CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1367. Penalties for disclosure of information
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), in no case may the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the Department of Justice, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, or any other official or employee of the Department of Homeland Security or Department of State (including any bureau or agency of either of such Departments)—
(1) make an adverse determination of admissibility or deportability of an alien under the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(A) a spouse or parent who has battered the alien or subjected the alien to extreme cruelty,
(B) a member of the spouse's or parent's family residing in the same household as the alien who has battered the alien or subjected the alien to extreme cruelty when the spouse or parent consented to or acquiesced in such battery or cruelty,
(C) a spouse or parent who has battered the alien's child or subjected the alien's child to extreme cruelty (without the active participation of the alien in the battery or extreme cruelty),
(D) a member of the spouse's or parent's family residing in the same household as the alien who has battered the alien's child or subjected the alien's child to extreme cruelty when the spouse or parent consented to or acquiesced in such battery or cruelty and the alien did not actively participate in such battery or cruelty,
(E) in the case of an alien applying for status under section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(F) in the case of an alien applying for status under section 101(a)(15)(T) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
unless the alien has been convicted of a crime or crimes listed in section 237(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(2) permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer or employee of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department, bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under paragraph (15)(T), (15)(U), or (51) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
The limitation under paragraph (2) ends when the application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been exhausted.
(b) Exceptions
(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may provide, in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion, for the disclosure of information in the same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by the Secretary of Commerce under
(2) The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may provide in the discretion of the Secretary or the Attorney General for the disclosure of information to law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law enforcement purpose in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.
(3) Subsection (a) shall not be construed as preventing disclosure of information in connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.
(4) Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply if all the battered individuals in the case are adults and they have all waived the restrictions of such subsection.
(5) The Secretary of Homeland Security and the Attorney General are authorized to disclose information, to Federal, State, and local public and private agencies providing benefits, to be used solely in making determinations of eligibility for benefits pursuant to
(6) Subsection (a) may not be construed to prevent the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security from disclosing to the chairmen and ranking members of the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate or the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives, for the exercise of congressional oversight authority, information on closed cases under this section in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information and that omits personally identifying information (including locational information about individuals).
(7) Government entities adjudicating applications for relief under subsection (a)(2), and government personnel carrying out mandated duties under section 101(i)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(8) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, or the Attorney General may provide in the discretion of either such Secretary or the Attorney General for the disclosure of information to national security officials to be used solely for a national security purpose in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.
(c) Penalties for violations
Anyone who willfully uses, publishes, or permits information to be disclosed in violation of this section or who knowingly makes a false certification under section 239(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(d) Guidance
The Attorney General, Secretary of State, and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide guidance to officers and employees of the Department of Justice, Department of State, or the Department of Homeland Security who have access to information covered by this section regarding the provisions of this section, including the provisions to protect victims of domestic violence and severe forms of trafficking in persons or criminal activity listed in section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(