CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1534. Removal hearing
(a) In general
(1) Expeditious hearing
In any case in which an application for an order is approved under
(2) Public hearing
The removal hearing shall be open to the public.
* * *
A witness subpoenaed under this subsection shall receive the same fees and expenses as a witness subpoenaed in connection with a civil proceeding in a court of the United States.
(5) No access to classified information
Nothing in this subsection is intended to allow an alien to have access to classified information.
(e) Discovery
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter—
(A) the Government is authorized to use in a removal proceedings 1 the fruits of electronic surveillance and unconsented physical searches authorized under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (
(B) an alien subject to removal under this subchapter shall not be entitled to suppress evidence that the alien alleges was unlawfully obtained; and
(C)
(2) Protective orders
Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent the United States from seeking protective orders and from asserting privileges ordinarily available to the United States to protect against the disclosure of classified information, including the invocation of the military and State secrets privileges.
(3) Treatment of classified information
(A) Use
The judge shall examine, ex parte and in camera, any evidence for which the Attorney General determines that public disclosure would pose a risk to the national security of the United States or to the security of any individual because it would disclose classified information and neither the alien nor the public shall be informed of such evidence or its sources other than through reference to the summary provided pursuant to this paragraph. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the Department of Justice may, in its discretion and, in the case of classified information, after coordination with the originating agency, elect to introduce such evidence in open session.
(B) Submission
With respect to such information, the Government shall submit to the removal court an unclassified summary of the specific evidence that does not pose that risk.
(C) Approval
Not later than 15 days after submission, the judge shall approve the summary if the judge finds that it is sufficient to enable the alien to prepare a defense. The Government shall deliver to the alien a copy of the unclassified summary approved under this subparagraph.
(D) Disapproval
(i) In general
* * *