7 USC Ch. 36: CROP INSURANCE
§1506. General powers
(a) Succession
The Corporation shall have succession in its corporate name.
(b) Corporate seal
The Corporation may adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
(c) Property
The Corporation may purchase or lease and hold such real and personal property as it deems necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business, and may dispose of such property held by it upon such terms as it deems appropriate.
(d) Suit
Subject to section 1508(j)(2)(A) of this title, the Corporation, subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title,1 may sue and be sued in its corporate name, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property. The district courts of the United States, including the district courts of the District of Columbia and of any territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the Corporation. The Corporation may intervene in any court in any suit, action, or proceeding in which it has an interest. Any suit against the Corporation shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business.
(e) Bylaws and regulations
The Corporation may adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be conducted and the powers granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed.
(f) Mails
The Corporation shall be entitled to the use of the United States mails in the same manner as the other executive agencies of the Government.
(g) Assistance
The Corporation, with the consent of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, including any field service thereof, may avail itself of the use of information, services, facilities, officials, and employees thereof in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) Collection and sharing of information
(1) Surveys and investigations
The Corporation may conduct surveys and investigations relating to crop insurance, agriculture-related risks and losses, and other issues related to carrying out this subchapter.
(2) Data collection
(A) In general
The Corporation shall assemble data for the purpose of establishing sound actuarial bases for insurance on agricultural commodities.
(B) National Agricultural Statistics Service
* * *