CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1506. General powers
(a) Succession
The Corporation shall have succession in its corporate name.
(b) Corporate seal
The Corporation may adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
* * *
The Corporation shall determine the character and necessity for its expenditures under this subchapter and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid, without regard to the provisions of any other laws governing the expenditure of public funds and such determinations shall be final and conclusive upon all other officers of the Government.
(j) Settling claims
The Corporation shall have the authority to make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claim by or against the Corporation or a fiscal officer of the Corporation.
(k) Other powers
The Corporation shall have such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers herein specifically conferred upon the Corporation and all such incidental powers as are customary in corporations generally.
(l) Contracts
The Corporation may enter into and carry out contracts or agreements, and issue regulations, necessary in the conduct of its business, as determined by the Board. State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the Corporation or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations.
(m) Submission of certain information
(1) Social security account and employer identification numbers
The Corporation shall require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the multiple peril crop insurance program, submission of social security account numbers, subject to the requirements of section 405(c)(2)(C)(iii) 2 of title 42, and employer identification numbers, subject to the requirements of
(2) Notification by policyholders
Each policyholder shall notify each individual or other entity that acquires or holds a substantial beneficial interest in such policyholder of the requirements and limitations under this subchapter.
(3) Identification of holders of substantial interests
The Manager of the Corporation may require each policyholder to provide to the Manager, at such times and in such manner as prescribed by the Manager, the name of each individual that holds or acquires a substantial beneficial interest in the policyholder.
(4) "Substantial beneficial interest" defined
* * *