7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1508a. Double insurance and prevented planting
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) First crop
The term "first crop" means the first crop of the first agricultural commodity planted for harvest, or prevented from being planted, on specific acreage during a crop year and insured under this subchapter.
* * *
If the producer makes an election under paragraph (1)(B), the producer shall pay a premium for the first crop that is commensurate with the indemnity paid under paragraph (1)(B)(ii). The Corporation shall adjust the total premium for the first crop to reflect the reduced indemnity.
(3) Effect on actual production history
Except in the case of double cropping described in subsection (d), if a producer make an election under paragraph (1)(B) for a crop year, the Corporation shall assign the producer a recorded yield for that crop year for the first crop equal to 60 percent of the producer's actual production history for the agricultural commodity involved, for purposes of determining the producer's actual production history for subsequent crop years.
(4) Area conditions required for payment
The Corporation shall limit prevented planting payments for producers to those situations in which other producers, in the area where a first crop is prevented from being planted is located, are also generally affected by the conditions that prevented the first crop from being planted.
(5) Planting date
If a producer plants the second crop before the latest planting date established by the Corporation for the first crop, the Corporation shall not make a prevented planting payment with regard to the first crop.
(d) Exception for established double cropping practices
A producer may receive full indemnity payments on two or more crops planted for harvest in the same crop year and insured under this subchapter if each of the following conditions are met:
(1) There is an established practice of planting two or more crops for harvest in the same crop year in the area, as determined by the Corporation.
(2) An additional coverage policy or plan of insurance is offered with respect to the agricultural commodities planted on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year in the area.
(3) The producer has a history of planting two or more crops for harvest in the same crop year or the applicable acreage has historically had two or more crops planted for harvest in the same crop year.
(4) The second or more crops are customarily planted after the first crop for harvest on the same acreage in the same year in the area.
(e) Subsequent crops
Except in the case of double cropping described in subsection (d), if a producer elects to plant a crop (other than a replanted crop) subsequent to a second crop on the same acreage as the first crop and second crop for harvest in the same crop year, the producer shall not be eligible for insurance under this subchapter, or noninsured crop assistance under section 7333 of this title, for the subsequent crop.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, §508A, as added Pub. L. 106–224, title I, §108, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 368; amended Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, §12033(c)(2)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XII, §12033(c)(2)(B), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2167.)