16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3844. Administrative requirements for conservation programs
(a) Incentives for certain farmers and ranchers and Indian tribes
* * *
(3) to demonstrate whether the long-term conservation benefits of the program are being achieved;
(4) to track participation by crop and livestock types; and
(5) to coordinate activities described in this subsection with the national conservation program authorized under section 2004 of this title.
(h) Encouragement of pollinator habitat development and protection
In carrying out any conservation program administered by the Secretary, the Secretary may, as appropriate, encourage—
(1) the development of habitat for native and managed pollinators; and
(2) the use of conservation practices that benefit native and managed pollinators, including, to the extent practicable, practices that maximize benefits for honey bees.
(i) Streamlined application process
(1) In general
In carrying out each conservation program under this chapter, the Secretary shall ensure that the application process used by producers and landowners is streamlined to minimize complexity and eliminate redundancy.
(2) Review and streamlining
(A) Review
The Secretary shall carry out a review of the application forms and processes for each conservation program covered by this subsection.
(B) Streamlining
On completion of the review the Secretary shall revise application forms and processes, as necessary, to ensure that—
(i) all required application information is essential for the efficient, effective, and accountable implementation of conservation programs;
(ii) conservation program applicants are not required to provide information that is readily available to the Secretary through existing information systems of the Department of Agriculture;
(iii) information provided by the applicant is managed and delivered efficiently for use in all stages of the application process, or for multiple applications; and
(iv) information technology is used effectively to minimize data and information input requirements.
(3) Implementation and notification
* * *
(iii) accounts for regional, State, and local variability relating to the complexity, implementation, and adoption of practices on eligible land.
(2) Guidance; review
The Secretary shall—
(A) issue guidance to States to annually review and adjust the estimates for practice costs and rates of payments made to producers to reflect the evaluation factors described in paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) determine the appropriate practice costs and rates of payments for each State by—
(i) annually reviewing each conservation program payment schedule and payment rate used in the State; and
(ii) consulting with the State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title in that State.
(k) Improved administrative efficiency and effectiveness
In administrating a conservation program under this chapter, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(1) seek to reduce administrative burdens and costs to producers by streamlining conservation planning and program resources; and
(2) take advantage of new technologies to enhance efficiency and effectiveness.
(l) Relation to other payments
Any payment received by an owner or operator under this chapter, including an easement payment or rental payment, shall be in addition to, and not affect, the total amount of payments that the owner or operator is otherwise eligible to receive under any of the following:
(1) This Act.
(2) The Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.).
(3) The Agricultural Act of 2014.
(4) Any law that succeeds a law specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
(m) Funding for Indian tribes
In carrying out the conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part IV of subchapter IV and the environmental quality incentives program under subpart A of part IV of subchapter IV, the Secretary shall enter into alternative funding arrangements with Indian tribes if the Secretary determines that—
(1) the goals and objectives of the programs will be met by such arrangements;
* * *