16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3839aa–2. Establishment and administration
(a) Establishment
During each of the 2002 through 2031 fiscal years, the Secretary shall provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the Secretary under the program.
* * *
Each State, in consultation with the State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title for the State, may designate not more than 10 practices to be eligible for increased payments under subparagraph (B), on the condition that the practice, as determined by the Secretary—
(i) addresses specific causes of impairment relating to excessive nutrients in groundwater or surface water;
(ii) addresses the conservation of water to advance drought mitigation and declining aquifers;
(iii) meets other environmental priorities and other priority resource concerns identified in habitat or other area restoration plans; or
(iv) is geographically targeted to address a natural resource concern in a specific watershed.
(B) Increased payments
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a practice designated under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may increase the amount that would otherwise be provided for a practice under this subsection to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training.
(e) Modification or termination of contracts
(1) Voluntary modification or termination
The Secretary may modify or terminate a contract entered into with a producer under the program if—
(A) the producer agrees to the modification or termination; and
(B) the Secretary determines that the modification or termination is in the public interest.
(2) Involuntary termination
The Secretary may terminate a contract under the program if the Secretary determines that the producer violated the contract.
(f) Allocation of funding
(1) Livestock
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, at least 50 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices relating to livestock production, including grazing management practices.
(2) Wildlife habitat
(A) Fiscal years 2014 through 2018
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, at least 5 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).
* * *
(A) upland wildlife habitat;
(B) wetland wildlife habitat;
(C) habitat for threatened and endangered species;
(D) fish habitat;
(E) habitat on pivot corners and other irregular areas of a field; and
(F) other types of wildlife habitat, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) State technical committee
In determining the practices eligible for payment under paragraph (1) and targeted for funding under subsection (f), the Secretary shall consult with the relevant State technical committee not less often than once each year.
(3) Maximum term
In the case of a contract under the program entered into solely for the establishment of 1 or more annual management practices for the benefit of wildlife as described in paragraph (1), notwithstanding any maximum contract term established by the Secretary, the contract shall have a term that does not exceed 10 years.
(4) Included practices
For the purpose of providing seasonal wetland habitat for waterfowl and migratory birds, a practice that is eligible for payment under paragraph (1) and targeted for funding under subsection (f) may include—
(A) a practice to carry out postharvest flooding; or
(B) a practice to maintain the hydrology of temporary and seasonal wetlands of not more than 2 acres to maintain waterfowl and migratory bird habitat on working cropland.
(h) Water conservation or irrigation efficiency practice
(1) Availability of payments
The Secretary may provide water conservation and system efficiency payments under this subsection to an entity described in paragraph (2) or a producer for—
(A) water conservation scheduling, water distribution efficiency, soil moisture monitoring, or an appropriate combination thereof;
(B) irrigation-related structural or other measures that conserve surface water or groundwater, including managed aquifer recovery practices; or
(C) a transition to water-conserving crops, water-conserving crop rotations, or deficit irrigation.
(2) Eligibility of certain entities
(A) In general
Notwithstanding section 1308(f)(6) of title 7, the Secretary may enter into a contract under this subsection with a State, irrigation district, groundwater management district, acequia, land-grant mercedes, or similar entity under a streamlined contracting process to implement water conservation or irrigation practices under a watershed-wide project that will effectively conserve water, provide fish and wildlife habitat, or provide for drought-related environmental mitigation, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Implementation
Water conservation or irrigation practices that are the subject of a contract entered into under subparagraph (A) shall be implemented on—
(i) eligible land of a producer; or
(ii) land that is—
* * *