CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1372. Program to collect information relating to nonimmigrant foreign students and other exchange program participants
(a) In general
(1) Program
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Education, shall develop and conduct a program to collect from approved institutions of higher education, other approved educational institutions, and designated exchange visitor programs in the United States the information described in subsection (c) with respect to aliens who—
* * *
(H) the date of the alien's termination of enrollment and the reason for such termination (including graduation, disciplinary action or other dismissal, and failure to re-enroll).
(2) FERPA
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 [
(3) Electronic collection
The information described in paragraph (1) shall be collected electronically, where practicable.
(4) Computer software
(A) Collecting institutions
To the extent practicable, the Attorney General shall design the program in a manner that permits approved institutions of higher education, other approved educational institutions, and designated exchange visitor programs to use existing software for the collection, storage, and data processing of information described in paragraph (1).
(B) Attorney General
To the extent practicable, the Attorney General shall use or enhance existing software for the collection, storage, and data processing of information described in paragraph (1).
(5) Reporting requirements
The Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation reporting requirements by taking into account the curriculum calendar of the approved institution of higher education, other approved educational institution, or exchange visitor program.
(d) Participation by institutions of higher education and exchange visitor programs
(1) Condition
The information described in subsection (c) shall be provided by institutions of higher education, other approved educational institutions, or exchange visitor programs as a condition of—
(A) in the case of an approved institution of higher education, or other approved educational institution,,1 the continued approval of the institution under subparagraph (F) or (M) of
(B) in the case of an approved institution of higher education or a designated exchange visitor program, the granting of authority to issue documents to an alien demonstrating the alien's eligibility for a visa under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of
(2) Effect of failure to provide information
If an approved institution of higher education, other approved educational institution, or a designated exchange visitor program fails to provide the specified information, such approvals and such issuance of visas shall be revoked or denied.
(e) Funding
(1) In general
Beginning on April 1, 1997, the Attorney General shall impose on, and collect from, each alien described in paragraph (3), with respect to whom the institution or program is required by subsection (a) to collect information, a fee established by the Attorney General under paragraph (4) at a time prior to the alien being classified under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of
(2) Remittance
The fees collected under paragraph (1) shall be remitted by the alien pursuant to a schedule established by the Attorney General for immediate deposit and availability as described under
(3) Aliens described
* * *