CHAPTER 90 —SECURE RURAL SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY SELF-DETERMINATION
§7111. Secure payments for States containing Federal land
(a) State payment
For each of fiscal years 2008 through 2015 and 2017 through 2023, the Secretary of Agriculture shall calculate for each eligible State an amount equal to the sum of the products obtained by multiplying—
(1) the adjusted share for each eligible county within the eligible State; by
(2) the full funding amount for the fiscal year.
(b) County payment
For each of fiscal years 2008 through 2015 and 2017 through 2023, the Secretary of the Interior shall calculate for each eligible county that received a 50-percent payment during the eligibility period an amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(1) the 50-percent adjusted share for the eligible county; by
(c) Special rule for fiscal year 2014 payments
(1) State payment
If an eligible county in a State that will receive a share of the State payment for fiscal year 2014 has already received, or will receive, a share of the 25-percent payment for fiscal year 2014 distributed to the State before April 16, 2015, the amount of the State payment shall be reduced by the amount of that eligible county's share of the 25-percent payment.
(2) County payment
If an eligible county that will receive a county payment for fiscal year 2014 has already received a 50-percent payment for that fiscal year, the amount of the county payment shall be reduced by the amount of the 50-percent payment.
(d) Special rule for fiscal year 2017 payments
(1) State payment
If an eligible county in a State that will receive a share of the State payment for fiscal year 2017 has already received, or will receive, a share of the 25-percent payment for fiscal year 2017 distributed to the State before March 23, 2018, the amount of the State payment shall be reduced by the amount of the share of the eligible county of the 25-percent payment.
(2) County payment
If an eligible county that will receive a county payment for fiscal year 2017 has already received a 50-percent payment for fiscal year 2017, the amount of the county payment shall be reduced by the amount of the 50-percent payment.
(3) Prompt payment
Not later than 45 days after March 23, 2018, the Secretary of the Treasury shall make all payments under this subchapter for fiscal year 2017.
(