CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1790e. Temporary Corporate Credit Union Stabilization Fund
(a) Establishment of Stabilization Fund
There is hereby created in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the "Temporary Corporate Credit Union Stabilization Fund." The Board will administer the Stabilization Fund as prescribed by
* * *
The Stabilization Fund shall repay the advances on a first-in, first-out basis, with interest on the amount repaid, at times and dates determined by the Board at its discretion. All advances shall be repaid not later than the date of the seventh anniversary of the first advance to the Stabilization Fund, unless the Board extends this final repayment date. The Board shall obtain the concurrence of the Secretary of the Treasury on any proposed extension, including the terms and conditions of the extended repayment and any additional advances.
(d) Assessment authority
(1) Assessments relating to expenditures under subsection (b)
In order to make expenditures, as described in subsection (b), the Board may assess a special premium with respect to each insured credit union in an aggregate amount that is reasonably calculated to make any pending or future expenditure described in subsection (b), which premium shall be due and payable not later than 60 days after the date of the assessment. In setting the amount of any assessment under this subsection, the Board shall take into consideration any potential impact on credit union earnings that such an assessment may have.
(2) Special premiums relating to repayments under subsection (c)(3)
Not later than 90 days before the scheduled date of each repayment described in subsection (c)(3), the Board shall set the amount of the upcoming repayment and shall determine whether the Stabilization Fund will have sufficient funds to make the repayment. If the Stabilization Fund is not likely to have sufficient funds to make the repayment, the Board shall assess with respect to each insured credit union a special premium, which shall be due and payable not later than 60 days after the date of the assessment, in an aggregate amount calculated to ensure that the Stabilization Fund is able to make the required repayment.
(3) Computation
Any assessment or premium charge for an insured credit union under this subsection shall be stated as a percentage of its insured shares, as represented on the previous call report of that insured credit union. The percentage shall be identical for each insured credit union. Any insured credit union that fails to make timely payment of the assessment or special premium is subject to the procedures and penalties described under subsections (d), (e), and (f) of
(e) Distributions from Insurance Fund
At the end of any calendar year in which the Stabilization Fund has an outstanding advance from the Treasury, the Insurance Fund is prohibited from making the distribution to insured credit unions described in
(f) Investment of Stabilization Fund assets
The Board may request the Secretary of the Treasury to invest such portion of the Stabilization Fund as is not, in the Board's judgment, required to meet the current needs of the Stabilization Fund. Such investments shall be made by the Secretary of the Treasury in public debt securities, with maturities suitable to the needs of the Stabilization Fund, as determined by the Board, and bearing interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturity.
(g) Reports
The Board shall submit an annual report to Congress on the financial condition and the results of the operation of the Stabilization Fund. The report is due to Congress within 30 days after each anniversary of the first advance made under subsection (c)(1). Because the Fund will use advances from the Treasury to meet corporate stabilization costs with full repayment of borrowings to Treasury at the Board's discretion not due until 7 years from the initial advance, to the extent operating expenses of the Fund exceed income, the financial condition of the Fund may reflect a deficit. With planned and required future repayments, the Board shall resolve all deficits prior to termination of the Fund.
(h) Closing of Stabilization Fund
Within 90 days following the seventh anniversary of the initial Stabilization Fund advance, or earlier at the Board's discretion, the Board shall distribute any funds, property, or other assets remaining in the Stabilization Fund to the Insurance Fund and shall close the Stabilization Fund. If the Board extends the final repayment date as permitted under subsection (c)(3), the mandatory date for closing the Stabilization Fund shall be extended by the same number of days.
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title II, §217, as added