7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1507. Personnel of Corporation
(a) Appointment; civil service exemption; compensation
The Secretary shall appoint such officers and employees as may be necessary for the transaction of the business of the Corporation pursuant to civil-service laws and regulations, fix their compensation in accordance with the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 o
* * *
In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter the Board may, in its discretion, utilize producer-owned and producer-controlled cooperative associations.
(f) Use of resources, data, boards, and committees of Federal agencies
If the Board determines it is necessary, the Board shall use, to the maximum extent practicable, the resources, data, boards, and the committees of—
(1) the Natural Resources Conservation Service, in assisting the Board in—
(A) the classification of land as to risk and production capability; and
(B) the consideration of acceptable conservation practices, including good farming practices with respect to conservation (such as cover crop termination);
(2) the Forest Service, in assisting the Board in the development of a timber insurance plan;
(3) the Farm Service Agency, in assisting the Board in—
(A) the determination of individual producer yields;
(B) sharing information on beginning farmers and ranchers and veteran farmers and ranchers;
(C) investigating potential waste, fraud, or abuse;
(D) sharing information to support the transition of crops and counties from the noninsured crop disaster assistance program established by section 7333 of this title to insurance under this subchapter; and
(E) serving as a local point of contact for the dissemination of information on risk management options available to farmers and ranchers; and
(4) other Federal agencies, in assisting the Board in any way the Board determines is necessary in carrying out this subchapter.
(g) Specialty Crops Coordinator
(1) In general.—The Corporation shall establish a management-level position to be known as the Specialty Crops Coordinator.
(2) The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall have primary responsibility for addressing the needs of specialty crop producers, and for providing information and advice, in connection with the activities of the Corporation to improve and expand the insurance program for specialty crops. In carrying out this paragraph, the Specialty Crops Coordinator shall act as the liaison of the Corporation with representatives of specialty crop producers and assist the Corporation with the knowledge, expertise, and familiarity of the producers with risk management and production issues pertaining to specialty crops.
(3) The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall use information collected from Corporation field office directors in States in which specialty crops have a significant economic effect and from other sources, including the extension service and colleges and universities.
(4) Specialty crop liaisons.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall—
(A) designate a Specialty Crops Liaison in each regional field office; and
(B) share the contact information of the Specialty Crops Liaisons with specialty crop producers.
(5) Website.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall establish a website focused on the efforts of the Corporation to provide and expand crop insurance for specialty crop producers.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, §507, 52 Stat. 73; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 440, §6, 61 Stat. 719; Aug. 25, 1949, ch. 512, §10, 63 Stat. 665; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §221(b), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 205; Pub. L. 96–365, title I, §104, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXII, §2206, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3958; Pub. L. 102–237, title VI, §601(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1878; Pub. L. 103–354, title I, §§102(b)(4)(B), (C), 105, 115(b), 119(f)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3181, 3182, 3204, 3208; Pub. L. 106–224, title I, §143, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 391; Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, §12033(c)(2)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XII, §12033(c)(2)(B), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2167; Pub. L. 115–334, title XI, §§11104, 11105(a), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4920.)