Result 1 of 1
§331. Repealed. Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §106(a)(1), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2007
Section, acts Feb. 8, 1887, ch. 119, §1, 24 Stat. 388; Feb. 28, 1891, ch. 383, §1, 26 Stat. 794; June 25, 1910, ch. 431, §17, 36 Stat. 859, related to allotments of irrigable and nonirrigable land on reservations.
* * *
"Sec. 9. Under such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe, the heirs and legatees of any deceased owner of an Osage headright or mineral interest, real estate on which restrictions against alienation have not been removed, and funds on deposit at the Osage Agency may be determined by the Secretary if such aggregate interests do not exceed $10,000: Provided, That no court of competent jurisdiction has undertaken the probate of the deceased's estate and a request for such administrative determination has been made to the Secretary by one or more of the heirs or legatees."
"Sec. 10. Except where any provision of this Act explicitly provides otherwise, wherever the term 'Osage Indian' is used in this Act, such term shall be construed so as to include any child who has been adopted by an Osage Indian (pursuant to the decision of any court of competent jurisdiction) and any lineal descendant of such child.
"Sec. 11. For purposes of this Act—
"(1) the term 'Osage mineral estate' means any right, title, or interest in any oil, gas, coal, or other mineral held by the United States in trust for the benefit of the Osage Indian Tribe under section 3 of the Osage Tribe Allotment Act;
"(2) the term 'headright' means any right of any person to share in any royalties, rents, sales, or bonuses arising from the Osage mineral estate;
"(3) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior;
"(4) the term 'person' has the meaning given to such term in section 1 of title 1, United States Code;
"(5) the term 'Osage Tribe Allotment Act' means the Act approved June 28, 1906, and entitled 'An Act For the division of the lands and funds of the Osage Indians in Oklahoma Territory, and for other purposes.' (34 Stat. 539);
"(6) the term 'Osage Indians Act of 1912' means the Act approved April 18, 1912, and entitled 'An Act Supplementary to and amendatory of the Act entitled "An Act for the division of the lands and funds of the Osage Nation of Indians in Oklahoma," approved June twenty-eighth, nineteen hundred and six, and for other purposes.' (37 Stat. 86); and
"(7) the term 'Osage Indians Act of 1925' means the Act approved February 27, 1925, and entitled 'An Act To amend the Act of Congress of March 3, 1921, entitled "An Act to amend section 3 of the Act of Congress of June 28, 1906, entitled 'An Act of Congress for the division of the lands and funds of the Osage Indians in Oklahoma, and for other purposes.' " ' (43 Stat. 1008) [set out below]."
Pub. L. 95–496, §3(a), Oct. 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 1660, repealed act Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 46, 62 Stat. 18, which related to issuance of certificates of competency to members of the Osage Tribe of less than one-half Indian blood upon attaining age twenty-one.
* * *
"Sec. 19. That all sums of money which may hereafter be appropriated by the Congress of the United States for the purpose of paying in whole or in part any liability found or decreed under this Act from the United States to any pueblo or to any of the Indians of any pueblo, shall be paid over to the Bureau of Indian Affairs, which Bureau, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, shall use such moneys at such times and in such amounts as may seem wise and proper for the purpose of the purchase of lands and water rights to replace those which have been lost to said pueblo or to said Indians, or for purchase or construction of reservoirs, irrigation works, or the making of other permanent improvements upon, or for the benefit of lands held by said pueblo or said Indians.
"SEC. 20. CRIMINAL JURISDICTION.
"(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided by Congress, jurisdiction over offenses committed anywhere within the exterior boundaries of any grant from a prior sovereign, as confirmed by Congress or the Court of Private Land Claims to a Pueblo Indian tribe of New Mexico, shall be as provided in this section.
"(b) Jurisdiction of the Pueblo.—The Pueblo has jurisdiction, as an act of the Pueblos' inherent power as an Indian tribe, over any offense committed by a member of the Pueblo or an Indian as defined in title 25 [United States Code], sections 1301(2) and 1301(4), or by any other Indian-owned entity.
"(c) Jurisdiction of the United States.—The United States has jurisdiction over any offense described in chapter 53 of title 18, United States Code, committed by or against an Indian as defined in title 25 [United States Code], sections 1301(2) and 1301(4) or any Indian-owned entity, or that involves any Indian property or interest.
"(d) Jurisdiction of the State of New Mexico.—The State of New Mexico shall have jurisdiction over any offense committed by a person who is not a member of a Pueblo or an Indian as defined in title 25 [United States Code], sections 1301(2) and 1301(4), which offense is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."
White Earth Reservation Land Settlement
Pub. L. 99–264, Mar. 24, 1986, 100 Stat. 61, as amended by Pub. L. 100–153, §6(a), (b), Nov. 5, 1987, 101 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 100–212, §4, Dec. 24, 1987, 101 Stat. 1443; Pub. L. 101–301, §8, May 24, 1990, 104 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 103–263, §4, May 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 708, provided: "That this Act may be cited as the 'White Earth Reservation Land Settlement Act of 1985'.
"Sec. 2. The Congress finds that—
* * *