§2411. Joint funding
(a) General authority
Funds made available to eligible agencies under this chapter may be used to provide additional funds under an applicable program if-
(1) such program otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter and the requirements of the applicable program;
(2) such program serves the same individuals that are served under this chapter;
(3) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with services provided under this chapter; and
(4) such funds are used to supplement, and not supplant, funds provided from non-Federal sources.
(b) Applicable program
For the purposes of this section, the term "applicable program" means any program under any of the following provisions of law:
(1) Chapters 2 and 3 of subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3161 et seq., 3171 et seq.].
(2) The Wagner-Peyser Act [29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.].
(c) Use of funds as matching funds
For the purposes of this section, the term "additional funds" does not include funds used as matching funds.
(Pub. L. 88–210, title II, §221, formerly title III, §321, as added
Pub. L. 109–270, §1(b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 745
; amended
Pub. L. 113–128, title V, §512(e)(7), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1707
; renumbered title II, §221,
Pub. L. 115–224, title II, §201(a)(5), (7), July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1621
.)