7 USC CHAPTER 41, SUBCHAPTER IV: GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS
§1731. Commodity determinations
(a) Ineligible commodities
(1) Alcoholic beverages
Alcoholic beverages shall not be made available for disposition under this chapter.
(2) Tobacco
Tobacco or the products thereof shall not be made available under section 1727b of this title or subchapter III of this chapter.
(b) Market development activities
Subsection (a)(1) shall not be construed to prohibit representatives of the United States wine, beer, distilled spirits, or other alcoholic beverage industry from participating in agricultural market development activities carried out by the Secretary with foreign currencies made available under subchapter II of this chapter.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 86–341, title I, §14, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 610; amended Pub. L. 87–703, title II, §201(1), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 610; Pub. L. 89–808, §2(E), Nov. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 1535; Pub. L. 95–88, title II, §212, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 551; Pub. L. 95–113, title XII, §1204, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 96–53, title II, §208, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 370; Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, §1512, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3645; Pub. L. 104–127, title II, §212, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §3014(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1826.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2008Pub. L. 110–246 redesignated subsecs. (b) and (c) as (a) and (b), respectively, in subsec. (b), substituted "(a)(1)" for "(b)(1)", and struck out former subsec. (a). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "No agricultural commodity shall be available for disposition under this chapter if the Secretary determines that the disposition would reduce the domestic supply of the commodity below the supply needed to meet domestic requirements and provide adequate carryover (as determined by the Secretary), unless the Secretary determines that some part of the supply should be used to carry out urgent humanitarian purposes under this chapter."
1996Pub. L. 104–127 added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which authorized Secretary, after consultation with other affected Federal agencies, to determine agricultural commodities and quantities thereof available for disposition, redesignated subsec. (e) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which provided for modification of determination by Secretary, redesignated subsec. (f) as (c) and substituted "(b)(1)" for "(e)(1)", struck out former subsec. (c) which provided for nonavailability of commodities if domestic supply of such commodities was adversely affected, and struck out subsec. (d) which outlined policies for distribution of commodities to developing countries.
1990Pub. L. 101–624 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions authorizing Secretary to determine types and quantities of commodities available for distribution, limiting distribution where domestic supply is threatened, and requiring available storage facilities in recipient country prior to making commodities available to such country as well as finding that distribution will not result in interference with production or marketing in that country.
1979—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 96–53 substituted "to or interference with domestic production or marketing in" for "to domestic production in".
1977—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–113 inserted provisions under which commodities may be made available for disposition if the Secretary of Agriculture determines that some part of the supply of commodities should be used to carry out urgent humanitarian purposes, even though such disposition would reduce the domestic supply of those commodities below that needed to meet domestic requirements, provide adequate carryover, and allow for anticipated exports.
Pub. L. 95–88 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–88 added subsec. (b).
1966Pub. L. 89–808 substituted provisions relating to determination and criteria for such determination by the Secretary of Agriculture of agricultural commodities available for disposition for former statement of purpose of provisions relating to long-term supply contracts, now covered by subchapter II of this chapter.
1962Pub. L. 87–703 included in the statement of purpose the stimulation and increase of sales of surplus agricultural commodities for dollars through long-term supply contracts and through the extension of credit for the purchase of such commodities, by agreements with friendly nations or with private trade.