CHAPTER 43 —ACTIONS AGAINST PERSONS COMMITTING BANK FRAUD CRIMES
§4224. Ineligibility to file valid declarations
(a) In general
A declaration filed pursuant to
(1) the declaration is filed by a current or former officer or employee of a Federal or State government agency or instrumentality who discovered or gathered the information in the declaration, in whole or in part, while acting within the course of the declarant's government employment;
(2) the declaration is filed by a person who knowingly participated in the violation of
(3) the declaration is filed by an institution-affiliated party (as defined in
(4) the declaration is filed by a member of the immediate family of the individual whose activities are the subject of the declaration or where, in the discretion of the Attorney General, it appears the individual could benefit from the award; or
(5) the declaration identifies an asset or assets the nature, location, or possible recovery of which has been disclosed to a member of the public in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accountability Office report, hearing, audit or investigation, by any other government source, or by the news media, unless the person providing the declaration is the original source of the information.
(b) "Original source" defined
For the purposes of subsection (a)(5), the term "original source" means a person who has direct and independent knowledge of the information contained in the declaration and who voluntarily provided the information to the government prior to the disclosure.
(c) Notice of invalidity
If the Attorney General determines at any time that a declaration is invalid under this section, that a declaration fails to meet the requirements of
(