CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1755. Fees
(a) Payment by Federal credit union to Administration
In accordance with rules prescribed by the Board, each Federal credit union shall pay to the Administration an annual operating fee which may be composed of one or more charges identified as to the function or functions for which assessed.
(b) Determinations of amount, assessment periods, and payment dates
The fee assessed under this section shall be determined according to a schedule, or schedules, or other method determined by the Board to be appropriate, which gives due consideration to the expenses of the Administration in carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter and to the ability of Federal credit unions to pay the fee. The Board shall, among other things, determine the periods for which the fee shall be assessed and the date or dates for the payment of the fee or increments thereof.
(c) Supervision charge exception; waiver of payment
If the annual operating fee is composed of separate charges, no supervision charge shall be payable by a Federal credit union, and the Board may waive payment of any or all other charges comprising the fee, with respect to the year in which its charter is issued, or in which final distribution is made in its liquidation or the charter is canceled.
(d) Payment into Treasury of United States
All operating fees shall be deposited with the Treasurer of the United States for the account of the Administration and may be expended by the Board to defray the expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this chapter including the examination and supervision of Federal credit unions.
(e) Investment of annual operating fees not needed for current operations
(1) Upon request of the Board, the Secretary of the Treasury shall invest and reinvest such portions of the annual operating fees deposited under subsection (d) as the Board determines are not needed for current operations.
(2) Such investments may be made only in interest bearing securities of the United States with maturities requested by the Board bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities.
(3) All income derived from such investments and reinvestments shall be deposited to the account of the Administration described in subsection (d).
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, §105, formerly §5,