Part VIII—General Penalty Provisions
§1324d. Civil penalties for failure to depart
(a) In general
Any alien subject to a final order of removal who—
(1) willfully fails or refuses to—
(A) depart from the United States pursuant to the order,
(B) make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary for departure, or
(C) present for removal at the time and place required by the Attorney General; or
(2) conspires to or takes any action designed to prevent or hamper the alien's departure pursuant to the order,
shall pay a civil penalty of not more than $500 to the Commissioner for each day the alien is in violation of this section.
(b) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish or qualify any penalties to which an alien may be subject for activities proscribed by
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §274D, as added