CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
(ii) knowingly or recklessly causes a substantial loss to such credit union or a substantial pecuniary gain or other benefit to such party by reason of such violation, practice, or breach,
shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the applicable maximum amount determined under subparagraph (D) for each day during which such violation, practice, or breach continues.
(D)
(i) in the case of any person other than an insured credit union, an amount to not 3 exceed $1,000,000; and
(ii) in the case of any insured credit union, an amount not to exceed the lesser of—
(I) $1,000,000; or
(II) 1 percent of the total assets of such credit union.
(E)
(i)
(ii)
(F)
(G)
(i) the size of financial resources and good faith of the insured credit union or the person charged;
(ii) the gravity of the violation;
(iii) the history of previous violations; and
(iv) such other matters as justice may require.
(H)
(I)
(i)
(ii)
(J)
(K)
(L)
(3)
(l) Criminal penalty for violation of certain orders
Whoever—
(1) under this chapter, is suspended or removed from, or prohibited from participating in the affairs of any credit union described in subsection (g)(5); and
(2) knowingly participates, directly or indirectly, in any manner (including by engaging in an activity specifically prohibited in such an order or in subsection (g)(5)) in the conduct of the affairs of such a credit union;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(m) Definitions
As used in this section (1) the terms "cease-and-desist order which has become final" and "order which has become final" means a cease-and-desist order, or an order issued by the Board with the consent of the credit union or the director, officer, committee member, or other person concerned, or with respect to which no petition for review of the action of the Board has been filed and perfected in a court of appeals as specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (j) of this section, or with respect to which the action of the court in which said petition is so filed is not subject to further review by the Supreme Court of the United States in proceedings provided for in said paragraph, or an order issued under subsection (i) of this section, and (2) the term "violation" includes, without limitation any action (alone or with another or others) for or toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or aiding or abetting a violation.
(n) Notice or order to State board supervising State-chartered credit union
* * *
(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of, or agent for, an insured credit union;
(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and
(3) any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A) any violation of any law or regulation;
(B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C) any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured credit union.
(s) Public disclosure of agency action
(1) In general
The Board shall publish and make available to the public on a monthly basis—
(A) any written agreement or other written statement for which a violation may be enforced by the Board, unless the Board, in its discretion, determines that publication would be contrary to the public interest;
(B) any final order issued with respect to any administrative enforcement proceeding initiated by the Board under this section or any other law; and
(C) any modification to or termination of any order or agreement made public pursuant to this paragraph.
(2) Hearings
All hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by the Board shall be open to the public, unless the agency, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest.
(3) Reports to Congress
A written report shall be made part of a determination not to hold a public hearing pursuant to paragraph (2) or not to publish a document pursuant to paragraph (1)(A). At the end of each calendar quarter, all such reports shall be transmitted to the Congress.
(4) Transcript of hearing
A transcript that includes all testimony and other documentary evidence shall be prepared for all hearings commenced pursuant to subsection (k). A transcript of public hearings shall be made available to the public pursuant to
(5) Delay of publication under exceptional circumstances
If the Board makes a determination in writing that the publication of a final order pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) would seriously threaten the safety and soundness of an insured depository institution, the agency may delay the publication of the document for a reasonable time.
(6) Documents filed under seal in public enforcement hearings
* * *