CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1785. Requirements governing insured credit unions
(a) Insurance logo
(1) Insured credit unions
(A) In general
Each insured credit union shall display at each place of business maintained by that credit union a sign or signs relating to the insurance of the share accounts of the institution, in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Board.
* * *
With respect to an individual, paragraph (1) shall not apply to an offense if—
(I) it has been 7 years or more since the offense occurred; or
(II) the individual was incarcerated with respect to the offense and it has been 5 years or more since the individual was released from incarceration.
(ii) Offenses committed by individuals 21 or younger
For individuals who committed an offense when they were 21 years of age or younger, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the offense if it has been more than 30 months since the sentencing occurred.
(iii) Limitation
This subparagraph shall not apply to an offense described under paragraph (1)(B).1
(B) Expungement and sealing
With respect to an individual, paragraph (1) shall not apply to an offense if—
(i) there is an order of expungement, sealing, or dismissal that has been issued in regard to the conviction in connection with such offense; and
(ii) it is intended by the language in the order itself, or in the legislative provisions under which the order was issued, that the conviction shall be destroyed or sealed from the individual's State, Tribal, or Federal record, even if exceptions allow the record to be considered for certain character and fitness evaluation purposes.
(C) De minimis exemption
(i) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to such de minimis offenses as the Board determines, by rule.
(ii) Confinement criteria
In issuing rules under clause (i), the Board shall include a requirement that the offense was punishable by a term of three years or less confined in a correctional facility, where such confinement—
(I) is calculated based on the time an individual spent incarcerated as a punishment or a sanction, not as pretrial detention; and
(II) does not include probation or parole where an individual was restricted to a particular jurisdiction or was required to report occasionally to an individual or a specific location.
(iii) Bad check criteria
* * *
(2) If the rate prescribed in paragraph (1) exceeds the rate such credit union would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in paragraph (1), the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate than is allowed by paragraph (1), when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the loan carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover, in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than two years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of interest paid from the credit union taking or receiving such interest.
(h) Emergency merger
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board may authorize a merger or consolidation of an insured credit union which is insolvent or is in danger of insolvency with any other insured credit union or may authorize an insured credit union to purchase any of the assets of, or assume any of the liabilities of, any other insured credit union which is insolvent or in danger of insolvency if the Board is satisfied that—
(1) an emergency requiring expeditious action exists with respect to such other insured credit union;
(2) other alternatives are not reasonably available; and
(3) the public interest would best be served by approval of such merger, consolidation, purchase, or assumption.
(i) Emergency purchase of assets; conversion to insured deposits
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or of State law, the Board may authorize an institution whose deposits or accounts are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to purchase any of the assets of or assume any of the liabilities of an insured credit union which is insolvent or in danger of insolvency, except that prior to exercising this authority the Board must attempt to effect the merger or consolidation of an insured credit union which is insolvent or in danger of insolvency with another insured credit union, as provided in subsection (h).
* * *