CHAPTER 12 —IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
§1329. Jurisdiction of district courts
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter. It shall be the duty of the United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought by the United States. Notwithstanding any other law, such prosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §279,