SUBCHAPTER I—SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
§5832. National Training Program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish a National Training Program in Sustainable Agriculture to provide education and training for Cooperative Extension Service agents and other professionals involved in the education and transfer of technical information concerning sustainable agriculture in order 
* * *
(4) provide technical assistance to individual farmers in the design and implementation of farm management plans and strategies for making a transition to more sustainable agricultural systems;
(5) consult and work closely with the Soil Conservation Service and the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service in carrying out the information, technical assistance, and related programs;
(6) develop, coordinate, and direct special education and outreach programs in areas highly susceptible to groundwater contamination, linking sustainable agriculture information with water quality improvement information;
(7) develop information sources relating to crop diversification, alternative crops, on-farm food or commodity processing, and on-farm energy generation;
(8) establish a well-water testing program designed to provide those persons dependent upon underground drinking water supplies with an understanding of the need for regular water testing, information on sources of testing, and an understanding of how to interpret test results and provide for the protection of underground water supplies;
(9) provide specific information on water quality practices developed through the research programs in
(10) provide specific information on nutrient management practices developed through the research programs in
(11) provide information concerning whole-farm management systems integrating research results under this subchapter,
(h) "Appropriate field office personnel" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "appropriate field office personnel" includes employees of the National Institute of Food and Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service, and other appropriate Department of Agriculture personnel, as determined by the Secretary, whose activities involve the provision of agricultural production and conservation information to agricultural producers.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the National Training Program $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2023.
(