SUBCHAPTER IV—COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELING
§1638b. Enforcement
(a) Warnings
If the Secretary determines that a retailer or person engaged in the business of supplying a covered commodity to a retailer is in violation of
(1) notify the retailer 1 of the determination of the Secretary; and
(2) provide the retailer 1 a 30-day period, beginning on the date on which the retailer 1 receives the notice under paragraph (1) from the Secretary, during which the retailer 1 may take necessary steps to comply with
(b) Fines
If, on completion of the 30-day period described in subsection (a)(2), the Secretary determines that the retailer or person engaged in the business of supplying a covered commodity to a retailer has—
(1) not made a good faith effort to comply with
(2) continues to willfully violate
after providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing before the Secretary with respect to the violation, the Secretary may fine the retailer or person in an amount of not more than $1,000 for each violation.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §283, as added