SUBCHAPTER V—FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION ORGANIZATION
§2271. Definitions
As used in this part—
(1) the terms "cease and desist order that has become final" and "order which has become final" mean a cease and desist order, or an order, issued by the Farm Credit Administration with the consent of the System institution or the director or officer or other person concerned, or with respect to which no petition for review of the action of the Farm Credit Administration has been filed and perfected in a court of appeals as specified in
(2) the term "violation" includes without limitation any action (alone or with another or others) for or toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or aiding or abetting a violation;
(3) the terms "institution in the System", "System institution", and "institution" mean all institutions enumerated in
(4) the term "institution-affiliated party" means—
(A) a director, officer, employee, shareholder, or agent of a System institution;
(B) an independent contractor (including an attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(i) a violation of law (including regulations) that is associated with the operations and activities of 1 or more System institutions;
(ii) a breach of fiduciary duty; or
(iii) an unsafe practice that causes or is likely to cause more than a minimum financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, a System institution; and
(C) any other person, as determined by the Farm Credit Administration (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of a System institution; and
(5) the term "unsafe or unsound practice" shall—
(A) have the meaning given to it by the Farm Credit Administration by regulation, rule, or order; and
(B) mean any significant noncompliance by a System institution (as determined by the Farm Credit Administration, in consultation with the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation) with any term or condition imposed on the institution by the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation under
(