Subtitle V—Programs Targeting Commercial Opportunities
§51302. Commercial exploration and commercial recovery
(a)
(1) facilitate commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resources by United States citizens;
(2) discourage government barriers to the development in the United States of economically viable, safe, and stable industries for commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resources in manners consistent with the international obligations of the United States; and
(3) promote the right of United States citizens to engage in commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resources free from harmful interference, in accordance with the international obligations of the United States and subject to authorization and continuing supervision by the Federal Government.
(b)
(1) the authorities necessary to meet the international obligations of the United States, including authorization and continuing supervision by the Federal Government; and
(2) recommendations for the allocation of responsibilities among Federal agencies for the activities described in paragraph (1).
(Added