CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1447. Hearings on denials of applications for naturalization
(a) Request for hearing before immigration officer
If, after an examination under
(b) Request for hearing before district court
If there is a failure to make a determination under
(c) Appearance of Attorney General
The Attorney General shall have the right to appear before any immigration officer in any naturalization proceedings for the purpose of cross-examining the applicant and the witnesses produced in support of the application concerning any matter touching or in any way affecting the applicant's right to admission to citizenship, and shall have the right to call witnesses, including the applicant, produce evidence, and be heard in opposition to, or in favor of the granting of any application in naturalization proceedings.
(d) Subpena of witnesses
The immigration officer shall, if the applicant requests it at the time of filing the request for the hearing, issue a subpena for the witnesses named by such applicant to appear upon the day set for the hearing, but in case such witnesses cannot be produced upon the hearing other witnesses may be summoned upon notice to the Attorney General, in such manner and at such time as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe. Such subpenas may be enforced in the same manner as subpenas under
(e) Change of name
It shall be lawful at the time and as a part of the administration by a court of the oath of allegiance under
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §336,