CHAPTER 73 —FARMLAND PROTECTION POLICY
§4201. General provisions
(a) Congressional statement of findings
Congress finds that—
(1) the Nation's farmland is a unique natural resource and provides food and fiber necessary for the continued welfare of the people of the United States;
* * *
(5) Federal actions, in many cases, result in the conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses where alternative actions would be preferred;
(6) the Department of Agriculture is the agency primarily responsible for the implementation of Federal policy with respect to United States farmland, assuring the maintenance of the agricultural production capacity of the United States, and has the personnel and other resources needed to implement national farmland protection policy; and
(7) the Department of Agriculture and other Federal agencies should take steps to assure that the actions of the Federal Government do not cause United States farmland to be irreversibly converted to nonagricultural uses in cases in which other national interests do not override the importance of the protection of farmland nor otherwise outweigh the benefits of maintaining farmland resources.
(b) Statement of purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government, and private programs and policies to protect farmland.
(c) Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term "farmland" includes all land defined as follows:
(A) prime farmland is land that has the best combination of physical and chemical characteristics for producing food, feed, fiber, forage, oilseed, and other agricultural crops with minimum inputs of fuel, fertilizer, pesticides, and labor, and without intolerable soil erosion, as determined by the Secretary. Prime farmland includes land that possesses the above characteristics but is being used currently to produce livestock and timber. It does not include land already in or committed to urban development or water storage;
(B) unique farmland is land other than prime farmland that is used for production of specific high-value food and fiber crops, as determined by the Secretary. It has the special combination of soil quality, location, growing season, and moisture supply needed to economically produce sustained high quality or high yields of specific crops when treated and managed according to acceptable farming methods. Examples of such crops include citrus, tree nuts, olives, cranberries, fruits, and vegetables; and
(C) farmland, other than prime or unique farmland, that is of statewide or local importance for the production of food, feed, fiber, forage, or oilseed crops, as determined by the appropriate State or unit of local government agency or agencies, and that the Secretary determines should be considered as farmland for the purposes of this chapter;
* * *
"Not later than September 30, 1992, and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Agriculture shall prepare and submit, to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, a report concerning the operation of the program established under this chapter.
"SEC. 1470. IMPLEMENTATION AND EFFECTIVE DATE.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 1470A. COMPTROLLER GENERAL REPORTS.
"On February 15 of 1992, and on December 1 of each of the years 1992 through 1996, the Comptroller General of the United States shall report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, on whether the Secretary of Agriculture is complying with the requirements of this chapter. The report shall include information concerning loans guaranteed under this chapter and the steps the Secretary of Agriculture has taken to comply with this chapter.
"SEC. 1470B. SPECIAL RULES FOR ISSUANCE OF STOCK FOR 1992.
"The Secretary shall issue the stock required to be issued to the Secretary of [the] Treasury under this chapter with respect to the eligible State described in section 1465(c)(3)(A), for fiscal year 1992, on or before December 20, 1991."
[Amendment by section 201(b), (c) of
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding