7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER X: FUNDING AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§3310. Limitation on indirect costs for agricultural research, education, and extension programs
(a) In general
Except as otherwise provided in law, indirect costs charged against any agricultural research, education, or extension grant awarded under this Act or any other Act pursuant to authority delegated to the Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics shall not exceed 30 percent of the total Federal funds provided under the grant award, as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Exception
Subsections (a) and (c) shall not apply to a grant awarded competitively under section 638 of title 15.
(c) Treatment of subgrants
In the case of a grant described in subsection (a), the limitation on indirect costs specified in such subsection shall be applied to both the initial grant award and any subgrant of the Federal funds provided under the initial grant award so that the total of all indirect costs charged against the total of the Federal funds provided under the initial grant award does not exceed such limitation.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1462, as added Pub. L. 105–185, title II, §230(a), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 546; amended Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, §7222, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 454; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7132(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1228; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7132(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1989; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §7125, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4794.)