16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3839bb–6. Terminal lakes assistance
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible land
The term "eligible land" means privately owned agricultural land (including land in which a State has a property interest as a result of State water law)—
* * *
The Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Commissioner of Reclamation, may use the funds described in subsection (e)(2) to administer and provide financial assistance to carry out this subsection to provide water and assistance to a terminal lake described in subsection (a)(3)(B) through willing sellers or willing participants only—
(A) to lease water;
(B) to purchase land, water appurtenant to the land, and related interests; and
(C) to carry out research, support, and conservation activities for associated fish, wildlife, plant, and habitat resources.
(2) Exclusions
The Secretary of the Interior may not use this subsection to deliver assistance to the Great Salt Lake in Utah, lakes that are considered dry lakes, or other lakes that do not meet the purposes of this section, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior.
(3) Transitional provision
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any funds made available before February 7, 2014, under a provision of law described in subparagraph (B) shall remain available using the provisions of law (including regulations) in effect on the day before February 7, 2014.
(B) Described laws
The provisions of law described in this section are—
(i) section 2507 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (43 U.S.C. 2211 note; Public Law 107–171) (as in effect on the day before February 7, 2014);
(ii) section 207 of the Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2003 (Public Law 108–7; 117 Stat. 146);
(iii) section 208 of the Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2006 (Public Law 109–103; 119 Stat. 2268, 123 Stat. 2856); and
(iv) section 208 of the Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Public Law 111–85; 123 Stat. 2858, 123 Stat. 2967, 125 Stat. 867).
(e) Funding
(1) Commodity Credit Corporation
As soon as practicable after February 7, 2014, the Secretary shall transfer to the "Bureau of Reclamation—Water and Related Resources" account $150,000,000 from the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out subsection (d), to remain available until expended.
(2) No additional funds
(A) In general
Nothing in this section authorizes any additional funds to carry out this section.
(B) Availability of funds
Any funds made available to carry out this section before December 20, 2018, may remain available until expended.
(f) Termination of authority
The authority provided by this section shall terminate on October 1, 2025.
(Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2507, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 275; Pub. L. 110–234, title II, §2807, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1090; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title II, §2807, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1818; Pub. L. 111–85, title II, §207, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2858; Pub. L. 112–74, div. B, title II, §208(a), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 866; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2507, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 753; Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §2821(d), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4603; Pub. L. 117–361, §1, Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6294.)