CHAPTER 98 —DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE REORGANIZATION
§6919. Military Veterans Agricultural Liaison
(a) Authorization
The Secretary shall establish in the Department the position of Military Veterans Agricultural Liaison.
* * *
(1) provide information to returning veterans about, and connect returning veterans with, beginning farmer training and agricultural vocational and rehabilitation programs appropriate to the needs and interests of returning veterans, including assisting veterans in using Federal veterans educational benefits for purposes relating to beginning a farming or ranching career;
(2) provide information to veterans concerning the availability of, and eligibility requirements for, participation in agricultural programs, with particular emphasis on beginning farmer and rancher programs;
(3) serve as a resource for assisting veteran farmers and ranchers, and potential farmers and ranchers, in applying for participation in agricultural programs;
(4) advocate on behalf of veterans in interactions with employees of the Department;
(5) establish and periodically update the website described in subsection (d); and
(6) in carrying out the duties described in paragraphs (1) through (5), consult with and provide technical assistance to any Federal agency, including the Department of Defense, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Small Business Administration, and the Department of Labor.
(c) Contracts and cooperative agreements
For purposes of carrying out the duties under subsection (b), the Military Veterans Agricultural Liaison may enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with the research centers of the Agricultural Research Service, institutions of higher education (as defined in
(1) the conduct of regional research on the profitability of small farms;
(2) the development of educational materials;
(3) the conduct of workshops, courses, and certified vocational training;
(4) the conduct of mentoring activities; or
(5) the provision of internship opportunities.
(d) Website required
(1) In general
The website required under subsection (b)(5) shall include the following:
(A) Positions identified within the Department of Agriculture that are available to veterans for apprenticeships.
(B) Apprenticeships, programs of training on the job, and programs of education that are approved for purposes of
(C) Employment skills training programs for members of the Armed Forces carried out pursuant to
(D) Information designed to assist businesses, nonprofit entities, educational institutions, and farmers interested in developing apprenticeships, on-the-job training, educational, or entrepreneurial programs for veterans in navigating the process of having a program approved by a State approving agency for purposes of
(i) contact information for relevant offices in the Department of Defense, Department of Veterans Affairs, Department of Labor, and Small Business Administration;
(ii) basic requirements for approval by each State approving agency;
(iii) recommendations with respect to training and coursework to be used during apprenticeships or on-the-job training that will enable a veteran to be eligible for agricultural programs; and
(iv) examples of successful programs and curriculums that have been approved for purposes of
(2) Review of website
(A) In general
* * *