CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1787. Payment of insurance
(a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board
(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.
* * *
(B) in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the Board has complied with
(b) Powers and duties of Board as conservator or liquidating agent
(1) Rulemaking authority of Board
The Board may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
(2) General powers
(A) Successor to credit union
The Board shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such credit union.
(B) Operate the credit union
The Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the credit union with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the credit union and shall be authorized to conduct all business of the credit union;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the credit union;
(iii) perform all functions of the credit union in the name of the credit union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit union.
(C) Functions of credit union's officers, directors, and shareholders
* * *
The Board may establish both binding and nonbinding processes, which may be conducted by any government or private party, but all parties, including the claimant and the Board, must agree to the use of the process in a particular case.
(iv) Consideration of incentives
The Board shall seek to develop incentives for claimants to participate in the alternative dispute resolution process.
(8) Expedited determination of claims
(A) Establishment required
The Board shall establish a procedure for expedited relief outside of the routine claims process established under paragraph (5) for claimants who—
(i) allege the existence of legally valid and enforceable or perfected security interests in assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent; and
(ii) allege that irreparable injury will occur if the routine claims procedure is followed.
(B) Determination period
Before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date any claim is filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Board shall—
(i) determine—
(I) whether to allow or disallow such claim; or
(II) whether such claim should be determined pursuant to the procedures established pursuant to paragraph (5); or
(ii) notify the claimant of the determination, and if the claim is disallowed, a statement of each reason for the disallowance and the procedure for obtaining agency review or judicial determination.
(C) Period for filing or renewing suit
* * *
(i) have all the rights and remedies available to the credit union (before the appointment of such conservator or liquidating agent) and the Board in its corporate capacity, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and
(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.
(C) No attachment or execution
No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the liquidating agent.
(D) Limitation on judicial review
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.
(14) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or liquidating agent
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be—
(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—
(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State law; and
(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—
(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State law.
(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accrues
* * *