CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1184. Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1) The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of such time or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under
(2)(A) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described in
(B) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described in
(b) Presumption of status; written waiver
Every alien (other than a nonimmigrant described in subparagraph (L) or (V) of
(c) Petition of importing employer
(1) The question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (H), (L), (O), or (P)(i) of
(2)(A) The Attorney General shall provide for a procedure under which an importing employer which meets requirements established by the Attorney General may file a blanket petition to import aliens as nonimmigrants described in
(B) For purposes of
(C) The Attorney General shall provide a process for reviewing and acting upon petitions under this subsection with respect to nonimmigrants described in
(D) The period of authorized admission for—
(i) a nonimmigrant admitted to render services in a managerial or executive capacity under
(ii) a nonimmigrant admitted to render services in a capacity that involves specialized knowledge under
(E) In the case of an alien spouse admitted under
(F) An alien who will serve in a capacity involving specialized knowledge with respect to an employer for purposes of
(i) the alien will be controlled and supervised principally by such unaffiliated employer; or
* * *