SUBCHAPTER IV—GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS
§1736f. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) for fiscal year 2008 and each fiscal year thereafter, $2,500,000,000 to carry out the emergency and nonemergency food assistance programs under subchapter III; and
(2) such sums as are necessary—
(A) to carry out the concessional credit sales program established under subchapter II;
(B) to carry out the grant program established under subchapter III–A; and
(C) to make payments to the Commodity Credit Corporation to the extent the Commodity Credit Corporation is not reimbursed under the programs under this chapter for the actual costs incurred or to be incurred by the Commodity Credit Corporation in carrying out such programs.
(b) Transfer of funds
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may direct that up to 15 percent of the funds available for any fiscal year for carrying out any subchapter of this chapter be used to carry out any other subchapter of this chapter.
(2) Subchapter III–A funds
The President may direct that up to 50 percent of the funds available for any fiscal year for carrying out subchapter III–A be used to carry out subchapter III.
(c) Budget
In presenting the Budget of the United States, the President shall classify expenditures under this chapter as expenditures for international affairs and finance rather than for agriculture and agricultural resources.
(d) Value of commodities
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in determining the reimbursement due the Commodity Credit Corporation for all expenses incurred under this chapter, commodities from the inventory of the Commodity Credit Corporation that were acquired under dairy price support operations shall be valued at a price not greater than the export market price for such commodities, as determined by the Secretary, as of the time such commodity is made available under this chapter.
(e) Minimum level of nonemergency food assistance
(1) In general
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, not less than $365,000,000 of the amounts made available to carry out emergency and nonemergency food assistance programs under subchapter II, nor more than 30 percent of such amounts, shall be expended for nonemergency food assistance programs under such subchapter.
(2) Community development funds
Funds appropriated each year to carry out part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (
(3) Farmer-to-farmer program
In determining the amount expended for a fiscal year for nonemergency food assistance programs under paragraph (1), amounts expended for that year to carry out programs under
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title IV, §412, as added