CHAPTER 6 —INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
§136o. Imports and exports
(a) Pesticides and devices intended for export
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no pesticide or device or active ingredient used in producing a pesticide intended solely for export to any foreign country shall be deemed in violation of this subchapter—
(1) when prepared or packed according to the specifications or directions of the foreign purchaser, except that producers of such pesticides and devices and active ingredients used in producing pesticides shall be subject to sections 136(p), 136(q)(1)(A), (C), (D), (E), (G), and (H), 136(q)(2)(A), (B), (C)(i) and (iii), and (D), 136e, and 136f of this title; and
(2) in the case of any pesticide other than a pesticide registered under section 136a or sold under
A copy of that statement shall be transmitted to an appropriate official of the government of the importing country.
(b) Cancellation notices furnished to foreign governments
Whenever a registration, or a cancellation or suspension of the registration of a pesticide becomes effective, or ceases to be effective, the Administrator shall transmit through the State Department notification thereof to the governments of other countries and to appropriate international agencies. Such notification shall, upon request, include all information related to the cancellation or suspension of the registration of the pesticide and information concerning other pesticides that are registered under
(c) Importation of pesticides and devices
(1) In general
The Secretary of the Treasury shall notify the Administrator of the arrival of pesticides and devices and shall deliver to the Administrator, upon the Administrator's request, samples of pesticides or devices which are being imported into the United States, giving notice to the owner or consignee, who may appear before the Administrator and have the right to introduce testimony. If it appears from the examination of a sample that it is adulterated, or misbranded or otherwise violates the provisions set forth in this subchapter, or is otherwise injurious to health or the environment, the pesticide or device may be refused admission, and the Secretary of the Treasury shall refuse delivery to the consignee and shall cause the destruction of any pesticide or device refused delivery which shall not be exported by the consignee within 90 days from the date of notice of such refusal under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe. The Secretary of the Treasury may deliver to the consignee such pesticide or device pending examination and decision in the matter on execution of bond for the amount of the full invoice value of such pesticide or device, together with the duty thereon, and on refusal to return such pesticide or device for any cause to the custody of the Secretary of the Treasury, when demanded, for the purpose of excluding them from the country, or for any other purpose, said consignee shall forfeit the full amount of said bond. All charges for storage, cartage, and labor on pesticides or devices which are refused admission or delivery shall be paid by the owner or consignee, and in default of such payment shall constitute a lien against any future importation made by such owner or consignee.
(2) Importation of seed
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person is required to notify the Administrator of the arrival of a plant-incorporated protectant (as defined in section 174.3 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) that is contained in a seed, if—
(A) that plant-incorporated protectant is registered under
(B) the Administrator has issued an experimental use permit for that plant-incorporated protectant under
(C) the seed is covered by a permit (as defined in part 340 of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) or a notification.
(3) Cooperation
(A) In general
In response to a request from the Administrator, the Secretary of Agriculture shall provide to the Administrator a list of seed containing plant-incorporated protectants (as defined in section 174.3 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) if the importation of that seed into the United States has been approved under a permit or notification referred to in paragraph (2).
(B) Contents
The list under subparagraph (A) shall be provided in a form and at such intervals as may be agreed to by the Secretary and the Administrator.
(4) Applicability
Nothing in this subsection precludes or limits the authority of the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to the importation or movement of plants, plant products, or seeds under—
(A) the Plant Protection Act (
(B) the Federal Seed Act (
(d) Cooperation in international efforts
(1) In general
The Administrator shall, in cooperation with the Department of State and any other appropriate Federal agency, participate and cooperate in any international efforts to develop improved pesticide research and regulations.
(2) Department of State expenses
Any expenses incurred by an employee of the Environmental Protection Agency who participates in any international technical, economic, or policy review board, committee, or other official body that is meeting in relation to an international treaty shall be paid by the Department of State.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Administrator, shall prescribe regulations for the enforcement of subsection (c) of this section.
(June 25, 1947, ch. 125, §17, as added