SUBCHAPTER IV—COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELING
§1638a. Notice of country of origin
(a) In general
(1) Requirement
Except as provided in subsection (b), a retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale of the covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity.
* * *
A retailer of a covered commodity that is lamb, chicken, goat, or venison meat may designate the covered commodity as exclusively having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity is derived from an animal that was—
(i) exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States;
(ii) born and raised in Alaska or Hawaii and transported for a period of not more than 60 days through Canada to the United States and slaughtered in the United States; or
(iii) present in the United States on or before July 15, 2008, and once present in the United States, remained continuously in the United States.
(B) Multiple countries of origin
(i) In general
A retailer of a covered commodity that is lamb, chicken, goat, or venison meat that is derived from an animal that is—
(I) not exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States,
(II) born, raised, or slaughtered in the United States, and
(III) not imported into the United States for immediate slaughter,
may designate the country of origin of such covered commodity as all of the countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered.
(ii) Relation to general requirement
Nothing in this subparagraph alters the mandatory requirement to inform consumers of the country of origin of covered commodities under paragraph (1).
(C) Imported for immediate slaughter
A retailer of a covered commodity that is lamb, chicken, goat, or venison meat that is derived from an animal that is imported into the United States for immediate slaughter shall designate the origin of such covered commodity as—
(i) the country from which the animal was imported; and
(ii) the United States.
(D) Foreign country of origin
A retailer of a covered commodity that is lamb, chicken, goat, or venison meat that is derived from an animal that is not born, raised, or slaughtered in the United States shall designate a country other than the United States as the country of origin of such commodity.
(E) Ground lamb, chicken, goat, and venison
The notice of country of origin for ground lamb, ground chicken, ground goat, or ground venison shall include—
(i) a list of all countries of origin of such ground lamb, ground chicken, ground goat, or ground venison; or
(ii) a list of all reasonably possible countries of origin of such ground lamb, ground chicken, ground goat, or ground venison.
(3) Designation of country of origin for fish
(A) In general
A retailer of a covered commodity that is farm-raised fish or wild fish may designate the covered commodity as having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity—
(i) in the case of farm-raised fish, is hatched, raised, harvested, and processed in the United States; and
(ii) in the case of wild fish, is—
(I) harvested in the United States, a territory of the United States, or a State, or by a vessel that is documented under
(II) processed in the United States, a territory of the United States, or a State, including the waters thereof, or aboard a vessel that is documented under
(B) Designation of wild fish and farm-raised fish
The notice of country of origin for wild fish and farm-raised fish shall distinguish between wild fish and farm-raised fish.
(4) Designation of country of origin for perishable agricultural commodities, ginseng, peanuts, pecans, and macadamia nuts
(A) In general
A retailer of a covered commodity that is a perishable agricultural commodity, ginseng, peanut, pecan, or macadamia nut may designate the covered commodity as having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity is exclusively produced in the United States.
(B) State, region, locality of the United States
* * *