SUBCHAPTER VI—ENTERPRISE FOR THE AMERICAS INITIATIVE
§1738i. Enterprise for the Americas Board
(a) Establishment
There is established a board to be known as the "Enterprise for the Americas Board" (hereafter referred to in this subchapter as the "Board").
(b) Membership and chairperson
(1) Membership
The Board shall be composed of—
(A) six representatives from the United States Government, at least one of whom shall be a representative of the Department of Agriculture; and
(B) five representatives from private nongovernmental environmental, child survival and child development, community development, scientific, and academic organizations with experience and expertise in Latin America and the Caribbean, at least one of whom shall be a representative from a child survival and child development organization;
to be appointed by the President.
(2) Chairperson
The Board shall be headed by a chairperson who shall be appointed by the President from among the representatives appointed under paragraph (1)(A).
(c) Responsibilities
The Board shall—
(1) advise the President on the negotiations for the environmental framework agreements described in subsections (a) and (b) of
(2) ensure, in consultation with the government of the appropriate eligible country, with nongovernmental organizations of such eligible country, and if appropriate, of the region, and with environmental, scientific, and academic leaders of such eligible country and, as appropriate, of the region, that a suitable body referred to in
(3) review the programs, operations, and fiscal audits of the bodies referred to in
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title VI, §610, as added