CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent of such consent, cease to apply to such party with respect to the institution described in each written consent. If any person receives such a written consent from the Board, the Board shall publicly disclose such consent. If the agency referred to in clause (ii) grants such a written consent, such agency shall report such action to the Board and publicly disclose such consent.
(C)
(D)
(i) the appropriate Federal banking agency, as provided in
(ii) the Farm Credit Administration, in the case of an institution chartered under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [
(iii) the National Credit Union Administration Board, in the case of an insured credit union (as defined in
(iv) the Secretary of the Treasury, in the case of the Federal Housing Finance Agency and any Federal home loan bank; 2
(E)
(F)
(h) Board's appointment of conservator; consultation with State; authority
(1) The Board may, ex parte without notice, appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any insured credit union in any case in which—
(A) the Board determines that such action is necessary to conserve the assets of any insured credit union or to protect the Fund or the interests of the members of such insured credit union;
(B) an insured credit union, by a resolution of its board of directors, consents to such an action by the Board;
(C) the Attorney General notifies the Board in writing that an insured credit union has been found guilty of a criminal offense under
(D) there is a willful violation of a cease-and-desist order which has become final;
(E) there is concealment of books, papers, records, or assets of the credit union or refusal to submit books, papers, records, or affairs of the credit union for inspection to any examiner or to any lawful agent of the Board;
(F) the credit union is significantly undercapitalized, as defined in
(G) the credit union is critically undercapitalized, as defined in
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the authority conferred by paragraph (1) shall not be exercised without the written approval of the State official having jurisdiction over the State-chartered credit union that the grounds specified for such exercise exist.
(B) If such approval has not been received by the Board within 30 days of receipt of notice by the State that the Board has determined such grounds exist, and the Board has responded in writing to the State's written reasons, if any, for withholding approval, then the Board may proceed without State approval only by a unanimous vote of the Board.
(C) In the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the authority conferred by subparagraphs (F) and (G) of paragraph (1) may not be exercised unless the Board has complied with
* * *
For purposes of this chapter, the term "institution-affiliated party" means—
(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of, or agent for, an insured credit union;
(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and
(3) any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A) any violation of any law or regulation;
(B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C) any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured credit union.
(s) Public disclosure of agency action
(1) In general
The Board shall publish and make available to the public on a monthly basis—
(A) any written agreement or other written statement for which a violation may be enforced by the Board, unless the Board, in its discretion, determines that publication would be contrary to the public interest;
(B) any final order issued with respect to any administrative enforcement proceeding initiated by the Board under this section or any other law; and
(C) any modification to or termination of any order or agreement made public pursuant to this paragraph.
(2) Hearings
All hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by the Board shall be open to the public, unless the agency, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest.
(3) Reports to Congress
A written report shall be made part of a determination not to hold a public hearing pursuant to paragraph (2) or not to publish a document pursuant to paragraph (1)(A). At the end of each calendar quarter, all such reports shall be transmitted to the Congress.
(4) Transcript of hearing
A transcript that includes all testimony and other documentary evidence shall be prepared for all hearings commenced pursuant to subsection (k). A transcript of public hearings shall be made available to the public pursuant to
(5) Delay of publication under exceptional circumstances
If the Board makes a determination in writing that the publication of a final order pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) would seriously threaten the safety and soundness of an insured depository institution, the agency may delay the publication of the document for a reasonable time.
(6) Documents filed under seal in public enforcement hearings
* * *