CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1763. Dividends
At such intervals as the board of directors may authorize, and after provision for required reserves, the board of directors may declare a dividend to be paid at different rates on different types of shares, at different rates and maturity dates in the case of share certificates, and at different rates on different types of share draft accounts. Dividends credited may be accrued on various types of shares, share certificates, and share draft accounts as authorized by the board of directors. If the par value of a share exceeds $5, dividends shall be paid on all funds in the regular share account once a full share has been purchased.
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, §117, formerly §13,