CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1787. Payment of insurance
(a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board
(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.
* * *
(iv) an officer, employee, or agent of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, of the Panama Canal Zone, or of any territory or possession of the United States, or of any county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof having official custody of public funds and lawfully investing the same in a credit union insured in accordance with this subchapter in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Panama Canal Zone, or any such territory or possession, respectively; or
(v) an officer, employee, or agent of any Indian tribe (as defined in
(C) Authority to limit deposits
The Board may limit the aggregate amount of funds that may be invested or deposited in any credit union insured in accordance with this subchapter by any government depositor or member on the basis of the size of any such credit union in terms of its assets.
(3) Notwithstanding any limitation in this subchapter or in any other provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available for the account of any one depositor or member, funds invested in a credit union insured in accordance with this subchapter pursuant to a pension or profit-sharing plan described in
(4) Coverage for certain employee benefit plan deposits
(A) Pass-through insurance
The Administration shall provide pass-through share insurance for the deposits or shares of any employee benefit plan.
(B) Prohibition on acceptance of deposits
An insured credit union that is not well capitalized or adequately capitalized may not accept employee benefit plan deposits.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Capital standards
The terms "well capitalized" and "adequately capitalized" have the same meanings as in
(ii) Employee benefit plan
The term "employee benefit plan"—
(I) has the meaning given to such term in
(II) includes any plan described in
(III) includes any eligible deferred compensation plan described in
(iii) Pass-through share insurance
* * *
(2) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement—
(A) shall be in writing;
(B) shall have been executed by the credit union and the person or persons claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the credit union;
(C) shall have been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board; and
(D) shall have been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the credit union.
(q) Prohibition on certain acquisitions of assets
(1) Convicted debtors
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual who—
(A) has been convicted of an offense under
(B) is in default on any loan or other extension of credit from such insured credit union which, if not paid, will cause substantial loss to the credit union, the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, or the Board,
may not purchase any asset of such credit union from the conservator or liquidating agent.
(2) Settlement of claims
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the sale or transfer by the Board of any asset of any insured credit union to any individual if the sale or transfer of the asset resolves or settles, or is part of the resolution or settlement, of—
(A) 1 or more claims that have been, or could have been, asserted by the Board against the individual; or
(B) obligations owed by the individual to the insured credit union or the Board.
(r) Foreign investigations
The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent of any insured credit union and for purposes of carrying out any power, authority, or duty with respect to an insured credit union—
(1) may request the assistance of any foreign banking authority and provide assistance to any foreign banking authority in accordance with
* * *