16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3865b. Agricultural land easements
(a) Availability of assistance
The Secretary shall facilitate and provide funding for—
(1) the purchase by eligible entities of agricultural land easements in eligible land;
* * *
(i) Review
The Secretary shall conduct a review of eligible entities certified under subparagraph (A) every three years to ensure that such entities are meeting the criteria established under subparagraph (B).
(ii) Revocation
If the Secretary finds that a certified eligible entity no longer meets the criteria established under subparagraph (B), the Secretary may—
(I) allow the certified eligible entity a specified period of time, at a minimum 180 days, in which to take such actions as may be necessary to meet the criteria; and
(II) revoke the certification of the eligible entity, if, after the specified period of time, the certified eligible entity does not meet such criteria.
(c) Method of enrollment
The Secretary shall enroll eligible land under this section through the use of—
(1) permanent easements; or
(2) easements for the maximum duration allowed under applicable State laws.
(d) Technical assistance
The Secretary may provide technical assistance, if requested, to assist in compliance with the terms and conditions of easements.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1265B, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2301(a), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 734; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §2603, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4586.)