CHAPTER 55A —DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE ADVISORY COMMITTEES
§2281. Congressional declaration of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are to—
(1) require strict financial and program accounting by advisory committees of the Department of Agriculture;
(2) assure balance and objectivity in the membership of such advisory committees; and
(3) prevent the formation or continuation of unnecessary advisory committees by the Department of Agriculture.
(