CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent of such consent, cease to apply to such party with respect to the institution described in each written consent. If any person receives such a written consent from the Board, the Board shall publicly disclose such consent. If the agency referred to in clause (ii) grants such a written consent, such agency shall report such action to the Board and publicly disclose such consent.
(C)
(D)
(i) the appropriate Federal banking agency, as provided in
(ii) the Farm Credit Administration, in the case of an institution chartered under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [
(iii) the National Credit Union Administration Board, in the case of an insured credit union (as defined in
(iv) the Secretary of the Treasury, in the case of the Federal Housing Finance Agency and any Federal home loan bank; 2
(E)
(F)
(h) Board's appointment of conservator; consultation with State; authority
(1) The Board may, ex parte without notice, appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any insured credit union in any case in which—
(A) the Board determines that such action is necessary to conserve the assets of any insured credit union or to protect the Fund or the interests of the members of such insured credit union;
(B) an insured credit union, by a resolution of its board of directors, consents to such an action by the Board;
(C) the Attorney General notifies the Board in writing that an insured credit union has been found guilty of a criminal offense under
(D) there is a willful violation of a cease-and-desist order which has become final;
(E) there is concealment of books, papers, records, or assets of the credit union or refusal to submit books, papers, records, or affairs of the credit union for inspection to any examiner or to any lawful agent of the Board;
(F) the credit union is significantly undercapitalized, as defined in
(G) the credit union is critically undercapitalized, as defined in
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the authority conferred by paragraph (1) shall not be exercised without the written approval of the State official having jurisdiction over the State-chartered credit union that the grounds specified for such exercise exist.
(B) If such approval has not been received by the Board within 30 days of receipt of notice by the State that the Board has determined such grounds exist, and the Board has responded in writing to the State's written reasons, if any, for withholding approval, then the Board may proceed without State approval only by a unanimous vote of the Board.
* * *
In connection with any proceeding under subsection (e), (f)(1), or (g) of this section involving an insured State-chartered credit union or any institution-affiliated party, the Board shall provide the commission, board, or authority, if any, having supervision of such credit union, with notice of its intent to institute such a proceeding and the grounds thereof. Unless within such time as the Board deems appropriate in the light of the circumstances of the case (which time must be specified in the notice prescribed in the preceding sentence) satisfactory corrective action is effectuated by action of such commission, board, or authority, the Board may proceed as provided in this section. No credit union or other party who is the subject of any notice or order issued by the Board under this section shall have standing to raise the requirements of this subsection as ground for attacking the validity of any such notice or order.
(p) Proceedings; powers of Board; court enforcement of subpenas; witness fees; expenses and attorneys' fees
In the course of or in connection with any proceeding under this section or in connection with any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation under
(q) Compliance with monetary transaction recordkeeping and report requirements
(1) Compliance procedures required
The Board shall prescribe regulations requiring insured credit unions to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such credit unions with the requirements of subchapter II of
(2) Examinations of credit unions to include review of compliance procedures
(A) In general
Each examination of an insured credit union by the Board shall include a review of the procedures required to be established and maintained under paragraph (1).
(B) Exam report requirement
The report of examination shall describe any problem with the procedures maintained by the credit union.
(3) Order to comply with requirements
If the Board determines that an insured credit union—
(A) has failed to establish and maintain the procedures described in paragraph (1); or
(B) has failed to correct any problem with the procedures maintained by such credit union which was previously reported to the credit union by the Board,
the Board shall issue an order in the manner prescribed in subsection (e) or (f) requiring such credit union to cease and desist from its violation of this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(r) "Institution-affiliated party" defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term "institution-affiliated party" means—
(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of, or agent for, an insured credit union;
(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and
* * *