16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3821. Program ineligibility
(a) Production on converted wetland
Except as provided in this subchapter and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland, as determined by the Secretary, shall be—
* * *
The Secretary, acting through the agencies of the Department of Agriculture, shall be solely responsible for determining whether a producer is eligible to receive crop insurance premium subsidies in accordance with this subsection.
(C) Limitation
The Secretary shall ensure that no agent, approved insurance provider, or employee or contractor of an agency or approved insurance provider, bears responsibility or liability for the eligibility of an insured producer under this subsection, other than in cases of misrepresentation, fraud, or scheme and device.
(d) Wetland conversion
(1) In general
Except as provided in section 3822 of this title and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year beginning after November 28, 1990, converts a wetland by draining, dredging, filling, leveling, or any other means for the purpose, or to have the effect, of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible on such converted wetland shall be ineligible for those payments, loans, or programs specified in subsection (b) for that crop year and all subsequent crop years.
(2) Duty of the Secretary
No person shall become ineligible under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that an exemption under section 3822(b) of this title applies to that person.
(e) Prior loans
This section shall not apply to a loan described in subsection (b) made before December 23, 1985.
(f) Wetland
The Secretary shall have, and shall not delegate to any private person or entity, authority to determine whether a person has complied with this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1221, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1421(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3572; Pub. L. 102–237, title II, §204(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 102–552, title III, §308(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4116; Pub. L. 104–127, title III, §321, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2002(b), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 233; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2611(b), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §§2101, 2301(d)(1)(B), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4530, 4553.)