CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1252. Judicial review of orders of removal
(a) Applicable provisions
(1) General orders of removal
Judicial review of a final order of removal (other than an order of removal without a hearing pursuant to
* * *
No alien shall have a right to appeal from a decision of an immigration judge which is based solely on a certification described in
(4) Claims under the United Nations Convention
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including
(5) Exclusive means of review
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including
(b) Requirements for review of orders of removal
With respect to review of an order of removal under subsection (a)(1), the following requirements apply:
(1) Deadline
The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of the final order of removal.
(2) Venue and forms
The petition for review shall be filed with the court of appeals for the judicial circuit in which the immigration judge completed the proceedings. The record and briefs do not have to be printed. The court of appeals shall review the proceeding on a typewritten record and on typewritten briefs.
(3) Service
(A) In general
The respondent is the Attorney General. The petition shall be served on the Attorney General and on the officer or employee of the Service in charge of the Service district in which the final order of removal under
(B) Stay of order
Service of the petition on the officer or employee does not stay the removal of an alien pending the court's decision on the petition, unless the court orders otherwise.
(C) Alien's brief
The alien shall serve and file a brief in connection with a petition for judicial review not later than 40 days after the date on which the administrative record is available, and may serve and file a reply brief not later than 14 days after service of the brief of the Attorney General, and the court may not extend these deadlines except upon motion for good cause shown. If an alien fails to file a brief within the time provided in this paragraph, the court shall dismiss the appeal unless a manifest injustice would result.
(4) Scope and standard for review
Except as provided in paragraph (5)(B)—
(A) the court of appeals shall decide the petition only on the administrative record on which the order of removal is based,
(B) the administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary,
(C) a decision that an alien is not eligible for admission to the United States is conclusive unless manifestly contrary to law, and
(D) the Attorney General's discretionary judgment whether to grant relief under
No court shall reverse a determination made by a trier of fact with respect to the availability of corroborating evidence, as described in
(5) Treatment of nationality claims
(A) Court determination if no issue of fact
If the petitioner claims to be a national of the United States and the court of appeals finds from the pleadings and affidavits that no genuine issue of material fact about the petitioner's nationality is presented, the court shall decide the nationality claim.
(B) Transfer if issue of fact
* * *
If the validity of an order of removal has not been judicially decided, a defendant in a criminal proceeding charged with violating
(B) Claims of United States nationality
If the defendant claims in the motion to be a national of the United States and the district court finds that—
(i) no genuine issue of material fact about the defendant's nationality is presented, the court shall decide the motion only on the administrative record on which the removal order is based and the administrative findings of fact are conclusive if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole; or
(ii) a genuine issue of material fact about the defendant's nationality is presented, the court shall hold a new hearing on the nationality claim and decide that claim as if an action had been brought under
The defendant may have such nationality claim decided only as provided in this subparagraph.
(C) Consequence of invalidation
If the district court rules that the removal order is invalid, the court shall dismiss the indictment for violation of
(D) Limitation on filing petitions for review
The defendant in a criminal proceeding under
(8) Construction
This subsection—
(A) does not prevent the Attorney General, after a final order of removal has been issued, from detaining the alien under
(B) does not relieve the alien from complying with
(C) does not require the Attorney General to defer removal of the alien.
(9) Consolidation of questions for judicial review
* * *