Part A—Personnel Provisions
§3461. Officers and employees
(a) Appointment and compensation
The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary and the Department. Except as otherwise provided by law, such officers and employees shall be appointed in accordance with the civil service laws and their compensation fixed in accordance with title 5.
(b) Applicability of General Schedule; termination of authority; exemption from limitations on executive positions
(1) At the request of the Secretary, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall, under
(2) Repealed.
(3) Appointments to positions provided for under this subsection may be made without regard to the provisions of
(4) The authority under this subsection with respect to any position shall terminate when the person first appointed to fill such position ceases to hold such position.
(5) For purposes of section 414(a)(3)(A) of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, an individual appointed under this subsection shall be deemed to occupy the same position as the individual occupied on the day preceding May 4, 1980.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–498, title XIV, §1401(d), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1597
(d) Senior Executive Service
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall establish positions within the Senior Executive Service for 15 limited-term appointees. The Secretary shall appoint individuals to such positions as provided by
(e) Indian preference laws
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the application of any Indian preference law in effect on the day before October 17, 1979, to any function or office transferred by this chapter and subject to any such law on the day before October 17, 1979. Any function or office transferred by this chapter and subject to any such law shall continue to be subject to any such law.
(