CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (h)(2)) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) and alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the qualifying marriage.
(4) Hardship waiver
The Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed;
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(D) the alien meets the requirements under
* * *
of such spouse or child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) shall contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning process
The facts are that—
(i) the qualifying marriage—
(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place,
(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of a spouse, and
(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien's admission as an immigrant; and
(ii) no fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a lawful petition) for the filing of a petition under
(B) Statement of additional information
The information is a statement of—
(i) the actual residence of each party to the qualifying marriage since the date the alien spouse obtained permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), and
(ii) the place of employment (if any) of each such party since such date, and the name of the employer of such party.
(2) Period for filing petition
(A) 90-day period before second anniversary
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) must be filed during the 90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Date petitions for good cause
Such a petition may be considered if filed after such date, but only if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Homeland Security good cause and extenuating circumstances for failure to file the petition during the period described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Filing of petitions during removal
In the case of an alien who is the subject of removal hearings as a result of failure to file a petition on a timely basis in accordance with subparagraph (A), the Secretary of Homeland Security may stay such removal proceedings against an alien pending the filing of the petition under subparagraph (B).
(3) Personal interview
The interview under subsection (c)(1)(B) shall be conducted within 90 days after the date of submitting a petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) and at a local office of the Department of Homeland Security, designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security, which is convenient to the parties involved. The Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's discretion, may waive the deadline for such an interview or the requirement for such an interview in such cases as may be appropriate.
(e) Treatment of period for purposes of naturalization
* * *