CHAPTER 6 —INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
§136a. Registration of pesticides
(a) Requirement of registration
Except as provided by this subchapter, no person in any State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter. To the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, the Administrator may by regulation limit the distribution, sale, or use in any State of any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter and that is not the subject of an experimental use permit under
* * *
may be fixed by agreement between the original data submitter and the applicant, or, failing such agreement, binding arbitration under this subparagraph. If, at the end of ninety days after the date of delivery to the original data submitter of the offer to compensate, the original data submitter and the applicant have neither agreed on the amount and terms of compensation nor on a procedure for reaching an agreement on the amount and terms of compensation, either person may initiate binding arbitration proceedings by requesting the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service to appoint an arbitrator from the roster of arbitrators maintained by such Service. The procedure and rules of the Service shall be applicable to the selection of such arbitrator and to such arbitration proceedings, and the findings and determination of the arbitrator shall be final and conclusive, and no official or court of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction to review any such findings and determination, except for fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct by one of the parties to the arbitration or the arbitrator where there is a verified complaint with supporting affidavits attesting to specific instances of such fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct. The parties to the arbitration shall share equally in the payment of the fee and expenses of the arbitrator. If the Administrator determines that an original data submitter has failed to participate in a procedure for
* * *
effect on the environment. In such circumstance, the Administrator shall provide, in writing to the registrant, a notice revoking the extension of time for submission of data. Such data shall instead be due in accordance with the date established by the Administrator for the submission of the data.
(vii) If the registrant does not commit to support a specific minor use of the pesticide, but is supporting and providing data in a timely and adequate fashion to support uses of the pesticide on a food, or if all uses of the pesticide are nonfood uses and the registrant does not commit to support a specific minor use of the pesticide but is supporting and providing data in a timely and adequate fashion to support other nonfood uses of the pesticide, the Administrator, at the written request of the registrant, shall not take any action pursuant to this clause in regard to such unsupported minor use until the final deadline established as of August 3, 1996, for the submission of data under
(viii)(I) If data required to support registration of a pesticide under subparagraph (A) is requested by a Federal or State regulatory authority, the Administrator shall, to the extent practicable, coordinate data requirements, test protocols, timetables, and standards of review and reduce burdens and redundancy caused to the registrant by multiple requirements on the registrant.
(II) The Administrator may enter into a cooperative agreement with a State to carry out subclause (I).
* * *
Products which have the same formulation, are manufactured by the same person, the labeling of which contains the same claims, and the labels of which bear a designation identifying the product as the same pesticide may be registered as a single pesticide; and additional names and labels shall be added to the registration by supplemental statements.
(f) Miscellaneous
(1) Effect of change of labeling or formulation
If the labeling or formulation for a pesticide is changed, the registration shall be amended to reflect such change if the Administrator determines that the change will not violate any provision of this subchapter.
(2) Registration not a defense
In no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter. As long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter.
(3) Authority to consult other Federal agencies
In connection with consideration of any registration or application for registration under this section, the Administrator may consult with any other Federal agency.
(4) Mixtures of nitrogen stabilizers and fertilizer products
Any mixture or other combination of—
(A) 1 or more nitrogen stabilizers registered under this subchapter; and
(B) 1 or more fertilizer products,
shall not be subject to the provisions of this section or
(5) Bilingual labeling
(A) Requirement
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), not later than the applicable deadline described in subparagraph (B), each registered pesticide product released for shipment shall include—
(I) the translation of the parts of the labeling contained in the Spanish Translation Guide described in subparagraph (G) on the product container; or
(II) a link to such translation via scannable technology or other electronic methods readily accessible on the product label.
(ii) Exceptions
Notwithstanding clause (i)—
(I) an antimicrobial pesticide product may, in lieu of including a translation or a link under clause (i), provide a link to the safety data sheets in Spanish via scannable technology or other electronic methods readily accessible on the product label; or
* * *