7 USC CHAPTER 37, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN COMMERCE
§1582. Procedure relating to importations; disposal of refuse; exceptions
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall deliver to the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to joint rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title, samples of seed and screenings which are being imported into the United States, or offered for import, giving notice thereof to the owner or consignee, and if it appears from the examination of such samples that any seed or screenings offered to be imported into the United States are subject to the provisions of this subchapter and do not comply with the provisions of this subchapter, or if the labeling of such seed is false or misleading in any respect, such seed or screenings shall be refused admission, and the Secretary of the Treasury shall refuse delivery to the owner or consignee, who may appear, however, before the Secretary of Agriculture and show cause why the seed or screenings should be admitted. Seed or screenings refused admission and not exported by the owner or consignee within twelve months from the date of notice of such refusal shall be destroyed in accordance with joint rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title: Provided, That the Secretary of the Treasury may authorize the delivery of seed or screenings which are being imported or offered for import to the owner or consignee thereof, pending decision as to the admission of such seed or screenings and for cleaning, labeling, or other reconditioning if required to bring such seed or screenings into compliance with the provisions of this chapter, upon the execution by such owner or consignee of a good and sufficient bond conditioned upon redelivery of the seed or screenings upon demand unless redelivery is waived because the seed is reconditioned to bring it into compliance with this chapter or is destroyed under Government supervision under this chapter, and providing for the payment of such liquidated damages in the event of default as may be required pursuant to regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury: And provided further, That all expenses incurred by the United States (including travel, per diem or subsistence, and salaries of officers or employees of the United States) in connection with the supervision of cleaning, labeling, other reconditioning, or destruction, of seed or screenings under this subchapter shall be reimbursed to the United States by the owner or consignee of the seed or screenings, and such reimbursements shall be recredited to the appropriation from which the expenses were paid, the amount of such expenses to be determined in accordance with joint regulations under section 1592 of this title, and all expenses in connection with the storage, cartage, and labor on the seed or screenings which are refused admission or delivery, shall be paid by the owner or consignee, and in default of such payment shall constitute a lien against future importations made by such owner or consignee.
(b) The refuse from any seeds or screenings which are allowed to be cleaned under bond shall be destroyed in accordance with joint rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title.
(c) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply—
(1) when seed is shipped in bond through the United States, or
(2) when the Secretary of Agriculture finds that a substantial proportion of the importations of any kind of seed is used for other than seeding purposes, and he provides by rules and regulations that seed of such kind not imported for seeding purposes shall be exempted from the provisions of the chapter: Provided, That importations of such kinds of seed shall be accompanied by a declaration setting forth the use for which imported when and as required under joint rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title.
(d) The provisions of this subchapter prohibiting the importation of seed shall not apply—
(1) when seed grown in the United States is returned from a foreign country without having been admitted into the commerce of any foreign country: Provided, That there is satisfactory proof as provided for in the joint rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title, that the seed was grown in the United States and was not admitted into the commerce of a foreign country and was not commingled with other seed, or
(2) when seed is imported for sowing for experimental or breeding purposes and not for sale: Provided, That declarations are filed, and importations are limited in quantity, as provided for in the rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title, to assure that the importations are for experimental or breeding purposes.
(Aug. 9, 1939, ch. 615, title III, §302, 53 Stat. 1283; Pub. L. 85–581, §§13, 14, Aug. 1, 1958, 72 Stat. 478, 479; Pub. L. 89–686, §§15–17, Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 979; Pub. L. 97–439, §5(b)(2), (3), Jan. 8, 1983, 96 Stat. 2288; Pub. L. 100–449, title III, §301(e), Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1868; Pub. L. 103–182, title III, §361(a), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2122; Pub. L. 103–465, title IV, §441(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4973.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 501(c) of Pub. L. 100–449, see Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment note below.