16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3833. Duties of the Secretary
(a) Cost-share and rental payments
In return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under the conservation reserve program, the Secretary shall—
* * *
Beginning on the date that is 1 year before the date of termination of a contract under the program, the Secretary shall allow an owner or operator to make conservation and land improvements for economic use that facilitate maintaining protection of enrolled land after expiration of the contract.
(2) Conservation plan
The Secretary shall require an owner or operator carrying out the activities described in paragraph (1) to develop and implement a conservation plan.
(3) Re-enrollment prohibited
Land improved under paragraph (1) may not be re-enrolled in the conservation reserve program for 5 years after the date of termination of the contract.
(4) Payment reduction
In the case of an activity carried out under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reduce the payment otherwise payable under the contract by an amount commensurate with the economic value of the activity.
(e) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management
In the case of a natural disaster or adverse weather event that has the effect of a management practice consistent with the conservation plan, the Secretary shall not require further management practices pursuant to section 3832(a)(5) of this title that are intended to achieve the same effect.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1233, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2101(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 245; amended Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2004, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 715; Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §2206, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4543.)