CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1785. Requirements governing insured credit unions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured credit unions
(A) In general
Each insured credit union shall display at each place of business maintained by that credit union a sign or signs relating to the insurance of the share accounts of the institution, in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Board.
* * *
(3) Except with the prior written approval of the Board, no insured credit union shall merge or consolidate with any other insured credit union or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any member accounts in, any other insured credit union.
(c) Considerations for waiver or enforcement of restrictions
In granting or withholding approval or consent under subsection (b) of this section, the Board shall consider—
(1) the history, financial condition, and management policies of the credit union;
(2) the adequacy of the credit union's reserves;
(3) the economic advisability of the transaction;
(4) the general character and fitness of the credit union's management;
(5) the convenience and needs of the members to be served by the credit union; and
(6) whether the credit union is a cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive purposes.
(d) Prohibition
(1) In general
Except with prior written consent of the Board—
(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not—
(i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured credit union; or
(ii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured credit union; and
(B) any insured credit union may not permit any person referred to in subparagraph (A) to engage in any conduct or continue any relationship prohibited under such subparagraph.
(2) Minimum 10-year prohibition period for certain offenses
(A) In general
If the offense referred to in paragraph (1)(A) in connection with any person referred to in such paragraph is—
(i) an offense under—
(I) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008,1 1014, 1032, 1344, 1517, 1956, or 1957 of title 18; or
(II) section 1341 or 1343 of such title which affects any financial institution (as defined in section 20 of such title); or
(ii) the offense of conspiring to commit any such offense,
the Board may not consent to any exception to the application of paragraph (1) to such person during the 10-year period beginning on the date the conviction or the agreement of the person becomes final.
(B) Exception by order of sentencing court
(i) In general
On motion of the Board, the court in which the conviction or the agreement of a person referred to in subparagraph (A) has been entered may grant an exception to the application of paragraph (1) to such person if granting the exception is in the interest of justice.
(ii) Period for filing
A motion may be filed under clause (i) at any time during the 10-year period described in subparagraph (A) with regard to the person on whose behalf such motion is made.
(3) Penalty
* * *