II) in counties that lack sufficient data, on the basis of such larger geographical area as the Corporation determines to provide sufficient data for purposes of providing the coverage.
(ii) Trigger
* * *
(ii) for the second year of participation of the producer, apply the actual production history or assigned yield requirement, as provided in this subsection.
(C) Termination of authority
The authority provided by this paragraph shall terminate on the date that is 3 years after the effective date of this paragraph.
(4) Adjustment in actual production history to establish insurable yields
(A) Application
This paragraph shall apply whenever the Corporation uses the actual production records of the producer to establish the producer's actual production history for an agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.
(B) Election to use percentage of transitional yield
If, for one or more of the crop years used to establish the producer's actual production history of an agricultural commodity, the producer's recorded or appraised yield of the commodity was less than 60 percent of the applicable transitional yield, as determined by the Corporation, the Corporation shall, at the election of the producer—
(i) exclude any of such recorded or appraised yield; and
(ii)(I) replace each excluded yield with a yield equal to 60 percent of the applicable transitional yield; or
(II) in the case of beginning farmers or ranchers and veteran farmers or ranchers, replace each excluded yield with a yield equal to 80 percent of the applicable transitional yield.
(C) Election to exclude certain history
(i) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), with respect to 1 or more of the crop years used to establish the actual production history of an agricultural commodity of the producer, the producer may elect to exclude any recorded or appraised yield for any crop year in which the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county of the producer was at least 50 percent below the simple average of the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county during the previous 10 consecutive crop years.
(ii) Contiguous counties
In any crop year that a producer in a county is eligible to make an election to exclude a yield under clause (i), a producer in a contiguous county is eligible to make such an election.
(iii) Irrigation practice
For purposes of determining whether the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county of the producer was at least 50 percent below the simple average of the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county during the previous 10 consecutive crop years, the Corporation shall make a separate determination for irrigated and nonirrigated acreage.
(D) Premium adjustment
In the case of a producer that makes an election under subparagraph (B) or (C), the Corporation shall adjust the premium to reflect the risk associated with the adjustment made in the actual production history of the producer.
(5) Adjustment to reflect increased yields from successful pest control efforts
* * *
(i) Adoption of rates and coverages
(1) In general
The Corporation shall adopt, as soon as practicable, rates and coverages that will improve the actuarial soundness of the insurance operations of the Corporation for those crops that are determined to be insured at rates that are not actuarially sound, except that no rate may be increased by an amount of more than 20 percent over the comparable rate of the preceding crop year.
(2) Review of rating methodologies
To maximize participation in the Federal crop insurance program and to ensure equity for producers, the Corporation shall periodically review the methodologies employed for rating plans of insurance under this subchapter consistent with
(3) Analysis of rating and loss history
The Corporation shall analyze the rating and loss history of approved policies and plans of insurance for agricultural commodities by area.
(4) Premium adjustment
If the Corporation makes a determination that premium rates are excessive for an agricultural commodity in an area relative to the requirements of subsection (d)(2) for that area, then, for the 2002 crop year (and as necessary thereafter), the Corporation shall make appropriate adjustments in the premium rates for that area for that agricultural commodity.
(j) Claims for losses
(1) In general
* * *