Result 1 of 1
§13–1. Authorization of appropriations for funds for basic educational support through parent committees
Such sums as are needed under section 13 of this title are authorized to be appropriated to provide funds for basic educational support through parent committees under the Act of April 16, 1934 [25 U.S.C. 5342 et seq.], to those public schools educating Indian students and whose total sum of Federal, State, and local funds is insufficient to bring the education of the enrolled Indian students to a level equal to the level of education provided non-Indian students in the public schools in which they are enrolled where the absence of such support would result in the closing of schools or the reduction in quality of the education program afforded Indian students attending public schools.
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, §1103(b), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2316.)