16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3831c. Pilot programs
(a) CLEAR 30
(1) In general
(A) Enrollment
The Secretary shall establish a pilot program to enroll land in the conservation reserve program through a 30-year conservation reserve contract (referred to in this subsection as a "CLEAR 30 contract") in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Inclusion of acreage limitation
For purposes of applying the limitations in section 3831(d)(1) of this title, the Secretary shall include acres of land enrolled under this subsection.
(2) Expired conservation contract election
(A) Definition of covered contract
In this paragraph, the term "covered contract" means a contract entered into under this subpart that—
(i) expires on or after December 20, 2018; and
(ii) covers land enrolled in the conservation reserve program under the clean lakes, estuaries, and rivers priority described in section 3831(d)(3) of this title (or the predecessor practices that constitute the priority, as determined by the Secretary).
(B) Election
On the expiration of a covered contract, an owner or operator party to the covered contract shall elect—
(i) not to reenroll the land under the contract;
(ii) to offer to reenroll the land under the contract if the land remains eligible under the terms in effect as of the date of expiration; or
(iii) not to reenroll the land under the contract and to enroll that land through a CLEAR 30 contract under this subsection.
(3) Eligible land
Only land that is subject to an expired covered contract shall be eligible for enrollment through a CLEAR 30 contract under this subsection.
(4) Term
The term of a CLEAR 30 contract shall be 30 years.
(5) Agreements
To be eligible to enroll land in the conservation reserve program through a CLEAR 30 contract, the owner of the land shall enter into an agreement with the Secretary—
(A) to implement a conservation reserve plan developed for the land;
(B) to comply with the terms and conditions of the contract and any related agreements; and
(C) to temporarily suspend the base history for the land covered by the contract.
(6) Terms and conditions of CLEAR 30 contracts
(A) In general
A CLEAR 30 contract shall include terms and conditions that—
(i) permit—
(I) repairs, improvements, and inspections on the land that are necessary to maintain existing public drainage systems; and
(II) owners to control public access on the land while identifying access routes to be used for restoration activities and management and contract monitoring;
(ii) prohibit—
(I) the alteration of wildlife habitat and other natural features of the land, unless specifically authorized by the Secretary as part of the conservation reserve plan;
(II) the spraying of the land with chemicals or the mowing of the land, except where the spraying or mowing is authorized by the Secretary or is necessary—
(aa) to comply with Federal or State noxious weed control laws;
(bb) to comply with a Federal or State emergency pest treatment program; or
(cc) to meet habitat needs of specific wildlife species;
* * *
The Secretary shall develop a conservation reserve plan for any land subject to a CLEAR 30 contract, which shall include practices and activities necessary to maintain, protect, and enhance the conservation value of the enrolled land.
(B) Delegation of contract administration
(i) Federal, State, or local government agencies
The Secretary may delegate any of the management, monitoring, and enforcement responsibilities of the Secretary under this subsection to other Federal, State, or local government agencies that have the appropriate authority, expertise, and resources necessary to carry out those delegated responsibilities.
(ii) Conservation organizations
The Secretary may delegate any management responsibilities of the Secretary under this subsection to conservation organizations if the Secretary determines the conservation organization has similar expertise and resources.
(b) Soil health and income protection pilot program
(1) Definition of eligible land
In this subsection:
(A) In general
The term "eligible land" means cropland that—
(i) is selected by the owner or operator of the land for proposed enrollment in the pilot program under this subsection; and
(ii) as determined by the Secretary—
(I) is located within 1 or more States that are part of the prairie pothole region, as selected by the Secretary based on consultation with State Committees of the Farm Service Agency and State technical committees established under section 3861(a) of this title from that region;
(II) had a cropping history or was considered to be planted during each of the 3 crop years preceding enrollment; and
(III) is verified to be less-productive land, as compared to other land on the applicable farm.
(B) Exclusion
The term "eligible land" does not include any land that was enrolled in a conservation reserve program contract in any of the 3 crop years preceding enrollment in the pilot program under this subsection.
(2) Establishment
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a voluntary soil health and income protection pilot program under which eligible land is enrolled through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of eligible land to conserve and improve the soil, water, and wildlife resources of the eligible land.
(B) Deadline for participation
Eligible land may be enrolled in the program under this section through December 31, 2020.1
(3) Contracts
(A) Requirements
A contract described in paragraph (2) shall—
(i) be entered into by the Secretary, the owner of the eligible land, and (if applicable) the operator of the eligible land; and
(ii) provide that, during the term of the contract—
(I) the lowest practicable cost perennial conserving use cover crop for the eligible land, as determined by the applicable State conservationist after considering the advice of the applicable State technical committee, shall be planted on the eligible land;
* * *