Result 1 of 1
§46. Preference to Indians in employment of clerical, mechanical, and other help
Preference shall at all times, as far as practicable, be given to Indians in the employment of clerical, mechanical, and other help on reservations and about agencies.
(May 17, 1882, ch. 163, §6, 22 Stat. 88; July 4, 1884, ch. 180, §6, 23 Stat. 97.)
Executive Documents
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.