CHAPTER 77 —HONEY RESEARCH, PROMOTION, AND CONSUMER INFORMATION
§4612. Termination or suspension
(a) "Person" defined
In this section, the term "person" means a producer, importer, or handler.
(b) Authority of Secretary
If the Secretary finds that an order issued under this chapter, or any provision of the order, obstructs or does not tend to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary shall terminate or suspend the operation of the order or provision.
(c) Periodic referenda
Except as provided in subsection (d)(3) and
(d) Referenda on request
(1) In general
On the request of the Honey Board or the petition of at least 10 percent of the total number of persons subject to assessment under the order, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum to determine if the persons subject to assessment under the order approve continuation of the order in accordance with
(2) Limitation
Referenda conducted under paragraph (1) may not be held more than once every 2 years.
(3) Effect on periodic referenda
If a referendum is conducted under this subsection and the Secretary determines that continuation of the order is approved under
(e) Timing and requirements for termination or suspension
(1) In general
The Secretary shall terminate or suspend an order at the end of the marketing year during which a referendum is conducted under subsection (c) or (d) if the Secretary determines that continuation of an order is not approved under
(2) Subsequent referendum
If the Secretary terminates or suspends an order that assesses the handling of honey and honey products under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after submission of a proposed order by an interested party—
(A) propose another order to establish a research, promotion, and consumer information program; and
(B) conduct a referendum on the order among persons that would be subject to assessment under the order.
(3) Effectiveness of order
(