CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1183a. Requirements for sponsor's affidavit of support
(a) Enforceability
(1) Terms of affidavit
No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under
(A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable;
(B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in subsection (e) 1), consistent with the provisions of this section; and
(C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions brought under subsection (b)(2).
(2) Period of enforceability
An affidavit of support shall be enforceable with respect to benefits provided for an alien before the date the alien is naturalized as a citizen of the United States, or, if earlier, the termination date provided under paragraph (3).
(3) Termination of period of enforceability upon completion of required period of employment, etc.
(A) In general
An affidavit of support is not enforceable after such time as the alien (i) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act [
(B) Qualifying quarters
For purposes of this section, in determining the number of qualifying quarters of coverage under title II of the Social Security Act [
* * *
The Attorney General shall ensure that appropriate information regarding the application of this paragraph is provided to the system for alien verification of eligibility (SAVE) described in section 1137(d)(3) of the Social Security Act [
(b) Reimbursement of government expenses
(1) Request for reimbursement
(A) Requirement
Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit, the appropriate nongovernmental entity which provided such benefit or the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor in an amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such benefit.
(B) Regulations
The Attorney General, in consultation with the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies, shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out subparagraph (A).
(2) Actions to compel reimbursement
(A) In case of nonresponse
If within 45 days after a request for reimbursement under paragraph (1)(A), the appropriate entity has not received a response from the sponsor indicating a willingness to commence payment an action may be brought against the sponsor pursuant to the affidavit of support.
(B) In case of failure to pay
If the sponsor fails to abide by the repayment terms established by the appropriate entity, the entity may bring an action against the sponsor pursuant to the affidavit of support.
(C) Limitation on actions
* * *
If the appropriate entity under paragraph (1)(A) requests reimbursement from the sponsor or brings an action against the sponsor pursuant to the affidavit of support, the appropriate entity may appoint or hire an individual or other person to act on behalf of such entity acting under the authority of law for purposes of collecting any amounts owed.
(c) Remedies
Remedies available to enforce an affidavit of support under this section include any or all of the remedies described in
(d) Notification of change of address
(1) General requirement
The sponsor shall notify the Attorney General and the State in which the sponsored alien is currently a resident within 30 days of any change of address of the sponsor during the period in which an affidavit of support is enforceable.
(2) Penalty
Any person subject to the requirement of paragraph (1) who fails to satisfy such requirement shall, after notice and opportunity to be heard, be subject to a civil penalty of—
(A) not less than $250 or more than $2,000, or
(B) if such failure occurs with knowledge that the sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefits (other than benefits described in
The Attorney General shall enforce this paragraph under appropriate regulations.
(e) Jurisdiction
An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under subsection (a) may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court—
(1) by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support; or
* * *