SUBCHAPTER V—FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION ORGANIZATION
§2252. Powers and duties
(a) Enumerated powers
The Farm Credit Administration shall have the following powers, functions, and responsibilities in connection with the institutions of the Farm Credit System and the administration of this chapter:
* * *
(2) Where necessary or appropriate to carry out the policy and objectives of this chapter, issue and approve amendments to Federal charters of institutions of the System; approve change in names of banks operating under this chapter; approve the merger of districts when agreed to by the district bank boards involved and by a majority vote of the voting stockholders and contributors to the guaranty funds of each bank for each of such districts, voting in the same manner as is provided in
(3) Make annual reports directly to Congress on the condition of the System and its institutions, based on the examinations carried out under
(4) Approve the issuance of obligations of the System under subsections (c) and (d) of
(5) Grant approvals provided for under this chapter either on a case-by-case basis or through regulations that confer approval on actions of Farm Credit System institutions.
(6) Establish standards for the System institutions with respect to loan security requirements and regulate the borrowing, repayment, and transfer of funds and equities between institutions of the System.
(7) Conduct loan and collateral security review.
(8) Regulate the preparation by System institutions and the dissemination to stockholders and investors of information on the financial condition and operations of such institutions, except that the requirements of the Farm Credit Administration governing the dissemination to stockholders of quarterly reports of System institutions may not be more burdensome or costly than the requirements applicable to national banks, and the Farm Credit Administration may not require any System institution to disclose in any report to stockholders information concerning the condition or classification of a loan—
(A) to a director of the institution—
(i) who has resigned before the time for filing the applicable report with the Farm Credit Administration; or
(ii) whose term of office will expire no later than the date of the meeting of stockholders to which the report relates; or
(B) to a member of the immediate family of a director of the institution unless—
(i) the family member resides in the same household as the director; or
(ii) the director has a material financial or legal interest in the loan or business operation of the family member.
(9) Prescribe rules and regulations necessary or appropriate for carrying out this chapter.
(10) Exercise the powers conferred on it under part C of this subchapter for the purpose of ensuring the safety and soundness of System institutions.
(11) Exercise such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill its duties and carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(12) Require surety bonds or other provisions for protection of the assets of the institutions of the System against losses occasioned by employees.
(13)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the Farm Credit Administration may approve an amendment to the charter of any institution of the Farm Credit System operating under subchapter I or II, which would authorize the institution to exercise lending authority in any territory—
(i) in the geographic area served by an association that was reassigned pursuant to section 433 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (
* * *