CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agric
* * *
Under rules prescribed by the Corporation, the Corporation may provide for adjustment and payment of claims for losses. The rules prescribed by the Corporation shall establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.
(2) Denial of claims
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
(B) Statute of limitations
A suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant.
(3) Indemnification
The Corporation shall provide approved insurance providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the approved insurance provider, due to errors or omissions on the part of the Corporation.
(4) Marketing windows
The Corporation shall consider marketing windows in determining whether it is feasible to require planting during a crop year.
(5) Settlement of claims on farm-stored production
A producer with farm-stored production may, at the option of the producer, delay settlement of a crop insurance claim relating to the farm-stored production for up to 4 months after the last date on which claims may be submitted under the policy of insurance.
(k) Reinsurance
* * *
exceed the amount of the actual loss of the producer.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to emergency loans under subtitle C of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (
(o) Crop production on native sod
(1) Definition of native sod
In this subsection, the term "native sod" means land—
(A) on which the plant cover is composed principally of native grasses, grasslike plants, forbs, or shrubs suitable for grazing and browsing; and
(B) that has never been tilled, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever been tilled, for the production of an annual crop as of the date of enactment of this subsection.
(2) Reduction in benefits
(A) In general
(i) First 4 crop years
During the first 4 crop years of planting, as determined by the Secretary, native sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an annual crop beginning on February 8, 2014, and ending on December 20, 2018, shall be subject to a reduction in benefits under this subchapter as described in this paragraph.
(ii) Subsequent crop years
Native sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an insurable crop after December 20, 2018, shall be subject to a reduction in benefits under this subchapter as described in this paragraph for not more than 4 cumulative years—
(I) during the first 10 years after initial tillage; and
(II) during each of which a crop on that acreage is insured under subsection (c).
(B) De minimis acreage exemption
The Secretary shall exempt areas of 5 acres or less from subparagraph (A).
(C) Administration
(i) Reduction
For purposes of the reduction in benefits for the acreage described in subparagraph (A)—
(I) the crop insurance guarantee shall be determined by using a yield equal to 65 percent of the transitional yield of the producer; and
* * *