CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (h)(2)) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
In order for the conditional basis established under subsection (a) for an alien spouse or an alien son or daughter to be removed—
(A) the alien spouse and the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) jointly must submit to the Secretary of Homeland Security, during the period described in subsection (d)(2), a petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis and which states, under penalty of perjury, the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1), and
(B) in accordance with subsection (d)(3), the alien spouse and the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) must appear for a personal interview before an officer or employee of the Department of Homeland Security respecting the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1).
(2) Termination of permanent resident status for failure to file petition or have personal interview
(A) In general
In the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), if—
(i) no petition is filed with respect to the alien in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the alien spouse and petitioning spouse fail to appear at the interview described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien as of the second anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Hearing in removal proceeding
* * *
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) and alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the qualifying marriage.
(4) Hardship waiver
The Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed;
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(D) the alien meets the requirements under
In determining extreme hardship, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security. The Secretary
* * *
whereabouts of such spouse or child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) shall contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning process
The facts are that—
(i) the qualifying marriage—
(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place,
(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of a spouse, and
(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien's admission as an immigrant; and
(ii) no fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a lawful petition) for the filing of a petition under
(B) Statement of additional information
The information is a statement of—
(i) the actual residence of each party to the qualifying marriage since the date the alien spouse obtained permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), and
(ii) the place of employment (if any) of each such party since such date, and the name of the employer of such party.
(2) Period for filing petition
(A) 90-day period before second anniversary
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) must be filed during the 90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Date petitions for good cause
* * *