16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3871b. Regional conservation partnerships
(a) Partnership agreements authorized
The Secretary may enter into a partnership agreement with an eligible partner to implement a project that will assist producers with installing and maintaining an eligible activity on eligible land.
(b) Length
(1) In general
A partnership agreement shall be—
(A) for a period not to exceed 5 years; or
(B) for a period that is longer than 5 years, if the longer period is necessary to meet the objectives of the program, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Renewal
A partnership agreement may be renewed under subsection (e)(5) for a period not to exceed 5 years.
(3) Extension
A partnership agreement, or any renewal of a partnership agreement, may each be extended 1 time for a period not longer than 12 months, as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Duties of partners
(1) In general
Under a partnership agreement, the eligible partner shall—
(A) define the scope of a project, including—
(i) 1 or more conservation benefits that the project shall achieve;
(ii) the eligible activities on eligible land to be conducted under the project to achieve conservation benefits;
(iii) the implementation timeline for carrying out the project, including any interim milestones;
(iv) the local, State, multistate, or other geographic area covered; and
(v) the planning, outreach, implementation, and assessment to be conducted;
(B) conduct outreach and education to producers for potential participation in the project;
(C) at the request of a producer, act on behalf of a producer participating in the project in applying for assistance under section 3871c of this title;
(D) leverage financial or technical assistance provided by the Secretary with additional contributions to help achieve the project objectives;
(E) conduct an assessment of—
(i) the progress made by the project in achieving each conservation benefit defined in the partnership agreement, including in a quantified form to the extent practicable; and
(ii) as appropriate, other outcomes of the project; and
(F) at the conclusion of the project, report to the Secretary on its results and funds leveraged.
* * *
(2) identify in each State a program coordinator for the State, who shall be responsible for providing assistance to eligible partners under the program;
(3) establish guidance to assist eligible partners with carrying out the assessment required under subsection (c)(1)(E);
(4) provide to each eligible partner that has entered into a partnership agreement that is not funded through an alternative funding arrangement or grant agreement under section 3871c(d) of this title
(A) a semiannual report describing the status of each pending and obligated contract under the project of the eligible partner; and
(B) an annual report describing how the Secretary used amounts reserved by the Secretary for that year for technical assistance under section 3871d(f) 1 of this title; and
(5) ensure that any eligible activity effectively achieves the conservation benefits identified in the partnership agreement under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i).
(e) Applications
(1) Competitive process
The Secretary shall conduct a simplified competitive process to select applications for partnership agreements and may assess and rank applications with similar conservation purposes as a group.
(2) Criteria used
In carrying out the process described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall make public the criteria used in evaluating applications.
(3) Contents
The Secretary shall develop a simplified application that includes a description of—
(A) the scope of the project, as described in subsection (c)(1)(A);
(B) the plan for monitoring, evaluating, and reporting on progress made toward achieving the project's objectives;
(C) the program resources requested for the project and estimated funding needed from the Secretary;
(D) each eligible partner collaborating to achieve project objectives, including their roles, responsibilities, capabilities, and contribution; and
* * *
(i) to achieve conservation benefits; or
(ii) in the case of a project in a critical conservation area under section 3871f of this title, to address the priority resource concern for that critical conservation area;
(F) implement the project consistent with existing watershed, habitat, or other area restoration plans;
(G) provide innovation in conservation methods and delivery, including outcome-based performance measures and methods; or
(H) meet other factors that are important for achieving the purposes of the program, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Renewals
If the Secretary determines that a project that is the subject of a partnership agreement has met or exceeded the objectives of the project, the Secretary may renew the partnership agreement through an expedited noncompetitive process if the 1 or more eligible partners that are parties to the partnership agreement request the renewal in order—
(A) to continue to implement the project under a renewal of the partnership agreement; or
(B) to expand the scope of the project under a renewal of the partnership agreement, as long as the expansion is within the objectives and purposes of the original partnership agreement.
(f) Nonapplicability of adjusted gross income limitation
The adjusted gross income limitation described in section 1308–3a(b)(1) of title 7 shall not apply to an eligible partner under the program.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1271B, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2401, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 746; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §2703, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4594.)