CHAPTER 77 —HONEY RESEARCH, PROMOTION, AND CONSUMER INFORMATION
§4611. Requirements of referendum
(a) In general
For the purpose of ascertaining whether issuance of an order is approved by producers, importers, and in the case of an order assessing handlers, handlers, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum among producers, importers, and, in the case of an order assessing handlers, handlers, not exempt under
(b) Effectiveness of order
(1) In general
No order issued under this chapter shall be effective unless the Secretary determines that—
(A) the order is approved by a majority of the producers, importers, and if covered by the order, handlers, voting in the referendum; and
(B) the producers, importers, and handlers comprising the majority produced, imported, and handled not less than 50 percent of the quantity of the honey and honey products produced, imported, and handled during the representative period by the persons voting in the referendum.
(2) Amendments to orders
The Secretary may amend an order in accordance with the administrative procedures specified in
(c) Producer-packers and importers
(1) In general
Each producer-packer and each importer shall have 1 vote as a handler as well as 1 vote as a producer or importer (unless exempt under
(2) Attribution of quantity of honey
For the purpose of subsection (b)(1)(B)—
(A) the quantity of honey or honey products on which the qualifying producer-packer or importer owes assessments as a handler shall be attributed to the person's vote as a handler under paragraph (1); and
(B) the quantity of honey or honey products on which the producer-packer or importer owes an assessment as a producer or importer shall be attributed to the person's vote as a producer or importer.
(d) Confidentiality
The ballots and other information or reports that reveal, or tend to reveal, the identity or vote of any producer, importer, or handler of honey or honey products shall be held strictly confidential and shall not be disclosed.
(