Result 1 of 1
§97. Proposals or bids for contracts to be preserved
In all lettings of contracts in connection with the Indian Service, the proposals or bids received shall be filed and preserved..1
(Aug. 15, 1876, ch. 289, §3, 19 Stat. 199; June 21, 1906, ch. 3504, 34 Stat. 328; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §112(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3833.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–316 substituted a period for "; and an abstract of all bids or proposals received for the supplies or services embraced in any contract shall be attached to, and filed with, the said contract when the same is filed in the office of the Second Comptroller of the Treasury".