SUBCHAPTER VIII—INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3291. International agricultural research, extension, and teaching
(a) Authority of Secretary
To carry out the policy of this subchapter, the Secretary (in consultation with the Agency for International Development and subject to such coordination with other Federal officials, Departments, and agencies as the President may direct) may—
(1) expand the operational coordination of the Department of Agriculture with institutions and other persons throughout the world performing agricultural and related research, extension, and teaching activities by—
(A) exchanging research materials and results with the institutions or persons;
(B) conducting with the institutions or persons joint or coordinated research, extension, and teaching activities that address problems of significance to food and agriculture in the United States; and
(C) giving priority to those institutions with existing memoranda of understanding, agreements, or other formal ties to United States institutions, or Federal or State agencies;
(2) enter into cooperative arrangements with Departments and Ministries of Agriculture in other nations to conduct research, extension, and teaching activities in support of the development of a viable and sustainable global agricultural system, including efforts to establish a global system for plant genetic resources conservation;
(3) enter into agreements with land-grant colleges and universities, Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities, the Agency for International Development, and international organizations (such as the United Nations, the World Bank, regional development banks, international agricultural research centers), or other organizations, institutions, or individuals with comparable goals, to promote and support—
(A) the development of a viable and sustainable global agricultural system;
(B) antihunger and improved international nutrition efforts; and
(C) increased quantity, quality, and availability of food;
(4) further develop within the Department highly qualified and experienced science and education experts who specialize in international programs, to be available to carry out the activities described in this section;
* * *
(2) to more effectively link the activities of domestic and international agricultural researchers, particularly researchers of the Agricultural Research Service.
(e) Certain binational projects
(1) Full payment of funds
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the full amount of any funds appropriated or otherwise made available to carry out cooperative projects under the arrangement entered into between the Secretary and the Government of Israel to support the United States-Israel Binational Agricultural Research and Development Fund (referred to in this subsection as the "BARD Fund") shall be paid directly to the Fund.
(2) Activities
Activities under the BARD Fund to promote and support agricultural research and development that are of mutual benefit to the United States and Israel shall—
(A) accelerate the demonstration, development, and application of agricultural solutions resulting from or relating to BARD Fund programs, including BARD Fund-sponsored research and innovations in drip irrigation, pesticides, aquaculture, livestock, poultry, disease control, and farm equipment; and
(B) encourage research carried out by governmental, nongovernmental, and private entities, including through collaboration with colleges and universities, research institutions, and the private sector.
(