CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1787. Payment of insurance
(a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board
(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.
* * *
claimants, to make payments to any other claimant or category of claimants.
(B) Manner of payment
The Board may make the payments or credit the amounts specified in subparagraph (A) directly to the claimants or may make such payments or credit such amounts to an open insured credit union to induce the open insured credit union to accept liability for such claims.
(g) Limitation on court action
Except as provided in this section, no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Board as a conservator or a liquidating agent.
(h) Liability of directors and officers
A director or officer of an insured credit union may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of the Board, which action is prosecuted wholly or partially for the benefit of the Board—
(1) acting as conservator or liquidating agent of such insured credit union,
(2) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed by such liquidating agent or conservator, or
(3) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed in whole or in part by an insured credit union or its affiliate in connection with assistance provided under
* * *
subsection, the term "liquidating agent" includes a liquidating agent, receiver, conservator, commission, person, or other agency charged by law with the duty of winding up the affairs of a credit union.
(k) Insured amounts payable
(1) Net insured amount
(A) In general
Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the net amount of share insurance payable to any member, or to any person with funds lawfully held in a member account, at an insured credit union shall not exceed the total amount of the shares or deposits in the name of the member (after deducting offsets), less any part thereof which is in excess of the standard maximum share insurance amount, as determined in accordance with this paragraph, and consistently with actions taken by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under
(B) Aggregation
Determination of the net amount of share insurance under subparagraph (A), shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Board may prescribe, and, in determining the amount payable to any member, there shall be added together all accounts in the credit union maintained by that member for that member's own benefit, either in the member's own name or in the names of others.
(C) Authority to define the extent of coverage
The Board may define, with such classifications and exceptions as it may prescribe, the extent of the share insurance coverage provided for member accounts, including member accounts in the name of a minor, in trust, or in joint tenancy.
(2) Government depositors or members
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any limitation in this chapter or in any other provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available to any 1 depositor or member, deposits or shares of a government depositor or member shall be insured in an amount equal to the standard maximum share insurance amount, subject to subparagraph (C).
(B) Government depositor
In this paragraph, the term "government depositor" means a depositor that is—
(i) an officer, employee, or agent of the United States having official custody of public funds and lawfully investing the same in a credit union insured in accordance with this subchapter;
* * *