CHAPTER 53 —COTTON RESEARCH AND PROMOTION
§2109. Provisions applicable to amendments
(a) Provisions applicable to amendments to orders
Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this chapter applicable to orders shall be applicable to amendments to orders.
(b) Approval of amendments by cotton producers and importers
No amendment to an order issued under this chapter shall be effective unless the Secretary determines that—
(1) with respect to an amendment referred to in subsection (b) or (c) of
(2) with respect to any other amendment, that the amendment is approved by a majority of cotton producers and importers subject to the order voting in the referendum.
(c) Disapproval of any amendment to order not deemed to invalidate such order
The disapproval of any amendment to an order issued under this chapter shall not be deemed to invalidate such order.
(