CHAPTER 6 —INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
§136w–8. Pesticide registration service fees
(a) Definition of costs
In this section, the term "costs", when used with respect to review and decisionmaking pertaining to an application for which registration service fees are paid under this section, means—
* * *
In any case in which the Administrator does not receive payment of a registration service fee (or applicable portion of the registration service fee) by the date that is 30 days after the fee is due, the fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of
(3) Schedule of covered applications and other actions and their registration service fees
(A) Data evaluation records
At the decision review time under a fee table specified in subparagraph (B) or as agreed upon under subsection (f)(5), for each covered application under a fee table specified in such subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall—
(i) complete data evaluation records for studies submitted by the applicant in support of the application; and
(ii) release those data evaluation records to the applicant, using appropriate protections for confidential business information.
(B) Schedule, actions, and fees
Subject to paragraph (6), the schedule of registration applications and other covered actions and their corresponding registration service fees shall be as follows:
(1) A decision review time that would otherwise end on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, will be extended to end on the next business day.
(2) All requests for new uses (food and/or nonfood) contained in any application for a new active ingredient or a first food use are covered by the base fee for that new active ingredient or first food use application and retain the same decision time review period as the new active ingredient or first food use application. The application must be received by the Agency in one package. The base fee for the category covers a maximum of five new products. Each application for an additional new product registration and new inert approval that is submitted in the new active ingredient application package or first food use application package is subject to the registration service fee for a new product or a new inert approval. All such associated applications that are submitted together will be subject to the new active ingredient or first food use decision review time. In the case of a new active ingredient application, until that new active ingredient is approved, any subsequent application for another new product containing the same active ingredient or an amendment to the proposed labeling will be deemed a new active ingredient application, subject to the registration service fee and decision review time for a new active ingredient. In the case of a first food use application, until that first food use is approved, any subsequent application for an additional new food use or uses will be subject to the registration service fee and decision review time for a first food use. Any information that (a) was neither requested nor required by the Agency, and (b) is submitted by the applicant at the
* * *
If the Administrator does not assess registration service fees under subsection (b) during any portion of a fiscal year as the result of paragraph (2) and is subsequently permitted to assess the fees under subsection (b) during the fiscal year, the Administrator shall assess and collect the fees, without any modification in rate, at any time during the fiscal year, notwithstanding any provisions of subsection (b) relating to the date fees are to be paid.
(e) Reforms to reduce decision time review periods and prevent double payment of registration fees
(1) Reduction of decision time review periods
To the maximum extent practicable consistent with the degrees of risk presented by pesticides and the type of review appropriate to evaluate risks, the Administrator shall identify and evaluate reforms to the pesticide registration process under this subchapter with the goal of reducing decision review periods in effect on the effective date of the Pesticide Registration Improvement Extension Act of 2018 for pesticide registration actions for covered pesticide registration applications (including reduced risk applications). Such reforms shall include identifying opportunities for streamlining review processes for applications for a new active ingredient or a new use and providing prompt feedback to applicants during such review process.
(2) Prevention of double payment of registration service fees
The Administrator shall develop and implement a process to determine the appropriate fee category or categories for an application that qualifies for more than one fee category in order to assist applicants and prevent unnecessary payment of fees for multiple categories for a single application.
(f) Decision time review periods
(1) In general
Not later than 30 days after the effective date of the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022, the Administrator shall make publicly available a schedule of decision review periods for covered pesticide registration actions or for any other action covered by a table specified in subsection (b)(3)(B) and corresponding registration service fees under this subchapter.
(2) Report
The schedule shall be the same as the applicable schedule provided under subsection (b)(3)(B).
(3) Applications subject to decision time review periods
The decision time review periods specified in paragraph (1) shall apply to—
(A) covered pesticide registration applications subject to registration service fees under subsection (b)(2);
(B) covered pesticide registration applications for which an applicant has voluntarily paid registration service fees under subsection (b)(4); and
(C) applications for any other action covered by a table specified in subsection (b)(3)(B).
(4) Start of decision time review period
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E), in the case of a covered application accompanied by the registration service fee required under this section, the decision time review period begins 21 days after the date on which the Administrator receives the covered application and fee.
* * *