CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition
(1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board may require. The reporting dates selected for reports of condition shall be the same for
* * *
(B)(i) The deposit shall be returned to an insured credit union in the event that its insurance coverage is terminated, it converts to insurance coverage from another source, or in the event the operations of the fund are transferred from the National Credit Union Administration Board.
(ii) The deposit shall be returned in accordance with procedures and valuation methods determined by the Board, but in no event shall the deposit be returned any later than one year after the final date on which no shares of the credit union are insured by the Board.
(iii) The deposit shall not be returned in the event of liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency.
(iv) The deposit funds may be used by the fund if necessary to meet its expenses, in which case the amount so used shall be expensed and shall be replenished by insured credit unions in accordance with procedures established by the Board.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) the Fund's equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent; and
(ii) the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent.
(C)
(D)
(i)
(I) the Board projects that the equity ratio of the Fund will, within 6 months of such determination, fall below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C); or
(II) the equity ratio of the Fund actually falls below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C) without any determination under sub-clause (I) having been made,
the Board shall establish and implement a restoration plan within 90 days that meets the requirements of clause (ii) and such other conditions as the Board determines to be appropriate.
(ii)
(iii)
(3)
(A)
(i) any loans to the Fund from the Federal Government, and any interest on those loans, have been repaid;
(ii) the Fund's equity ratio exceeds the normal operating level; and
(iii) the Fund's available assets ratio exceeds 1.0 percent.
(B)
(i) does not reduce the Fund's equity ratio below the normal operating level; and
(ii) does not reduce the Fund's available assets ratio below 1.0 percent.
(C)
(4)
(d) Remedy for failure to report; penalty for failure to file certified statement or pay premium; dispute as to deposit or premium charge; prohibition on distribution of assets or dividends while in default
(1) Any insured credit union which fails to make any report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or to file any certified statement required to be filed by it in connection with determining the amount of its deposit or any premium charge for insurance may be compelled to make such report or to file such statement by mandatory injunction or other appropriate remedy in a suit brought for such purpose by the Board against the credit union and any officer or officers thereof. Any such suit may be brought in any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction in the district or territory in which the principal office of the credit union is located.
(2)
(A)
* * *
(i) direct liabilities of the Fund and contingent liabilities for which no provision for losses has been made, from
(ii) the sum of cash and the market value of unencumbered investments authorized under
(B) the aggregate amount of the insured shares in all insured credit unions.
(2) Equity ratio
The term "equity ratio", which shall be calculated using the financial statements of the Fund alone, without any consolidation or combination with the financial statements of any other fund or entity, means the ratio of—
(A) the amount of Fund capitalization, including insured credit unions' 1 percent capitalization deposits and the retained earnings balance of the Fund (net of direct liabilities of the Fund and contingent liabilities for which no provision for losses has been made); to
(B) the aggregate amount of the insured shares in all insured credit unions.
(3) Insured shares
The term "insured shares", when applied to this section, includes share, share draft, share certificate, and other similar accounts as determined by the Board, but does not include amounts exceeding the insured account limit set forth in
(4) Normal operating level
The term "normal operating level", when applied to the Fund, means an equity ratio specified by the Board, which shall be not less than 1.2 percent and not more than 1.5 percent.
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title II, §202, as added