Result 1 of 1
§331. Repealed. Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §106(a)(1), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2007
Section, acts Feb. 8, 1887, ch. 119, §1, 24 Stat. 388; Feb. 28, 1891, ch. 383, §1, 26 Stat. 794; June 25, 1910, ch. 431, §17, 36 Stat. 859, related to allotments of irrigable and nonirrigable land on reservations.
* * *
"Sec. 19. That all sums of money which may hereafter be appropriated by the Congress of the United States for the purpose of paying in whole or in part any liability found or decreed under this Act from the United States to any pueblo or to any of the Indians of any pueblo, shall be paid over to the Bureau of Indian Affairs, which Bureau, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, shall use such moneys at such times and in such amounts as may seem wise and proper for the purpose of the purchase of lands and water rights to replace those which have been lost to said pueblo or to said Indians, or for purchase or construction of reservoirs, irrigation works, or the making of other permanent improvements upon, or for the benefit of lands held by said pueblo or said Indians.
"SEC. 20. CRIMINAL JURISDICTION.
"(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided by Congress, jurisdiction over offenses committed anywhere within the exterior boundaries of any grant from a prior sovereign, as confirmed by Congress or the Court of Private Land Claims to a Pueblo Indian tribe of New Mexico, shall be as provided in this section.
"(b) Jurisdiction of the Pueblo.—The Pueblo has jurisdiction, as an act of the Pueblos' inherent power as an Indian tribe, over any offense committed by a member of the Pueblo or an Indian as defined in title 25 [United States Code], sections 1301(2) and 1301(4), or by any other Indian-owned entity.
"(c) Jurisdiction of the United States.—The United States has jurisdiction over any offense described in chapter 53 of title 18, United States Code, committed by or against an Indian as defined in title 25 [United States Code], sections 1301(2) and 1301(4) or any Indian-owned entity, or that involves any Indian property or interest.
"(d) Jurisdiction of the State of New Mexico.—The State of New Mexico shall have jurisdiction over any offense committed by a person who is not a member of a Pueblo or an Indian as defined in title 25 [United States Code], sections 1301(2) and 1301(4), which offense is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."
White Earth Reservation Land Settlement
Pub. L. 99–264, Mar. 24, 1986, 100 Stat. 61, as amended by Pub. L. 100–153, §6(a), (b), Nov. 5, 1987, 101 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 100–212, §4, Dec. 24, 1987, 101 Stat. 1443; Pub. L. 101–301, §8, May 24, 1990, 104 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 103–263, §4, May 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 708, provided: "That this Act may be cited as the 'White Earth Reservation Land Settlement Act of 1985'.
"Sec. 2. The Congress finds that—
* * *