CHAPTER 98 —DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE REORGANIZATION
§6942. Rural Utilities Service
(a) Establishment required
The Secretary shall establish and maintain within the Department the Rural Utilities Service and assign to the Service such functions as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(b) Administrator
(1) Appointment
The Rural Utilities Service shall be headed by an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President.
(2) Compensation
The Administrator of the Rural Utilities Service shall receive basic pay at a rate not to exceed the maximum amount of compensation payable to a member of the Senior Executive Service under subsection (b) of
(c) Functions
The Secretary shall carry out through the Rural Utilities Service the following functions that are under the jurisdiction of the Department:
(1) Electric and telephone loan programs and water and waste facility activities authorized by law, including—
(A) the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (
(B) section 1926–1 1 of this title; and
(2) Water and waste facility programs and activities authorized by law, including—
(A) sections 1926, 1926a, 1926b,1 and 1926c of this title, the provisions of
(B) section 2324 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 1 (
(