Subtitle V—Programs Targeting Commercial Opportunities
§50902. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "citizen of the United States" means—
(A) an individual who is a citizen of the United States;
(B) an entity organized or existing under the laws of the United States or a State; or
* * *
(15) "person" means an individual and an entity organized or existing under the laws of a State or country.
(16) "reenter" and "reentry" mean to return or attempt to return, purposefully, a reentry vehicle and its payload or human beings, if any, from Earth orbit or from outer space to Earth.
(17) "reentry services" means—
(A) activities involved in the preparation of a reentry vehicle and payload, crew (including crew training), government astronaut, or space flight participant, if any, for reentry; and
(B) the conduct of a reentry.
(18) "reentry site" means the location on Earth to which a reentry vehicle is intended to return (as defined in a license the Secretary issues or transfers under this chapter).
(19) "reentry vehicle" means a vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, or a reusable launch vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, substantially intact.
(20) "space flight participant" means an individual, who is not crew or a government astronaut, carried within a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle.
(21) "space support vehicle flight" means a flight in the air that—
(A) is not a launch or reentry; but
(B) is conducted by a space support vehicle.
(22) "space support vehicle" means a vehicle that is—
(A) a launch vehicle;
(B) a reentry vehicle; or
(C) a component of a launch or reentry vehicle.
(23) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and a territory or possession of the United States.
(24) unless and until regulations take effect under section 50922(c)(2), "suborbital rocket" means a vehicle, rocket-propelled in whole or in part, intended for flight on a suborbital trajectory, and the thrust of which is greater than its lift for the majority of the rocket-powered portion of its ascent.
(25) "suborbital trajectory" means the intentional flight path of a launch vehicle, reentry vehicle, or any portion thereof, whose vacuum instantaneous impact point does not leave the surface of the Earth.
(26) "third party" means a person except—
(A) the United States Government or the Government's contractors or subcontractors involved in launch services or reentry services;
(B) a licensee or transferee under this chapter;
(C) a licensee's or transferee's contractors, subcontractors, or customers involved in launch services or reentry services;
(D) the customer's contractors or subcontractors involved in launch services or reentry services; or
(E) crew, government astronauts, or space flight participants.
(27) "United States" means the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
70102(1) | 49 App.:2603(9). | Oct. 30, 1984, |
49 App.:2603(12). | Oct. 30, 1984, |
70102(2)–(9) | 49 App.:2603(1)–(8). | |
* * *