CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1790d. Prompt corrective action
(a) Resolving problems to protect Fund
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured credit unions at the least possible long-term loss to the Fund.
* * *
The Board shall, by regulation, prescribe a system of prompt corrective action for insured credit unions that is—
(i) consistent with this section; and
(ii) comparable to
(B) Cooperative character of credit unions
The Board shall design the system required under subparagraph (A) to take into account that credit unions are not-for-profit cooperatives that—
(i) do not issue capital stock;
(ii) must rely on retained earnings to build net worth; and
(iii) have boards of directors that consist primarily of volunteers.
(2) New credit unions
(A) In general
In addition to regulations under paragraph (1), the Board shall, by regulation, prescribe a system of prompt corrective action that shall apply to new credit unions in lieu of this section and the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1).
(B) Criteria for alternative system
The Board shall design the system prescribed under subparagraph (A)—
(i) to carry out the purpose of this section;
(ii) to recognize that credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issue capital stock) initially have no net worth, and give new credit unions reasonable time to accumulate net worth;
(iii) to create adequate incentives for new credit unions to become adequately capitalized by the time that they either—
(I) have been in operation for more than 10 years; or
(II) have more than $10,000,000 in total assets;
(iv) to impose appropriate restrictions and requirements on new credit unions that do not make sufficient progress toward becoming adequately capitalized; and
(v) to prevent evasion of the purpose of this section.
(c) Net worth categories
(1) In general
For purposes of this section the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Well capitalized
An insured credit union is "well capitalized" if—
(i) it has a net worth ratio of not less than 7 percent; and
(ii) it meets any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(B) Adequately capitalized
An insured credit union is "adequately capitalized" if—
(i) it has a net worth ratio of not less than 6 percent; and
(ii) it meets any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(C) Undercapitalized
An insured credit union is "undercapitalized" if—
(i) it has a net worth ratio of less than 6 percent; or
(ii) it fails to meet any applicable risk-based net worth requirement under subsection (d).
(D) Significantly undercapitalized
An insured credit union is "significantly undercapitalized"—
(i) if it has a net worth ratio of less than 4 percent; or
(ii) if—
(I) it has a net worth ratio of less than 5 percent; and
(II) it—
(aa) fails to submit an acceptable net worth restoration plan within the time allowed under subsection (f); or
(bb) materially fails to implement a net worth restoration plan accepted by the Board.
(E) Critically undercapitalized
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the Board shall appoint a liquidating agent for an insured credit union if the credit union is critically undercapitalized on average during the calendar quarter beginning 18 months after the date on which the credit union became critically undercapitalized.
(B) Exception
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Board may continue to take such other action as the Board determines to be appropriate in lieu of appointment of a liquidating agent if—
(i) the Board determines that—
(I) the insured credit union has been in substantial compliance with an approved net worth restoration plan that requires consistent improvement in the net worth of the credit union since the date of the approval of the plan; and
(II) the insured credit union has positive net income or has an upward trend in earnings that the Board projects as sustainable; and
(ii) the Board certifies that the credit union is viable and not expected to fail.
(4) Nondelegation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Board may not delegate the authority of the Board under this subsection.
(B) Exception
The Board may delegate the authority of the Board under this subsection with respect to an insured credit union that has less than $5,000,000 in total assets, if the Board permits the credit union to appeal any adverse action to the Board.
(j) Reviews required when share insurance fund experiences losses
(1) In general
If the Fund incurs a material loss with respect to an insured credit union, the Inspector General of the Board shall—
(A) submit to the Board a written report reviewing the supervision of the credit union by the Administration (including the implementation of this section by the Administration), which shall include—
(i) a description of the reasons why the problems of the credit union resulted in a material loss to the Fund; and
(ii) recommendations for preventing any such loss in the future; and
(B) submit a copy of the report under subparagraph (A) to—
(i) the Comptroller General of the United States;
(ii) the Corporation;
(iii) in the case of a report relating to a State credit union, the appropriate State supervisor; and
(iv) to any Member of Congress, upon request.
(2) Material loss defined
For purposes of determining whether the Fund has incurred a material loss with respect to an insured credit union, a loss is material if it exceeds the sum of—
(A) $25,000,000; and
(B) an amount equal to 10 percent of the total assets of the credit union on the date on which the Board initiated assistance under
(3) Public disclosure required
(A) In general
The Board shall disclose a report under this subsection, upon request under
(i) any portion under
(ii) any information about the insured credit union (other than trade secrets) under
(B) Rule of construction
* * *