§563. Determination of need for negotiated rulemaking committee
(a)
(1) there is a need for a rule;
(2) there are a limited number of identifiable interests that will be significantly affected by the rule;
(3) there is a reasonable likelihood that a committee can be convened with a balanced representation of persons who-
(A) can adequately represent the interests identified under paragraph (2); and
(B) are willing to negotiate in good faith to reach a consensus on the proposed rule;
(4) there is a reasonable likelihood that a committee will reach a consensus on the proposed rule within a fixed period of time;
(5) the negotiated rulemaking procedure will not unreasonably delay the notice of proposed rulemaking and the issuance of the final rule;
(6) the agency has adequate resources and is willing to commit such resources, including technical assistance, to the committee; and
(7) the agency, to the maximum extent possible consistent with the legal obligations of the agency, will use the consensus of the committee with respect to the proposed rule as the basis for the rule proposed by the agency for notice and comment.
(b)
(1)
(A) identifying persons who will be significantly affected by a proposed rule, including residents of rural areas; and
(B) conducting discussions with such persons to identify the issues of concern to such persons, and to ascertain whether the establishment of a negotiated rulemaking committee is feasible and appropriate in the particular rulemaking.
(2)
(Added