16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3839bb–2. Grassroots source water protection program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish a national grassroots water protection program to more effectively use onsite technical assistance capabilities of each State rural water association that, as of May 13, 2002, operates a wellhead or groundwater protection program in the State.
(b) Funding
(1) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2023.
(2) Availability of funds
In addition to funds made available under paragraph (1), of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use $5,000,000, to remain available until expended.
(3) Additional funding
In addition to any other funds made available under this subsection, of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use—
(A) $5,000,000 beginning in fiscal year 2019, to remain available until expended; and
(B) $1,000,000 beginning in fiscal year 2024, to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1240O, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2502(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 267; amended Pub. L. 110–234, title II, §2603, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1068; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title II, §2603, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1796; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2502, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 751; Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §2405, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4573; Pub. L. 118–22, div. B, title I, §102(d)(1)(A), Nov. 17, 2023, 137 Stat. 116.)