CHAPTER 229—POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATION
§3623. Transfer of a prisoner to State authority
The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall order that a prisoner who has been charged in an indictment or information with, or convicted of, a State felony, be transferred to an official detention facility within such State prior to his release from a Federal prison facility if—
(1) the transfer has been requested by the Governor or other executive authority of the State;
(2) the State has presented to the Director a certified copy of the indictment, information, or judgment of conviction; and
(3) the Director finds that the transfer would be in the public interest.
If more than one request is presented with respect to a prisoner, the Director shall determine which request should receive preference. The expenses of such transfer shall be borne by the State requesting the transfer.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2008.)