SUBCHAPTER V—FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION ORGANIZATION
§2277a–9. Insurance Fund
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established a Farm Credit Insurance Fund (hereinafter referred to in this section as the "Insurance Fund") for insuring the timely payment of principal and interest on insured obligations. The assets in the Fund shall be held by the Corporation for the uses and purposes of the Corporation.
(b) Amounts in Fund
The Corporation shall deposit in the Insurance Fund all premium payments received by the Corporation under this part.
(c) Uses of Fund
(1) Mandatory use
Beginning January 1, 1993, the Corporation shall expend amounts in the Insurance Fund to the extent necessary to insure the timely payment of interest and principal on insured obligations.
(2) Other mandatory uses
Beginning January 1, 1993, the Corporation shall use amounts in the Insurance Fund to ensure the retirement of eligible borrower stock at par value under
(3) Permissive uses
The Corporation may expend amounts in the Insurance Fund to carry out
(4) Corporate payment or refunds
The Corporation shall make all payments and refunds required to be made by the Corporation under this part from amounts in the Insurance Fund.
(