CHAPTER 6A —NATIONAL LABORATORY ACCREDITATION
§138. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Agricultural product
The term "agricultural product" means any fresh fruit or vegetable or any commodity or product derived from livestock or fowl, that is marketed in the United States for human consumption.
(2) Certificate
The term "certificate" means a certificate of accreditation issued under this chapter.
(3) Laboratory
The term "laboratory" means any facility or vehicle that is owned by an individual or a public or private entity and is equipped and operated for the purpose of carrying out pesticide residue analysis on agricultural products for commercial purposes.
(4) Pesticide
The term "pesticide" means any substance that alone, in chemical combination, or in any formulation with one or more substances, is defined as a pesticide in
(5) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(