CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1186b. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien entrepreneurs, spouses, and children
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
An alien investor, alien spouse, and alien child shall be considered, at the time of obtaining status as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
"(B) subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 11031(c)(1), all such enterprises, considered together, created full-time jobs for not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United States (other than the alien and the alien's spouse, sons, or daughters), and those jobs exist or existed on either of the dates described in paragraph (3); and
"(C) considering the alien's investments in such enterprises on either of the dates described in paragraph (3), or on both such dates, the alien is or was in substantial compliance with the capital investment requirement described in section 216A(d)(1)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
"(3)
"(A) The date on which the application described in subsection (b)(2) was filed.
"(B) The date on which the determination under paragraph (2) is made.
"(f)
"SEC. 11033. REGULATIONS.
"The Immigration and Naturalization Service shall promulgate regulations to implement this chapter [
"SEC. 11034. DEFINITIONS.
"Except as otherwise provided, the terms used in this chapter shall have the meaning given such terms in section 101(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (