CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1522. Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term "policy" means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
(b) Reimbursement of research, development, and maintenance costs
(1) Research and development payment
(A) In general
The Corporation shall provide a payment to an applicant for research and development costs in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Reimbursement
(i) In general
An applicant who submits a policy under
(ii) Reasonable costs
For the purpose of reimbursing research and development and maintenance costs under this section, costs of the applicant shall be considered reasonable costs if the costs are based on—
(I) for any employees or contracted personnel, wage rates equal to not more than 2 times the hourly wage rate plus benefits, as provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the year in which such costs are incurred, calculated using the formula applied to an applicant by the Corporation in reviewing proposed project budgets under this section on October 1, 2016; and
(II) other actual documented costs incurred by the applicant.
(2) Advance payments
(A) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this paragraph, the Board may approve the request of an applicant for advance payment of a portion of reasonable research and development costs prior to submission and approval of the policy by the Board under
(B) Procedures
The Board shall establish procedures for approving advance payment of reasonable research and development costs to applicants.
(C) Concept proposal
As a condition of eligibility for advance payments, an applicant shall submit a concept proposal for the policy that the applicant plans to submit to the Board under
(i) a summary of the qualifications of the applicant, including any prior concept proposals and submissions to the Board under
(ii) a projection of total research and development costs that the applicant expects to incur;
* * *
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure the production of hops or revenue derived from the production of hops.
(B) Report
Not later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(13) Subsurface irrigation practices
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding the creation of a separate practice for subsurface irrigation, including the establishment of a separate transitional yield within a county that is reflective of the average gain in productivity and yield associated with the installation of a subsurface irrigation system.
(B) Report
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.
(14) Grain sorghum
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development—
(i) regarding improvements to 1 or more policies to insure irrigated grain sorghum;
(ii) regarding alternative methods for producers with not more than 4 years of production history to insure irrigated grain sorghum; and
* * *