CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agric
* * *
(B) an individual yield and loss basis, supplemented with coverage based on an area yield and loss basis to cover a part of the deductible under the individual yield and loss policy, as described in paragraph (4)(C); or
(C) a margin basis alone or in combination with the coverages available under subparagraph (A) or (B).
(4) Level of coverage
(A) Dollar denomination and percentage of yield
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the level of coverage—
(i) shall be dollar denominated; and
(ii) may be purchased at any level not to exceed 85 percent of the individual yield or 95 percent of the area yield (as determined by the Corporation).
(B) Information
The Corporation shall provide producers with information on catastrophic risk and additional coverage in terms of dollar coverage (within the allowable limits of coverage provided in this paragraph).
(C) Supplemental coverage option
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), in the case of the supplemental coverage option described in paragraph (3)(B), the Corporation shall offer producers the opportunity to purchase coverage in combination with a policy or plan of insurance offered under this subchapter that would allow indemnities to be paid to a producer equal to a part of the deductible under the policy or plan of insurance—
(I) at a county-wide level to the fullest extent practicable; or
* * *
The authority provided under subparagraph (A) is in addition to any other authority that adjusts the actual production history of the producer under this subchapter.
(C) Effect
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a change in the administration of any provision of this subchapter as the subchapter was administered for the 2018 reinsurance year.
(h) Submission of policies and materials to Board
(1) Authority to submit
(A) In general
In addition to any standard forms or policies that the Board may require be made available to producers under subsection (c), a person (including an approved insurance provider, a college or university, a cooperative or trade association, or any other person) may prepare for submission or propose to the Board—
(i) other crop insurance policies and provisions of policies; and
(ii) rates of premiums for multiple peril crop insurance pertaining to wheat, soybeans, field corn, and any other crops determined by the Secretary.
(B) Review and submission by Corporation
(i) In general
The Corporation shall review any policy developed under
(I) subject to clause (ii), will likely result in a viable and marketable policy consistent with this subsection;
(II) would provide crop insurance coverage in a significantly improved form; and
(III) adequately protects the interests of producers.
(ii) Waiver for hemp
The Corporation may waive the viability and marketability requirement under clause (i)(I) in the case of a policy or pilot program relating to the production of hemp.
(2) Submission of policies
* * *
A proposal submitted to the Board under this subsection (including any information generated from the proposal) shall be considered to be confidential commercial or financial information for the purposes of
(ii) Standard of confidentiality
If information concerning a proposal could be withheld by the Secretary under the standard for privileged or confidential information pertaining to trade secrets and commercial or financial information under
(iii) Application
This subparagraph shall apply with respect to a proposal only during the period preceding any approval of the proposal by the Board.
(B) Personal presentation
The Board shall provide an applicant with the opportunity to present the proposal to the Board in person if the applicant so desires.
(C) Notification of intent to disapprove
(i) Time period
The Board shall provide an applicant with notification of intent to disapprove a proposal not later than 30 days prior to making the disapproval.
(ii) Modification of application
(I) Authority
An applicant that receives the notification may modify the application, and such application, as modified, shall be considered by the Board in the manner provided in subparagraph (D) within the 30-day period beginning on the date the modified application is submitted.
(II) Time period
Clause (i) shall not apply to the Board's consideration of the modified application.
(iii) Explanation
Any notification of intent to disapprove a policy or other material submitted under this subsection shall be accompanied by a complete explanation as to the reasons for the Board's intention to deny approval.
(D) Determination to approve or disapprove policies or materials
(i) Time period
Not later than 120 days after a policy or other material is submitted under this subsection, the Board shall make a determination to approve or disapprove the policy or material.
(ii) Explanation
Any determination by the Board to disapprove any policy or other material shall be accompanied by a complete explanation of the reasons for the Board's decision to deny approval.
(iii) Failure to meet deadline
* * *
(aa) are graduated and base reimbursement rates in a State on changes in premiums in that State;
(bb) are graduated and base reimbursement rates in a State on the loss ratio for crop insurance for that State; and
(cc) are graduated and base reimbursement rates on individual policies on the level of total premium for each policy; and
(II) any other method that takes into account current financial conditions of the program and ensures continued availability of the program to producers on a nationwide basis.
(F) Budget
(i) In general
The Board shall ensure that any Standard Reinsurance Agreement negotiated under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall—
(I) to the maximum extent practicable, be estimated as budget neutral with respect to the total amount of payments described in paragraph (9) as compared to the total amount of such payments estimated to be made under the immediately preceding Standard Reinsurance Agreement if that Agreement were extended over the same period of time;
(II) comply with the applicable provisions of this subchapter establishing the rates of reimbursement for administrative and operating costs for approved insurance providers and agents, except that, to the maximum extent practicable, the estimated total amount of reimbursement for those costs shall not be less than the total amount of the payments to be made under the immediately preceding Standard Reinsurance Agreement if that Agreement were extended over the same period of time, as estimated on February 7, 2014; and
* * *
(i) are not licensed under State law but are in compliance with State law regarding warehouses; and
(ii) have entered into a commodity storage agreement with the Commodity Credit Corporation.
(5) Special provisions for malting barley
The Corporation shall promulgate special provisions under this subsection specific to malting barley, taking into consideration any changes in quality factors, as required by applicable market conditions.
(6) Test weight for corn
(A) In general
The Corporation shall establish procedures to allow insured producers not more than 120 days to settle claims, in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, involving corn that is determined to have low test weight.
(B) Implementation
As soon as practicable after February 7, 2014, the Corporation shall implement subparagraph (A) on a regional basis based on market conditions and the interests of producers.
(C) Termination of effectiveness
The authority provided by this paragraph terminates effective on the date that is 5 years after the date on which subparagraph (A) is implemented.
(n) Limitation on multiple benefits for same loss
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if a producer who is eligible to receive benefits under catastrophic risk protection under subsection (b) is also eligible to receive assistance for the same loss under any other program administered by the Secretary, the producer shall be required to elect whether to receive benefits under this subchapter or under the other program, but not both. A producer who purchases
* * *
exceed the amount of the actual loss of the producer.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to emergency loans under subtitle C of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (
(o) Crop production on native sod
(1) Definition of native sod
In this subsection, the term "native sod" means land—
(A) on which the plant cover is composed principally of native grasses, grasslike plants, forbs, or shrubs suitable for grazing and browsing; and
(B) that has never been tilled, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever been tilled, for the production of an annual crop as of the date of enactment of this subsection.
(2) Reduction in benefits
(A) In general
(i) First 4 crop years
During the first 4 crop years of planting, as determined by the Secretary, native sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an annual crop beginning on February 8, 2014, and ending on December 20, 2018, shall be subject to a reduction in benefits under this subchapter as described in this paragraph.
(ii) Subsequent crop years
Native sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an insurable crop after December 20, 2018, shall be subject to a reduction in benefits under this subchapter as described in this paragraph for not more than 4 cumulative years—
(I) during the first 10 years after initial tillage; and
(II) during each of which a crop on that acreage is insured under subsection (c).
(B) De minimis acreage exemption
* * *