16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3833. Duties of the Secretary
(a) Cost-share and rental payments
In return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under the conservation reserve program, the Secretary shall—
(1) share the cost of carrying out the conservation measures and practices set forth in the contract for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest, including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable; and
(2) for a period of years not in excess of the term of the contract, pay an annual rental payment, in accordance with section 3834(d) of this title, for—
(A) the conversion of highly erodible cropland, marginal pastureland, or other eligible lands normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity on a farm or ranch to a less intensive use; or
(B) the development and management of grasslands for multiple natural resource conservation benefits, including to soil, water, air, and wildlife.
(b) Specified activities permitted
(1) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the applicable State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title, shall permit certain activities or commercial uses of established cover on land that is subject to a contract under the conservation reserve program if—
(A) those activities or uses—
(i) are consistent with the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat;
(ii) are subject to appropriate restrictions during the primary nesting season for birds in the local area that are economically significant, in significant decline, or conserved in accordance with Federal or State law;
(iii) contribute to the health and vigor of the established cover; and
(iv) are consistent with a site-specific plan, including vegetative management requirements, stocking rates, and frequency and duration of activity, taking into consideration regional differences, such as climate, soil type, and natural resources; and
(B) the Secretary, in coordination with the State technical committee, includes contract modifications—
(i) without any reduction in the rental rate for—
(I) emergency haying, emergency grazing, or other emergency use of the forage in response to a localized or regional drought, flooding, wildfire, or other emergency, on all practices, outside the primary nesting season, when—
(aa) the county is designated as D2 (severe drought) or greater according to the United States Drought Monitor;
(bb) there is at least a 40 percent loss in forage production in the county; or
(cc) the Secretary, in coordination with the State technical committee, determines that the program can assist in the response to a natural disaster event without permanent damage to the established cover;
* * *