CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1787. Payment of insurance
(a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board
(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.
* * *
(ii) the credit union is critically undercapitalized, as defined in
(B) in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the Board has complied with
(b) Powers and duties of Board as conservator or liquidating agent
(1) Rulemaking authority of Board
The Board may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
(2) General powers
(A) Successor to credit union
The Board shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such credit union.
(B) Operate the credit union
The Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the credit union with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the credit union and shall be authorized to conduct all business of the credit union;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the credit union;
(iii) perform all functions of the credit union in the name of the credit union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit union.
(C) Functions of credit union's officers, directors, and shareholders
The Board may, by regulation or order, provide for the exercise of any function by any member or stockholder, director, or officer of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed conservator or liquidating agent.
(D) Powers as conservator
The Board may, as conservator, take such action as may be—
* * *
Except as provided in clause (ii), after the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date the Board is appointed as liquidating agent of an insured credit union, the Board may destroy any records of such credit union which the Board, in the Board's discretion, determines to be unnecessary unless directed not to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or governmental agency, or prohibited by law.
(ii) Old records
Notwithstanding clause (i) the Board may destroy records of an insured credit union which are at least 10 years old as of the date on which the Board is appointed as liquidating agent of such credit union in accordance with clause (i) at any time after such appointment is final, without regard to the 6-year period of limitation contained in clause (i).
(16) Fraudulent transfers
(A) In general
The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union, may avoid a transfer of any interest of an institution-affiliated party, or any person who the Board determines is a debtor of the institution, in property, or any obligation incurred by such party or person, that was made within 5 years of the date on which the Board becomes conservator or liquidating agent if such party or person voluntarily or involuntarily made such transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the insured credit union or the Board.
(B) Right of recovery
To the extent a transfer is avoided under subparagraph (A), the Board may recover, for the benefit of the insured credit union, the property transferred, or, if a court so orders, the value of such property (at the time of such transfer) from—
(i) the initial transferee of such transfer or the institution-affiliated party or person for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(ii) any immediate or mediate transferee of any such initial transferee.
(C) Rights of transferee or obligee
The Board may not recover under subparagraph (B) from—
(i) any transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith; or
(ii) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee.
* * *