CHAPTER 55A —DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE ADVISORY COMMITTEES
§2283. Membership on advisory committees
(a) Simultaneous service
No person other than an officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture may serve simultaneously on more than one advisory committee, unless authorized by the Secretary.
(b) Service by more than one officer or employee of corporation or non-Federal entity
Not more than one officer or employee of any corporation or other non-Federal entity, including all subsidiaries and affiliates thereof, may serve on the same advisory committee at any one time, unless authorized by the Secretary.
(c) Maximum length
No person other than an officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture may serve for more than six consecutive years on an advisory committee, unless authorized by the Secretary.
(