CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1184. Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1) The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of such time or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under
(2)(A) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described in
(B) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described in
(b) Presumption of status; written waiver
Every alien (other than a nonimmigrant described in subparagraph (L) or (V) of
(c) Petition of importing employer
(1) The question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (H), (L), (O), or (P)(i) of
(2)(A) The Attorney General shall provide for a procedure under which an importing employer which meets requirements established by the Attorney General may file a blanket petition to import aliens as nonimmigrants described in
(B) For purposes of
(C) The Attorney General shall provide a process for reviewing and acting upon petitions under this subsection with respect to nonimmigrants described in
(D) The period of authorized admission for—
(i) a nonimmigrant admitted to render services in a managerial or executive capacity under
(ii) a nonimmigrant admitted to render services in a capacity that involves specialized knowledge under
(E) In the case of an alien spouse admitted under
(F) An alien who will serve in a capacity involving specialized knowledge with respect to an employer for purposes of
(i) the alien will be controlled and supervised principally by such unaffiliated employer; or
* * *
(B) under
(2) The numerical limitations of paragraph (1) shall only apply to principal aliens and not to the spouses or children of such aliens.
(3) Aliens who are subject to the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) shall be issued visas (or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status) in the order in which petitions are filed for such visas or status. If an alien who was issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status and counted against the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) is found to have been issued such visa or otherwise provided such status by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact and such visa or nonimmigrant status is revoked, then one number shall be restored to the total number of aliens who may be issued visas or otherwise provided such status under the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) in the fiscal year in which the petition is revoked, regardless of the fiscal year in which the petition was approved.
(4) In the case of a nonimmigrant described in
(5) The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply to any nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise provided status under
(A) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at an institution of higher education (as defined in
(B) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at a nonprofit research organization or a governmental research organization; or
* * *