16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3865c. Wetland reserve easements
(a) Availability of assistance
The Secretary shall provide assistance to owners of eligible land to restore, protect, and enhance wetlands through—
* * *
(II) owners to control public access on the easement areas while identifying access routes to be used for restoration activities and management and easement monitoring;
(ii) prohibit—
(I) the alteration of wildlife habitat and other natural features of such land, unless specifically authorized by the Secretary;
(II) the spraying of such land with chemicals or the mowing of such land, except where such spraying or mowing is authorized by the Secretary or is necessary—
(aa) to comply with Federal or State noxious weed control laws;
(bb) to comply with a Federal or State emergency pest treatment program; or
(cc) to meet habitat needs of specific wildlife species;
(III) any activities to be carried out on the owner's or successor's land that is immediately adjacent to, and functionally related to, the land that is subject to the easement if such activities will alter, degrade, or otherwise diminish the functional value of the eligible land; and
(IV) the adoption of any other practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of the program, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) provide for the efficient and effective establishment of wetland functions and values; and
(iv) include such additional provisions as the Secretary determines are desirable to carry out the program or facilitate the practical administration thereof.
(B) Violation
On the violation of a term or condition of a wetland reserve easement, the wetland reserve easement shall remain in force and the Secretary may require the owner to refund all or part of any payments received by the owner under the program, with interest on the payments as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(C) Compatible uses
(i) In general
Land subject to a wetland reserve easement may be used for compatible economic uses, including such activities as hunting and fishing, managed timber harvest, water management, or periodic haying or grazing, if such use is specifically permitted by the wetland reserve easement plan developed for the land under subsection (f) and is consistent with the long-term protection and enhancement of the wetland resources for which the easement was established.
(ii) Compatible use authorization
In evaluating and authorizing a compatible economic use under clause (i), the Secretary shall—
(I) request and consider the advice of the applicable State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title about the 1 or more types of uses that may be authorized to be conducted on land subject to a wetland reserve easement, including the frequency, timing, and intensity of those uses;
(II) consider the ability of an authorized use to facilitate the practical administration and management of that land; and
(III) ensure that an authorized use furthers the functions and values for which the wetland reserve easement was established.
(D) Reservation of grazing rights
The Secretary may include in the terms and conditions of a wetland reserve easement a provision under which the owner reserves grazing rights if—
(i) the Secretary determines that the reservation and use of the grazing rights—
(I) is compatible with the land subject to the easement;
(II) is consistent with the historical natural uses of the land and the long-term protection and enhancement goals for which the easement was established; and
(III) complies with the wetland reserve easement plan developed for the land under subsection (f) or a grazing management plan that is consistent with the wetland reserve easement plan and has been reviewed, and modified as necessary, at least every 5 years; and
(ii) the agreement provides for a commensurate reduction in the easement payment to account for the grazing value, as determined by the Secretary.
(6) Compensation
(A) Determination
(i) Permanent easements
The Secretary shall pay as compensation for a permanent wetland reserve easement acquired under the program an amount necessary to encourage enrollment in the program, based on the lowest of—
(I) the fair market value of the land, as determined by the Secretary, using the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice or an areawide market analysis or survey;
(II) the amount corresponding to a geographical cap, as determined by the Secretary in regulations; or
(III) the offer made by the landowner.
(ii) Other
Compensation for a 30-year contract or 30-year wetland reserve easement shall be not less than 50 percent, but not more than 75 percent, of the compensation that would be paid for a permanent wetland reserve easement.
(B) Form of payment
Compensation for a wetland reserve easement shall be provided by the Secretary in the form of a cash payment, in an amount determined under subparagraph (A).
(C) Payment schedule
(i) Easements valued at $500,000 or less
For wetland reserve easements valued at $500,000 or less, the Secretary may provide payments in not more than 10 annual payments.
(ii) Easements valued at more than $500,000
For wetland reserve easements valued at more than $500,000, the Secretary may provide payments in at least 5, but not more than 10 annual payments, except that, if the Secretary determines it would further the purposes of the program, the Secretary may make a lump-sum payment for such an easement.
(c) Easement restoration
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide financial assistance to owners of eligible land to carry out the establishment of conservation measures and practices and protect wetland functions and values, including necessary maintenance activities, as set forth in a wetland reserve easement plan developed for the eligible land under subsection (f).
(2) Payments
The Secretary shall—
(A) in the case of a permanent wetland reserve easement, pay an amount that is not less than 75 percent, but not more than 100 percent, of the eligible costs, as determined by the Secretary; and
* * *