16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3865. Establishment and purposes
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish an agricultural conservation easement program for the conservation of eligible land and natural resources through easements or other interests in land.
(b) Purposes
The purposes of the program are to—
(1) combine the purposes and coordinate the functions of the wetlands reserve program established under section 3837 1 of this title, the grassland reserve program established under section 3838n 1 of this title, and the farmland protection program established under section 3838i 1 of this title, as such sections were in effect on the day before February 7, 2014;
(2) restore, protect, and enhance wetlands on eligible land;
(3) protect the agricultural use and future viability, and related conservation values, of eligible land by limiting nonagricultural uses of that land that negatively affect the agricultural uses and conservation values; and
(4) protect grazing uses and related conservation values by restoring or conserving eligible land.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1265, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2301(a), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 731; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §2601, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4585.)