CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1506. General powers
(a) Succession
The Corporation shall have succession in its corporate name.
(b) Corporate seal
The Corporation may adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
* * *
The Corporation, with the consent of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, including any field service thereof, may avail itself of the use of information, services, facilities, officials, and employees thereof in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) Collection and sharing of information
(1) Surveys and investigations
The Corporation may conduct surveys and investigations relating to crop insurance, agriculture-related risks and losses, and other issues related to carrying out this subchapter.
(2) Data collection
(A) In general
The Corporation shall assemble data for the purpose of establishing sound actuarial bases for insurance on agricultural commodities.
(B) National Agricultural Statistics Service
Data collected by the National Agricultural Statistics Service, whether published or unpublished, shall be—
(i) provided in an aggregate form to the Corporation for the purpose of providing insurance under this subchapter; and
(ii) kept confidential by the Corporation in the same manner and to the same extent as is required under—
(I)
(II) the Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act of 2002 (
(C) Noninsured crop disaster assistance program
In collecting data under this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that—
(i) appropriate data are collected through the noninsured crop disaster assistance program established by
(ii) not less frequently than annually, the Farm Service Agency shares, and the Corporation considers, the data described in clause (i).
(3) Sharing of records
Notwithstanding
(i) Expenditures
* * *
The Corporation shall require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the multiple peril crop insurance program, submission of social security account numbers, subject to the requirements of section 405(c)(2)(C)(iii) 2 of title 42, and employer identification numbers, subject to the requirements of
(2) Notification by policyholders
Each policyholder shall notify each individual or other entity that acquires or holds a substantial beneficial interest in such policyholder of the requirements and limitations under this subchapter.
(3) Identification of holders of substantial interests
The Manager of the Corporation may require each policyholder to provide to the Manager, at such times and in such manner as prescribed by the Manager, the name of each individual that holds or acquires a substantial beneficial interest in the policyholder.
(4) "Substantial beneficial interest" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "substantial beneficial interest" means not less than 5 percent of all beneficial interests in the policyholder.
(n) Actuarial soundness
(1) Projected loss ratio as of October 1, 1995
The Corporation shall take such actions as are necessary to improve the actuarial soundness of Federal multiperil crop insurance coverage made available under this subchapter to achieve, on and after October 1, 1995, an overall projected loss ratio of not greater than 1.1, including—
* * *