SUBCHAPTER II—ELIGIBILITY FOR STATE AND LOCAL PUBLIC BENEFITS PROGRAMS
§1622. State authority to limit eligibility of qualified aliens for State public benefits
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), a State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in
(b) Exceptions
Qualified aliens under this subsection shall be eligible for any State public benefits.
(1) Time-limited exception for refugees and asylees
(A) An alien who is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(B) An alien who is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [
(C) An alien whose deportation is being withheld under section 243(h) of such Act [
(D) An alien who is a Cuban and Haitian entrant as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 until 5 years after the alien is granted such status.
(E) An alien admitted to the United States as an Amerasian immigrant as described in section 1612(a)(2)(A)(i)(V) 1 of this title.
(2) Certain permanent resident aliens
An alien who—
(A) is lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act [
(B)(i) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act [
(3) Veteran and active duty exception
An alien who is lawfully residing in any State and is—
(A) a veteran (as defined in section 101, 1101, or 1301, or as described in
(B) on active duty (other than active duty for training) in the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(C) the spouse or unmarried dependent child of an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) or the unremarried surviving spouse of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii) 2 who is deceased if the marriage fulfills the requirements of
(4) Transition for those currently receiving benefits
An alien who on August 22, 1996, is lawfully residing in any State and is receiving benefits on August 22, 1996, shall continue to be eligible to receive such benefits until January 1, 1997.
(