16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3839aa–24. Duties of the Secretary
(a) In general
To achieve the conservation goals of a contract under the conservation stewardship program, the Secretary shall—
* * *
(B) improving, maintaining, and managing conservation activities in place at the agricultural operation of the producer at the time the contract offer is accepted by the Secretary.
(2) Payment amount
The amount of the annual payment shall be determined by the Secretary and based, to the maximum extent practicable, on the following factors:
(A) Costs incurred by the producer associated with planning, design, materials, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training.
(B) Income forgone by the producer.
(C) Expected conservation benefits.
(D) The extent to which priority resource concerns will be addressed through the installation and adoption of conservation activities on the agricultural operation.
(E) The level of stewardship in place at the time of application and maintained over the term of the contract.
(F) The degree to which the conservation activities will be integrated across the entire agricultural operation for all applicable priority resource concerns over the term of the contract.
(G) Such other factors as are determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(3) Exclusions
A payment to a producer under this subsection shall not be provided for—
(A) the design, construction, or maintenance of animal waste storage or treatment facilities or associated waste transport or transfer devices for animal feeding operations; or
(B) conservation activities for which there is no cost incurred or income forgone to the producer.
(4) Delivery of payments
In making payments under this subsection, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable—
(A) prorate conservation performance over the term of the contract so as to accommodate, to the extent practicable, producers earning equal annual payments in each fiscal year; and
(B) make such payments as soon as practicable after October 1 of each fiscal year for activities carried out in the previous fiscal year.
(5) Payment for cover crop activities
The amount of a payment under this subsection for cover crop activities shall be not less than 125 percent of the annual payment amount determined by the Secretary under paragraph (2).
(d) Supplemental payments for resource-conserving crop rotations and advanced grazing management
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Advanced grazing management
The term "advanced grazing management" means the use of a combination of grazing practices (as determined by the Secretary), which may include management-intensive rotational grazing, that provide for—
(i) improved soil health and carbon sequestration;
(ii) drought resilience;
(iii) wildlife habitat;
(iv) wildfire mitigation;
(v) control of invasive plants; and
(vi) water quality improvement.
(B) Management-intensive rotational grazing
The term "management-intensive rotational grazing" means a strategic, adaptively managed multipasture grazing system in which animals are regularly and systematically moved to fresh pasture in a manner that—
(i) maximizes the quantity and quality of forage growth;
(ii) improves manure distribution and nutrient cycling;
* * *