CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1153. Allocation of immigrant visas
(a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrants
Aliens subject to the worldwide level specified in
(1) Unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
* * *
is managerial or executive.
(2) Aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability
(A) In general
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 28.6 percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required for the classes specified in paragraph (1), to qualified immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent or who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States, and whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer in the United States.
(B) Waiver of job offer
(i) National interest waiver
Subject to clause (ii), the Attorney General may, when the Attorney General deems it to be in the national interest, waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) that an alien's services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business be sought by an employer in the United States.
(ii) Physicians working in shortage areas or veterans facilities
(I) In general
The Attorney General shall grant a national interest waiver pursuant to clause (i) on behalf of any alien physician with respect to whom a petition for preference classification has been filed under subparagraph (A) if—
(aa) the alien physician agrees to work full time as a physician in an area or areas designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as having a shortage of health care professionals or at a health care facility under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and
(bb) a Federal agency or a department of public health in any State has previously determined that the alien physician's work in such an area or at such facility was in the public interest.
* * *
(II) a certification described in subparagraph (I)(ii)(II);
(III) a certification stating that, to the best of the certifier's knowledge, after a due diligence investigation, the regional center is in compliance with subparagraph (K)(iii);
(IV) a description of any pending material litigation or bankruptcy proceedings, or material litigation or bankruptcy proceedings resolved during the preceding fiscal year, involving the regional center, the new commercial enterprise, or any affiliated job-creating entity;
(V) an accounting of all individual alien investor capital invested in the regional center, new commercial enterprise, and job-creating entity;
(VI) for each new commercial enterprise associated with the regional center—
(aa) an accounting of the aggregate capital invested in the new commercial enterprise and any job-creating entity by alien investors under this paragraph for each capital investment project being undertaken by the new commercial enterprise;
(bb) a description of how the capital described in item (aa) is being used to execute each capital investment project in the filed business plan or plans;
(cc) evidence that 100 percent of the capital described in item (aa) has been committed to each capital investment project;
(dd) detailed evidence of the progress made toward the completion of each capital investment project;
(ee) an accounting of the aggregate direct jobs created or preserved;
* * *
A spouse or child as defined in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of
(e) Order of consideration
(1) Immigrant visas made available under subsection (a) or (b) shall be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each such immigrant is filed with the Attorney General (or in the case of special immigrants under
(2) Immigrant visa numbers made available under subsection (c) (relating to diversity immigrants) shall be issued to eligible qualified immigrants strictly in a random order established by the Secretary of State for the fiscal year involved.
(3) Waiting lists of applicants for visas under this section shall be maintained in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State.
(f) Authorization for issuance
In the case of any alien claiming in his application for an immigrant visa to be described in
(g) Lists
For purposes of carrying out the Secretary's responsibilities in the orderly administration of this section, the Secretary of State may make reasonable estimates of the anticipated numbers of visas to be issued during any quarter of any fiscal year within each of the categories under subsections (a), (b), and (c) and to rely upon such estimates in authorizing the issuance of visas. The Secretary of State shall terminate the registration of any alien who fails to apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification to the alien of the availability of such visa, but the Secretary shall reinstate the registration of any such alien who establishes within 2 years following the date of notification of the availability of such visa that such failure to apply was due to circumstances beyond the alien's control.
(h) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are children
(1) In general
For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of
(A) the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the case of subsection (d), the date on which an immigrant visa number became available for the alien's parent), but only if the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence within one year of such availability; reduced by
(B) the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition described in paragraph (2) was pending.
(2) Petitions described
The petition described in this paragraph is—
(A) with respect to a relationship described in subsection (a)(2)(A), a petition filed under
(B) with respect to an alien child who is a derivative beneficiary under subsection (d), a petition filed under
(3) Retention of priority date
* * *