CHAPTER 98 —DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE REORGANIZATION
§6941. Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development
(a) Authorization
The Secretary shall establish in the Department the position of Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
(b) Confirmation required
The Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c) Functions of Under Secretary
(1) Principal functions
Upon establishment, the Secretary shall delegate to the Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development those functions under the jurisdiction of the Department that are related to rural economic and community development.
(2) Additional functions
The Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development shall perform such other functions as may be required by law or prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Succession
Any official who is serving as Under Secretary of Agriculture for Small Community and Rural Development on October 13, 1994, and who was appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall not be required to be reappointed under subsection (b) to the successor position authorized under subsection (a) if the Secretary establishes the position, and the official occupies the new position, within 180 days after October 13, 1994 (or such later date set by the Secretary if litigation delays rapid succession).
(e) Loan approval authority
Approval authority for loans and loan guarantees in connection with the electric and telephone loan and loan guarantee programs authorized by the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (
(