CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1766. Powers of Board
(a) The Board may prescribe rules and regulations for the administration of this chapter (including, but not by way of limitation, the merger, consolidation, and dissolution of corporations organized under this chapter). Any central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems appropriate and, except as otherwise specifically provided in such rules, regulations, or orders, shall be vested with or subject to the same rights, privileges, duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply to all Federal credit unions under this chapter.
(b)(1) The Board may suspend or revoke the charter of any Federal credit union, or place the same in involuntary liquidation and appoint a liquidating agent therefor, upon its finding that the organization is bankrupt or insolvent, or has violated any of the provisions of its charter, its bylaws, this chapter, or any regulations issued thereunder.
(2) The Board, through such persons as it shall designate, may examine any Federal credit union in voluntary liquidation and, upon its finding that such voluntary liquidation is not being conducted in an orderly or efficient manner or in the best interests of its members, may terminate such voluntary liquidation and place such organization in involuntary liquidation and appoint a liquidating agent therefor.
(3) Such liquidating agent shall have power and authority, subject to the control and supervision of the Board and under such rules and regulations as the Board may prescribe, (A) to receive and take possession of the books, records, assets, and property of every description of the Federal credit union in liquidation, to sell, enforce collection of, and liquidate all such assets and property, to compound all bad or doubtful debts, and to sue in his own name or in the name of the Federal credit union in liquidation, and defend such actions as may be brought against him as liquidating agent or against the Federal credit union; (B) to receive, examine, and pass upon all claims against the Federal credit union in liquidation, including claims of members on member accounts; (C) to make
* * *
(h) The Board is authorized, empowered, and directed to require that every person appointed or elected by any Federal credit union to any position requiring the receipt, payment, or custody of money or other personal property owned by a Federal credit union, or in its custody or control as collateral or otherwise, give bond in a corporate surety company holding a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the Treasury under
(i) In addition to the authority conferred upon it by other sections of this chapter, the Board is authorized in carrying out its functions under this chapter—
(1) to appoint such personnel as may be necessary to enable the Administration to carry out its functions;
(2) to expend such funds, enter into such contracts with public and private organizations and persons, make such payments in advance or by way of reimbursement, acquire and dispose of, by lease or purchase, real or personal property, without regard to the provisions of any other law applicable to executive or independent agencies of the United States, and perform such other functions or acts as it may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter, in accordance with the rules and regulations or policies established by the Board not inconsistent with this chapter; and
(3) to pay stipends, including allowances for travel to and from the place of residence, to any individual to study in a program assisted under this chapter upon a determination by the Board that assistance to such individual in such studies will be in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
(j)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, §120, formerly §16,