CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
* * *
the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.
(n) Reimbursement of administrative expenses; transfer of deposits to General Fund of United States Treasury
All deposits into the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" shall remain available until expended to the Attorney General to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account".
(o) Annual financial reports to Congress
The Attorney General shall prepare and submit annually to Congress statements of financial condition of the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account", including beginning account balance, revenues, withdrawals, and ending account balance and projections for the ensuing fiscal year.
(p) Additional effective dates
The provisions set forth in subsections (m), (n), and (o) of this section apply to adjudication and naturalization services performed and to related fees collected on or after October 1, 1988.
(q) Land Border Inspection Fee Account
* * *
higher education for students in grades 7–12 that provide instruction in such fields); involve partnerships of industry, educational institutions, and community organizations to address the educational needs of disadvantaged communities; provide college preparatory support to expose and prepare students for careers in science, mathematics, engineering, and technology; and provide for carrying out systemic reform activities under
(5) Use of fees for duties relating to petitions
5 percent of the amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Secretary of Homeland Security until expended to carry out duties under paragraphs (1) and (9) of
(6) Use of fees for application processing and enforcement
For fiscal year 1999, 4 percent of the amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Secretary of Labor until expended for decreasing the processing time for applications under
(t) Genealogy Fee
(1) There is hereby established the Genealogy Fee for providing genealogy research and information services. This fee shall be deposited as offsetting collections into the Examinations Fee Account. Fees for such research and information services may be set at a level that will ensure the recovery of the full costs of providing all such services.
(2) The Attorney General will prepare and submit annually to Congress statements of the financial condition of the Genealogy Fee.
(3) Any officer or employee of the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall collect fees prescribed under regulation before disseminating any requested genealogical information.
(u) Premium fee for certain immigration benefit types
(1) In general
The Secretary of Homeland Security is authorized to establish and collect a premium fee for the immigration benefit types described in paragraph (2). Such fee shall be paid in addition to any other fees authorized by law, deposited as offsetting receipts in the Immigration Examinations Fee Account established under subsection (m), and used for the purposes described in paragraph (4).
(2) Immigration benefit types
Subject to reasonable conditions or limitations, the Secretary shall establish a premium fee under paragraph (1) in connection with—
(A) employment-based nonimmigrant petitions and associated applications for dependents of the beneficiaries of such petitions;
(B) employment-based immigrant petitions filed by or on behalf of aliens described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
(C) applications to change or extend nonimmigrant status;
(D) applications for employment authorization; and
(E) any other immigration benefit type that the Secretary deems appropriate for premium processing.
(3) Amount of fee
(A) In general
* * *