SUBCHAPTER II—UNITED STATES AGRICULTURAL TRADE OFFICES
§1765b. Functions
The functions of each United States Agricultural Trade Office shall be to—
(1) increase the effectiveness of agricultural export promotion efforts through consolidation of activities, providing services and facilities for foreign buyers and United States trade representatives, and coordination of market development activities sponsored by the Department of Agriculture;
(2) establish goals by nation or region and agricultural commodity for developing, expanding, and maintaining markets for United States agricultural commodities;
(3) initiate programs to achieve the export marketing goals approved by the Department of Agriculture;
(4) maintain facilities for use by nonresident cooperators, private trade groups, and other individuals engaged in the import and export of United States agricultural commodities where the use of such facilities would aid in the conduct of market development activities, and cooperate, to the maximum extent practicable, with such cooperators, groups, and individuals to expand the level of United States agricultural exports;
(5) develop and maintain a current listing of trade, government, and other appropriate organizations for each agricultural commodity area and make such listing available to persons with a bona fide interest in exporting or importing United States agricultural commodities;
(6) originate and provide assistance for exhibits, sales teams, and other functions for the promotion of United States agricultural commodities;
(7) provide practical assistance for the use of the programs under the Food for Peace Act [
(8) supervise project agreements with United States cooperators, coordinate the activities of the United States Agricultural Trade Office with those of the cooperators, and submit annual recommendations to the Secretary of Agriculture on the efficacy of cooperator programs;
(9) publicize the services offered by the United States Agricultural Trade Office through advertisements in trade journals or by other appropriate means; and
(10) perform such other functions as the Secretary of Agriculture, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines to be necessary and proper for achieving the purposes of this subchapter.
(Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VI, §605B, as added