CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1787. Payment of insurance
(a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board
(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.
* * *
the Board determines that—
(i) the credit union is significantly undercapitalized, as defined in
(ii) the credit union is critically undercapitalized, as defined in
(B) in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the Board has complied with
(b) Powers and duties of Board as conservator or liquidating agent
(1) Rulemaking authority of Board
The Board may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
(2) General powers
(A) Successor to credit union
The Board shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such credit union.
(B) Operate the credit union
The Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the credit union with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the credit union and shall be authorized to conduct all business of the credit union;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the credit union;
(iii) perform all functions of the credit union in the name of the credit union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit union.
(C) Functions of credit union's officers, directors, and shareholders
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (H), any court of competent jurisdiction may, at the request of the Board (in the Board's capacity as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union or in the Board's corporate capacity in the exercise of any authority under this section), issue an order in accordance with Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, including an order placing the assets of any person designated by the Board under the control of the court and appointing a trustee to hold such assets.
(H) Standards
(i) Showing
Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply with respect to any proceeding under subparagraph (G) without regard to the requirement of such rule that the applicant show that the injury, loss, or damage is irreparable and immediate.
(ii) State proceeding
If, in the case of any proceeding in a State court, the court determines that rules of civil procedure available under the laws of such State provide substantially similar protections to such party's right to due process as Rule 65 (as modified with respect to such proceeding by clause (i)), the relief sought by the Board pursuant to subparagraph (G) may be requested under the laws of such State.
(I) Subpoena authority
(i) In general
The Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent and for purposes of carrying out any power, authority, or duty with respect to an insured credit union (including determining any claim against the credit union and determining and realizing upon any asset of any person in the course of collecting money due the credit union), exercise any power established under
(ii) Authority of Board
A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum may be issued under clause (i) only by, or with the written approval of, the Board or their designees.
(iii) Rule of construction
This subsection shall not be construed as limiting any rights that the Board, in any capacity, might otherwise have under
(J) Incidental powers
* * *