CHAPTER 113 —RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACQUISITIONS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
§11301. Responsibility of Director
In fulfilling the responsibility to administer the functions assigned under
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
* * *
"(3) promote adoption of modernized business practices and advanced technologies across the Federal Government that align with the values of the United States, including the protection of privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties; and
"(4) test and harness applied artificial intelligence to enhance mission effectiveness, agency program integrity, and business practice efficiency.
"SEC. 7223. DEFINITIONS.
"In this subtitle:
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate;
"(B) the Committee on Oversight and Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability] of the House of Representatives; and
"(C) the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives.
"(3)
"(4)
"(A) means any data system, software, application, tool, or utility that operates in whole or in part using dynamic or static machine learning algorithms or other forms of artificial intelligence, whether—
"(i) the data system, software, application, tool, or utility is established primarily for the purpose of researching, developing, or implementing artificial intelligence technology; or
"(ii) artificial intelligence capability is integrated into another system or agency business process, operational activity, or technology system; and
"(B) does not include any common commercial product within which artificial intelligence is embedded, such as a word processor or map navigation system.
"(5)
"(6)
"SEC. 7224. PRINCIPLES AND POLICIES FOR USE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN GOVERNMENT.
"(a)
"(1) the considerations and recommended practices identified by the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence in the report entitled 'Key Considerations for the Responsible Development and Fielding of AI', as updated in April 2021;
"(2) the principles articulated in Executive Order 13960 (85 Fed. Reg. 78939 [
"(3) the input of—
"(A) the Administrator of General Services;
"(B) relevant interagency councils, such as the Federal Privacy Council, the Chief Financial Officers Council, the Chief Information Officers Council, and the Chief Data Officers Council;
"(C) other governmental and nongovernmental privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties experts;
"(D) academia;
"(E) industry technology and data science experts; and
"(F) any other individual or entity the Director determines to be appropriate.
"(b)
"(1) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with the participation of the Chief Procurement Officer, the Chief Information Officer, the Chief Privacy Officer, and the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of the Department and any other person determined to be relevant by the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall issue policies and procedures for the Department related to—
"(A) the acquisition and use of artificial intelligence; and
"(B) considerations for the risks and impacts related to artificial intelligence-enabled systems, including associated data of machine learning systems, to ensure that full consideration is given to—
"(i) the privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties impacts of artificial intelligence-enabled systems; and
"(ii) security against misuse, degradation, or rending inoperable of artificial intelligence-enabled systems; and
"(2) the Chief Privacy Officer and the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of the Department shall report to Congress on any additional staffing or funding resources that may be required to carry out the requirements of this subsection.
"(c)
"(1) artificial intelligence systems;
"(2) best practices for governance, oversight, and audits of the use of artificial intelligence systems; and
"(3) how the Office of the Inspector General is using artificial intelligence to enhance audit and investigative capabilities, including actions to—
"(A) ensure the integrity of audit and investigative results; and
"(B) guard against bias in the selection and conduct of audits and investigations.
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) ensure that contracts for the acquisition of an artificial intelligence system or service—
"(i) align with the guidance issued to the head of each agency under section 104(a) of the AI in Government Act of 2020 (title I of division U of
"(ii) address protection of privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties;
"(iii) address the ownership and security of data and other information created, used, processed, stored, maintained, disseminated, disclosed, or disposed of by a contractor or subcontractor on behalf of the Federal Government; and
"(iv) include considerations for securing the training data, algorithms, and other components of any artificial intelligence system against misuse, unauthorized alteration, degradation, or rendering inoperable; and
"(B) address any other issue or concern determined to be relevant by the Director to ensure appropriate use and protection of privacy and Government data and other information.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) should continuously update the means developed under paragraph (1); and
"(B) not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act and not less frequently than every 2 years thereafter, shall update the means developed under paragraph (1).
"(4)
"(A) not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act and thereafter on a quarterly basis until the Director first implements the means developed under paragraph (1); and
"(B) annually thereafter on the implementation of this subsection.
"(5)
"SEC. 7225. AGENCY INVENTORIES AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE USE CASES.
"(a)
"(1) prepare and maintain an inventory of the artificial intelligence use cases of the agency, including current and planned uses;
* * *