CHAPTER 36 —FOREST AND RANGELAND RENEWABLE RESOURCES PLANNING
§1601. Renewable Resource Assessment
(a) Preparation by Secretary of Agriculture; time of preparation, updating and contents
In recognition of the vital importance of America's renewable resources of the forest, range, and other associated lands to the Nation's social and economic well-being, and of the necessity for a long term perspec
* * *
(3) the milling and other wood fiber product fabrication facilities and their location in the United States, noting the public and private forested areas that supply such facilities, assessing the degree of utilization into product form of harvested trees by such facilities, and setting forth the technology appropriate to the facilities to improve utilization either individually or in aggregate units of harvested trees and to reduce wasted wood fibers. The Secretary shall set forth a program to encourage the adoption by these facilities of these technologies for improving wood fiber utilization.
(d) Public involvement; consultation with governmental departments and agencies
In developing the reports required under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall provide opportunity for public involvement and shall consult with other interested governmental departments and agencies.
(e) Congressional policy of multiple use sustained yield management; examination and certification of lands; estimate of appropriations necessary for reforestation and other treatment; budget requirements; authorization of appropriations
(1) It is the policy of the Congress that all forested lands in the National Forest System shall be maintained in appropriate forest cover with species of trees, degree of stocking, rate of growth, and conditions of stand designed to secure the maximum benefits of multiple use sustained yield management in accordance with land management plans. Accordingly, the Secretary is directed to identify and report to the Congress annually at the time of submission of the President's budget together with the annual report provided for under
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of
(3) Effective for the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1977, and each fiscal year thereafter, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for the purpose of reforesting and treating lands in the National Forest System $200,000,000 annually to meet requirements of this subsection. All sums appropriated for the purposes of this subsection shall be available until expended.
(4)
(A)
(i)
(I)
(II)
(ii)
(I) does not meet the conditions for appropriate forest cover described in paragraph (1);
(II) requires reforestation to meet the objectives of an applicable land management plan; and
(III) is unlikely to experience natural regeneration without assistance.
(iii)
(I) natural regeneration;
(II) natural regeneration with site preparation; or
(III) planting or direct seeding.
(iv)
(v)
(I)
(aa) disrupts ecosystem or forest structure or composition; or
(bb) changes resources, substrate availability, or the physical environment.
(II)
(aa) a wildfire;
(bb) an infestation of insects or disease;
(cc) a weather event; and
(dd) animal damage.
(B)
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(I)
(aa) primarily take place on priority land;
(bb) promote effective reforestation following unplanned events; and
(cc) may include activities to ensure adequate and appropriate seed availability.
(II)
(aa) documentation of an effective reforestation project plan;
* * *