CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1252. Judicial review of orders of removal
(a) Applicable provisions
(1) General orders of removal
Judicial review of a final order of removal (other than an order of removal without a hearing pursuant to
* * *
(iii) the application of such section to individual aliens, including the determination made under
(iv) except as provided in subsection (e), procedures and policies adopted by the Attorney General to implement the provisions of
(B) Denials of discretionary relief
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including
(i) any judgment regarding the granting of relief under
(ii) any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief under
(C) Orders against criminal aliens
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including
(D) Judicial review of certain legal claims
Nothing in subparagraph (B) or (C), or in any other provision of this chapter (other than this section) which limits or eliminates judicial review, shall be construed as precluding review of constitutional claims or questions of law raised upon a petition for review filed with an appropriate court of appeals in accordance with this section.
(3) Treatment of certain decisions
No alien shall have a right to appeal from a decision of an immigration judge which is based solely on a certification described in
(4) Claims under the United Nations Convention
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including
(5) Exclusive means of review
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including
(b) Requirements for review of orders of removal
With respect to review of an order of removal under subsection (a)(1), the following requirements apply:
(1) Deadline
The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of the final order of removal.
(2) Venue and forms
The petition for review shall be filed with the court of appeals for the judicial circuit in which the immigration judge completed the proceedings. The record and briefs do not have to be printed. The court of appeals shall review the proceeding on a typewritten record and on typewritten briefs.
(3) Service
(A) In general
The respondent is the Attorney General. The petition shall be served on the Attorney General and on the officer or employee of the Service in charge of the Service district in which the final order of removal under
(B) Stay of order
Service of the petition on the officer or employee does not stay the removal of an alien pending the court's decision on the petition, unless the court orders otherwise.
(C) Alien's brief
* * *
If the petitioner claims to be a national of the United States and the court of appeals finds that a genuine issue of material fact about the petitioner's nationality is presented, the court shall transfer the proceeding to the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the petitioner resides for a new hearing on the nationality claim and a decision on that claim as if an action had been brought in the district court under
(C) Limitation on determination
The petitioner may have such nationality claim decided only as provided in this paragraph.
(6) Consolidation with review of motions to reopen or reconsider
When a petitioner seeks review of an order under this section, any review sought of a motion to reopen or reconsider the order shall be consolidated with the review of the order.
(7) Challenge to validity of orders in certain criminal proceedings
(A) In general
If the validity of an order of removal has not been judicially decided, a defendant in a criminal proceeding charged with violating
(B) Claims of United States nationality
If the defendant claims in the motion to be a national of the United States and the district court finds that—
(i) no genuine issue of material fact about the defendant's nationality is presented, the court shall decide the motion only on the administrative record on which the removal order is based and the administrative findings of fact are conclusive if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole; or
* * *