SUBCHAPTER IV—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1593. Standards, tests, tolerances
(a) The samplings, analyses, tests, or examinations of seeds made in connection with the administration of this chapter shall be made by methods set forth by rules and regulations prescribed under
(b) The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized and directed to make and promulgate by rules and regulations, reasonable tolerances as to the percentages and rates of occurrence required to be stated or required by this chapter.
(c) For the purpose of
(Aug. 9, 1939, ch. 615, title IV, §403,