CHAPTER 201 —NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE PROGRAM
§20135. Property rights in inventions
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(b)
(1)
(A) the person who made the invention was employed or assigned to perform research, development, or exploration work and the invention is related to the work the person was employed or assigned to perform, or was within the scope of the person's employment duties, whether or not it was made during working hours, or with a contribution by the Government of the use of Government facilities, equipment, materials, allocated funds, information proprietary to the Government, or services of Government employees during working hours; or
(B) the person who made the invention was not employed or assigned to perform research, development, or exploration work, but the invention is nevertheless related to the contract, or to the work or duties the person was employed or assigned to perform, and was made during working hours, or with a contribution from the Government of the sort referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
20135 |