SUBCHAPTER III—AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS
§3157. Competitive, special, and facilities research grants
(a) Establishment of grant program
(1) In order to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas, a research grants program is hereby established in the Department of Agriculture.
* * *
(iv) water quality and management; and
(v) tools that accelerate the use of automation or mechanization for labor-intensive tasks in the production and distribution of crops.
(F) Agriculture economics and rural communities
Markets, trade, economics, and policy, including—
(i) strategies for entering into and being competitive in domestic and overseas markets;
(ii) farm efficiency and profitability, including the viability and competitiveness of small and medium-sized dairy, livestock, crop and other commodity operations;
(iii) new decision tools for farm and market systems;
(iv) choices and applications of technology;
(v) the economic costs, benefits, and viability of producers adopting conservation practices and technologies designed to improve water quality;
(vi) technology assessment;
(vii) new approaches to rural development, including rural entrepreneurship; and
(viii) barriers and bridges to entry and farm viability for young, beginning, socially disadvantaged, veteran, and immigrant farmers and ranchers, including farm succession, transition, transfer, entry, and profitability issues.
(3) Term
The term of a competitive grant made under this subsection may not exceed 10 years.
(4) General administration
In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) seek and accept proposals for grants;
(B) determine the relevance and merit of proposals through a system of peer and merit review in accordance with
(C) award grants on the basis of merit, quality, and relevance;
(D) solicit and consider input from persons who conduct or use agricultural research, extension, or education in accordance with
(E) in seeking proposals for grants under this subsection and in performing peer review evaluations of such proposals, seek the widest participation of qualified individuals in the Federal Government, colleges and universities, State agricultural experiment stations, and the private sector; and
(F) establish procedures, including timelines, under which an entity established under a commodity promotion law (as such term is defined under
(5) Allocation of funds
In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall allocate funds to the Agriculture and Food Research Initiative to ensure that, of funds allocated for research activities—
(A) not less than 60 percent is made available to make grants for fundamental research (as defined in subsection (f)(1) of
(i) not less than 30 percent is made available to make grants for research to be conducted by multidisciplinary teams; and
(ii) not more than 2 percent is used for equipment grants under paragraph (6)(A); and
(B) not less than 40 percent is made available to make grants for applied research (as defined in subsection (f)(1) of
(6) Special considerations
In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary may assist in the development of capabilities in the agricultural, food, and environmental sciences by providing grants—
(A) to an institution to allow for the improvement of the research, development, technology transfer, and education capacity of the institution through the acquisition of special research equipment and the improvement of agricultural education and teaching, except that the Secretary shall use not less than 25 percent of the funds made available for grants under this subparagraph to provide fellowships to outstanding pre- and post-doctoral students for research in the agricultural sciences;
(B) to a single investigator or coinvestigators who are beginning research careers and do not have an extensive research publication record, except that, to be eligible for a grant under this subparagraph, an individual shall be within 5 years of the beginning of the initial career track position of the individual;
* * *