CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1229a. Removal proceedings
(a) Proceeding
(1) In general
An immigration judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien.
* * *
(ii) where agreed to by the parties, in the absence of the alien,
(iii) through video conference, or
(iv) subject to subparagraph (B), through telephone conference.
(B) Consent required in certain cases
An evidentiary hearing on the merits may only be conducted through a telephone conference with the consent of the alien involved after the alien has been advised of the right to proceed in person or through video conference.
(3) Presence of alien
If it is impracticable by reason of an alien's mental incompetency for the alien to be present at the proceeding, the Attorney General shall prescribe safeguards to protect the rights and privileges of the alien.
(4) Alien's rights in proceeding
In proceedings under this section, under regulations of the Attorney General—
(A) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien's choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings,
(B) the alien shall have a reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against the alien, to present evidence on the alien's own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government but these rights shall not entitle the alien to examine such national security information as the Government may proffer in opposition to the alien's admission to the United States or to an application by the alien for discretionary relief under this chapter, and
(C) a complete record shall be kept of all testimony and evidence produced at the proceeding.
* * *
At the conclusion of the proceeding the immigration judge shall decide whether an alien is removable from the United States. The determination of the immigration judge shall be based only on the evidence produced at the hearing.
(B) Certain medical decisions
If a medical officer or civil surgeon or board of medical officers has certified under
(2) Burden on alien
In the proceeding the alien has the burden of establishing—
(A) if the alien is an applicant for admission, that the alien is clearly and beyond doubt entitled to be admitted and is not inadmissible under
(B) by clear and convincing evidence, that the alien is lawfully present in the United States pursuant to a prior admission.
In meeting the burden of proof under subparagraph (B), the alien shall have access to the alien's visa or other entry document, if any, and any other records and documents, not considered by the Attorney General to be confidential, pertaining to the alien's admission or presence in the United States.
(3) Burden on service in cases of deportable aliens
(A) In general
In the proceeding the Service has the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that, in the case of an alien who has been admitted to the United States, the alien is deportable. No decision on deportability shall be valid unless it is based upon reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence.
(B) Proof of convictions
* * *
(7) Motions to reopen
(A) In general
An alien may file one motion to reopen proceedings under this section, except that this limitation shall not apply so as to prevent the filing of one motion to reopen described in subparagraph (C)(iv).
(B) Contents
The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.
(C) Deadline
(i) In general
Except as provided in this subparagraph, the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal.
(ii) Asylum
There is no time limit on the filing of a motion to reopen if the basis of the motion is to apply for relief under sections 1 1158 or 1231(b)(3) of this title and is based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.
(iii) Failure to appear
The filing of a motion to reopen an order entered pursuant to subsection (b)(5) is subject to the deadline specified in subparagraph (C) of such subsection.
(iv) Special rule for battered spouses, children, and parents
Any limitation under this section on the deadlines for filing such motions shall not apply—
(I) if the basis for the motion is to apply for relief under clause (iii) or (iv) of
(II) if the motion is accompanied by a cancellation of removal application to be filed with the Attorney General or by a copy of the self-petition that has been or will be filed with the Immigration and Naturalization Service upon the granting of the motion to reopen;
* * *