CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1766. Powers of Board
(a) The Board may prescribe rules and regulations for the administration of this chapter (including, but not by way of limitation, the merger, consolidation, and dissolution of corporations organized under this chapter). Any central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems
* * *
(5) Upon certification by the liquidating agent in the case of an involuntary liquidation, and upon such proof as shall be satisfactory to the Board in the case of a voluntary liquidation, that distribution has been made and that liquidation has been completed, as provided herein, the Board shall cancel the charter of such Federal credit union; but the corporate existence of the Federal credit union shall continue for a period of three years from the date of such cancellation of its charter, during which period the liquidating agent, or his duly appointed successor, or such persons as the Board shall designate, may act on behalf of the Federal credit union for the purpose of paying, satisfying, and discharging any existing liabilities or obligations, collecting and distributing its assets, and doing all other acts required to adjust and wind up its business and affairs, and it may sue and be sued in its corporate name.
(c) After the expiration of five years from the date of cancellation of the charter of a Federal credit union the Board may, in its discretion, destroy any or all books and records of such Federal credit union in its possession or under its control.
(d) The Board is authorized and empowered to execute any and all functions and perform any and all duties vested in it hereby, through such persons as it shall designate or employ; and it may delegate to any person or persons, including any institution operating under the general supervision of the Administration, the performance and discharge of any authority, power, or function vested in it by this chapter.
(e) All books and records of Federal credit unions shall be kept and reports shall be made in accordance with forms approved by the Board.
(f)(1) The Board is authorized to make investigations and to conduct researches and studies of the problems of persons of small means in obtaining credit at reasonable rates of interest, and of the methods and benefits of cooperative saving and lending among such persons. It is further authorized to make reports of such investigations and to publish and disseminate the same.
(2)(A) The Board is authorized to conduct directly, or to make grants to or contracts with colleges or universities, State or local educational agencies, or other appropriate public or private nonprofit organizations to conduct, programs for the training of persons engaged, or preparing to engage, in the operation of credit unions, and in related consumer counseling programs, serving the poor. It is authorized to establish a program of experimental, developmental, demonstration, and pilot projects, either directly or by grants to public or private nonprofit organizations, including credit unions, or by contracts with such organizations or other private organizations, designed to promote more effective operation of credit unions, and related consumer counseling programs, serving the poor.
* * *
(h) The Board is authorized, empowered, and directed to require that every person appointed or elected by any Federal credit union to any position requiring the receipt, payment, or custody of money or other personal property owned by a Federal credit union, or in its custody or control as collateral or otherwise, give bond in a corporate surety company holding a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the Treasury under
(i) In addition to the authority conferred upon it by other sections of this chapter, the Board is authorized in carrying out its functions under this chapter—
(1) to appoint such personnel as may be necessary to enable the Administration to carry out its functions;
(2) to expend such funds, enter into such contracts with public and private organizations and persons, make such payments in advance or by way of reimbursement, acquire and dispose of, by lease or purchase, real or personal property, without regard to the provisions of any other law applicable to executive or independent agencies of the United States, and perform such other functions or acts as it may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter, in accordance with the rules and regulations or policies established by the Board not inconsistent with this chapter; and
(3) to pay stipends, including allowances for travel to and from the place of residence, to any individual to study in a program assisted under this chapter upon a determination by the Board that assistance to such individual in such studies will be in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
(j)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, §120, formerly §16,