SUBCHAPTER IV—COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELING
§1638a. Notice of country of origin
(a) In general
(1) Requirement
Except as provided in subsection (b), a retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale of the covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity.
* * *
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a covered commodity if the covered commodity is—
(1) prepared or served in a food service establishment; and
(2)(A) offered for sale or sold at the food service establishment in normal retail quantities; or
(B) served to consumers at the food service establishment.
(c) Method of notification
(1) In general
The information required by subsection (a) may be provided to consumers by means of a label, stamp, mark, placard, or other clear and visible sign on the covered commodity or on the package, display, holding unit, or bin containing the commodity at the final point of sale to consumers.
(2) Labeled commodities
If the covered commodity is already individually labeled for retail sale regarding country of origin, the retailer shall not be required to provide any additional information to comply with this section.
(d) Audit verification system
(1) In general
The Secretary may conduct an audit of any person that prepares, stores, handles, or distributes a covered commodity for retail sale to verify compliance with this subchapter (including the regulations promulgated under
(2) Record requirements
(A) In general
A person subject to an audit under paragraph (1) shall provide the Secretary with verification of the country of origin of covered commodities. Records maintained in the course of the normal conduct of the business of such person, including animal health papers, import or customs documents, or producer affidavits, may serve as such verification.
(B) Prohibition on requirement of additional records
The Secretary may not require a person that prepares, stores, handles, or distributes a covered commodity to maintain a record of the country of origin of a covered commodity other than those maintained in the course of the normal conduct of the business of such person.
(e) Information
Any person engaged in the business of supplying a covered commodity to a retailer shall provide information to the retailer indicating the country of origin of the covered commodity.
(f) Certification of origin
(1) Mandatory identification
The Secretary shall not use a mandatory identification system to verify the country of origin of a covered commodity.
(2) Existing certification programs
To certify the country of origin of a covered commodity, the Secretary may use as a model certification programs in existence on May 13, 2002, including—
(A) the carcass grading and certification system carried out under this Act;
(B) the origin verification system established to carry out the child and adult care food program established under
(C) the origin verification system established to carry out the market access program under
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §282, as added