CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1753. Federal credit union organization
Any seven or more natural persons who desire to form a Federal credit union shall each subscribe either individually or collectively before some officer competent to administer oaths an organization certificate in duplicate which shall specifically state:
(1) the name of the association;
(2) the location of the proposed Federal credit union and the territory in which it will operate;
(3) the names and addresses of the subscribers to the certificate and the number of shares subscribed by each;
(4) the initial par value of the shares;
(5) the proposed field of membership, specified in detail;
(6) the term of the existence of the corporation, which may be perpetual; and
(7) the fact that the certificate is made to enable such persons to avail themselves of the advantages of this chapter.
Such organization certificate may also contain any provisions approved by the Board for the management of the business of the association and for the conduct of its affairs and relative to the powers of its directors, officers, or stockholders.
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, §103, formerly §3,