CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
In deciding whether to provide assistance under this paragraph, the Board shall consider—
(i) whether the requesting authority has agreed to provide reciprocal assistance with respect to banking matters within the jurisdiction of the Board or any appropriate Federal banking agency; and
(ii) whether compliance with the request would prejudice the public interest of the United States.
(D) Treatment of foreign banking authority
For purposes of any Federal law or Board regulation relating to the collection or transfer of information by the Board or any appropriate Federal banking agency, the foreign banking authority shall be treated as another appropriate Federal banking agency.
(3) Rule of construction
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Board or any other Federal agency to provide or receive assistance or information to or from any foreign authority with respect to any matter.
(v) Termination of insurance for money laundering or cash transaction reporting offenses
(1) In general
(A) Conviction of title 18 offenses
(i) Duty to notify
If an insured State credit union has been convicted of any criminal offense under
(ii) Notice of termination
After written notification from the Attorney General to the Board of such a conviction, the Board shall issue to such insured credit union a notice of its intention to terminate the insured status of the insured credit union and schedule a hearing on the matter, which shall be conducted as a termination hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, except that no period for correction shall apply to a notice issued under this subparagraph.
(B) Conviction of title 31 offenses
If a credit union is convicted of any criminal offense under
(C) Notice to State supervisor
The Board shall simultaneously transmit a copy of any notice under this paragraph to the appropriate State financial institutions supervisor.
(2) Factors to be considered
In determining whether to terminate insurance under paragraph (1), the Board shall take into account the following factors:
(A) The extent to which directors, committee members, or senior executive officers (as defined by the Board in regulations which the Board shall prescribe) of the credit union knew of, or were involved in, the commission of the money laundering offense of which the credit union was found guilty.
(B) The extent to which the offense occurred despite the existence of policies and procedures within the credit union which were designed to prevent the occurrence of any such offense.
(C) The extent to which the credit union has fully cooperated with law enforcement authorities with respect to the investigation of the money laundering offense of which the credit union was found guilty.
* * *