CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1182e. Denial of entry into United States of foreign nationals engaged in establishment or enforcement of forced abortion or sterilization policy
(a) Denial of entry
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of State may not issue any visa to, and the Attorney General may not admit to the United States, any foreign national whom the Secretary finds, based on credible and specific information, to have been directly involved in the establishment or enforcement of population control policies forcing a woman to undergo an abortion against her free choice or forcing a man or woman to undergo sterilization against his or her free choice, unless the Secretary has substantial grounds for believing that the foreign national has discontinued his or her involvement with, and support for, such policies.
(b) Exceptions
The prohibitions in subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of a foreign national who is a head of state, head of government, or cabinet level minister.
(c) Waiver
The Secretary of State may waive the prohibitions in subsection (a) with respect to a foreign national if the Secretary—
(1) determines that it is important to the national interest of the United States to do so; and
(2) provides written notification to the appropriate congressional committees containing a justification for the waiver.
(