7 USC CHAPTER 37, SUBCHAPTER II: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§1573. Exemptions
(a) Carrier transporting seeds
The provisions of sections 1571 and 1572 of this title shall not apply to any carrier in respect to any seed transported or delivered for transportation in the ordinary course of its business as a carrier: Provided, That such carrier is not engaged in processing or merchandising seed subject to the provisions of this chapter; and such provisions shall not apply to seeds produced by any farmer on his own premises and sold by him directly to the consumer, provided such farmer is not engaged in the business of selling seeds not produced by him: And provided further, That such seeds produced or sold by him when transported or offered for transportation to any State, Territory, or District, shall not be exempted from the provisions of sections 1571 and 1572 of this title unless said seeds shall be in compliance with the operation and effect of the laws of such State, Territory, or District, enacted in the exercise of its police power, to the same extent and in the same manner as though such seed had been produced, sold, offered or exposed for sale in such State, Territory, or District, and shall not be exempted therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise: And provided further, That such seeds produced or sold by him are in compliance with the seed laws of the State into which the seed is transported.
(b) Seeds not for seeding purposes
The provisions of section 1571(a), (b), or (i) of this title shall not apply—
(1) to seed or grain not intended for seeding purposes when transported or offered for transportation in ordinary channels of commerce usual for such seed or grain intended for manufacture or for feeding; or
(2) to seed intended for seeding purposes when transported or offered for transportation in interstate commerce—
(A) if in bulk, in which case, however, the invoice or other records accompanying and pertaining to such seed shall bear the various statements required for the respective seeds under section 1571(a), (b), and (i) of this title; or
(B) if in containers and in quantities of twenty thousand pounds or more: Provided, That (i) the omission from each container of the information required under section 1571(a), (b), and (i) of this title is with the knowledge and consent of the consignee prior to the transportation or delivery for transportation of such seed in interstate commerce, (ii) each container shall have stenciled upon it or bear a label containing a lot designation, and (iii) the invoice or other records accompanying and pertaining to such seed shall bear the various statements required for the respective seeds under section 1571(a), (b), and (i) of this title; or
(C) if consigned to a seed cleaning or processing establishment, to be cleaned or processed for seeding purposes: Provided, That (i) this fact is so stated in the invoice or other records accompanying and pertaining to such seed if the seed is in bulk or if the seed is in containers and in quantities of twenty thousand pounds or more, (ii) this fact is so stated on attached labels if the seed is in containers and in quantities less than twenty thousand pounds, and (iii) any such seed later to be labeled as to origin and/or variety shall be labeled as to origin and/or variety in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title.
(c) Emergency preventing presentation of information
* * *