CHAPTER 98 —DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE REORGANIZATION
§7014. Termination of authority
(a) In general
Subject to subsection (b), the authority delegated to the Secretary by this chapter to reorganize the Department shall terminate on the date that is 2 years after October 13, 1994.
(b) Functions
Subsection (a) shall not affect:
(1) The authority of the Secretary to continue to carry out a function that the Secretary performs on the date that is 2 years after October 13, 1994.
(2) The authority delegated to the Secretary under Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1953 (5 U.S.C. App.;
(3) The authority of an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department to continue to perform all functions delegated or assigned to the entity or person as of that termination date.
(4) The authority of the Secretary to establish in the Department the position of Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs under
(5) The authority of the Secretary to establish within the Department the position of Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Civil Rights, and delegate duties to the Assistant Secretary, under
(6) The authority of the Secretary to establish in the Department, under
(A) the position of Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics;
(B) the Office of the Chief Scientist; and
(C) the National Institute of Food and Agriculture.
(7) The authority of the Secretary to establish in the Department the Office of Advocacy and Outreach in accordance with
(8) The authority of the Secretary to carry out amendments made to this chapter by the Agricultural Act of 2014.
(9) The authority of the Secretary to carry out the amendments made to this chapter by section 772 of the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018.
(10) The authority of the Secretary to carry out the amendments made to this chapter by the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018.
(