CHAPTER 201 —NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE PROGRAM
§20145. Lease of non-excess property
(a)
(b)
(1)
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Administrator may accept in-kind consideration for leases entered into for the purpose of developing renewable energy production facilities.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) 35 percent shall be deposited in a capital asset account to be established by the Administrator, shall be available for maintenance, capital revitalization, and improvements of the real property assets and related personal property under the jurisdiction of the Administrator, and shall remain available until expended; and
(ii) the remaining 65 percent shall be available to the respective center or facility of the Administration engaged in the lease of nonexcess real property, and shall remain available until expended for maintenance, capital revitalization, and improvements of the real property assets and related personal property at the respective center or facility subject to the concurrence of the Administrator.
(C)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(g)
(1) any requirement related to the involvement of foreign entities, foreign entity ownership, and foreign entity investment; and
(2) at the discretion of the Administrator, any other requirement related to the protection and security of Administration missions and facilities.
(h)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
20145 |
In subsection (f)(2), the word "Administration's" is substituted for "Agency's" for clarity.
In subsection (g), the words "10 years after December 26, 2007" are substituted for "on the date that is ten years after the date of the enactment of the Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 2008" for consistency and to reflect the date of enactment of the Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2008 (