16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3831. Conservation reserve
(a) In general
Through the 2023 fiscal year, the Secretary shall formulate and carry out a conservation reserve program under which land is enrolled through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of land specified in subsection (b) to conserve and improve the soil, water, and wildlife resources of such land and to address issues raised by State, regional, and national conservation initiatives.
* * *
(ii) enrolled at regular rental rates; or
(7) as determined by the Secretary, land—
(A) that was enrolled in the conservation reserve program under a 15-year contract that expired on September 30, 2017, or September 30, 2018;
(B) for which there was no opportunity for additional enrollment in that program; and
(C) on which the conservation practice under the expired contract under subparagraph (A) is maintained.
(c) Planting status of certain land
For purposes of determining the eligibility of land to be placed in the conservation reserve established under this subpart, land shall be considered to be planted to an agricultural commodity during a crop year if, during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving use.
(d) Enrollment
(1) Maximum acreage enrolled
The Secretary may maintain in the conservation reserve at any one time during—
(A) fiscal year 2019, not more than 24,000,000 acres;
(B) fiscal year 2020, not more than 24,500,000 acres;
(C) fiscal year 2021, not more than 25,000,000 acres;
(D) fiscal year 2022, not more than 25,500,000 acres; and
(E) fiscal year 2023, not more than 27,000,000 acres.
(2) Grasslands
(A) Limitation
For purposes of applying the limitations in paragraph (1)—
(i) the Secretary shall enroll and maintain in the conservation reserve not fewer than 2,000,000 acres of the land described in subsection (b)(3) by September 30, 2023; and
(ii) in carrying out clause (i), to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall maintain in the conservation reserve at any one time during—
(I) fiscal year 2019, 1,000,000 acres;
(II) fiscal year 2020, 1,500,000 acres; and
(III) fiscal years 2021 through 2023, 2,000,000 acres.
(B) Priority
In enrolling acres under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may give priority to land, as determined by the Secretary—
* * *
(i) the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, enroll and maintain not fewer than 8,600,000 acres of land under subparagraph (A) by September 30, 2023; and
(ii) in carrying out clause (i), to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall maintain in the conservation reserve at any one time during—
(I) fiscal year 2019, 8,000,000 acres;
(II) fiscal year 2020, 8,250,000 acres;
(III) fiscal year 2021, 8,500,000 acres; and
(IV) fiscal years 2022 and 2023, 8,600,000 acres.
(e) Duration of contract
(1) In general
For the purpose of carrying out this subpart, the Secretary shall enter into contracts of not less than 10, nor more than 15, years.
(2) Special rule for certain land
In the case of land devoted to hardwood trees, shelterbelts, windbreaks, or wildlife corridors under a contract entered into under this subpart, the owner or operator of the land may, within the limitations prescribed under paragraph (1), specify the duration of the contract.
(f) Conservation priority areas
(1) Designation
On application by the appropriate State agency, the Secretary shall designate areas of special environmental sensitivity as conservation priority areas.
(2) Eligible areas
Areas eligible for designation under this subsection shall include areas with actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities.
(3) Expiration
Conservation priority area designation under this subsection shall expire after 5 years, subject to redesignation, except that the Secretary may withdraw an area's designation if the Secretary finds that the area no longer contains actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities.
(4) Duty of Secretary
* * *
Alfalfa, when grown as part of a rotation practice, as determined by the Secretary, is an agricultural commodity subject to the cropping history criteria under subsection (b)(1)(B) for the purpose of determining whether highly erodible cropland has been planted or considered planted for 4 of the 6 years referred to in such subsection.
(h) Eligibility for consideration
(1) In general
On the expiration of a contract entered into under this subpart, the land subject to the contract shall be eligible to be considered for reenrollment in the conservation reserve.
(2) Reenrollment limitation for certain land
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), land subject to a contract entered into under this subpart shall be eligible for only one reenrollment in the conservation reserve under paragraph (1) if the land is devoted to hardwood trees.
(B) Exclusions
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to—
(i) riparian forested buffers;
(ii) forested wetlands enrolled under subsection (d)(3) or the conservation reserve enhancement program under section 3831a of this title; and
(iii) shelterbelts.
(i) Balance of natural resource purposes
In determining the acceptability of contract offers under this subpart, the Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, an equitable balance among the conservation purposes of soil erosion, water quality, and wildlife habitat.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1231, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2101(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 238; amended Pub. L. 109–148, div. B, title I, §107(a), Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2750; Pub. L. 109–234, title III, §3022, June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 110–28, title IV, §4101, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 152; Pub. L. 110–234, title II, §§2101–2105, 2106(a)(2), (b)(1), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1028, 1029, 1031, 1032; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title II, §§2101–2105, 2106(a)(2), (b)(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1756, 1757, 1759, 1760; Pub. L. 112–240, title VII,
* * *