CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1786. Termination of insured credit union status; cease and desist orders; removal or suspension from office; procedure
(a) Termination of insurance
(1) Any insured credit union other than a Federal credit union may, upon not less than ninety days' written notice to the Board and upon the affirmative vote of a majority of its members within one year prior to the giving of such notice, terminate its status as an insured credit union.
* * *
the Board shall issue an order in the manner prescribed in subsection (e) or (f) requiring such credit union to cease and desist from its violation of this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(r) "Institution-affiliated party" defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term "institution-affiliated party" means—
(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of, or agent for, an insured credit union;
(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and
(3) any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A) any violation of any law or regulation;
(B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C) any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured credit union.
(s) Public disclosure of agency action
(1) In general
The Board shall publish and make available to the public on a monthly basis—
(A) any written agreement or other written statement for which a violation may be enforced by the Board, unless the Board, in its discretion, determines that publication would be contrary to the public interest;
(B) any final order issued with respect to any administrative enforcement proceeding initiated by the Board under this section or any other law; and
(C) any modification to or termination of any order or agreement made public pursuant to this paragraph.
(2) Hearings
All hearings on the record with respect to any notice of charges issued by the Board shall be open to the public, unless the agency, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing would be contrary to the public interest.
(3) Reports to Congress
A written report shall be made part of a determination not to hold a public hearing pursuant to paragraph (2) or not to publish a document pursuant to paragraph (1)(A). At the end of each calendar quarter, all such reports shall be transmitted to the Congress.
(4) Transcript of hearing
A transcript that includes all testimony and other documentary evidence shall be prepared for all hearings commenced pursuant to subsection (k). A transcript of public hearings shall be made available to the public pursuant to
(5) Delay of publication under exceptional circumstances
If the Board makes a determination in writing that the publication of a final order pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) would seriously threaten the safety and soundness of an insured depository institution, the agency may delay the publication of the document for a reasonable time.
(6) Documents filed under seal in public enforcement hearings
* * *
Any photographs, micrographs, or photographic film or copies thereof described in subparagraph (A)(i) or reproduction of electronically stored data described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes, including introduction in evidence in all State and Federal courts or administrative agencies, and shall be admissible to prove any act, transaction, occurrence, or event therein recorded.
(C) Authority of the administration
Any photographs, microphotographs, or photographic film or copies thereof described in subparagraph (A)(i) or reproduction of electronically stored data described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be preserved in such manner as the Administration shall prescribe, and the original records, papers, or documents may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the Administration may direct.
(t) Regulation of certain forms of benefits to institution-affiliated parties
(1) Golden parachutes and indemnification payments
The Board may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment.
(2) Factors to be taken into account
The Board shall prescribe, by regulation, the factors to be considered by the Board in taking any action pursuant to paragraph (1) which may include such factors as the following:
(A) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the institution-affiliated party has committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with regard to the credit union that has had a material affect on the financial condition of the credit union.
(B) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the institution-affiliated party is substantially responsible for the insolvency of the credit union, the appointment of a conservator or liquidating agent for the credit union, or the credit union's troubled condition (as defined in regulations prescribed by the Board pursuant to paragraph (4)(A)(ii)(III)).
(C) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the institution-affiliated party has materially violated any applicable Federal or State banking law or regulation that has had a material effect on the financial condition of the credit union.
(D) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the institution-affiliated party has violated or conspired to violate—
(i)
(ii) section 1341 or 1343 of such title affecting a financial institution.
(E) Whether the institution-affiliated party was in a position of managerial or fiduciary responsibility.
(F) The length of time the party was affiliated with the credit union and the degree to which—
(i) the payment reasonably reflects compensation earned over the period of employment; and
(ii) the compensation involved represents a reasonable payment for services rendered.
* * *