CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1375a. Domestic violence information and resources for immigrants and regulation of international marriage brokers
(a) Information for K nonimmigrants on legal rights and resources for immigrant victims of domestic violence
* * *
(I) shall accompany the criminal background information provided by the Secretary of Homeland Security to the Secretary of State and shared by the Secretary of State with a beneficiary of a petition referred to in clause (iii); and
(II) shall not be used or disclosed for any other purpose unless expressly authorized by law.
(v) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall create a cover sheet or other mechanism to accompany the information required to be provided to an applicant for a visa under subsection (d) or (r) of
(I) whether the petitioner disclosed a protection order, a restraining order, or criminal history information on the visa petition;
(II) the criminal background information and information about any protection order obtained by the Secretary of Homeland Security regarding the petitioner in the course of adjudicating the petition; and
(III) whether the information the petitioner disclosed on the visa petition regarding any previous petitions filed under subsection (d) or (r) of such
(B) Consular access
The pamphlet developed under paragraph (1) shall be made available to the public at all consular posts. The summaries described in paragraph (3) shall be made available to foreign service officers at all consular posts.
(C) Posting on Federal websites
The pamphlet developed under paragraph (1) shall be posted on the websites of the Department of State and the Department of Homeland Security, as well as on the websites of all consular posts processing applications for K nonimmigrant visas.
(D) International marriage brokers and victim advocacy organizations
The pamphlet developed under paragraph (1) shall be made available to any international marriage broker, government agency, or nongovernmental advocacy organization.
(6) Deadline for pamphlet development and distribution
The pamphlet developed under paragraph (1) shall be distributed and made available (including in the languages specified under paragraph (4)) not later than 120 days after January 5, 2006.
(b) Visa and adjustment interviews
(1) Fiancé(e)s, spouses and their derivatives
During an interview with an applicant for a K nonimmigrant visa, a consular officers shall—
(A) provide information, in the primary language of the visa applicant, on protection orders and criminal convictions collected under subsection (a)(5)(A)(iii);
(B) provide a copy of the pamphlet developed under subsection (a)(1) in English or another appropriate language and provide an oral summary, in the primary language of the visa applicant, of that pamphlet; and
(C) ask the applicant, in the primary language of the applicant, whether an international marriage broker has facilitated the relationship between the applicant and the United States petitioner, and, if so, obtain the identity of the international marriage broker from the applicant and confirm that the international marriage broker provided to the applicant the information and materials required under subsection (d)(3)(A)(iii).
(2) Family-based applicants
The pamphlet developed under subsection (a)(1) shall be distributed directly to applicants for family-based immigration petitions at all consular and adjustment interviews for such visas. The Department of State or Department of Homeland Security officer conducting the interview shall review the summary of the pamphlet with the applicant orally in the applicant's primary language, in addition to distributing the pamphlet to the applicant in English or another appropriate language.
(c) Confidentiality
In fulfilling the requirements of this section, no official of the Department of State or the Department of Homeland Security shall disclose to a nonimmigrant visa applicant the name or contact information of any person who was granted a protection order or restraining order against the petitioner or who was a victim of a crime of violence perpetrated by the petitioner, but shall disclose the relationship of the person to the petitioner.
(d) Regulation of international marriage brokers
(1) Prohibition on marketing of or to children
(A) In general
An international marriage broker shall not provide any individual or entity with the personal contact information, photograph, or general information about the background or interests of any individual under the age of 18.
(B) Compliance
* * *