CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1522. Authorization for programs for domestic resettlement of and assistance to refugees
(a) Conditions and considerations
(1)(A) In providing assistance under this section, the Director shall, to the extent of available appropriations, (i) make available sufficient resources for employment training and placement in order to achieve economic self-sufficienc
* * *
and (iv) insure that women have the same opportunities as men to participate in training and instruction.
(B) It is the intent of Congress that in providing refugee assistance under this section—
(i) employable refugees should be placed on jobs as soon as possible after their arrival in the United States;
(ii) social service funds should be focused on employment-related services, English-as-a-second-language training (in nonwork hours where possible), and case-management services; and
(iii) local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.
(2)(A) The Director and the Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.
(B) The Director shall develop and implement, in consultation with representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments, policies and strategies for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States.
(C) Such policies and strategies, to the extent practicable and except under such unusual circumstances as the Director may recognize, shall—
* * *
(i) for medical screening and initial medical treatment under subsection (b)(5),
(ii) for services for refugees under subsection (c)(1),
(iii) for targeted assistance project grants under subsection (c)(2), and
(iv) for assistance for refugee children under subsection (d)(2).
(C) The Director may not delegate to a State or political subdivision his authority to review or approve grants or contracts under this subchapter or the terms under which such grants or contracts are made.
(5) Assistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.
(6) As a condition for receiving assistance under this section, a State must—
(A) submit to the Director a plan which provides—
(i) a description of how the State intends to encourage effective refugee resettlement and to promote economic self-sufficiency as quickly as possible,
(ii) a description of how the State will insure that language training and employment services are made available to refugees receiving cash assistance,
(iii) for the designation of an individual, employed by the State, who will be responsible for insuring coordination of public and private resources in refugee resettlement,
(iv) for the care and supervision of and legal responsibility for unaccompanied refugee children in the State, and
* * *
"(c) This section applies with respect to any alien in the United States (1) who has applied before November 1, 1979, for asylum in the United States, (2) who has not been granted asylum, and (3) with respect to whom a final, nonappealable, and legally enforceable order of removal has not been entered."
Eligibility of Certain Cuban-Haitian Entrants Entering After Nov. 1, 1979
Cuban Refugees; Incarceration and Deportation of Certain Cubans
Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980
"Title I—General Provisions
"definitions
"(1) The terms 'elementary school', 'local educational agency', 'secondary school', 'State', and 'State educational agency' have the meanings given such terms under section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
"(2) The term 'elementary or secondary nonpublic schools' means schools which comply with the compulsory education laws of the State and which are exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
"(3) The term 'eligible participant' means any alien who—
"(A) has been admitted into the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(B) has been paroled into the United States as a refugee by the Attorney General pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of such Act [
"(C) is an applicant for asylum, or has been granted asylum, in the United States; or
"(D) has fled from the alien's country of origin and has, pursuant to an Executive order of the President, been permitted to enter the United States and remain in the United States indefinitely for humanitarian reasons;
* * *