CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1189. Designation of foreign terrorist organizations
(a) Designation
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in
(C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.
(2) Procedure
(A) Notice
(i) To congressional leaders
Seven days before making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication, notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader, and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the relevant committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, in writing, of the intent to designate an organization under this subsection, together with the findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that organization, and the factual basis therefor.
(ii) Publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall publish the designation in the Federal Register seven days after providing the notification under clause (i).
(B) Effect of designation
(i) For purposes of
(ii) Any designation under this subsection shall cease to have effect upon an Act of Congress disapproving such designation.
(C) Freezing of assets
* * *
(II) if the designated organization has previously filed a petition for revocation under this subparagraph, the petition period begins 2 years after the date of the determination made under clause (iv) on that petition.
(iii) Procedures
Any foreign terrorist organization that submits a petition for revocation under this subparagraph must provide evidence in that petition that the relevant circumstances described in paragraph (1) are sufficiently different from the circumstances that were the basis for the designation such that a revocation with respect to the organization is warranted.
(iv) Determination
(I) In general
Not later than 180 days after receiving a petition for revocation submitted under this subparagraph, the Secretary shall make a determination as to such revocation.
(II) Classified information
The Secretary may consider classified information in making a determination in response to a petition for revocation. Classified information shall not be subject to disclosure for such time as it remains classified, except that such information may be disclosed to a court ex parte and in camera for purposes of judicial review under subsection (c).
(III) Publication of determination
A determination made by the Secretary under this clause shall be published in the Federal Register.
(IV) Procedures
Any revocation by the Secretary shall be made in accordance with paragraph (6).
(C) Other review of designation
(i) In general
* * *
The Secretary shall publish any determination made pursuant to this subparagraph in the Federal Register.
(5) Revocation by Act of Congress
The Congress, by an Act of Congress, may block or revoke a designation made under paragraph (1).
(6) Revocation based on change in circumstances
(A) In general
The Secretary may revoke a designation made under paragraph (1) at any time, and shall revoke a designation upon completion of a review conducted pursuant to subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (4) if the Secretary finds that—
(i) the circumstances that were the basis for the designation have changed in such a manner as to warrant revocation; or
(ii) the national security of the United States warrants a revocation.
(B) Procedure
The procedural requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) shall apply to a revocation under this paragraph. Any revocation shall take effect on the date specified in the revocation or upon publication in the Federal Register if no effective date is specified.
(7) Effect of revocation
The revocation of a designation under paragraph (5) or (6) shall not affect any action or proceeding based on conduct committed prior to the effective date of such revocation.
(8) Use of designation in trial or hearing
If a designation under this subsection has become effective under paragraph (2)(B) a defendant in a criminal action or an alien in a removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.
* * *