CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1785. Requirements governing insured credit unions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured credit unions
(A) In general
Each insured credit union shall display at each place of business maintained by that credit union a sign or signs relating to the insurance of the share accounts of the institution, in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Board.
* * *
Each sign required under subparagraph (A) shall include a statement that insured share accounts are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States Government.
(2) Regulations
The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection, including regulations governing the substance of signs required by paragraph (1) and the manner of display or use of such signs.
(3) Penalties
For each day that an insured credit union continues to violate this subsection or any regulation issued under this subsection, it shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $100, which the Board may recover for its use.
(b) Restrictions
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no insured credit union shall, without the prior approval of the Board—
(A) merge or consolidate with any noninsured credit union or institution;
(B) assume liability to pay any member accounts in, or similar liabilities of, any noninsured credit union or institution;
(C) transfer assets to any noninsured credit union or institution in consideration of the assumption of liabilities for any portion of the member accounts in such insured credit union; or
(D) convert into a noninsured credit union or institution.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) 90 days before the date of the member vote on the conversion;
(ii) 60 days before the date of the member vote on the conversion; and
(iii) 30 days before the date of the member vote on the conversion.
(D)
(E)
(F)
(i)
(I) director fees; and
(II) compensation and other benefits paid to directors or senior management officials of the converted institution in the ordinary course of business.
(ii)
(G)
(i)
(ii)
(3) Except with the prior written approval of the Board, no insured credit union shall merge or consolidate with any other insured credit union or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any member accounts in, any other insured credit union.
(c) Considerations for waiver or enforcement of restrictions
In granting or withholding approval or consent under subsection (b) of this section, the Board shall consider—
(1) the history, financial condition, and management policies of the credit union;
(2) the adequacy of the credit union's reserves;
(3) the economic advisability of the transaction;
(4) the general character and fitness of the credit union's management;
(5) the convenience and needs of the members to be served by the credit union; and
(6) whether the credit union is a cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive purposes.
(d) Prohibition
(1) In general
Except with prior written consent of the Board—
* * *
(2) The rules shall establish the time limits within which insured credit unions shall comply with the standards and shall require the submission of periodic reports with respect to the installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and procedures.
(3) An insured credit union which violates a rule promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to a civil penalty which shall not exceed $100 for each day of the violation.
(f) Share draft accounts; maintenance, loans, etc.
(1) Every insured credit union is authorized to maintain, and make loans with respect to, share draft accounts in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board. Except as provided in paragraph (2), an insured credit union may pay dividends on share draft accounts and may permit the owners of such share draft accounts to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments or other orders for the purpose of making transfers to third parties.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with respect to share draft accounts in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or members or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit, and with respect to deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State, county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, any territory or possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
(g) Interest rates
* * *