CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1534. Removal hearing
(a) In general
(1) Expeditious hearing
In any case in which an application for an order is approved under
(2) Public hearing
The removal hearing shall be open to the public.
* * *
If the judge, after considering the evidence on the record as a whole, finds that the Government has met its burden, the judge shall order the alien removed and detained pending removal from the United States. If the alien was released pending the removal hearing, the judge shall order the Attorney General to take the alien into custody.
(j) Written order
At the time of issuing a decision as to whether the alien shall be removed, the judge shall prepare a written order containing a statement of facts found and conclusions of law. Any portion of the order that would reveal the substance or source of information received in camera and ex parte pursuant to subsection (e) shall not be made available to the alien or the public.
(k) No right to ancillary relief
At no time shall the judge consider or provide for relief from removal based on—
(1) asylum under
(2) by 2 withholding of removal under
(3) cancellation of removal under
(4) voluntary departure under section 1254a(e) 3 of this title;
(5) adjustment of status under
(6) registry under
(l) Report on terrorist removal proceedings
Not later than 3 months from December 28, 2001, the Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report concerning the effect and efficacy of alien terrorist removal proceedings, including the reasons why proceedings pursuant to this section have not been used by the Attorney General in the past and the effect on the use of these proceedings after the enactment of the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001 (
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title V, §504, as added