CHAPTER 87 —EXPORT PROMOTION
§5623. Agricultural trade promotion and facilitation
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall carry out activities under this section—
(1) to access, develop, maintain, and expand markets for United States agricultural commodities; and
* * *
(b) Market Access Program
(1) Definition of eligible trade organization
In this subsection, the term "eligible trade organization" means—
(A) a United States agricultural trade organization or regional State-related organization that promotes the export and sale of United States agricultural commodities and that does not stand to profit directly from specific sales of United States agricultural commodities;
(B) a cooperative organization or State agency that promotes the sale of United States agricultural commodities; or
(C) a private organization that promotes the export and sale of United States agricultural commodities if the Secretary determines that such organization would significantly contribute to United States export market development.
(2) In general
The Commodity Credit Corporation shall establish and carry out a program, to be known as the "Market Access Program", to encourage the development, maintenance, and expansion of commercial export markets for United States agricultural commodities (including commodities that are organically produced (as defined in
(3) Participation requirements
(A) Marketing plan and other requirements
To be eligible for cost-share assistance under this subsection, an eligible trade organization shall—
(i) prepare and submit a marketing plan to the Secretary that meets the guidelines governing such a marketing plan specified in this paragraph or otherwise established by the Secretary;
(ii) meet any other requirements established by the Secretary; and
(iii) enter into an agreement with the Secretary.
(B) Purpose of marketing plan
A marketing plan submitted under this paragraph shall describe the advertising or other market oriented export promotion activities to be carried out by the eligible trade organization with respect to which assistance under this subsection is being requested.
(C) Specific elements
To be approved by the Secretary, a marketing plan submitted under this paragraph shall—
(i) specifically describe the manner in which assistance received by the eligible trade organization, in conjunction with funds and services provided by the eligible trade organization, will be expended in implementing the marketing plan;
(ii) establish specific market goals to be achieved under the marketing plan; and
(iii) contain whatever additional requirements are determined by the Secretary to be necessary.
(D) Branded promotion
A marketing plan approved by the Secretary may provide for the use of branded advertising to promote the sale of United States agricultural commodities in a foreign country under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary.
(E) Amendments
An approved marketing plan may be amended by the eligible trade organization at any time, subject to the approval of the amendment by the Secretary.
(4) Level of assistance and cost-share requirements
(A) In general
* * *
(iii) emerging sanitary or phytosanitary issue or trade barrier; and
(B)(i) any funds provided under subsection (f)(3)(A)(iv) that were not obligated in a fiscal year; and
(ii) the reason such funds were not obligated.
(f) Funding and administration
(1) Commodity Credit Corporation
The Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out this section.
(2) Funding amount
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, of the funds of, or an equal value of commodities owned by, the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use to carry out this section $255,000,000, to remain available until expended.
(3) Allocation
(A) In general
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, the Secretary shall allocate funds to carry out this section in accordance with the following:
(i) Market access program
For market access activities authorized under subsection (b), of the funds of, or an equal value of commodities owned by, the Commodity Credit Corporation, not less than $200,000,000 for each fiscal year.
(ii) Foreign market development cooperator program
To carry out subsection (c), of the funds of, or an equal value of commodities owned by, the Commodity Credit Corporation, not less than $34,500,000 for each fiscal year.
(iii) E (Kika) de la Garza Emerging Markets Program
To provide assistance under subsection (d), of the funds of, or an equal value of commodities owned by, the Commodity Credit Corporation, not more than $8,000,000 for each fiscal year.
(iv) Technical assistance for specialty crops
To carry out subsection (e), of the funds of, or an equal value of the commodities owned by, the Commodity Credit Corporation, $9,000,000 for each fiscal year.
(v) Priority trade fund
(I) In general
In addition to the amounts allocated under clauses (i) through (iv), and notwithstanding any limitations in those clauses, as determined by the Secretary, for 1 or more programs under this section for authorized activities to access, develop, maintain, and expand markets for United States agricultural commodities, $3,500,000 for each fiscal year.
(II) Considerations
In allocating funds made available under subclause (I), the Secretary may consider providing a greater allocation to 1 or more programs under this section for which the amounts requested under applications exceed available funding for the 1 or more programs.
(B) Reallocation
* * *