CHAPTER 8A —RUBBER AND OTHER CRITICAL AGRICULTURAL MATERIALS
§178h. Powers of Secretary of Commerce
In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to—
(a) make grants to States, education institutions, scientific organizations, and Indian tribes as defined in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
(b) acquire the services of biologists, agronomists, foresters, geneticists, engineers, economists, and other personnel having expertise in native agricultural crops which could supply critical agricultural materials by contract or otherwise;
(c) utilize the facilities of Federal and State institutions and other scientific laboratories;
(d) establish and operate necessary facilities and pilot plants to carry out the continuous research, testing, development, and programing necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section;
(e) acquire secret processes, technical data, invention, patent applications, patents, licenses, land and interests in land (including water rights), plants and facilities, and other property or rights by purchase, license, lease, or donation; and
(f) foster and participate in regional, national, and international conferences relating to the activities authorized by this subchapter.
(