CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1790d. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect Fund
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured credit unions at the least possible long-term loss to the Fund.
* * *
(i) determines, in consultation with the Federal banking agencies, that the reason for the increase or decrease in the required minimum level for the leverage limit also justifies the adjustment in net worth ratios; and
(ii) determines that the resulting net worth ratios are sufficient to carry out the purpose of this section.
(C) Transition period required
If the Board increases any net worth ratio under this paragraph, the Board shall give insured credit unions a reasonable period of time to meet the increased ratio.
(d) Risk-based net worth requirement for complex credit unions
(1) In general
The regulations required under subsection (b)(1) shall include a risk-based net worth requirement for insured credit unions that are complex, as defined by the Board based on the portfolios of assets and liabilities of credit unions.
(2) Standard
The Board shall design the risk-based net worth requirement to take account of any material risks against which the net worth ratio required for an insured credit union to be adequately capitalized may not provide adequate protection.
(e) Earnings-retention requirement applicable to credit unions that are not well capitalized
(1) In general
An insured credit union that is not well capitalized shall annually set aside as net worth an amount equal to not less than 0.4 percent of its total assets.
(2) Board's authority to decrease earnings-retention requirement
(A) In general
The Board may, by order, decrease the 0.4 percent requirement in paragraph (1) with respect to a credit union to the extent that the Board determines that the decrease—
(i) is necessary to avoid a significant redemption of shares; and
(ii) would further the purpose of this section.
(B) Periodic review required
The Board shall periodically review any order issued under subparagraph (A).
(f) Net worth restoration plan required
(1) In general
Each insured credit union that is undercapitalized shall submit an acceptable net worth restoration plan to the Board within the time allowed under this subsection.
(2) Assistance to small credit unions
The Board (or the staff of the Board) shall, upon timely request by an insured credit union with total assets of less than $10,000,000, and subject to such regulations or guidelines as the Board may prescribe, assist that credit union in preparing a net worth restoration plan.
(3) Deadlines for submission and review of plans
The Board shall, by regulation, establish deadlines for submission of net worth restoration plans under this subsection that—
(A) provide insured credit unions with reasonable time to submit net worth restoration plans; and
(B) require the Board to act on net worth restoration plans expeditiously.
(4) Failure to submit acceptable plan within time allowed
(A) Failure to submit any plan
* * *