CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1409. Children born out of wedlock
(a) The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of
(1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is established by clear and convincing evidence,
(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of the person's birth,
(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide financial support for the person until the person reaches the age of 18 years, and
(4) while the person is under the age of 18 years—
(A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person's residence or domicile,
(B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing under oath, or
(C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a competent court.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 405 of this Act, the provisions of
(c) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 1, §309,
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 405 of this Act, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 405 of act June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title IV,
Constitutionality
For information regarding constitutionality of certain provisions of this section, see note under
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
1986—Subsec. (a).
1981—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 8(k) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(B), the new section 309(a) [
"(2) The old section 309(a) shall apply—
"(A) to any individual who has attained 18 years of age as of the date of the enactment of this Act, and
"(B) any individual with respect to whom paternity was established by legitimation before such date.
"(3) An individual who is at least 15 years of age, but under 18 years of age, as of the date of the enactment of this Act, may elect to have the old section 309(a) apply to the individual instead of the new section 309(a).
"(4) In this subsection:
"(A) The term 'new section 309(a)' means section 309(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(B) The term 'old section 309(a)' means section 309(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Part II—Nationality Through Naturalization