CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1255. Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence
(a) Status as person admitted for permanent residence on application and eligibility for immigrant visa
The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.
(b) Record of lawful admission for permanent residence; reduction of preference visas
Upon the approval of an application for adjustment made under subsection (a), the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the order of the Attorney General approving the application for the adjustment of status is made, and the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of the preference visas authorized to be issued under
(c) Alien crewmen, aliens continuing or accepting unauthorized employment, and aliens admitted in transit without visa
Other than an alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner, subsection (a) shall not be applicable to (1) an alien crewman; (2) subject to subsection (k), an alien (other than an immediate relative as defined in
(d) Alien admitted for permanent residence on conditional basis; fiancee or fiance of citizen
* * *
(A) has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of at least 3 years since the date of admission as a nonimmigrant under
(B) subject to paragraph (6), has, throughout such period, been a person of good moral character; and
(C)(i) has, during such period, complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking;
(ii) the alien 4 would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal from the United States; or
(iii) was younger than 18 years of age at the time of the victimization qualifying the alien for relief under
the Secretary of Homeland Security may adjust the status of the alien (and any person admitted under
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien admitted under
(A) paragraphs (1) and (4) of
(B) any other provision of such section (excluding paragraphs (3), (10)(C), and (10(E)),7 if the activities rendering the alien inadmissible under the provision were caused by, or were incident to, the victimization described in
(3) An alien shall be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States under paragraph (1)(A) if the alien has departed from the United States for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in the aggregate exceeding 180 days, unless—
(A) the absence was necessary to assist in the investigation or prosecution described in paragraph (1)(A); or
(B) an official involved in the investigation or prosecution certifies that the absence was otherwise justified.
* * *