§9515. Charter air transportation services: minimum annual purchase amount for carriers participating in Civil Reserve Air Fleet
(a) In General.-The Secretary shall take steps to-
(1) improve the predictability in Department of Defense charter requirements;
* * *
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 112–239, §1076(b)(4), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 111–383, §1075(b)(50)(C). See 2011 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 112–239, §1055(b)(2), struck out ", except that it only means such transportation for which the Secretary of Defense has entered into a contract for the purpose of passenger travel" before period at end.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 112–239, §1055(a), substituted "December 31, 2020" for "December 31, 2015".
2011-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–383, §1075(b)(50)(A), which directed substitution of "section 1356 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008" for "Section 1356 of the National Defense Authorization Act for 2008" was executed by making the substitution for "Section 356 of the National Defense Authorization Act for 2008" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 111–383, §1075(b)(50)(B), substituted "arrangement under paragraph (1)" for "arrangement under paragraph (2)".
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 111–383, §1075(b)(50)(C), as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, §1076(b)(4), struck out "United States Code," after "title 49,".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Amendment by section 1076(b)(4) of Pub. L. 112–239 effective Jan. 7, 2011, and as if included in Pub. L. 111–383 as enacted.
Report to Congress; Limitation on Exercise of Authority
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1033(c), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4593
, provided that:
"(1) Report.-The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a written report on the actions taken under subsections (a) and (b) of section 9515 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), along with the anticipated risks and benefits of such actions.
"(2) Limitation.-No authority under subsections (c) through (I) [sic] of such section may be implemented until 30 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the report required under paragraph (1)."