7 USC CHAPTER 37, SUBCHAPTER II: INTERSTATE COMMERCE
§1571. Prohibitions relating to interstate commerce in certain seeds
It shall be unlawful for any person to transport or deliver for transportation in interstate commerce—
* * *
(5) Kinds of noxious-weed seeds and the rate of occurrence of each, which rate shall be expressed in accordance with and shall not exceed the rate allowed for shipment, movement, or sale of such noxious-weed seeds by the law and regulations of the State into which the seed is offered for transportation or transported or in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Secretary of Agriculture, when under the provisions of section 1561(a)(9)(A)(iii) of this title he shall determine that weeds other than those designated by State requirements are noxious;
(6) Percentage by weight of agricultural seeds other than those included under paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(7) Percentage by weight of inert matter;
(8) For each agricultural seed, in excess of 5 per centum of the whole, stated in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and each kind or variety or type of agricultural seed shown in the labeling to be present in a proportion of 5 per centum or less of the whole, (A) percentage of germination, exclusive of hard seed, (B) percentage of hard seed, if present, and (C) the calendar month and year the test was completed to determine such percentages, except that, in the case of a seed mixture, it is only necessary to state the calendar month and year of such test for the kind or variety or type of agricultural seed contained in such mixture which has the oldest calendar month and year test date among the tests conducted on all the kinds or varieties or types of agricultural seed contained in such mixture;
(9) Name and address of (A) the person who transports, or delivers for transportation, said seed in interstate commerce, or (B) the person to whom the seed is sold or shipped for resale, together with a code designation approved by the Secretary of Agriculture under rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title, indicating the person who transports or delivers for transportation said seed in interstate commerce;
(10) The year and month beyond which an inoculant, if shown in the labeling, is no longer claimed to be effective.
* * *
(i) the person who transports, or delivers for transportation, said seed in interstate commerce; or
(ii) the person to whom the seed is sold or shipped for resale, together with a code designation approved by the Secretary of Agriculture under rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title, indicating the person who transports or delivers for transportation said seed in interstate commerce;
(2) For containers of one pound or less of seed that germinates less than the standard last established by the Secretary of Agriculture, as provided under section 1593(c) of this title
(A) The name of each kind and variety of seed, and if two or more kinds or varieties are present, the percentage of each, and further, that in the case of any such component which is a hybrid seed, it shall be designated as hybrid on the label; and
(B) For each named kind and variety of seed—
(i) the percentage of germination, exclusive of hard seed;
(ii) the percentage of hard seed, if present;
(iii) the calendar month and year the test was completed to determine such percentages;
(iv) the words "Below Standard"; and
(C) Name and address of—
(i) the person who transports, or delivers for transportation, said seed in interstate commerce; or
(ii) the person to whom the seed is sold or shipped for resale, together with a code designation approved by the Secretary of Agriculture under rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title, indicating the person who transports or delivers for transportation said seed in interstate commerce.
(3) For containers of more than one pound of seed—
(A) The name of each kind and variety of seed, and if two or more kinds or varieties are present, the percentage of each and, further, that in the case of any such component which is a hybrid seed, it shall be designated as hybrid on the label;
(B) Lot number or other lot identification;
* * *