CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1790d. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect Fund
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured credit unions at the least possible long-term loss to the Fund.
(2) Prompt corrective action required
The Board shall carry out the purpose of this section by taking prompt corrective action to resolve the problems of insured credit unions.
(b) Regulations required
(1) Insured credit unions
(A) In general
The Board shall, by regulation, prescribe a system of prompt corrective action for insured credit unions that is—
(i) consistent with this section; and
(ii) comparable to
(B) Cooperative character of credit unions
The Board shall design the system required under subparagraph (A) to take into account that credit unions are not-for-profit cooperatives that—
(i) do not issue capital stock;
(ii) must rely on retained earnings to build net worth; and
(iii) have boards of directors that consist primarily of volunteers.
(2) New credit unions
(A) In general
In addition to regulations under paragraph (1), the Board shall, by regulation, prescribe a system of prompt corrective action that shall apply to new credit unions in lieu of this section and the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1).
(B) Criteria for alternative system
The Board shall design the system prescribed under subparagraph (A)—
(i) to carry out the purpose of this section;
(ii) to recognize that credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issue capital stock) initially have no net worth, and give new credit unions reasonable time to accumulate net worth;
(iii) to create adequate incentives for new credit unions to become adequately capitalized by the time that they either—
(I) have been in operation for more than 10 years; or
(II) have more than $10,000,000 in total assets;
(iv) to impose appropriate restrictions and requirements on new credit unions that do not make sufficient progress toward becoming adequately capitalized; and
(v) to prevent evasion of the purpose of this section.
(c) Net worth categories
(1) In general
* * *
(i) determines, in consultation with the Federal banking agencies, that the reason for the increase or decrease in the required minimum level for the leverage limit also justifies the adjustment in net worth ratios; and
(ii) determines that the resulting net worth ratios are sufficient to carry out the purpose of this section.
(C) Transition period required
If the Board increases any net worth ratio under this paragraph, the Board shall give insured credit unions a reasonable period of time to meet the increased ratio.
(d) Risk-based net worth requirement for complex credit unions
(1) In general
The regulations required under subsection (b)(1) shall include a risk-based net worth requirement for insured credit unions that are complex, as defined by the Board based on the portfolios of assets and liabilities of credit unions.
(2) Standard
The Board shall design the risk-based net worth requirement to take account of any material risks against which the net worth ratio required for an insured credit union to be adequately capitalized may not provide adequate protection.
(e) Earnings-retention requirement applicable to credit unions that are not well capitalized
(1) In general
An insured credit union that is not well capitalized shall annually set aside as net worth an amount equal to not less than 0.4 percent of its total assets.
(2) Board's authority to decrease earnings-retention requirement
(A) In general
The Board may, by order, decrease the 0.4 percent requirement in paragraph (1) with respect to a credit union to the extent that the Board determines that the decrease—
(i) is necessary to avoid a significant redemption of shares; and
(ii) would further the purpose of this section.
(B) Periodic review required
The Board shall periodically review any order issued under subparagraph (A).
(f) Net worth restoration plan required
(1) In general
* * *