16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3844. Administrative requirements for conservation programs
(a) Incentives for certain farmers and ranchers and Indian tribes
* * *
In carrying out the conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part IV of subchapter IV and the environmental quality incentives program under subpart A of part IV of subchapter IV, the Secretary shall enter into alternative funding arrangements with Indian tribes if the Secretary determines that—
(1) the goals and objectives of the programs will be met by such arrangements;
(2) a sufficient number of eligible participants will be aggregated under the alternative funding arrangement to accomplish the underlying purposes and objectives of the applicable program; and
(3) statutory limitations regarding contracts with individual producers will not be exceeded by any tribal member, except that the Secretary may approve a waiver if the Secretary is authorized to approve a waiver under the statutory authority of the applicable program.
(n) Source water protection through targeting of agricultural practices
(1) In general
In carrying out any conservation program administered by the Secretary, the Secretary shall encourage practices that relate to water quality and water quantity that protect source water for drinking water (including protecting against public health threats) while also benefitting agricultural producers.
(2) Collaboration with water systems and increased incentives
(A) In general
In encouraging practices under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(i) work collaboratively with community water systems and State technical committees established under section 3861(a) of this title to identify, in each State, local priority areas for the protection of source waters for drinking water; and
(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), for practices described in paragraph (1), offer to producers increased incentives and higher payment rates than are otherwise statutorily authorized by the applicable conservation program administered by the Secretary.
(B) Limitation
An increased payment under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not exceed 90 percent of practice costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training.
(3) Reservation of funds
(A) In general
In each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031, the Secretary shall use to carry out this subsection not less than 10 percent of any funds available for conservation programs administered by the Secretary under this chapter (other than the conservation reserve program established under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV).
(B) Limitation
Funds available for a specific conservation program shall not be transferred to fund a different conservation program under this chapter.
(o) Environmental services market
The Secretary may not prohibit, through a contract, easement, or agreement under this chapter, a participant in a conservation program administered by the Secretary under this chapter from participating in, and receiving compensation from, an environmental services market if 1 of the purposes of the market is the facilitation of additional conservation benefits that are consistent with the purposes of the conservation program administered by the Secretary.
(p) Regulatory certainty
(1) In general
In addition to technical and programmatic information that the Secretary is otherwise authorized to provide, on request of a Federal agency, a State, an Indian tribe, or a unit of local government, the Secretary may provide technical and programmatic information—
(A) subject to paragraph (2), to the Federal agency, State, Indian tribe, or unit of local government to support specifically the development of mechanisms that would provide regulatory certainty, regulatory predictability, safe harbor protection, or other similar regulatory assurances to a farmer, rancher, or private nonindustrial forest landowner under a regulatory requirement—
(i) that relates to soil, water, or wildlife; and
(ii) over which that Federal agency, State, Indian tribe, or unit of local government has authority; and
(B) relating to conservation practices or activities that could be implemented by a farmer, rancher, or private nonindustrial forest landowner to address a targeted soil, water, or wildlife resource concern that is the direct subject of a regulatory requirement enforced by that Federal agency, State, Indian tribe, or unit of local government, as applicable.
(2) Mechanisms
The Secretary shall only provide additional technical and programmatic information under paragraph (1) if the mechanisms to be developed by the Federal agency, State, Indian tribe, or unit of local government, as applicable, under paragraph (1)(A) are anticipated to include, at a minimum—
(A) the implementation of 1 or more conservation practices or activities that effectively addresses the soil, water, or wildlife resource concern identified under paragraph (1);
(B) the on-site confirmation that the applicable conservation practices or activities identified under subparagraph (A) have been implemented;
(C) a plan for a periodic audit, as appropriate, of the continued implementation or maintenance of each of the conservation practices or activities identified under subparagraph (A); and
* * *