16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3833. Duties of the Secretary
(a) Cost-share and rental payments
In return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under the conservation reserve program, the Secretary shall—
(1) share the cost of carrying out the conservation measures and practices set forth in the contract for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest, including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable; and
(2) for a period of years not in excess of the term of the contract, pay an annual rental payment, in accordance with section 3834(d) of this title, for—
(A) the conversion of highly erodible cropland, marginal pastureland, or other eligible lands normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity on a farm or ranch to a less intensive use; or
(B) the development and management of grasslands for multiple natural resource conservation benefits, including to soil, water, air, and wildlife.
(b) Specified activities permitted
(1) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the applicable State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title, shall permit certain activities or commercial uses of established cover on land that is subject to a contract under the conservation reserve program if—
(A) those activities or uses—
(i) are consistent with the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat;
(ii) are subject to appropriate restrictions during the primary nesting season for birds in the local area that are economically significant, in significant decline, or conserved in accordance with Federal or State law;
(iii) contribute to the health and vigor of the established cover; and
(iv) are consistent with a site-specific plan, including vegetative management requirements, stocking rates, and frequency and duration of activity, taking into consideration regional differences, such as climate, soil type, and natural resources; and
(B) the Secretary, in coordination with the State technical committee, includes contract modifications—
(i) without any reduction in the rental rate for—
(I) emergency haying, emergency grazing, or other emergency use of the forage in response to a localized or regional drought, flooding, wildfire, or other emergency, on all practices, outside the primary nesting season, when—
(aa) the county is designated as D2 (severe drought) or greater according to the United States Drought Monitor;
(bb) there is at least a 40 percent loss in forage production in the county; or
(cc) the Secretary, in coordination with the State technical committee, determines that the program can assist in the response to a natural disaster event without permanent damage to the established cover;
(II) emergency grazing on all practices during the primary nesting season if payments are authorized for a county under the livestock forage disaster program under clause (ii) of section 9081(c)(3)(D) of title 7, at 50 percent of the normal carrying capacity determined under clause (i) of that section, adjusted to the site-specific plan;
(III) emergency haying on certain practices, outside the primary nesting season, if payments are authorized for a county under the livestock forage disaster program under clause (ii) of section 9081(c)(3)(D) of title 7, on not more than 50 percent of contract acres, as identified in the site-specific plan;
(IV) grazing of all practices, outside the primary nesting season, if included as a mid-contract management practice under section 3832(a)(5) of this title;
(V) the intermittent and seasonal use of vegetative buffer established under paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 3831(b) of this title that are incidental to agricultural production on land adjacent to the buffer such that the permitted use—
(aa) does not destroy the permanent vegetative cover; and
(bb) retains suitable vegetative structure for wildlife cover and shelter outside the primary nesting season; or
(VI) grazing on all practices, outside the primary nesting season, if conducted by a beginning farmer or rancher; or
(ii) with a 25 percent reduction in the annual rental rate for the acres covered by the authorized activity, including—
(I) grazing not more frequently than every other year on the same land, except that during the primary nesting season, grazing shall be subject to a 50 percent reduction in the stocking rate specified in the site-specific plan;
* * *