16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3841. Commodity Credit Corporation
(a) Annual funding
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2031, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs under this chapter (including the provision of technical assistance):
* * *
(c) Technical assistance
(1) Availability
Commodity Credit Corporation funds made available for a fiscal year for each of the programs specified in subsection (a)—
(A) shall be available for the provision of technical assistance for the programs for which funds are made available as necessary to implement the programs effectively;
(B) except for technical assistance for the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV, shall be apportioned for the provision of technical assistance in the amount determined by the Secretary, at the sole discretion of the Secretary; and
(C) shall not be available for the provision of technical assistance for conservation programs specified in subsection (a) other than the program for which the funds were made available.
(2) Priority
(A) In general
In the delivery of technical assistance under the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590a et seq.), the Secretary shall give priority to producers who request technical assistance from the Secretary in order to comply for the first time with the requirements of subchapter II and subchapter III of this chapter as a result of the amendments made by section 2611 of the Agricultural Act of 2014.
(B) Report
Not later than 270 days after February 7, 2014, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report regarding the extent to which the conservation compliance requirements contained in the amendments made by section 2611 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 apply to and impact specialty crop growers, including national analysis and surveys to determine the extent of specialty crop acreage that includes highly erodible land and wetlands.
(3) Report
Not later than December 31, 2014, the Secretary shall submit (and update as necessary in subsequent years) to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report—
(A) detailing the amount of technical assistance funds requested and apportioned in each program specified in subsection (a) during the preceding fiscal year; and
(B) any other data relating to this provision that would be helpful to such Committees.
(4) Compliance report
Not later than November 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that includes—
(A) a description of the extent to which the requests for highly erodible land conservation and wetland compliance determinations are being addressed in a timely manner;
(B) the total number of requests completed in the previous fiscal year;
* * *
Not later than December 15 of each of calendar years 2019 through 2023, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report containing statistics by State related to enrollments in conservation programs under this chapter, as follows:
(1) The annual and current cumulative activity reflecting active agreement and contract enrollment statistics.
(2) Secretarial exceptions, waivers, and significant payments, including—
(A) payments made under the agricultural conservation easement program for easements valued at $250,000 or greater;
(B) payments made under the regional conservation partnership program subject to the waiver of adjusted gross income limitations pursuant to section 3871c(c)(3) of this title;
(C) waivers granted by the Secretary under section 1308–3a(b)(3) of title 7;
(D) exceptions and activity associated with section 3839aa–2(h)(2) of this title; and
(E) exceptions provided by the Secretary under section 3865b(b)(2)(B)(ii) of this title.
(j) Conservation standards and requirements
(1) In general
Subject to the requirements of this chapter, the Natural Resources Conservation Service shall serve as the lead agency in developing and establishing technical standards and requirements for conservation programs carried out under this chapter, including—
(A) standards for conservation practices under this chapter;
(B) technical guidelines for implementing conservation practices under this chapter, including the location of the conservation practices; and
(C) standards for conservation plans.
(2) Consistency of farm service agency technical standards and payment rates
The Administrator of the Farm Service Agency shall ensure that—
(A) technical standards of programs administered by the Farm Service Agency are consistent with the technical standards established by the Natural Resources Conservation Service under paragraph (1); and
(B) payment rates, to the extent practicable, are consistent between the Farm Service Agency and the Natural Resources Conservation Service.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1241, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2701, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 278; amended Pub. L. 108–7, div. N, title II, §§213, 216(c), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 545, 546; Pub. L. 108–11, title II, §2106(a), Apr. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 590; Pub. L. 108–199, div. H, §101, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 108–324, div. B, §101(e), Oct. 13, 2004, 118 Stat. 1235; Pub. L. 108–498, §1(a), Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 4020; Pub. L. 109–171, title I, §§1202(b), 1203(c), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 5, 6; Pub. L. 110–234, title II, §§2701–2705, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1071–1074; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title II, §§2701–2705, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1799-1802; Pub. L. 112–55, div. A, title VII, §716(d)–(f), Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 582; Pub. L. 113–76, div. A, title VII, §750(b), Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 42; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §§2601–2605, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 756–759; Pub. L. 115–123, div. F, §60102(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 115–334,
* * *