CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1103. Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General
(a) Secretary of Homeland Security
(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular officers: Provided, however, That determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.
(2) He shall have control, direction, and supervision of all employees and of all the files and records of the Service.
(3) He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.
(4) He may require or authorize any employee of the Service or the Department of Justice to perform or exercise any of the powers, privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder upon any other employee of the Service.
(5) He shall have the power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal entry of aliens and shall, in his discretion, appoint for that purpose such number of employees of the Service as to him shall appear necessary and proper.
* * *
Americans.
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, I hereby order as follows:
(i) the Secretary of State;
(ii) the Attorney General;
(iii) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(iv) the Secretary of Commerce;
(v) the Secretary of Labor;
(vi) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(vii) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(viii) the Secretary of Transportation;
(ix) the Secretary of Education;
(x) the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service;
(xi) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(xii) the Administrator of the Small Business Administration;
(xiii) the Senior Advisor and Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Affairs and Public Engagement;
(xiv) the Director of the National Economic Council;
(xv) the Assistant to the President for Homeland Security and Counterterrorism; and
(xvi) the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.
(b) A member of the Task Force may designate a senior-level official who is from the member's department, agency, or office, and is a full-time officer or employee of the Federal Government, to perform day-to-day Task Force functions of the member. At the direction of the Co-Chairs, the Task Force may establish subgroups consisting exclusively of Task Force members or their designees under this subsection, as appropriate.
* * *