CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1427. Requirements of naturalization
(a) Residence
No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five 
* * *
preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months, (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.
(b) Absences
Absence from the United States of more than six months but less than one year during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship, immediately preceding the date of filing the application for naturalization, or during the period between the date of filing the application and the date of any hearing under
Absence from the United States for a continuous period of one year or more during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship (whether preceding or subsequent to the filing of the application for naturalization) shall break the continuity of such residence, except that in the case of a person who has been physically present and residing in the United States, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, for an uninterrupted period of at least one year, and who
* * *
(3) The number of aliens naturalized pursuant to this subsection in any fiscal year shall not exceed five. The Director of Central Intelligence shall inform the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives within a reasonable time prior to the filing of each application under the provisions of this subsection.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §316,
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2005—Subsec. (g).
"(1) The continuous residency requirement under subsection (a) of this section may be reduced to 3 years for an applicant for naturalization if—
"(A) the applicant is the beneficiary of an approved petition for classification under
"(B) the applicant has been approved for adjustment of status under
"(C) such reduction is necessary for the applicant to represent the United States at an international event.
"(2) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall adjudicate an application for naturalization under this section not later than 30 days after the submission of such application if the applicant—
"(A) requests such expedited adjudication in order to represent the United States at an international event; and
"(B) demonstrates that such expedited adjudication is related to such representation.
"(3) An applicant is ineligible for expedited adjudication under paragraph (2) if the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that such expedited adjudication poses a risk to national security. Such a determination by the Secretary shall not be subject to review.
* * *
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service and Transfer of Functions
For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under
Expedited Naturalization
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least one year prior to naturalization; and
"(2) is not described in clauses (i) through (iv) of section 241(b)(3)(B) of such Act [
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) the term 'child' means a child as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of section 101(b)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(2) the term 'spouse' means the wife or husband of a deceased alien referred to in subsection (b) who was married to such alien during the time the alien participated in the conduct of United States intelligence activities."