SUBCHAPTER V—FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION ORGANIZATION
§2277a–10. Powers of Corporation with respect to troubled insured System banks
(a) Authority to provide assistance
(1) Stand-alone assistance
The Corporation, in its sole discretion and on such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, may make loans to, purchase the assets or securities of, assume the liabilities of, or make contributions to, any insured System bank if such action is taken—
* * *
(iv) take any combination of the actions referred to in the preceding clauses.
(B) Qualifying insured System bank
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualifying insured System bank" means any insured System bank that—
(i) is in receivership;
(ii) is, in the judgment of the Board of Directors, in danger of being placed in receivership; or
(iii) is, in the sole discretion of the Corporation, an insured System bank that, when severe financial conditions exist that threaten the stability of a significant number of insured System banks or of insured System banks possessing significant financial resources, requires assistance under subparagraph (A) to lessen the risk to the Corporation posed by such insured System bank under such threat of instability.
(3) Limitation
(A) Least-cost resolution
Assistance may not be provided to an insured System bank under this subsection unless the means of providing the assistance is the least costly means of providing the assistance by the Farm Credit Insurance Fund of all possible alternatives available to the Corporation, including liquidation of the bank (including paying the insured obligations issued on behalf of the bank). Before making a least-cost determination under this subparagraph, the Corporation shall accord such other insured System banks as the Corporation determines to be appropriate the opportunity to submit information relating to the determination.
(B) Determining least costly approach
In determining the least costly alternative under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall—
(i) evaluate alternatives on a present-value basis, using a reasonable discount rate;
(ii) document the evaluation and the assumptions on which the evaluation is based; and
(iii) retain the documentation for not less than 5 years.
(C) Time of determination
(i) General rule
For purposes of this subsection, the determination of the costs of providing any assistance under any provision of this section with respect to any insured System bank shall be made as of the date on which the Corporation makes the determination to provide the assistance to the institution under this section.
(ii) Rule for liquidations
For purposes of this subsection, the determination of the costs of liquidation of any insured System bank shall be made as of the earliest of—
(I) the date on which a conservator is appointed for the insured System bank;
(II) the date on which a receiver is appointed for the insured System bank; or
(III) the date on which the Corporation makes any determination to provide any assistance under this section with respect to the insured System bank.
(D) Rule for stand-alone assistance
* * *