16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3841. Commodity Credit Corporation
(a) Annual funding
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2031, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs under this chapter (including the provision of technical assistance):
(1) The conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV, including, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $12,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to provide payments under section 3834(c) of this title; and
(B) $50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, including not more than $5,000,000 to provide outreach and technical assistance, to carry out section 3835(f) of this title to facilitate the transfer of land subject to contracts from contract holders to covered farmers or ranchers, as defined in section 3835(f)(1) of this title.
(2) The agricultural conservation easement program under subchapter VII using to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2014;
(B) $425,000,000 for fiscal year 2015;
(C) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2016;
(D) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2017;
(E) $250,000,000 for fiscal year 2018; and
(F) $450,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031.
(3) The programs under part IV of subchapter IV, using, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) for the environmental quality incentives program under subpart A of part IV of subchapter IV—
(i) $1,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(ii) $1,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;
(iii) $1,800,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(iv) $1,850,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and
(v) $2,025,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2031; and
(B) for the conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part IV of subchapter IV—
* * *
(ii) $725,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;
(iii) $750,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(iv) $800,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and
(v) $1,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2031.
(4) The conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part II of subchapter IV (as in effect on the day before December 20, 2018), using such sums as are necessary to administer contracts entered into before December 20, 2018.
(b) Availability of funds
Amounts made available by subsection (a) for fiscal years 2014 through 2031 shall be used by the Secretary to carry out the programs specified in such subsection and shall remain available until expended.
(c) Technical assistance
(1) Availability
Commodity Credit Corporation funds made available for a fiscal year for each of the programs specified in subsection (a)—
(A) shall be available for the provision of technical assistance for the programs for which funds are made available as necessary to implement the programs effectively;
(B) except for technical assistance for the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV, shall be apportioned for the provision of technical assistance in the amount determined by the Secretary, at the sole discretion of the Secretary; and
(C) shall not be available for the provision of technical assistance for conservation programs specified in subsection (a) other than the program for which the funds were made available.
(2) Priority
(A) In general
* * *
(D) the number of requests that are still outstanding more than 1 year since the date on which the requests were received from the producer.
(d) Relationship to other law
The use of Commodity Credit Corporation funds under subsection (c) to provide technical assistance shall not be considered an allotment or fund transfer from the Commodity Credit Corporation for purposes of the limit on expenditures for technical assistance imposed by section 714i of title 15.
(e) Regional equity
(1) Equitable distribution
When determining funding allocations each fiscal year, the Secretary shall, after considering available funding and program demand in each State, provide a distribution of funds for conservation programs under subchapter IV (excluding the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I), subchapter VII, and subchapter VIII to ensure equitable program participation proportional to historical funding allocations and usage by all States.
(2) Minimum percentage
In determining the specific funding allocations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) ensure that during the first quarter of each fiscal year each State has the opportunity to establish that the State can use an aggregate allocation amount of at least 0.6 percent of the funds made available for those conservation programs; and
(B) for each State that can so establish, provide an aggregate amount of at least 0.6 percent of the funds made available for those conservation programs.
(f) Acceptance and use of contributions for public-private partnerships
* * *
In any fiscal year, amounts not obligated under paragraph (1) by a date determined by the Secretary shall be available for payments and technical assistance to all persons eligible for payments or technical assistance in that fiscal year under the environmental quality incentives program and, in the case of fiscal years 2019 through 2031, under the conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part IV of subchapter IV.
(3) Repooling of acres
In any fiscal year through fiscal year 2018, acres not obligated under paragraph (1)(A) by a date determined by the Secretary shall be available for use in that fiscal year under the conservation stewardship program.
(4) Preference
In providing assistance under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give preference to a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in section 2279(e) 2 of title 7) that qualifies under, as applicable, clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) or clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(B).
(i) Report on program enrollments and assistance
Not later than December 15 of each of calendar years 2019 through 2023, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report containing statistics by State related to enrollments in conservation programs under this chapter, as follows:
(1) The annual and current cumulative activity reflecting active agreement and contract enrollment statistics.
(2) Secretarial exceptions, waivers, and significant payments, including—
(A) payments made under the agricultural conservation easement program for easements valued at $250,000 or greater;
* * *