Result 1 of 1
§179. Driving stock to feed on lands
Every person who drives or otherwise conveys any stock of horses, mules, or cattle, to range and feed on any land belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, without the consent of such tribe, is liable to a penalty of $1 for each animal of such stock. This section shall not apply to Creek lands.
(R.S. §2117; Mar. 1, 1901, ch. 676, §37, 31 Stat. 871; June 30, 1902, ch. 1323, §17, 32 Stat. 504.)