16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3831. Conservation reserve
(a) In general
Through the 2023 fiscal year, the Secretary shall formulate and carry out a conservation reserve program under which land is enrolled through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of land specified in subsection (b) to conserve and improve the soil, water, and wildlife resources of such land and to address issues raised by State, regional, and national conservation initiatives.
* * *
(II) land described in subsection (b)(4); and
(III) cropland described in subsection (b)(5); and
(ii) the conservation reserve enhancement program under section 3831a of this title.
(B) Limitation
For purposes of applying the limitations in paragraph (1)—
(i) the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, enroll and maintain not fewer than 8,600,000 acres of land under subparagraph (A) by September 30, 2023; and
(ii) in carrying out clause (i), to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall maintain in the conservation reserve at any one time during—
(I) fiscal year 2019, 8,000,000 acres;
(II) fiscal year 2020, 8,250,000 acres;
(III) fiscal year 2021, 8,500,000 acres; and
(IV) fiscal years 2022 and 2023, 8,600,000 acres.
(e) Duration of contract
(1) In general
For the purpose of carrying out this subpart, the Secretary shall enter into contracts of not less than 10, nor more than 15, years.
(2) Special rule for certain land
In the case of land devoted to hardwood trees, shelterbelts, windbreaks, or wildlife corridors under a contract entered into under this subpart, the owner or operator of the land may, within the limitations prescribed under paragraph (1), specify the duration of the contract.
(f) Conservation priority areas
(1) Designation
On application by the appropriate State agency, the Secretary shall designate areas of special environmental sensitivity as conservation priority areas.
(2) Eligible areas
Areas eligible for designation under this subsection shall include areas with actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities.
(3) Expiration
Conservation priority area designation under this subsection shall expire after 5 years, subject to redesignation, except that the Secretary may withdraw an area's designation if the Secretary finds that the area no longer contains actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities.
(4) Duty of Secretary
* * *
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 113–79, §2001(b)(5), added par. (5) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: "the portion of land in a field not enrolled in the conservation reserve in a case in which more than 50 percent of the land in the field is enrolled as a buffer, if—
"(A) the land is enrolled as part of the buffer; and
"(B) the remainder of the field is—
"(i) infeasible to farm; and
"(ii) enrolled at regular rental rates."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 113–79, §2001(c), substituted "if, during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving use." for "if—" and struck out pars. (1) and (2) which read as follows:
"(1) during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving use; or
"(2)(A) during the crop year or during any of the 2 years preceding the crop year, the land was enrolled in the water bank program; and
"(B) the contract of the owner or operator of the cropland expired or will expire in calendar year 2000, 2001, or 2002."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113–79, §2001(d), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary may maintain up to 39,200,000 acres in the conservation reserve at any 1 time during the 2002 through 2009 fiscal years (including contracts extended by the Secretary pursuant to section 1437(c) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 3831 note; Public Law 101–624)). During fiscal years 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013, the Secretary may maintain up to 32,000,000 acres in the conservation reserve at any 1 time."
Subsec. (e)(2), (3). Pub. L. 113–79, §2001(e), added par. (2) and struck out former pars. (2) and (3) which related to duration of contracts for certain land and 1-year extensions, respectively.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 113–79, §2001(f)(1), struck out "watershed areas of the Chesapeake Bay Region, the Great Lakes Region, the Long Island Sound Region, and other" before "areas of special".
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 113–79, §2001(f)(2), substituted "areas" for "watersheds" in heading and "Areas" for "Watersheds" in text.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 113–79, §2001(f)(3), substituted "an area's designation if the Secretary finds that the area no longer contains actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities." for "a watershed's designation—" and struck out subpars. (A) and (B) which read as follows:
"(A) on application by the appropriate State agency; or
"(B) in the case of an area covered by this subsection, if the Secretary finds that the area no longer contains actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities."
2013—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–240 substituted "2012, and 2013" for "and 2012".
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–246, §2101, substituted "2012 fiscal year" for "2007 calendar year" and inserted "and to address issues raised by State, regional, and national conservation initiatives" before period at end.
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 110–246, §2102(1), substituted "the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008" for "May 13, 2002" and substituted semicolon for period at end.
Subsec. (b)(4)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 110–246, §2102(2), in subpar. (C) struck out "or" at end, in subpar. (D) substituted "or" for "and" at end, and in subpar. (E) inserted "or" at end.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–246, §2103, substituted "2009 fiscal years" for "2007 calendar years" and "(16 U.S.C." for "( 16 U.S.C." and inserted at end "During fiscal years 2010, 2011, and 2012, the Secretary may maintain up to 32,000,000 acres in the conservation reserve at any 1 time."
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 110–246, §2104, substituted "the Chesapeake Bay Region" for "the Chesapeake Bay Region (Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Virginia)".
* * *