16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3821. Program ineligibility
(a) Production on converted wetland
Except as provided in this subchapter and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland, as determined by the Secretary, shall be—
(1) in violation of this section; and
(2) ineligible for loans or payments in an amount determined by the Secretary to be proportionate to the severity of the violation.
(b) Ineligibility for certain loans and payments
If a person is determined to have committed a violation under subsection (a) during a crop year, the Secretary shall determine which of, and the amount of, the following loans and payments for which the person shall be ineligible:
(1) Contract payments under a production flexibility contract, marketing assistance loans, and any type of price support or payment made available under the Agricultural Market Transition Act [7 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.], the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.), or any other Act.
(2) A loan made or guaranteed under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) or any other provision of law administered by the Consolidated Farm Service Agency,1 if the Secretary determines that the proceeds of the loan will be used for a purpose that will contribute to conversion of a wetland (other than as provided in this subchapter) to produce an agricultural commodity.
(3) During the crop year:
(A) A payment made pursuant to a contract entered into under the environmental quality incentives program under subpart A of part IV of subchapter IV.
(B) A payment under any other provision of subchapter IV.
(C) A payment under section 2201 or 2202 of this title.
(D) A payment, loan, or other assistance under section 1003 or 1006a of this title.
(c) Ineligibility for crop insurance premium assistance
(1) Requirements
(A) In general
If a person is determined to have committed a violation under subsection (a) or (d) during a crop year, the person shall be ineligible to receive any payment of any portion of premium paid by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation for a plan or policy of insurance under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) pursuant to this subsection.
(B) Applicability
Ineligibility under this subsection shall—
(i) only apply to reinsurance years subsequent to the date of a final determination of a violation, including all administrative appeals; and
(ii) not apply to the existing reinsurance year or any reinsurance year prior to the date of the final determination.
(2) Conversions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), ineligibility for crop insurance premium assistance shall apply in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) New conversions
In the case of a wetland that the Secretary determines was converted after February 7, 2014—
(i) the person shall be ineligible to receive crop insurance premium subsidies in subsequent reinsurance years unless the Secretary determines that an exemption pursuant to section 3822 of this title applies; or
* * *
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall use existing processes and procedures for certifying compliance.
(B) Responsibility
The Secretary, acting through the agencies of the Department of Agriculture, shall be solely responsible for determining whether a producer is eligible to receive crop insurance premium subsidies in accordance with this subsection.
(C) Limitation
The Secretary shall ensure that no agent, approved insurance provider, or employee or contractor of an agency or approved insurance provider, bears responsibility or liability for the eligibility of an insured producer under this subsection, other than in cases of misrepresentation, fraud, or scheme and device.
(d) Wetland conversion
(1) In general
Except as provided in section 3822 of this title and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year beginning after November 28, 1990, converts a wetland by draining, dredging, filling, leveling, or any other means for the purpose, or to have the effect, of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible on such converted wetland shall be ineligible for those payments, loans, or programs specified in subsection (b) for that crop year and all subsequent crop years.
(2) Duty of the Secretary
No person shall become ineligible under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that an exemption under section 3822(b) of this title applies to that person.
(e) Prior loans
This section shall not apply to a loan described in subsection (b) made before December 23, 1985.
(f) Wetland
The Secretary shall have, and shall not delegate to any private person or entity, authority to determine whether a person has complied with this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1221, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1421(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3572; Pub. L. 102–237, title II, §204(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 102–552, title III, §308(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4116; Pub. L. 104–127, title III, §321, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2002(b), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 233; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2611(b), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §§2101, 2301(d)(1)(B), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4530, 4553.)