7 USC CHAPTER 41, SUBCHAPTER IV: GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS
§1733. General provisions
(a) Prohibition
No agricultural commodity, food procured outside of the United States, food voucher, or cash transfer for food shall be made available under this chapter unless it is determined that—
(1) in the case of the provision of an agricultural commodity, adequate storage facilities will be available in the recipient country at the time of the arrival of the commodity to prevent the spoilage or waste of the commodity; and
(2) the distribution of the agricultural commodity or use of the food procured outside of the United States, food voucher, or cash transfer for food in the recipient country will not result in a substantial disincentive to or interference with domestic production or marketing in that country.
(b) Impact on local farmers and economy
The Secretary or the Administrator, as appropriate, shall ensure that the importation of United States agricultural commodities, the use of food procured outside of the United States, food vouchers, and cash transfers for food, and the use of local currencies for development purposes will not have a disruptive impact on the farmers or the local economy of the recipient country. The Secretary or the Administrator, as appropriate, shall seek information, as part of the regular proposal and submission process, from implementing agencies on the potential costs and benefits to the local economy within the recipient country.
(c) Transshipment
The Secretary or the Administrator, as appropriate, shall, under such terms and conditions as are determined to be appropriate, require commitments designed to prevent or restrict the resale or transshipment to other countries, or use for other than domestic purposes, of agricultural commodities donated or purchased under this chapter.
(d) Private trade channels and small business
Private trade channels shall be used under this chapter to the maximum extent practicable in the United States and in the recipient countries with respect to—
(1) sales from privately owned stocks;
(2) sales from stocks owned by the Commodity Credit Corporation; and
(3) donations.
Small businesses shall be provided adequate and fair opportunity to participate in such sales.
(e) World prices
(1) In general
In carrying out this chapter, reasonable precautions shall be taken to assure that sales or donations of agricultural commodities will not unduly disrupt world prices for agricultural commodities or normal patterns of commercial trade with foreign countries.
(2) Sale price
* * *