SUBCHAPTER V—FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION ORGANIZATION
§2277a–6. Overpayment and underpayment of premiums; remedies
(a) Overpayments
The Corporation may refund to any insured System bank any premium payment made by the bank exceeding the amount due the Corporation.
(b) Underpayments
(1) Recovery
The Corporation, in a suit brought at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, may recover from any insured System bank the amount of any unpaid premium lawfully payable by the bank to the Corporation, whether or not the bank has filed any certified statement under
(2) Limitation
Any action or proceeding for the recovery of any premium due the Corporation under paragraph (1), or for the recovery of any amount paid to the Corporation exceeding the amount due the Corporation, shall be brought within 5 years after the right accrued for which the claim is made. If an insured System bank has filed with the Corporation a false or fraudulent certified statement with the intent to evade, in whole or in part, the payment of a premium, the claim shall not be deemed to have accrued until the Corporation discovers that the certified statement is false or fraudulent.
(c) Failure to file statement or pay premium
(1) Forfeiture of rights
If any insured System bank fails to file any certified statement required to be filed by such bank under
(2) Enforcement
The Corporation may bring an action to enforce this subsection against any such bank in any court of competent jurisdiction for the judicial district in which the bank is located.
(3) Liability of directors
Every director who participated in or assented to a failure (described in paragraph (1)) shall be held personally liable for all consequential damages.
(d) Effect on other remedies
The remedies provided in subsections (b) and (c) shall not be construed as limiting any other remedies against any insured System bank, but shall be in addition thereto.
(