16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3851a. Forest Service participation in ACES Program
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service, may use funds derived from conservation-related programs executed on National Forest System land to utilize the Agriculture Conservation Experienced Services Program established pursuant to section 3851 of this title to provide technical services for conservation-related programs and authorities carried out by the Secretary on National Forest System land.
(b) Termination of effectiveness
The authority provided to the Secretary to carry out this section terminates effective October 1, 2023.1
(Pub. L. 113–79, title VIII, §8302, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 923; Pub. L. 115–334, title VIII, §8622, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4853.)