7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1507. Personnel of Corporation
(a) Appointment; civil service exemption; compensation
The Secretary shall appoint such officers and employees as may be necessary for the transaction of the business of the Corporation pursuant to civil-service laws and regulations, fix their compensation in accordance with the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 o
* * *
(c) Use of associations of producers and private insurance companies; payment of administrative and program expenses; sale of crop insurance through private agents and brokers: renewals, exclusion of compensation from premium rates, indemnification for errors or omissions of Commission or its contractors
In the administration of this subchapter, the Board shall, to the maximum extent possible, (1) establish or use committees or associations of producers and make payments to them to cover the administrative and program expenses, as determined by the Board, incurred by them in cooperating in carrying out this subchapter, (2) contract with private insurance companies, private rating bureaus, and other organizations as appropriate for actuarial services, services relating to loss adjustment and rating plans of insurance, and other services to avoid duplication by the Federal Government of services that are or may readily be available in the private sector and to enable the Corporation to concentrate on regulating the provision of insurance under this subchapter and evaluating new products and materials submitted under section 1508(h) or 1523 of this title, and reimburse such companies for the administrative and program expenses, as determined by the Board, incurred by them, under terms and provisions and rates of compensation consistent with those generally prevailing in the insurance industry, and (3) encourage the sale of Federal crop insurance through licensed private insurance agents and brokers and give the insured the right to renew such insurance for successive terms through such agents and brokers, in which case the agent or broker shall be reasonably compensated from premiums paid by the insured for such sales and renewals recognizing the function of the agent or broker to provide continuing services while the insurance is in effect: Provided, That such compensation shall not be included in computations establishing premium rates. The Board shall provide such agents and
* * *
Corporation with the knowledge, expertise, and familiarity of the producers with risk management and production issues pertaining to specialty crops.
(3) The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall use information collected from Corporation field office directors in States in which specialty crops have a significant economic effect and from other sources, including the extension service and colleges and universities.
(4) Specialty crop liaisons.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall—
(A) designate a Specialty Crops Liaison in each regional field office; and
(B) share the contact information of the Specialty Crops Liaisons with specialty crop producers.
(5) Website.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall establish a website focused on the efforts of the Corporation to provide and expand crop insurance for specialty crop producers.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, §507, 52 Stat. 73; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 440, §6, 61 Stat. 719; Aug. 25, 1949, ch. 512, §10, 63 Stat. 665; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §221(b), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 205; Pub. L. 96–365, title I, §104, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXII, §2206, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3958; Pub. L. 102–237, title VI, §601(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1878; Pub. L. 103–354, title I, §§102(b)(4)(B), (C), 105, 115(b), 119(f)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3181, 3182, 3204, 3208; Pub. L. 106–224, title I, §143, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 391; Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, §12033(c)(2)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XII,
* * *