CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
In connection with any proceeding under subsection (e), (f)(1), or (g) of this section involving an insured State-chartered credit union or any institution-affiliated party, the Board shall provide the commission, board, or authority, if any, having supervision of such credit union, with notice of its intent to institute such a proceeding and the grounds thereof. Unless within such time as the Board deems appropriate in the light of the circumstances of the case (which time must be specified in the notice prescribed in the preceding sentence) satisfactory corrective action is effectuated by action of such commission, board, or authority, the Board may proceed as provided in this section. No credit union or other party who is the subject of any notice or order issued by the Board under this section shall have standing to raise the requirements of this subsection as ground for attacking the validity of any such notice or order.
(p) Proceedings; powers of Board; court enforcement of subpenas; witness fees; expenses and attorneys' fees
In the course of or in connection with any proceeding under this section or in connection with any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation under
(q) Compliance with monetary transaction recordkeeping and report requirements
(1) Compliance procedures required
The Board shall prescribe regulations requiring insured credit unions to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such credit unions with the requirements of subchapter II of
(2) Examinations of credit unions to include review of compliance procedures
(A) In general
Each examination of an insured credit union by the Board shall include a review of the procedures required to be established and maintained under paragraph (1).
(B) Exam report requirement
The report of examination shall describe any problem with the procedures maintained by the credit union.
(3) Order to comply with requirements
If the Board determines that an insured credit union—
(A) has failed to establish and maintain the procedures described in paragraph (1); or
(B) has failed to correct any problem with the procedures maintained by such credit union which was previously reported to the credit union by the Board,
the Board shall issue an order in the manner prescribed in subsection (e) or (f) requiring such credit union to cease and desist from its violation of this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(r) "Institution-affiliated party" defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term "institution-affiliated party" means—
(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of, or agent for, an insured credit union;
(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and
(3) any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A) any violation of any law or regulation;
(B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C) any unsafe or unsound practice,
* * *