16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3839aa–2. Establishment and administration
(a) Establishment
During each of the 2002 through 2031 fiscal years, the Secretary shall provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the Secretary under the program.
* * *
If the Secretary determines that the environmental values of two or more applications for payments are comparable, the Secretary shall not assign a higher priority to the application only because it would present the least cost to the program.
(d) Payments
(1) Availability of payments
Payments are provided to a producer to implement one or more practices under the program.
(2) Limitation on payment amounts
A payment to a producer for performing a practice may not exceed, as determined by the Secretary—
(A) 75 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training;
(B) 100 percent of income foregone by the producer; or
(C) in the case of a practice consisting of elements covered under subparagraphs (A) and (B)—
(i) 75 percent of the costs incurred for those elements covered under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) 100 percent of income foregone for those elements covered under subparagraph (B).
(3) Special rule involving payments for foregone income
In determining the amount and rate of payments under paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary may accord great significance to a practice that, as determined by the Secretary, promotes—
(A) soil health;
(B) water quality and quantity improvement;
(C) nutrient management;
(D) pest management;
(E) air quality improvement;
(F) wildlife habitat development, including pollinator habitat; or
(G) invasive species management.
(4) Increased payments for certain producers
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a producer that is a limited resource, socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher, a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in section 2279(e) 1 of title 7), or a beginning farmer or rancher, the Secretary shall increase the amount that would otherwise be provided to a producer under this subsection—
(i) to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training; and
(ii) to not less than 25 percent above the otherwise applicable rate.
(B) Advance payments
(i) In general
On an election by a producer described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide at least 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (A) in advance for all costs related to purchasing materials or contracting.
(ii) Return of funds
If funds provided in advance are not expended during the 90-day period beginning on the date of receipt of the funds, the funds shall be returned within a reasonable timeframe, as determined by the Secretary.
(iii) Notification and documentation
The Secretary shall—
(I) notify each producer described in subparagraph (A), at the time of enrollment in the program, of the option to receive advance payments under clause (i); and
(II) document the election of each producer described in subparagraph (A) to receive advance payments under clause (i) with respect to each practice that has costs described in that clause.
(5) Financial assistance from other sources
Except as provided in paragraph (6), any payments received by a producer from a State or private organization or person for the implementation of one or more practices on eligible land of the producer shall be in addition to the payments provided to the producer under this subsection.
(6) Other payments
A producer shall not be eligible for payments for practices on eligible land under the program if the producer receives payments or other benefits for the same practice on the same land under another program under this subchapter.
(7) Increased payments for high-priority practices
(A) State determination
Each State, in consultation with the State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title for the State, may designate not more than 10 practices to be eligible for increased payments under subparagraph (B), on the condition that the practice, as determined by the Secretary—
(i) addresses specific causes of impairment relating to excessive nutrients in groundwater or surface water;
(ii) addresses the conservation of water to advance drought mitigation and declining aquifers;
(iii) meets other environmental priorities and other priority resource concerns identified in habitat or other area restoration plans; or
(iv) is geographically targeted to address a natural resource concern in a specific watershed.
(B) Increased payments
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a practice designated under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may increase the amount that would otherwise be provided for a practice under this subsection to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training.
(e) Modification or termination of contracts
(1) Voluntary modification or termination
The Secretary may modify or terminate a contract entered into with a producer under the program if—
(A) the producer agrees to the modification or termination; and
(B) the Secretary determines that the modification or termination is in the public interest.
(2) Involuntary termination
The Secretary may terminate a contract under the program if the Secretary determines that the producer violated the contract.
(f) Allocation of funding
(1) Livestock
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, at least 50 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices relating to livestock production, including grazing management practices.
(2) Wildlife habitat
(A) Fiscal years 2014 through 2018
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, at least 5 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).
(B) Fiscal years 2019 through 2031
* * *