CHAPTER 73 —FARMLAND PROTECTION POLICY
§4208. Limitations
(a) This chapter does not authorize the Federal Government in any way to regulate the use of private or non-Federal land, or in any way affect the property rights of owners of such land.
(b) None of the provisions or other requirements of this chapter shall apply to the acquisition or use of farmland for national defense purposes during a national emergency.
(