Result 1 of 1
§399. Leases of unallotted mineral lands withdrawn from entry under mining laws
[Authority of Secretary of the Interior to lease.] The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and empowered, under general regulations to be fixed by him and under such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, not inconsistent with the terms of this section, to lease to citizens of the United States, or
* * *
[Examination of books and accounts of lessees.] The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to examine the books and accounts of lessees, and to require them to submit statements, representations, or reports, including information as to cost of mining, all of which statements, representations, or reports so required shall be upon oath, unless otherwise specified, and in such form and upon such blanks as the Secretary of the Interior may require; and any person making any false statement, representation, or report under oath or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28 shall be subject to punishment as for perjury.
[Disposition of rentals and royalties.] All moneys received from royalties and rentals under the provisions of this section shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Indians belonging and having tribal rights on the reservation where the leased land is located, which moneys shall be at all times subject to appropriation by Congress for their benefit, unless otherwise provided by treaty or agreement ratified by Congress: Provided, That such moneys shall be subject to the laws authorizing the pro rata distribution of Indian tribal funds.
[Protection of interests of Indians.] The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to perform any and all acts and to make such rules and regulations not inconsistent with this section as may be necessary and proper for the protection of the interests of the Indians and for the purpose of carrying the provisions of this section into full force and effect: Provided, That nothing in this section shall be construed or held to affect the right of the States or other local authority to exercise any rights which they may have to levy and collect taxes upon improvements, output of mines, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee.
[Mining locations by and leases to Indians declared competent.] Mining locations, under the terms of this section, may be made on unallotted lands within Indian reservations by Indians who have heretofore or may hereafter be declared by the Secretary of the Interior to be competent to manage their own affairs; and the said Secretary is authorized and empowered to lease such lands to such Indians in accordance with the provisions of this section.
[Mining locations by and leases to other Indians.] The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to permit other Indians to make locations and obtain leases under the provisions of this section, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe in regard to the working, developing, disposition, and selling of the products, and the disposition of the proceeds thereof of any such mine by such Indians.
["Metalliferous" defined.] Wherever the term "metalliferous" is used in this section it shall be defined and construed by the Secretary of the Interior to include magnesite, gypsum, limestone, and asbestos.
(June 30, 1919, ch. 4, §26, 41 Stat. 31; Mar. 3, 1921, ch. 119, 41 Stat. 1231; Dec. 16, 1926, ch. 12, 44 Stat. 922; Pub. L. 94–550, §10, Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2536.)