Result 1 of 1
§331. Repealed. Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §106(a)(1), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2007
Section, acts Feb. 8, 1887, ch. 119, §1, 24 Stat. 388; Feb. 28, 1891, ch. 383, §1, 26 Stat. 794; June 25, 1910, ch. 431, §17, 36 Stat. 859, related to allotments of irrigable and nonirrigable land on reservations.
* * *
"(i) by will to any person which is not an individual, or
"(ii) by the establishment of an inter vivos trust for the benefit of any person which is not an individual; or
"(B) provide, whether by the terms of a will, the terms of a testamentary trust established by a will, or by the terms of an instrument establishing an inter vivos trust, that any interest in any headright—
"(i) which such Osage Indian had (at the time of death of such person or at the time any such inter vivos trust was established), and
"(ii) in which any individual was granted a life estate by such Osage Indian,
may be transferred to or held for the benefit of any individual who is not an Osage Indian upon the death of the individual who held such life estate.
"Sec. 6. (a) With the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, any person of Osage Indian blood, eighteen years of age or older, may establish an inter vivos trust covering his headright or mineral interest except as provided in section 8 hereof; surplus funds; invested surplus funds; segregated trust funds; and allotted or inherited land, naming the Secretary of the Interior as trustee. An Osage Indian having a certificate of competency may designate a banking or trust institution as trustee. Said trust shall be revocable and shall make provision for the payment of funeral expenses, expenses of last illness, debts, and an allowance to members of the family dependent on the settlor.
"(b) Property placed in trust as provided by this section shall be subject to the same restrictions against alienation that presently apply to lands and property of Osage Indians, and the execution of such instrument shall not in any way affect the tax-exempt status of said property.
"rules governing devolution of interests in osage headrights
"Sec. 7. (a) General Rule.—No person who is not an Osage Indian may, on or after October 21, 1978, receive any interest in any headright, other than a life estate in accordance with subsection (b), whether such interest would be received by such person (but for this subsection) under a will, a testamentary or inter vivos trust, or the Oklahoma laws of intestate succession.
"(b) Exception for Life Estates.—Notwithstanding subsection (a) and subject to section 5(d)(2) [set out above], an individual who is not an Osage Indian may receive a life estate in any headright held by a testator, settlor, or decedent who is or was an Osage Indian under a will, or under a testamentary trust established by a will, of such testator, an inter vivos trust established by such settlor, or the Oklahoma laws of intestate succession relating to the administration of the estate of such decedent.
"(c) Special Rules Governing Interests in Osage Headright Upon Death of Individual Who Held Life Estate in Such Headright.—
"(1) Designated osage remaindermen.—Upon the death of any individual who is not an Osage Indian and who held a life estate in any headright of a testator or settlor described in subsection (b), all remaining interests in such headright shall vest in any remaindermen who—
"(A) are designated in the will of the testator or the instrument establishing the trust of the settlor to receive such remainder interest, and
"(B) are Osage Indians.
"(2) No designated osage remaindermen.—Upon the death of any individual who is not an Osage Indian and who held a life estate in any headright of a testator, settlor, or decedent described in subsection (b) who—
"(A) did not designate any remainderman who is an Osage Indian to receive any remaining interest in such headright in the will of such testator or instrument of such settlor, or
"(B) died intestate,
all remaining interests in such headright shall vest in any heirs, as determined under the Oklahoma laws of intestate succession, of such testator, settlor, or decedent who are Osage Indians.
"(3) No heir who is an osage indian.—Upon the death of any individual who is not an Osage Indian and who held a life estate in any headright of an Osage testator, settlor, or decedent described in subsection (b) who—
"(A) designated no remainderman who is an Osage Indian for any remaining interest in such headright, and
"(B) had no heir under the Oklahoma laws of intestate succession who is an Osage Indian and is living at the time of death of the individual who held such life estate,
all remaining interests in such headright shall vest in the Osage Tribe of Indians.
"(d) Liability of Tribe in Case of Remainderman or Heir Who is Not an Osage Indian.—In any case in which—
"(1) any remainder interest of a testator, settlor, or decedent described in subsection (b) vests in the Osage Tribe of Indians under subsection (c)(3), and
"(2) an individual who is not an Osage Indian and who, but for this section, would have received any portion of such remaining interest in the headright by virtue of—
"(A) having been designated under the will of such testator, or the instrument of such settlor which established any such trust, to receive such remainder interest, or
"(B) being the heir of such decedent under the Oklahoma laws of intestate succession,
the tribe shall pay any such individual the fair market value of the portion of the interest in such headright such individual would have received but for this section.
"Sec. 8. (a)(1) No headright owned by any person who is not of Indian blood may be sold, assigned, or transferred without the approval of the Secretary. Any sale of any interest in such headright (and any other transfer which divests such person of any right, title, or interest in such headright) shall be subject to the following rights of purchase:
* * *