7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1502. Purpose; definitions; protection of information; relation to other laws
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter to promote the national welfare by improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound system of crop insurance and providing the means for the research and experience helpful in devising and establishing such insurance.
* * *
(1) Additional coverage
The term "additional coverage" means a plan of crop insurance coverage providing a level of coverage greater than the level available under catastrophic risk protection.
(2) Approved insurance provider
The term "approved insurance provider" means a private insurance provider that has been approved by the Corporation to provide insurance coverage to producers participating in the Federal crop insurance program established under this subchapter.
(3) Beginning farmer or rancher
The term "beginning farmer or rancher" means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 5 crop years, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Board
The term "Board" means the Board of Directors of the Corporation established under section 1505(a) of this title.
(5) Corporation
The term "Corporation" means the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation established under section 1503 of this title.
(6) Cover crop termination
The term "cover crop termination" means a practice that historically and under reasonable circumstances results in the termination of the growth of a cover crop.
(7) Department
The term "Department" means the United States Department of Agriculture.
(8) Farm financial benchmarking
The term "farm financial benchmarking" means—
(A) the process of comparing the performance of an agricultural enterprise against the performance of other similar enterprises, through the use of comparable and reliable data, in order to identify business management strengths, weaknesses, and steps necessary to improve management performance and business profitability; and
(B) benchmarking of the type conducted by farm management and producer associations consistent with the activities described in or funded pursuant to section 5925f of this title.
(9) Hemp
The term "hemp" has the meaning given the term in section 1639o of this title.
(10) Loss ratio
The term "loss ratio" means the ratio of all sums paid by the Corporation as indemnities under any eligible crop insurance policy to that portion of the premium designated for anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve, other than that portion of the premium designated for operating and administrative expenses.
(11) Organic crop
The term "organic crop" means an agricultural commodity that is organically produced consistent with section 6502 of this title.
(12) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(13) Transitional yield
* * *
A producer may consent to the disclosure of information described in paragraph (1). The participation of the producer in, and the receipt of any benefit by the producer under, this subchapter or any other program administered by the Secretary may not be conditioned on the producer providing consent under this paragraph.
(3) Violations; penalties
Section 2276(c) of this title shall apply with respect to the release of information collected in any manner or for any purpose prohibited by this subsection.
(4) Information
(A) Request
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Farm Service Agency shall, in a timely manner, provide to an agent or an approved insurance provider authorized by the producer any information (including Farm Service Agency Form 578s (or any successor form)) or maps (or any corrections to those forms or maps) that may assist the agent or approved insurance provider in insuring the producer under a policy or plan of insurance under this subchapter.
(B) Privacy
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an agent or approved insurance provider that receives the information of a producer pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall treat the information in accordance with paragraph (1).
(C) Sharing
Nothing in this section prohibits the sharing of the information of a producer pursuant to subparagraph (A) between the agent and the approved insurance provider of the producer.
(d) Relation to other laws
(1) Terms and conditions of policies and plans
The terms and conditions of any policy or plan of insurance offered under this subchapter that is reinsured by the Corporation shall not—
(A) be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission; or
* * *