CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
In connection with any proceeding under subsection (e), (f)(1), or (g) of this section involving an insured State-chartered credit union or any institution-affiliated party, the Board shall provide the commission, board, or authority, if any, having supervision of such credit union, with notice of its intent to institute such a proceeding and the grounds thereof. Unless within such time as the Board deems appropriate in the light of the circumstances of the case (which time must be specified in the notice prescribed in the preceding sentence) satisfactory corrective action is effectuated by action of such commission, board, or authority, the Board may proceed as provided in this section. No credit union or other party who is the subject of any notice or order issued by the Board under this section shall have standing to raise the requirements of this subsection as ground for attacking the validity of any such notice or order.
(p) Proceedings; powers of Board; court enforcement of subpenas; witness fees; expenses and attorneys' fees
In the course of or in connection with any proceeding under this section or in connection with any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation under
(q) Compliance with monetary transaction recordkeeping and report requirements
(1) Compliance procedures required
The Board shall prescribe regulations requiring insured credit unions to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such credit unions with the requirements of subchapter II of
(2) Examinations of credit unions to include review of compliance procedures
(A) In general
Each examination of an insured credit union by the Board shall include a review of the procedures required to be established and maintained under paragraph (1).
(B) Exam report requirement
The report of examination shall describe any problem with the procedures maintained by the credit union.
(3) Order to comply with requirements
If the Board determines that an insured credit union—
(A) has failed to establish and maintain the procedures described in paragraph (1); or
(B) has failed to correct any problem with the procedures maintained by such credit union which was previously reported to the credit union by the Board,
the Board shall issue an order in the manner prescribed in subsection (e) or (f) requiring such credit union to cease and desist from its violation of this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(r) "Institution-affiliated party" defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term "institution-affiliated party" means—
(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of, or agent for, an insured credit union;
(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and
(3) any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A) any violation of any law or regulation;
(B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C) any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured credit union.
(s) Public disclosure of agency action
(1) In general
The Board shall publish and make available to the public on a monthly basis—
(A) any written agreement or other written statement for which a violation may be enforced by the Board, unless the Board, in its discretion, determines that publication would be contrary to the public interest;
(B) any final order issued with respect to any administrative enforcement proceeding initiated by the Board under this section or any other law; and
(C) any modification to or termination of any order or agreement made public pursuant to this paragraph.
(2) Hearings
All hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by the Board shall be open to the public, unless the agency, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest.
(3) Reports to Congress
A written report shall be made part of a determination not to hold a public hearing pursuant to paragraph (2) or not to publish a document pursuant to paragraph (1)(A). At the end of each calendar quarter, all such reports shall be transmitted to the Congress.
(4) Transcript of hearing
A transcript that includes all testimony and other documentary evidence shall be prepared for all hearings commenced pursuant to subsection (k). A transcript of public hearings shall be made available to the public pursuant to
(5) Delay of publication under exceptional circumstances
If the Board makes a determination in writing that the publication of a final order pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) would seriously threaten the safety and soundness of an insured depository institution, the agency may delay the publication of the document for a reasonable time.
(6) Documents filed under seal in public enforcement hearings
* * *