7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1502. Purpose; definitions; protection of information; relation to other laws
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter to promote the national welfare by improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound system of crop insurance and providing the means for the research and experience helpful in devising and establishing such insurance.
* * *
(1) Additional coverage
The term "additional coverage" means a plan of crop insurance coverage providing a level of coverage greater than the level available under catastrophic risk protection.
(2) Approved insurance provider
The term "approved insurance provider" means a private insurance provider that has been approved by the Corporation to provide insurance coverage to producers participating in the Federal crop insurance program established under this subchapter.
(3) Beginning farmer or rancher
The term "beginning farmer or rancher" means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 5 crop years, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Board
The term "Board" means the Board of Directors of the Corporation established under section 1505(a) of this title.
(5) Corporation
The term "Corporation" means the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation established under section 1503 of this title.
(6) Cover crop termination
The term "cover crop termination" means a practice that historically and under reasonable circumstances results in the termination of the growth of a cover crop.
(7) Department
The term "Department" means the United States Department of Agriculture.
(8) Farm financial benchmarking
The term "farm financial benchmarking" means—
(A) the process of comparing the performance of an agricultural enterprise against the performance of other similar enterprises, through the use of comparable and reliable data, in order to identify business management strengths, weaknesses, and steps necessary to improve management performance and business profitability; and
* * *
(12) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(13) Transitional yield
The term "transitional yield" means the maximum average production per acre or equivalent measure that is assigned to acreage for a crop year by the Corporation in accordance with the regulations of the Corporation whenever the producer fails—
(A) to certify that acceptable documentation of production and acreage for the crop year is in the possession of the producer; or
(B) to present the acceptable documentation on the demand of the Corporation or an insurance company reinsured by the Corporation.
(14) Veteran farmer or rancher
The term "veteran farmer or rancher" means a farmer or rancher who—
(A) has served in the Armed Forces (as defined in section 101 of title 38); and
(B)(i) has not operated a farm or ranch;
(ii) has operated a farm or ranch for not more than 5 years; or
(iii) is a veteran (as defined in section 101 of that title) who has first obtained status as a veteran (as so defined) during the most recent 5-year period.
(c) Protection of confidential information
(1) General prohibition against disclosure
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary, any other officer or employee of the Department or an agency thereof, an approved insurance provider and its employees and contractors, and any other person may not disclose to the public information furnished by a producer under this subchapter.
(2) Authorized disclosure
(A) Disclosure in statistical or aggregate form
Information described in paragraph (1) may be disclosed to the public if the information has been transformed into a statistical or aggregate form that does not allow the identification of the person who supplied particular information.
(B) Consent of producer
* * *