Result 1 of 1
§45. Preference to Indians qualified for duties
In all cases of the appointments of interpreters or other persons employed for the benefit of the Indians, a preference shall be given to persons of Indian descent, if such can be found, who are properly qualified for the execution of the duties.
(R.S. §2069.)