CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1103. Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General
(a) Secretary of Homeland Security
(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws rel
* * *
The Attorney General shall have such authorities and functions under this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens as were exercised by the Executive Office for Immigration Review, or by the Attorney General with respect to the Executive Office for Immigration Review, on the day before the effective date of the Immigration Reform, Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002.
(2) Powers
The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §103,
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original, "this Act", meaning act June 27, 1952, ch. 477,
The Immigration Reform, Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (g)(1), was S. 2444 of the 107th Congress, as introduced on May 2, 2002, which was not enacted into law. Provisions relating to the Executive Office for Immigration Review are contained in
Codification
"
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (h).
2004—Subsec. (h).
2003—Subsec. (a).
2002—
Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(8) to (11).
Subsec. (g).
1996—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(8).
Subsec. (a)(9).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
1990—Subsecs. (c), (d).
1988—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 308(d)(4)(C), (e)(4) of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by
Abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service and Transfer of Functions
* * *
(d) Within 90 days of the date of this order, the Naturalization Working Group shall submit a strategy to the President outlining steps the Federal Government should take to promote naturalization, including the potential development of a public awareness campaign.
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
J.R. Biden, Jr.
Creating Welcoming Communities and Fully Integrating Immigrants and Refugees
Memorandum of President of the United States, Nov. 21, 2014, 79 F.R. 70765, provided:
Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
Our country has long been a beacon of hope and opportunity for people from around the world. Nearly 40 million foreign-born residents nationwide contribute to their communities every day, including 3 million refugees who have resettled here since 1975. These new Americans significantly improve our economy. They make up 13 percent of the population, but are over 16 percent of the labor force and start 28 percent of all new businesses. Moreover, immigrants or their children have founded more than 40 percent of Fortune 500 companies, which collectively employ over 10 million people worldwide and generate annual revenues of $4.2 trillion.
* * *