16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3835. Contracts
(a) Ownership or operation requirements
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no contract shall be entered into under this subpart concerning land with respect to which the ownership has changed in the 1-year period preceding the first year of the contract period unless—
* * *
(E) give priority to the enrollment of the land covered by the contract in—
(i) the environmental quality incentives program established under subpart A of part IV;
(ii) the conservation stewardship program established under subpart B of part IV; or
(iii) the agricultural conservation easement program established under subchapter VII; and
(F) continue to make annual payments to the contract holder for not more than an additional 2 years after the date of termination of the contract, if the contract holder is not a family member (as defined in section 1308 of title 7) of the covered farmer or rancher.
(2) Reenrollment
To the extent that the maximum number of acres permitted to be enrolled under the conservation reserve program has not been met, the Secretary shall provide a covered farmer or rancher with the option to reenroll any applicable partial field conservation practice that—
(A)(i) is carried out on land described in paragraph (4) or (5) of section 3831(b) of this title; and
(ii) is eligible for continuous enrollment under section 3831(d)(6) of this title; and
(B) is part of an approved conservation plan.
(g) End of contract considerations
The Secretary shall not consider an owner or operator to be in violation of a term or condition of the conservation reserve contract if—
(1) during the year prior to expiration of the contract, the owner or operator—
(A)(i) enters into a contract under the environmental quality incentives program established under subpart A of part IV; and
(ii) begins the establishment of a practice under that contract; or
(B)(i) enters into a contract under the conservation stewardship program established under subpart B of part IV; and
(ii) begins the establishment of a practice under that contract; or
(2) during the 3 years prior to the expiration of the contract, the owner or operator begins the certification process under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).
(h) Land enrolled in agricultural conservation easement program
The Secretary may terminate or modify a contract entered into under this subpart if eligible land that is subject to such contract is transferred into the agricultural conservation easement program under subchapter VII.
* * *