CHAPTER 77 —HONEY RESEARCH, PROMOTION, AND CONSUMER INFORMATION
§4606. Required terms of order
(a) Terms and conditions of order
Any order issued by the Secretary under this chapter shall contain the terms and conditions described in this section and, except as provided in
(b) National Honey Nominations Committee; composition; nominations; terms; Chairman; compensation; meetings; voting
(1) Such order shall provide for the establishment and appointment by the Secretary of a National Honey Nominations Committee which shall consist of not more than one member from each State, from nominations submitted by each State association. If a State association does not submit a nomination, the Secretary may provide for nominations from that State to be made in a different manner, except that if a State which is not one of the top twenty honey-producing States in the United States (as determined by the Secretary) does not submit a nomination, such State shall not be represented on the Committee.
(2) Members of the Committee shall serve for three-year terms with no member serving more than two consecutive three-year terms, except that the term of appointments to the Committee may be staggered periodically, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) The Committee shall select its Chairman by a majority vote.
(4) The members of the Committee shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for their reasonable expenses incurred in performing their duties as members of the Committee.
(5) The Committee shall nominate the members and alternates of the Honey Board and submit such nominations to the Secretary. In making such nominations, the Committee shall meet annually, except that, when determined by the Chairman, the Committee may conduct its business by mail ballot in lieu of an annual meeting. In order to nominate members to the Honey Board, at least 50 percent of the members from the twenty leading honey producing States must vote. A majority of the National Honey Nominations Committee shall constitute a quorum for voting at an annual meeting. In the case of a mail ballot, votes must be received from a majority of the Committee.
(c) Honey Board; membership; terms; alternates; compensation; powers; duties
(1) The order described in subsection (a) shall provide for the establishment and appointment by the Secretary of a Honey Board in accordance with this subsection.
(2) The membership of the Honey Board shall consist of—
(A) 7 members who are honey producers appointed from nominations submitted by the National Honey Nominations Committee, one from each of seven regions of the United States which shall be established by the Secretary on the basis of the production of honey in the different areas of the country;
(B) 2 members who are handlers appointed from nominations submitted by the Committee from recommendations made by qualified national organizations representing handler interests;
(C) if approved in a referendum conducted under this chapter, 2 members who—
(i) are handlers of honey;
(ii) during any 3 of the preceding 5 years, were also importers of record of at least 40,000 pounds of honey; and
(iii) are appointed from nominations submitted by the Committee from recommendations made by—
(I) qualified national organizations representing handler interests or qualified national organizations representing importer interests; or
(II) if the Secretary determines that there is not a qualified national organization representing handler interests or a qualified national organization representing importer interests, individual handlers or importers that have paid assessments to the Honey Board on imported honey or honey products;
(D) 2 members who are importers appointed from nominations submitted by the Committee from recommendations made by—
(i) qualified national organizations representing importer interests; or
(ii) if the Secretary determines that there is not a qualified national organization representing importer interests, individual importers that have paid assessments to the Honey Board on imported honey or honey products; and
(E) 1 member who is an officer, director, or employee of a national honey marketing cooperative appointed from nominations submitted by the Committee from recommendations made by qualified national honey marketing cooperatives.
(3)
(4)
(A)
(i) the geographic distribution of the quantities of domestically produced honey assessed under the order; and
(ii) changes in the annual average percentage of assessments owed by importers under the order relative to assessments owed by producers and handlers of domestic honey, including—
(I) whether any changes in assessments owed on imported quantities are owed by importers described in paragraph (5)(B); or
(II) whether such importers are handler-importers described in paragraph (2)(C).
(B)
(i) changes in the regional representation of honey producers established by the Secretary;
(ii) if necessary to reflect any changes in the proportion of domestic and imported honey assessed under the order or the source of assessments on imported honey or honey products, the reallocation of—
(I) handler-importer member positions under paragraph (2)(C) as handler member positions under paragraph (2)(B);
(II) importer member positions under paragraph (2)(D) as handler-importer member positions under paragraph (2)(C); or
(III) handler-importer member positions under paragraph (2)(C) as importer member positions under paragraph (2)(D); or
(iii) if necessary to reflect any changes in the proportion of domestic and imported honey or honey products assessed under the order, the addition of members to the Honey Board under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (2).
(C)
(D)
(i)
* * *