CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
not more than thirty nor less than seven days prior to such date. The membership shall be given the opportunity to vote by mail ballot. If the proposition is approved by the membership, prompt and reasonable notice of insurance conversion shall be given to all members.
(3) In the event of a conversion of a credit union from status as an insured credit union under this chapter as provided under subsection (a)(2) of this section, premium charges payable under
(e) Opinion of Board as to unsound condition of credit union; notice of charges; hearing; order to cease and desist; judicial review
(1) If, in the opinion of the Board, any insured credit union, credit union which has insured accounts, or any institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the Board has reasonable cause to believe that the credit union or any institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such credit union, or is violating or has violated, or the Board has reasonable cause to believe that the credit union or any institution-affiliated party is about to violate, a law, rule, or regulation, or any condition imposed in writing by the Board in connection with the granting of any application or other request by the credit union or any written agreement entered into with the Board, the Board may issue and serve upon the credit union or such party a notice of charges in respect thereof. The notice shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the alleged violation or violations or the unsafe or unsound practice or practices, and shall fix a time and place at which a hearing will be held to determine whether an order to cease and desist therefrom should issue against the credit union or the institution-affiliated party. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than thirty days nor later than sixty days after service of such notice unless an earlier or a later date is set by the Board at the request of any party so served. Unless the party or parties so served shall appear at the hearing by a duly authorized representative, they shall be deemed to have consented to the issuance of the cease-and-desist order. In the event of such consent, or if upon the record made at any such hearing, the Board shall find that any violation or unsafe or unsound practice specified in the notice of charges has been established, the Board may issue and serve upon the credit union or the institution-affiliated party an order to cease and desist from any such violation or practice. Such order may, by provisions which may be mandatory or otherwise, require the credit union or its institution-affiliated parties to cease and desist from the same, and, further, to take affirmative
* * *
(2) Any party to any proceeding under paragraph (1) may obtain a review of any order served pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection (other than an order issued with the consent of the credit union or the institution-affiliated party concerned or an order issued under subsection (i)(1) of this section) by filing in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the principal office of the credit union is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, within thirty days after the date of service of such order, a written petition praying that the order of the Board be modified, terminated, or set aside. A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Board, and thereupon the Board shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, as provided in
(3) The commencement of proceedings for judicial review under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court, operate as a stay of any order issued by the Board.
(k) Jurisdiction and enforcement; penalty
(1) The Board may in its discretion apply to the United States district court, or the United States court of any territory within the jurisdiction of which the principal office of the credit union is located, for the enforcement of any effective and outstanding notice or order issued under this section or
(2)
(A)
(i) violates any law or regulation;
(ii) violates any final order or temporary order issued pursuant to subsection (e), (f), (g), (i), or (q), or any final order under
(iii) violates any condition imposed in writing by the Board in connection with any action on any application, notice, or other request by the credit union or institution-affiliated party; or
(iv) violates any written agreement between such credit union and such agency,
shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which such violation continues.
(B)
(i)(I) commits any violation described in any clause of subparagraph (A);
(II) recklessly engages in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the affairs of such credit union; or
(III) breaches any fiduciary duty;
(ii) which violation, practice, or breach—
(I) is part of a pattern of misconduct;
(II) causes or is likely to cause more than a minimal loss to such credit union; or
(III) results in pecuniary gain or other benefit to such party,
shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day during which such violation, practice, or breach continues.
(C)
(i) knowingly—
(I) commits any violation described in any clause of subparagraph (A);
(II) engages in any unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the affairs of such credit union; or
(III) breaches any fiduciary duty; and
(ii) knowingly or recklessly causes a substantial loss to such credit union or a substantial pecuniary gain or other benefit to such party by reason of such violation, practice, or breach,
shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the applicable maximum amount determined under subparagraph (D) for each day during which such violation, practice, or breach continues.
(D)
(i) in the case of any person other than an insured credit union, an amount to not 3 exceed $1,000,000; and
* * *