CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1534. Removal hearing
(a) In general
(1) Expeditious hearing
In any case in which an application for an order is approved under
(2) Public hearing
The removal hearing shall be open to the public.
* * *
Subject to the limitations in subsection (e), the alien shall have a reasonable opportunity to introduce evidence on the alien's own behalf.
(3) Examination of witnesses
Subject to the limitations in subsection (e), the alien shall have a reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against the alien and to cross-examine any witness.
(4) Record
A verbatim record of the proceedings and of all testimony and evidence offered or produced at such a hearing shall be kept.
(5) Removal decision based on evidence at hearing
The decision of the judge regarding removal shall be based only on that evidence introduced at the removal hearing.
(d) Subpoenas
(1) Request
At any time prior to the conclusion of the removal hearing, either the alien or the Department of Justice may request the judge to issue a subpoena for the presence of a named witness (which subpoena may also command the person to whom it is directed to produce books, papers, documents, or other objects designated therein) upon a satisfactory showing that the presence of the witness is necessary for the determination of any material matter. Such a request may be made ex parte except that the judge shall inform the Department of Justice of any request for a subpoena by the alien for a witness or material if compliance with such a subpoena would reveal classified evidence or the source of that evidence. The Department of Justice shall be given a reasonable opportunity to oppose the issuance of such a subpoena.
(2) Payment for attendance
If an application for a subpoena by the alien also makes a showing that the alien is financially unable to pay for the attendance of a witness so requested, the court may order the costs incurred by the process and the fees of the witness so subpoenaed to be paid from funds appropriated for the enforcement of subchapter II.
(3) Nationwide service
A subpoena under this subsection may be served anywhere in the United States.
(4) Witness fees
A witness subpoenaed under this subsection shall receive the same fees and expenses as a witness subpoenaed in connection with a civil proceeding in a court of the United States.
(5) No access to classified information
Nothing in this subsection is intended to allow an alien to have access to classified information.
(e) Discovery
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter—
(A) the Government is authorized to use in a removal proceedings 1 the fruits of electronic surveillance and unconsented physical searches authorized under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (
(B) an alien subject to removal under this subchapter shall not be entitled to suppress evidence that the alien alleges was unlawfully obtained; and
(C)
(2) Protective orders
Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent the United States from seeking protective orders and from asserting privileges ordinarily available to the United States to protect against the disclosure of classified information, including the invocation of the military and State secrets privileges.
(3) Treatment of classified information
(A) Use
The judge shall examine, ex parte and in camera, any evidence for which the Attorney General determines that public disclosure would pose a risk to the national security of the United States or to the security of any individual because it would disclose classified information and neither the alien nor the public shall be informed of such evidence or its sources other than through reference to the summary provided pursuant to this paragraph. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the Department of Justice may, in its discretion and, in the case of classified information, after coordination with the originating agency, elect to introduce such evidence in open session.
(B) Submission
With respect to such information, the Government shall submit to the removal court an unclassified summary of the specific evidence that does not pose that risk.
(C) Approval
Not later than 15 days after submission, the judge shall approve the summary if the judge finds that it is sufficient to enable the alien to prepare a defense. The Government shall deliver to the alien a copy of the unclassified summary approved under this subparagraph.
(D) Disapproval
(i) In general
If an unclassified summary is not approved by the removal court under subparagraph (C), the Government shall be afforded 15 days to correct the deficiencies identified by the court and submit a revised unclassified summary.
(ii) Revised summary
If the revised unclassified summary is not approved by the court within 15 days of its submission pursuant to subparagraph (C), the removal hearing shall be terminated unless the judge makes the findings under clause (iii).
(iii) Findings
The findings described in this clause are, with respect to an alien, that—
(I) the continued presence of the alien in the United States would likely cause serious and irreparable harm to the national security or death or serious bodily injury to any person, and
* * *