CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1522. Authorization for programs for domestic resettlement of and assistance to refugees
(a) Conditions and considerations
(1)(A) In providing assistance under this section, the Director shall, to the extent of available appropriations, (i) make available sufficient resources for employment training and placement in order to achieve economic self-sufficienc
* * *
(i) for medical screening and initial medical treatment under subsection (b)(5),
(ii) for services for refugees under subsection (c)(1),
(iii) for targeted assistance project grants under subsection (c)(2), and
(iv) for assistance for refugee children under subsection (d)(2).
(C) The Director may not delegate to a State or political subdivision his authority to review or approve grants or contracts under this subchapter or the terms under which such grants or contracts are made.
(5) Assistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.
(6) As a condition for receiving assistance under this section, a State must—
(A) submit to the Director a plan which provides—
(i) a description of how the State intends to encourage effective refugee resettlement and to promote economic self-sufficiency as quickly as possible,
(ii) a description of how the State will insure that language training and employment services are made available to refugees receiving cash assistance,
(iii) for the designation of an individual, employed by the State, who will be responsible for insuring coordination of public and private resources in refugee resettlement,
(iv) for the care and supervision of and legal responsibility for unaccompanied refugee children in the State, and
* * *
"(4) provide assurances that the State educational agency will not finally disapprove in whole or in part any application for funds received under this title without first affording the local educational agency submitting the application for such funds reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing; and
"(5) provide for making such reports as the Secretary may reasonably require to carry out this title.
"(b) The Secretary shall approve an application which meets the requirements of subsection (a). The Secretary shall not finally disapprove an application of a State educational agency except after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing on the record to such agency.
"payments and authorizations
"(b) For fiscal year 1981 and for each subsequent fiscal year, there is authorized to be appropriated, in the manner specified under section 102, to make payments under this title an amount equal to the product of—
"(1) the total number of eligible participants enrolled in elementary or secondary public schools under the jurisdiction of local educational agencies within all the States (other than the jurisdictions to which section 103 is applicable) during the fiscal year for which the determination is made,
multiplied by—
"(2) $400.
"Title III—Special Impact Assistance for Substantial Increases in Attendance
"state entitlements
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection and in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the amount of the grant to which a State educational agency is entitled under this title for any fiscal year shall be equal to the sum of—
* * *