CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1365b. Biometric entry and exit data system
(a) Finding
Consistent with the report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, Congress finds that completing a biometric entry and exit data system as expeditiously as possible is an essential investment in efforts to protect the United States by preventing the entry of terrorists.
* * *
Not later than 2 years after December 17, 2004, the Secretary shall fully implement an interoperable electronic data system, as required by section 202 of the Enhanced Border Security and Visa Entry Reform Act 2 (
(A) whether to issue a visa; or
(B) the admissibility or deportability of an alien.
(f) Maintaining accuracy and integrity of entry and exit data system
(1) Policies and procedures
(A) Establishment
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish rules, guidelines, policies, and operating and auditing procedures for collecting, removing, and updating data maintained in, and adding information to, the entry and exit data system that ensure the accuracy and integrity of the data.
(B) Training
The Secretary shall develop training on the rules, guidelines, policies, and procedures established under subparagraph (A), and on immigration law and procedure. All personnel authorized to access information maintained in the databases and data system shall receive such training.
(2) Data collected from foreign nationals
The Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, and the Attorney General, after consultation with directors of the relevant intelligence agencies, shall standardize the information and data collected from foreign nationals, and the procedures utilized to collect such data, to ensure that the information is consistent and valuable to officials accessing that data across multiple agencies.
(3) Data maintenance procedures
Heads of agencies that have databases or data systems linked to the entry and exit data system shall establish rules, guidelines, policies, and operating and auditing procedures for collecting, removing, and updating data maintained in, and adding information to, such databases or data systems that ensure the accuracy and integrity of the data and for limiting access to the information in the databases or data systems to authorized personnel.
(4) Requirements
The rules, guidelines, policies, and procedures established under this subsection shall—
(A) incorporate a simple and timely method for—
(i) correcting errors in a timely and effective manner;
(ii) determining which government officer provided data so that the accuracy of the data can be ascertained; and
(iii) clarifying information known to cause false hits or misidentification errors;
(B) include procedures for individuals to—
(i) seek corrections of data contained in the databases or data systems; and
(ii) appeal decisions concerning data contained in the databases or data systems;
(C) strictly limit the agency personnel authorized to enter data into the system;
(D) identify classes of information to be designated as temporary or permanent entries, with corresponding expiration dates for temporary entries; and
(E) identify classes of prejudicial information requiring additional authority of supervisory personnel before entry.
(5) Centralizing and streamlining correction process
(A) In general
* * *
(4) providing real-time updates to the information described in paragraph (3)(A), including pertinent data from all agencies referred to in paragraph (1); and
(5) providing continuing education in counterterrorism techniques, tools, and methods for all Federal personnel employed in the evaluation of immigration documents and immigration-related policy.
(h) Entry-exit system goals
The Department of Homeland Security shall operate the biometric entry and exit system so that it—
(1) serves as a vital counterterrorism tool;
(2) screens travelers efficiently and in a welcoming manner;
(3) provides inspectors and related personnel with adequate real-time information;
(4) ensures flexibility of training and security protocols to most effectively comply with security mandates;
(5) integrates relevant databases and plans for database modifications to address volume increase and database usage; and
(6) improves database search capacities by utilizing language algorithms to detect alternate names.
(i) Dedicated specialists and front line personnel training
In implementing the provisions of subsections (g) and (h), the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of State shall—
(1) develop cross-training programs that focus on the scope and procedures of the entry and exit data system;
(2) provide extensive community outreach and education on the entry and exit data system's procedures;
(3) provide clear and consistent eligibility guidelines for applicants in low-risk traveler programs; and
(4) establish ongoing training modules on immigration law to improve adjudications at our ports of entry, consulates, and embassies.
(j) Compliance status reports
Not later than 1 year after December 17, 2004, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and the head of any other department or agency subject to the requirements of this section, shall issue individual status reports and a joint status report detailing the compliance of the department or agency with each requirement under this section.
(k) Expediting registered travelers across international borders
(1) Findings
Consistent with the report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, Congress makes the following findings:
* * *
Not later than 2 years after December 26, 2007, the Secretary shall establish a phased-implementation of a biometric-based international registered traveler program in conjunction with the United States Visitor and Immigrant Status Indicator Technology entry and exit system, other pre-screening initiatives, and the Visa Waiver Program at United States airports with the highest volume of international travelers.
(E) Participation
The Secretary shall ensure that the international registered traveler program includes as many participants as practicable by—
(i) establishing a reasonable cost of enrollment;
(ii) making program enrollment convenient and easily accessible; and
(iii) providing applicants with clear and consistent eligibility guidelines.
(4) Report
Not later than 1 year after December 17, 2004, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the Department's progress on the development and implementation of the registered traveler program.
(l) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary, for each of the fiscal years 2005 through 2009, such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(