SUBCHAPTER VI—ENTERPRISE FOR THE AMERICAS INITIATIVE
§1738q. Notification to congressional committees
(a) Notice of negotiations
The Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Treasury shall, in every feasible instance, notify the designated congressional committees not less than 15 days prior to any formal negotiation for debt relief under this subchapter.
(b) Transmittal of text of agreements
The Secretary of State shall transmit to the designated congressional committees a copy of the text of any agreement with any foreign government which would result in any debt relief under this subchapter no less than 30 days prior to its entry into force, together with a detailed justification of the interest of the United States in the proposed debt relief.
(c) Annual report
The Secretary of State or the Secretary of the Treasury, as appropriate, shall submit to the designated congressional committees not later than February 1 of each year a consolidated statement of the budgetary implications of all debt relief agreements entered into force under this subchapter during the preceding fiscal year.
(d) Designated congressional committees
As used in this section, the term "designated congressional committees" means the Committee on Agriculture and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title VI, §618, as added