CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1154. Procedure for granting immigrant status
(a) Petitioning procedure
(1)(A)(i) Except as provided in clause (viii), any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to classification by reason of a relationship described in paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of
* * *
(aa) is an employee of the United States Government;
(bb) is a member of the uniformed services (as defined in
(cc) has subjected the alien or the alien's child to battery or extreme cruelty in the United States; and
(II) is eligible to file a petition under clause (iii) or (iv),
shall file such petition with the Attorney General under the procedures that apply to self-petitioners under clause (iii) or (iv), as applicable.
(vi) For the purposes of any petition filed under clause (iii) or (iv), the denaturalization, loss or renunciation of citizenship, death of the abuser, divorce, or changes to the abuser's citizenship status after filing of the petition shall not adversely affect the approval of the petition, and for approved petitions shall not preclude the classification of the eligible self-petitioning spouse or child as an immediate relative or affect the alien's ability to adjust status under subsections (a) and (c) of
(vii) An alien may file a petition with the Secretary of Homeland Security under this subparagraph for classification of the alien under
(I) is the parent of a citizen of the United States or was a parent of a citizen of the United States who, within the past 2 years, lost or renounced citizenship status related to an incident of domestic violence or died;
(II) is a person of good moral character;
(III) is eligible to be classified as an immediate relative under
(IV) resides, or has resided, with the citizen daughter or son; and
(V) demonstrates that the alien has been battered or subject to extreme cruelty by the citizen daughter or son.
(viii)(I) Clause (i) shall not apply to a citizen of the United States who has been convicted of a specified offense against a minor, unless the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's sole and unreviewable discretion, determines that the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition described in clause (i) is filed.
(II) For purposes of subclause (I), the term "specified offense against a minor" is defined as in
(B)(i)(I) Except as provided in subclause (II), any alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence claiming that an alien is entitled to a classification by reason of the relationship described in
(I) 1 Subclause (I) shall not apply in the case of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence who has been convicted of a specified offense against a minor (as defined in subparagraph (A)(viii)(II)), unless the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's sole and unreviewable discretion, determines that such person poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition described in subclause (I) is filed.
* * *
Paragraph (1) does not apply if the son or daughter files with the Attorney General a written statement that he or she elects not to have such conversion occur (or if it has occurred, to have such conversion revoked). Where such an election has been made, any determination with respect to the son or daughter's eligibility for admission as a family-sponsored immigrant shall be made as if such naturalization had not taken place.
(3) Priority date
Regardless of whether a petition is converted under this subsection or not, if an unmarried son or daughter described in this subsection was assigned a priority date with respect to such petition before such naturalization, he or she may maintain that priority date.
(4) Clarification
This subsection shall apply to a petition if it is properly filed, regardless of whether it was approved or not before such naturalization.
(l) Surviving relative consideration for certain petitions and applications
(1) In general
An alien described in paragraph (2) who resided in the United States at the time of the death of the qualifying relative and who continues to reside in the United States shall have such petition described in paragraph (2), or an application for adjustment of status to that of a person admitted for lawful permanent residence based upon the family relationship described in paragraph (2), and any related applications, adjudicated notwithstanding the death of the qualifying relative, unless the Secretary of Homeland Security determines, in the unreviewable discretion of the Secretary, that approval would not be in the public interest.
(2) Alien described
An alien described in this paragraph is an alien who, immediately prior to the death of his or her qualifying relative, was—
(A) the beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for classification as an immediate relative (as described in
(B) the beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for classification under section 1153(a) or (d) of this title;
(C) a derivative beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for classification under
(D) the beneficiary of a pending or approved refugee/asylee relative petition under
(E) an alien admitted in "T" nonimmigrant status as described in
(F) a child of an alien who filed a pending or approved petition for classification or application for adjustment of status or other benefit specified in
(G) an asylee (as described in
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §204,