CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
(1) After the termination of the insured status of any credit union as provided under subsection (a)(1) or (b) of this section, insurance of its member accounts to the extent that they were insured on the effective date of such termination, less any amounts thereafter withdrawn which reduce the accounts below the amount covered by insurance on the effective date of such termination, shall continue for a period of one year, but no shares issued by the credit union or deposits made after the date of such termination shall be insured by the Board. The credit union shall continue to maintain its deposit with and pay premiums to the Board during such period as in the case of an insured credit union and the Board shall have the right to examine such credit union from time to time during the period during which such insurance continues. Such credit union shall, in all other respects, be subject to the duties and obligations of an insured credit union for the period of one year from the date of such termination. In the event that such credit union shall be closed for liquidation within such period of one year, the Board shall have the same powers and rights with respect to such credit union as in the case of an insured credit union. Notwithstanding the above, when an insured credit union's insured status is terminated and the credit union subsequently obtains comparable insurance coverage from another source, insurance of its accounts by the fund may cease immediately upon the effective date of such comparable coverage by mutual consent of the credit union and the Board.
(2) No credit union shall convert from status as an insured credit union under this chapter as provided under subsection (a)(2) of this section until the proposition for such conversion has been approved by a majority of all the directors of the credit union, and by affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the credit union who vote on the proposition in a vote in which at least 20 per centum of the total membership of the credit union participates. Following approval by the directors, written notice of the proposition and of the date set for the membership vote shall be delivered in person to each member, or mailed to each member at the address for such member appearing on the records of the credit union, not more than thirty nor less than seven days prior to such date. The membership shall be given the opportunity to vote by mail ballot. If the proposition is approved by the membership, prompt and reasonable notice of insurance conversion shall be given to all members.
(3) In the event of a conversion of a credit union from status as an insured credit union under this chapter as provided under subsection (a)(2) of this section, premium charges payable under
(e) Opinion of Board as to unsound condition of credit union; notice of charges; hearing; order to cease and desist; judicial review
* * *
(B) as the Board shall permit the transfer of possession and control of such credit union to any commission, board, or authority which has supervisory authority over such credit union and which is authorized by State law to operate such credit union; or
(C) as such credit union is liquidated in accordance with the provisions of
(6) The Board may appoint such agents as it considers necessary in order to assist the Board in carrying out its duties as a conservator under this subsection.
(7) All expenses incurred by the Board in exercising its authority under this subsection with respect to any credit union shall be paid out of the assets of such credit union.
(8) The conservator shall have all the powers of the members, the directors, the officers, and the committees of the credit union and shall be authorized to operate the credit union in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and to the extent authorized by the Board.
(9) The authority granted by this subsection is in addition to all other authority granted to the Board under this chapter.
(i) Suspension, removal, and prohibition from participation orders in the case of certain criminal offenses
(1)
(A)
(i) a crime involving dishonesty or breach of trust which is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year under State or Federal law, or
(ii) a criminal violation of
the Board may, if continued service or participation by such party may pose a threat to the interests of the credit union's members or may threaten to impair public confidence in any credit union, by written notice served upon such party, suspend such party from office or prohibit such party from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any credit union.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(E)
(i) whether such individual is an institution-affiliated party at any credit union at the time the order is considered or issued by the Board; or
(ii) whether the credit union at which the individual was an institution-affiliated party at the time of the offense remains in existence at the time the order is considered or issued by the Board.
(2) If at any time, because of the suspension of one or more directors pursuant to this section, there shall be on the board of directors of a Federal credit union less than a quorum of directors not so suspended, all powers and functions vested in or exercisable by such board shall vest in and be exercisable by the director or directors on the board not so suspended, until such time as there shall be a quorum of the board of directors. In the event all of the directors of a Federal credit union are suspended pursuant to this section, the Board shall appoint persons to serve temporarily as directors in their place and stead pending the termination of such suspensions, or until such time as those who have been suspended cease to be directors of the credit union and their respective successors have
* * *