CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1785. Requirements governing insured credit unions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured credit unions
(A) In general
Each insured credit union shall display at each place of business maintained by that credit union a sign or signs relating to the insurance of the share accounts of the institution, in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Board.
* * *
the Board may not consent to any exception to the application of paragraph (1) to such person during the 10-year period beginning on the date the conviction or the agreement of the person becomes final.
(B) Exception by order of sentencing court
(i) In general
On motion of the Board, the court in which the conviction or the agreement of a person referred to in subparagraph (A) has been entered may grant an exception to the application of paragraph (1) to such person if granting the exception is in the interest of justice.
(ii) Period for filing
A motion may be filed under clause (i) at any time during the 10-year period described in subparagraph (A) with regard to the person on whose behalf such motion is made.
(3) Penalty
Whoever knowingly violates paragraph (1) or (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 for each day such prohibition is violated or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(4) Exceptions
(A) Certain older offenses
(i) In general
With respect to an individual, paragraph (1) shall not apply to an offense if—
(I) it has been 7 years or more since the offense occurred; or
(II) the individual was incarcerated with respect to the offense and it has been 5 years or more since the individual was released from incarceration.
(ii) Offenses committed by individuals 21 or younger
For individuals who committed an offense when they were 21 years of age or younger, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the offense if it has been more than 30 months since the sentencing occurred.
(iii) Limitation
This subparagraph shall not apply to an offense described under paragraph (1)(B).1
(B) Expungement and sealing
With respect to an individual, paragraph (1) shall not apply to an offense if—
(i) there is an order of expungement, sealing, or dismissal that has been issued in regard to the conviction in connection with such offense; and
(ii) it is intended by the language in the order itself, or in the legislative provisions under which the order was issued, that the conviction shall be destroyed or sealed from the individual's State, Tribal, or Federal record, even if exceptions allow the record to be considered for certain character and fitness evaluation purposes.
(C) De minimis exemption
(i) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to such de minimis offenses as the Board determines, by rule.
(ii) Confinement criteria
In issuing rules under clause (i), the Board shall include a requirement that the offense was punishable by a term of three years or less confined in a correctional facility, where such confinement—
(I) is calculated based on the time an individual spent incarcerated as a punishment or a sanction, not as pretrial detention; and
(II) does not include probation or parole where an individual was restricted to a particular jurisdiction or was required to report occasionally to an individual or a specific location.
(iii) Bad check criteria
In setting the criteria for de minimis offenses under clause (i), if the Board establishes criteria with respect to insufficient funds checks, the Board shall require that the aggregate total face value of all insufficient funds checks across all convictions or program entries related to insufficient funds checks is $2,000 or less.
(iv) Designated lesser offenses
* * *