CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1522. Authorization for programs for domestic resettlement of and assistance to refugees
(a) Conditions and considerations
(1)(A) In providing assistance under this section, the Director shall, to the extent of available appropriations, (i) make available sufficient resources for employment training and placement in order to achieve economic self-sufficienc
* * *
(ii) social service funds should be focused on employment-related services, English-as-a-second-language training (in nonwork hours where possible), and case-management services; and
(iii) local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.
(2)(A) The Director and the Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.
(B) The Director shall develop and implement, in consultation with representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments, policies and strategies for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States.
(C) Such policies and strategies, to the extent practicable and except under such unusual circumstances as the Director may recognize, shall—
(i) insure that a refugee is not initially placed or resettled in an area highly impacted (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Director after consultation with such agencies and governments) by the presence of refugees or comparable populations unless the refugee has a spouse, parent, sibling, son, or daughter residing in that area,
(ii) provide for a mechanism whereby representatives of local affiliates of voluntary agencies regularly (not less often than quarterly) meet with representatives of State and local governments to plan and coordinate in advance of their arrival the appropriate placement of refugees among the various States and localities, and
(iii) take into account—
* * *
(8) The Federal agency administering paragraph (1) shall establish criteria for the performance of agencies under grants and contracts under that paragraph, and shall include criteria relating to an agency's—
(A) efforts to reduce welfare dependency among refugees resettled by that agency,
(B) collection of travel loans made to refugees resettled by that agency for travel to the United States,
(C) arranging for effective local sponsorship and other nonpublic assistance for refugees resettled by that agency,
(D) cooperation with refugee mutual assistance associations, local social service providers, health agencies, and welfare offices,
(E) compliance with the guidelines established by the Director for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States, and
(F) compliance with other requirements contained in the grant or contract, including the reporting and other requirements under subsection (b)(7).
The Federal administering agency shall use the criteria in the process of awarding or renewing grants and contracts under paragraph (1).
(c) Project grants and contracts for services for refugees
(1)(A) The Director is authorized to make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public or private nonprofit agencies for projects specifically designed—
(i) to assist refugees in obtaining the skills which are necessary for economic self-sufficiency, including projects for job training, employment services, day care, professional refresher training, and other recertification services;
(ii) to provide training in English where necessary (regardless of whether the refugees are employed or receiving cash or other assistance); and
(iii) to provide where specific needs have been shown and recognized by the Director, health (including mental health) services, social services, educational and other services.
* * *
(D) To the extent that the use of such funds is consistent with the purposes of such provisions, funds appropriated under
(8) In its provision of assistance to refugees, a State or political subdivision shall consider the recommendations of, and assistance provided by, agencies with grants or contracts under subsection (b)(1).
(f) Assistance to States and counties for incarceration of certain Cuban nationals; priority for removal and return to Cuba
(1) The Attorney General shall pay compensation to States and to counties for costs incurred by the States and counties to confine in prisons, during the fiscal year for which such payment is made, nationals of Cuba who—
(A) were paroled into the United States in 1980 by the Attorney General,
(B) after such parole committed any violation of State or county law for which a term of imprisonment was imposed, and
(C) at the time of such parole and such violation were not aliens lawfully admitted to the United States—
(i) for permanent residence, or
(ii) under the terms of an immigrant or a nonimmigrant visa issued,
under this chapter.
(2) For a State or county to be eligible to receive compensation under this subsection, the chief executive officer of the State or county shall submit to the Attorney General, in accordance with rules to be issued by the Attorney General, an application containing—
(A) the number and names of the Cuban nationals with respect to whom the State or county is entitled to such compensation, and
* * *