16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3839aa–2. Establishment and administration
(a) Establishment
During each of the 2002 through 2031 fiscal years, the Secretary shall provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the Secretary under the program.
(b) Practices and term
(1) Practices
A contract under the program may apply to the performance of one or more practices.
(2) Term
A contract under the program shall have a term that does not exceed 10 years.
(c) Bidding down
If the Secretary determines that the environmental values of two or more applications for payments are comparable, the Secretary shall not assign a higher priority to the application only because it would present the least cost to the program.
(d) Payments
(1) Availability of payments
Payments are provided to a producer to implement one or more practices under the program.
(2) Limitation on payment amounts
A payment to a producer for performing a practice may not exceed, as determined by the Secretary—
(A) 75 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training;
(B) 100 percent of income foregone by the producer; or
(C) in the case of a practice consisting of elements covered under subparagraphs (A) and (B)—
(i) 75 percent of the costs incurred for those elements covered under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) 100 percent of income foregone for those elements covered under subparagraph (B).
(3) Special rule involving payments for foregone income
In determining the amount and rate of payments under paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary may accord great significance to a practice that, as determined by the Secretary, promotes—
(A) soil health;
(B) water quality and quantity improvement;
(C) nutrient management;
(D) pest management;
(E) air quality improvement;
(F) wildlife habitat development, including pollinator habitat; or
(G) invasive species management.
(4) Increased payments for certain producers
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a producer that is a limited resource, socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher, a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in section 2279(e) 1 of title 7), or a beginning farmer or rancher, the Secretary shall increase the amount that would otherwise be provided to a producer under this subsection—
(i) to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training; and
(ii) to not less than 25 percent above the otherwise applicable rate.
(B) Advance payments
(i) In general
On an election by a producer described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide at least 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (A) in advance for all costs related to purchasing materials or contracting.
(ii) Return of funds
If funds provided in advance are not expended during the 90-day period beginning on the date of receipt of the funds, the funds shall be returned within a reasonable timeframe, as determined by the Secretary.
(iii) Notification and documentation
* * *
In applying the limitations under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall not take into account payments received for technical assistance.
(4) Exclusion of certain organic certification costs
Payments may not be made under this subsection to cover the costs associated with organic certification that are eligible for cost-share payments under section 6523 of title 7.
(5) Termination of contracts
The Secretary may cancel or otherwise nullify a contract to provide payments under this subsection if the Secretary determines that the producer—
(A) is not pursuing organic certification; or
(B) is not in compliance with the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq).
(j) Conservation incentive contracts
(1) Identification of eligible priority resource concerns for States
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the applicable State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title, shall identify watersheds (or other appropriate regions or areas within a State) and the corresponding priority resource concerns for those watersheds or other regions or areas that are eligible to be the subject of an incentive contract under this subsection.
(B) Limitation
For each of the relevant land uses within the watersheds, regions, or other areas identified under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall identify not more than 3 eligible priority resource concerns.
(2) Contracts
(A) Authority
(i) In general
The Secretary shall enter into contracts with producers under this subsection that require the implementation, adoption, management, and maintenance of incentive practices that effectively address at least 1 eligible priority resource concern identified under paragraph (1) for the term of the contract.
(ii) Inclusions
Through a contract entered into under clause (i), the Secretary may provide—
(I) funding, through annual payments, for certain incentive practices to attain increased levels of conservation on eligible land; or
(II) assistance, through a practice payment, to implement an incentive practice.
(B) Term
A contract under this subsection shall have a term of not less than 5, and not more than 10, years.
(C) Prioritization
Notwithstanding section 3839aa–3 of this title, the Secretary shall develop criteria for evaluating incentive practice applications that—
(i) give priority to applications that address eligible priority resource concerns identified under paragraph (1); and
(ii) evaluate applications relative to other applications for similar agriculture and forest operations.
(3) Incentive practice payments
(A) In general
The Secretary shall provide payments to producers through contracts entered into under paragraph (2) for—
(i) adopting and installing incentive practices; and
(ii) managing, maintaining, and improving the incentive practices for the duration of the contract, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
* * *