Result 1 of 1
§393a. Lands of Five Civilized Tribes
From and after thirty days from February 11, 1936 the restricted lands belonging to Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes in Oklahoma of one-half or more Indian blood, enrolled or unenrolled, may be leased for periods of not to exceed five years for farming and grazing purposes, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe and not otherwise. Such leases shall be made by the owner or owners of such lands, if adults, subject to approval by the superintendent or other official in charge of the Five Civilized Tribes Agency, and by such superintendent or other official in charge of said agency in cases of minors and of Indians who are non compos mentis.
(Feb. 11, 1936, ch. 50, 49 Stat. 1135.)
Executive Documents
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.