CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1787. Payment of insurance
(a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board
(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.
* * *
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.
(14) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or liquidating agent
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be—
(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—
(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State law; and
(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—
(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State law.
(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accrues
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—
(i) the date of the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent; or
(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.
(15) Accounting and recordkeeping requirements
(A) In general
The Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall, consistent with the accounting and reporting practices and procedures established by the Board, maintain a full accounting of each conservatorship and liquidation or other disposition of credit unions in default.
(B) Annual accounting or report
* * *
(IV) with respect to a clearing organization, a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade that is cleared by such clearing organization, or commodity option traded on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade that is cleared by such clearing organization;
(V) with respect to a commodity options dealer, a commodity option;
(VI) any other agreement or transaction that is similar to any agreement or transaction referred to in this clause;
(VII) any combination of the agreements or transactions referred to in this clause;
(VIII) any option to enter into any agreement or transaction referred to in this clause;
(IX) a master agreement that provides for an agreement or transaction referred to in subclause (I), (II), (III), (IV), (V), (VI), (VII), or (VIII), together with all supplements to any such master agreement, without regard to whether the master agreement provides for an agreement or transaction that is not a commodity contract under this clause, except that the master agreement shall be considered to be a commodity contract under this clause only with respect to each agreement or transaction under the master agreement that is referred to in subclause (I), (II), (III), (IV), (V), (VI), (VII), or (VIII); or
(X) any security agreement or arrangement or other credit enhancement related to any agreement or transaction referred to in this clause, including any guarantee or reimbursement obligation in connection with any agreement or transaction referred to in this clause.
(iv) Forward contract
The term "forward contract" means—
* * *
(i) Treatment as escrow accounts
For share insurance purposes, IOLTAs are treated as escrow accounts.
(ii) Treatment as member accounts
IOLTAs and other similar escrow accounts are considered member accounts for purposes of paragraph (1), if the attorney administering the IOLTA or the escrow agent administering the escrow account is a member of the insured credit union in which the funds are held.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) Interest on lawyers trust account
The terms "interest on lawyers trust account" and "IOLTA" mean a system in which lawyers place certain client funds in interest-bearing or dividend-bearing accounts, with the interest or dividends then used to fund programs such as legal service organizations who provide services to clients in need.
(ii) Pass-through share insurance
The term "pass-through share insurance" means, with respect to IOLTAs and other similar escrow accounts, insurance coverage based on the interest of each person on whose behalf funds are held in such accounts by the attorney administering the IOLTA or the escrow agent administering a similar escrow account, in accordance with regulations issued by the Administration.
(D) Rule of construction
No provision of this paragraph shall be construed as authorizing an insured credit union to accept the deposits of an IOLTA or similar escrow account in an amount greater than such credit union is authorized to accept under any other provision of Federal or State law.
(6) Standard maximum share insurance amount defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term "standard maximum share insurance amount" means $250,000, adjusted as provided under
(l) Payment; discharge of liability
* * *