7 USC CHAPTER 41, SUBCHAPTER IV: GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS
§1736a. Administrative provisions
(a) Subchapter II programs
(1) Acquisitions
The importing country or private entity that enters into an agreement under subchapter II shall acquire the agricultural commodities to be financed under subchapter II.
* * *
Notwithstanding chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 or other similar provisions of law relating to the making or performance of Federal Government contracts, ocean transportation under subchapters III and III–A may be procured on the basis of full and open competitive procedures. Resulting contracts may contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator determines are necessary and appropriate.
(3) Avoidance of conflict of interest
Freight agents employed by the Agency for International Development under subchapters III and III–A shall not represent any foreign government during the period of their contract with the United States Government.
(4) Prepositioning
(A) In general
Funds made available for fiscal years 2001 through 2023 to carry out subchapters III and III-A may be used by the Administrator to procure, transport, and store agricultural commodities for prepositioning within the United States and in foreign countries, except that for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2013 not more than $10,000,000 of such funds and for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023 not more than $15,000,000 of such funds may be used to store agricultural commodities for prepositioning in foreign countries.
(B) Additional prepositioning sites
The Administrator may establish additional sites for prepositioning in foreign countries or change the location of current sites for prepositioning in foreign countries after conducting, and based on the results of, assessments of need, the availability of appropriate technology for long-term storage, feasibility, and cost.
(5) Nonemergency or multiyear agreements
Annual resource requests for ongoing nonemergency or ongoing multiyear agreements under subchapter III shall be finalized not later than October 1 of the fiscal year in which the agricultural commodities will be shipped under the agreement.
(d) Timing of shipments
In determining the timing of the shipment of agricultural commodities to be provided under this chapter, the Secretary or the Administrator, as appropriate, shall consider—
(1) the time of harvest of any competing commodities in the recipient country; and
(2) such other concerns determined to be appropriate.
(e) Deadline for agreements under subchapters II and III–A
An agreement under subchapters II and III–A shall, to the extent practicable, be entered into not later than—
(1) November 30 of the first fiscal year in which agricultural commodities are to be shipped under the agreement; or
(2) 60 days after the date of enactment of the annual Rural Development, Agriculture, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for the first fiscal year in which agricultural commodities are to be shipped under the agreement,
whichever is later.
(f) Annual report regarding food aid programs and activities
(1) Annual report
* * *
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title IV, §407, as added Pub. L. 89–808, §2(E), Nov. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 1537; amended Pub. L. 90–436, §8, July 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 451; Pub. L. 94–161, title II, §210, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 854; Pub. L. 101–508, title I, §1204(b)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–11; Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, §1512, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3650; Pub. L. 102–237, title III, §§319, 324, 325, 328, 329, 332, Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1857, 1858; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1011(e), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 709; Pub. L. 104–127, title II, §216, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 106–472, title III, §310(b), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2076; Pub. L. 107–171, title III, §§3010, 3011, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §§3017, 3018(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1827; Pub. L. 113–79, title III, §§3009, 3010, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 776, 777; Pub. L. 115–334, title III, §§3111, 3112(a), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4605.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Food for Progress Act of 1985, referred to in subsec. (f)(2)(C)(iii), is Pub. L. 99–198, title XI, §1110, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1472, which is classified to section 1736o of this title.
Codification
In subsec. (c)(2), "chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41" substituted for "the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.)" on authority of Pub. L. 107–217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, which Act enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.