CHAPTER 90 —SECURE RURAL SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY SELF-DETERMINATION
§7102. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Adjusted share
The term "adjusted share" means the number equal to the quotient obtained by dividing—
(A) the number equal to the quotient obtained by dividing—
(i) the base share for the eligible county; by
(ii) the income adjustment for the eligible county; by
(B) the number equal to the sum of the quotients obtained under subparagraph (A) and paragraph (8)(A) for all eligible counties.
(2) Base share
The term "base share" means the number equal to the average of—
(A) the quotient obtained by dividing—
(i) the number of acres of Federal land described in paragraph (7)(A) in each eligible county; by
(ii) the total number acres 1 of Federal land in all eligible counties in all eligible States; and
(B) the quotient obtained by dividing—
(i) the amount equal to the average of the 3 highest 25-percent payments and safety net payments made to each eligible State for each eligible county during the eligibility period; by
(ii) the amount equal to the sum of the amounts calculated under clause (i) and paragraph (9)(B)(i) for all eligible counties in all eligible States during the eligibility period.
(3) County payment
The term "county payment" means the payment for an eligible county calculated under
(4) Eligible county
The term "eligible county" means any county that—
(A) contains Federal land (as defined in paragraph (7)); and
(B) elects to receive a share of the State payment or the county payment under
(5) Eligibility period
The term "eligibility period" means fiscal year 1986 through fiscal year 1999.
(6) Eligible State
The term "eligible State" means a State or territory of the United States that received a 25-percent payment for 1 or more fiscal years of the eligibility period.
(7) Federal land
The term "Federal land" means—
(A) land within the National Forest System, as defined in
(B) such portions of the revested Oregon and California Railroad and reconveyed Coos Bay Wagon Road grant land as are or may hereafter come under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior, which have heretofore or may hereafter be classified as timberlands, and power-site land valuable for timber, that shall be managed, except as provided in the former section 3 of the Act of August 28, 1937 (
(8) 50-percent adjusted share
The term "50-percent adjusted share" means the number equal to the quotient obtained by dividing—
(A) the number equal to the quotient obtained by dividing—
(i) the 50-percent base share for the eligible county; by
(ii) the income adjustment for the eligible county; by
(B) the number equal to the sum of the quotients obtained under subparagraph (A) and paragraph (1)(A) for all eligible counties.
(9) 50-percent base share
The term "50-percent base share" means the number equal to the average of—
(A) the quotient obtained by dividing—
(i) the number of acres of Federal land described in paragraph (7)(B) in each eligible county; by
(ii) the total number acres 1 of Federal land in all eligible counties in all eligible States; and
(B) the quotient obtained by dividing—
(i) the amount equal to the average of the 3 highest 50-percent payments made to each eligible county during the eligibility period; by
(ii) the amount equal to the sum of the amounts calculated under clause (i) and paragraph (2)(B)(i) for all eligible counties in all eligible States during the eligibility period.
(10) 50-percent payment
The term "50-percent payment" means the payment that is the sum of the 50-percent share otherwise paid to a county pursuant to title II of the Act of August 28, 1937 (
(11) Full funding amount
The term "full funding amount" means—
(A) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(B) for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2011, the amount that is equal to 90 percent of the full funding amount for the preceding fiscal year;
(C) for fiscal year 2012 through fiscal year 2015, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for the preceding fiscal year;
(D) for fiscal year 2017, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for fiscal year 2015;
(E) for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for the preceding fiscal year; and
(F) for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount that is equal to the full funding amount for fiscal year 2017.
(12) Income adjustment
The term "income adjustment" means the square of the quotient obtained by dividing—
(A) the per capita personal income for each eligible county; by
(B) the median per capita personal income of all eligible counties.
(13) Per capita personal income
The term "per capita personal income" means the most recent per capita personal income data, as determined by the Bureau of Economic Analysis.
(14) Safety net payments
The term "safety net payments" means the special payment amounts paid to States and counties required by section 13982 or 13983 2 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (
(15) Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means—
(A) the Secretary of Agriculture or the designee of the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to the Federal land described in paragraph (7)(A); and
(B) the Secretary of the Interior or the designee of the Secretary of the Interior with respect to the Federal land described in paragraph (7)(B).
(16) State payment
The term "State payment" means the payment for an eligible State calculated under
(17) 25-percent payment
The term "25-percent payment" means the payment to States required by the sixth paragraph under the heading of "FOREST SERVICE" in the Act of May 23, 1908 (
(