CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1516. Funding
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Discretionary expenses
There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 1999 and each subsequent fiscal year such sums as are necessary to cover the salaries and expenses of the Corporation.
(2) Mandatory expenses
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to cover for each of the 1999 and subsequent reinsurance years the following:
(A) The administrative and operating expenses of the Corporation for the sales commissions of agents.
(B) Premium subsidies, including the administrative and operating expenses of an approved insurance provider for the delivery of policies with additional coverage.
(C) Costs associated with the conduct of livestock and wild salmon pilot programs carried out under
(D) Costs associated with the reimbursement, contracting, and partnerships for research and development under
(b) Payment of Corporation expenses from insurance fund
(1) Expenses generally
For each of the 1999 and subsequent reinsurance years, the Corporation may pay from the insurance fund established under subsection (c) all expenses of the Corporation (other than expenses covered by subsection (a)(1) and expenses covered by paragraph (2)(A)), including the following:
(A) Premium subsidies and indemnities.
(B) Administrative and operating expenses of the Corporation necessary to pay the sales commissions of agents.
(C) All administrative and operating expense reimbursements due under a reinsurance agreement with an approved insurance provider.
(D) Costs associated with the conduct of livestock and wild salmon pilot programs carried out under
(E) Costs associated with the reimbursement, contracting, and partnerships for research and development under
(2) Policy consideration and implementation
(A) In general
For each of the 1999 and subsequent reinsurance years, the Corporation may use the insurance fund established under subsection (c), but not to exceed $3,500,000 for each fiscal year, to pay the following:
(i) Costs associated with the consideration and implementation of policies, plans of insurance, and related materials submitted under
(ii) Costs to contract for the review of policies, plans of insurance, and related materials under
(B) Dairy options pilot program
Amounts necessary to carry out the dairy options pilot program shall not be counted toward the limitation on expenses specified in subparagraph (A).
(C) Reviews, compliance, and integrity
(i) In general
For each of the 2014 and subsequent reinsurance years, the Corporation may use the insurance fund established under subsection (c), but not to exceed $7,000,000 for each fiscal year, to pay costs—
(I) to reimburse expenses incurred for the operations and review of policies, plans of insurance, and related materials (including actuarial and related information); and
(II) to assist the Corporation in maintaining program actuarial soundness and financial integrity.
(ii) Secretarial action
For the purposes described in clause (i), the Secretary may, without further appropriation—
(I) merge some or all of the funds made available under this subparagraph into the accounts of the Risk Management Agency; and
(II) obligate those funds.
(iii) Maintenance of funding
Funds made available under this subparagraph shall be in addition to other funds made available for costs incurred by the Corporation or the Risk Management Agency.
(c) Insurance fund
(1) In general
There is established an insurance fund, for the deposit of premium income, amounts made available under subsection (a)(2), and civil fines collected under
(2) Commodity Credit Corporation funds
If at any time the amounts in the insurance fund are insufficient to enable the Corporation to carry out subsection (b), to the extent the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation are available—
(A) the Corporation may request the Secretary to use the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out subsection (b); and
(B) the Secretary may use the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out subsection (b).
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, §516,