CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1534. Removal hearing
(a) In general
(1) Expeditious hearing
In any case in which an application for an order is approved under
(2) Public hearing
The removal hearing shall be open to the public.
* * *
(A) the Government is authorized to use in a removal proceedings 1 the fruits of electronic surveillance and unconsented physical searches authorized under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (
(B) an alien subject to removal under this subchapter shall not be entitled to suppress evidence that the alien alleges was unlawfully obtained; and
(C)
(2) Protective orders
Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent the United States from seeking protective orders and from asserting privileges ordinarily available to the United States to protect against the disclosure of classified information, including the invocation of the military and State secrets privileges.
(3) Treatment of classified information
(A) Use
The judge shall examine, ex parte and in camera, any evidence for which the Attorney General determines that public disclosure would pose a risk to the national security of the United States or to the security of any individual because it would disclose classified information and neither the alien nor the public shall be informed of such evidence or its sources other than through reference to the summary provided pursuant to this paragraph. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the Department of Justice may, in its discretion and, in the case of classified information, after coordination with the originating agency, elect to introduce such evidence in open session.
(B) Submission
With respect to such information, the Government shall submit to the removal court an unclassified summary of the specific evidence that does not pose that risk.
(C) Approval
Not later than 15 days after submission, the judge shall approve the summary if the judge finds that it is sufficient to enable the alien to prepare a defense. The Government shall deliver to the alien a copy of the unclassified summary approved under this subparagraph.
(D) Disapproval
(i) In general
If an unclassified summary is not approved by the removal court under subparagraph (C), the Government shall be afforded 15 days to correct the deficiencies identified by the court and submit a revised unclassified summary.
(ii) Revised summary
If the revised unclassified summary is not approved by the court within 15 days of its submission pursuant to subparagraph (C), the removal hearing shall be terminated unless the judge makes the findings under clause (iii).
(iii) Findings
The findings described in this clause are, with respect to an alien, that—
(I) the continued presence of the alien in the United States would likely cause serious and irreparable harm to the national security or death or serious bodily injury to any person, and
(II) the provision of the summary would likely cause serious and irreparable harm to the national security or death or serious bodily injury to any person.
(E) Continuation of hearing without summary
If a judge makes the findings described in subparagraph (D)(iii)—
* * *
At the time of issuing a decision as to whether the alien shall be removed, the judge shall prepare a written order containing a statement of facts found and conclusions of law. Any portion of the order that would reveal the substance or source of information received in camera and ex parte pursuant to subsection (e) shall not be made available to the alien or the public.
(k) No right to ancillary relief
At no time shall the judge consider or provide for relief from removal based on—
(1) asylum under
(2) by 2 withholding of removal under
(3) cancellation of removal under
(4) voluntary departure under section 1254a(e) 3 of this title;
(5) adjustment of status under
(6) registry under
(l) Report on terrorist removal proceedings
Not later than 3 months from December 28, 2001, the Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report concerning the effect and efficacy of alien terrorist removal proceedings, including the reasons why proceedings pursuant to this section have not been used by the Attorney General in the past and the effect on the use of these proceedings after the enactment of the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001 (
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title V, §504, as added