SUBCHAPTER II—ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE AND FOOD SECURITY
§1702. Agreements regarding eligible countries and private entities
(a) Priority
In selecting agreements to be entered into under this subchapter, the Secretary shall give priority to agreements providing for the export of agricultural commodities to developing countries that—
(1) are undertaking measures for economic development purposes to improve food security and agricultural development, alleviate poverty, and promote broad-based equitable and sustainable development; and
(2) demonstrate the greatest need for food.
(b) Private entities
An agreement entered into under this subchapter with a private entity shall require such security, or such other provisions as the Secretary determines necessary, to provide reasonable and adequate assurance of repayment of the financing extended to the private entity.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title I, §102, 68 Stat. 455; Apr. 25, 1955, ch. 27, 69 Stat. 44; Pub. L. 88–638, §1(3), Oct. 8, 1964, 78 Stat. 1035; Pub. L. 89–808, §2(B), Nov. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 1526; Pub. L. 90–436, §9, July 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 451; Pub. L. 95–88, title II, §201(a), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 545; Pub. L. 95–113, title XII, §1201, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, §1512, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3634; Pub. L. 104–127, title II, §203, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §3005, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1822.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–246, §3005(1), redesignated pars. (2) and (3) as (1) and (2), respectively, and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "have the demonstrated potential to become commercial markets for competitively priced United States agricultural commodities;".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110–246, §3005(2), struck out subsec. (c) which related to agricultural market development plan pursuant to which a developing country could demonstrate potential to become a commercial market for competitively priced United States agricultural commodities for the purpose of being granted a priority under former subsec. (a)(1).
1996—Pub. L. 104–127 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions outlining eligibility of developing countries for assistance under this subchapter and factors in determining priority for assistance.
1990—Pub. L. 101–624 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions authorizing Commodity Credit Corporation to finance sales from its own and private stocks, and allowing it, upon request, to serve as purchasing and/or shipping agent.
1977—Pub. L. 95–113 inserted provisions authorizing the Corporation, when requested by the purchaser of commodities, to serve as the purchasing or shipping agent, or both, in arranging the purchasing or shipping of the commodities.
Pub. L. 95–88 struck out proviso prohibiting the financing by the Commodity Credit Corporation of the sale and export of agricultural commodities where the exporter had engaged in any sales, trade, or commerce with North Vietnam, or with any resident thereof, or which owned or controlled any company so engaged either directly or indirectly, and struck out an additional proviso requiring that financing applications be accompanied by statements in which were listed the branches, etc., in which the applicant had a controlling interest and the companies which had a controlling interest in the applicant company.
1968—Pub. L. 90–436 inserted proviso that the Commodity Credit Corporation should not finance the sale and export of any agricultural commodities where the exporter has engaged in any sales, trade or commerce with North Vietnam, or with any resident thereof, or which owns or controls any company so engaged, or which is owned or controlled by any company or person so engaged either directly or indirectly, and the further proviso that the financing application be accompanied by a statement in which are listed the branches, etc., in which the applicant has a controlling interest and the companies which have a controlling interest in the applicant company.
1966—Pub. L. 89–808 incorporated provisions formerly constituting subsec. (a)(2), and struck out other provisions of subsec. (a) and (a)(1) relating to availability of stocks acquired in price support operations and ocean freight charges, such charges now covered by section 1708 of this title, and subsec. (b) for letters of commitment against funds or guaranties and establishment of accounts.
1964—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 88–638 authorized Commodity Credit Corporation to finance ocean freight charges incurred under agreements entered into after Dec. 31, 1964, to extent such charges are higher because of requirement that commodities be shipped in United States flag vessels, and provided that such agreements require balance of such charges to be paid in dollars.
1955—Subsec. (a). Act Apr. 25, 1955, struck out requirement that exporters of privately owned stocks acquire an equivalent quantity of Commodity Credit Corporation stocks.