7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER X: FUNDING AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§3319j. Borlaug International Agricultural Science and Technology Fellowship Program
(a) Fellowship program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a fellowship program, to be known as the "Borlaug International Agricultural Science and Technology Fellowship Program," to provide fellowships for scientific training and study in the United States to individuals from eligible countries (as described in subsection (b)) who specialize in agricultural education, research, and extension.
(2) Programs
The Secretary shall carry out the fellowship program by implementing 3 programs designed to assist individual fellowship recipients, including—
(A) a graduate studies program in agriculture to assist individuals who participate in graduate agricultural degree training at a United States institution;
(B) an individual career improvement program to assist agricultural scientists from developing countries in upgrading skills and understanding in agricultural science and technology; and
(C) a Borlaug agricultural policy executive leadership course to assist senior agricultural policy makers from eligible countries, with an initial focus on individuals from sub-Saharan Africa and the independent states of the former Soviet Union.
(b) Eligible countries
An eligible country is a developing country, as determined by the Secretary using a gross national income per capita test selected by the Secretary.
(c) Purpose of fellowships
A fellowship provided under this section shall—
(1) promote food security and economic growth in eligible countries by—
(A) educating a new generation of agricultural scientists;
(B) increasing scientific knowledge and collaborative research to improve agricultural productivity; and
(C) extending that knowledge to users and intermediaries in the marketplace; and
(2) support—
(A) training and collaborative research opportunities through exchanges for entry level international agricultural research scientists, faculty, and policymakers from eligible countries;
(B) collaborative research to improve agricultural productivity;
(C) the transfer of new science and agricultural technologies to strengthen agricultural practice;
(D) the reduction of barriers to technology adoption; and
(E) the development of agricultural extension services in eligible countries.
(d) Fellowship recipients
(1) Eligible candidates
The Secretary may provide fellowships under this section to individuals from eligible countries who specialize or have experience in agricultural education, research, extension, or related fields, including—
(A) individuals from the public and private sectors; and
(B) private agricultural producers.
(2) Candidate identification
The Secretary shall use the expertise of United States land-grant colleges and universities and similar universities, international organizations working in agricultural research and outreach, and national agricultural research organizations to help identify program candidates for fellowships under this section from the public and private sectors of eligible countries.
(e) Use of fellowships
A fellowship provided under this section shall be used—
(1) to promote collaborative programs among agricultural professionals of eligible countries, agricultural professionals of the United States, the international agricultural research system, and, as appropriate, United States entities conducting research; and
(2) to support fellowship recipients through programs described in subsection (a)(2).
(f) Program implementation
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide for the management, coordination, evaluation, and monitoring of the Borlaug International Agricultural Science and Technology Fellowship Program and for the individual programs described in subsection (a)(2), except that the Secretary may contract out to 1 or more collaborating universities the management of 1 or more of the fellowship programs.
(2) Leveraging alumni engagement
In carrying out the purposes and programs under this section, the Secretary shall encourage ongoing engagement with fellowship recipients who have completed training under the program to provide advice regarding, and participate in, new or ongoing agricultural development projects, with a priority for capacity-building projects.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section, to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1473G, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7139, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1231, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7139, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1992; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title III, §3306, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4620.)