16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3839aa–8. Conservation innovation grants and payments
(a) Competitive grants for innovative conservation approaches
(1) Grants
Out of the funds made available to carry out this subpart, the Secretary may pay the cost of competitive grants that are intended to stimulate innovative approaches to leveraging the Federal investment in environmental enhancement and protection, in conjunction with agricultural production or forest resource management, through the program.
(2) Use
The Secretary may provide grants under this subsection to governmental and non-governmental organizations and persons, on a competitive basis, to carry out projects that—
(A) involve producers who are eligible for payments or technical assistance under the program or community colleges (as defined in section 3319e(a) of title 7) carrying out demonstration projects on land of the community college;
(B) leverage Federal funds made available to carry out the program under this subpart with matching funds provided by State and local governments and private organizations to promote environmental enhancement and protection in conjunction with agricultural production;
(C) ensure efficient and effective transfer of innovative technologies and approaches demonstrated through projects that receive funding under this section, such as market systems for pollution reduction and practices for the storage of carbon in soil;
(D) provide environmental and resource conservation benefits through increased participation by producers of specialty crops;
(E) partner with farmers to develop innovative practices for urban, indoor, or other emerging agricultural operations;
(F) utilize edge-of-field and other monitoring practices on farms—
(i) to quantify the impacts of practices implemented under the program; and
(ii) to assist producers in making the best conservation investments for the operations of the producers;
(G) facilitate on-farm conservation research and demonstration activities; and
(H) facilitate pilot testing of new technologies or innovative conservation practices.
(b) Air quality concerns from agricultural operations
(1) Implementation assistance
The Secretary shall provide payments under this subsection to producers to implement practices to address air quality concerns from agricultural operations and to meet Federal, State, and local regulatory requirements. The funds shall be made available on the basis of air quality concerns in a State and shall be used to provide payments to producers that are cost effective and reflect innovative technologies.
(2) Funding
Of the funds made available to carry out this subpart, the Secretary shall carry out this subsection using $37,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031.
(c) On-farm conservation innovation trials
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means, as determined by the Secretary—
(i) a third-party private entity the primary business of which is related to agriculture;
(ii) a nongovernmental organization with experience working with agricultural producers; or
(iii) a governmental organization.
(B) New or innovative conservation approach
The term "new or innovative conservation approach" means—
(i) new or innovative—
(I) precision agriculture technologies;
(II) enhanced nutrient management plans, nutrient recovery systems, and fertilization systems;
(III) soil health management systems, including systems to increase soil carbon levels;
(IV) water management systems;
(V) resource-conserving crop rotations (as defined in section 3839aa–24(d)(1) of this title);
(VI) cover crops; and
(VII) irrigation systems; and
(ii) any other conservation approach approved by the Secretary as new or innovative.
(2) Testing new or innovative conservation approaches
Using $25,000,000 of the funds made available to carry out this subpart for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031, the Secretary shall carry out on-farm conservation innovation trials, on eligible land of producers, to test new or innovative conservation approaches—
(A) directly with producers; or
(B) through eligible entities.
(3) Incentive payments
(A) Agreements
In carrying out paragraph (2), the Secretary shall enter into agreements with producers (either directly or through eligible entities) on whose land an on-farm conservation innovation trial is being carried out to provide payments (including payments to compensate for foregone income, as appropriate to address the increased economic risk potentially associated with new or innovative conservation approaches) to the producers to assist with adopting and evaluating new or innovative conservation approaches to achieve conservation benefits.
(B) Adjusted gross income requirements
(i) In general
* * *