§3001. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are-
(1) to provide a new educational assistance program to assist in the readjustment of members of the Armed Forces to civilian life after their separation from military service;
(2) to extend the benefits of a higher education to qualifying men and women who might not otherwise be able to afford such an education;
(3) to provide for vocational readjustment and to restore lost educational opportunities to those service men and women who served on active duty after June 30, 1985;
(4) to promote and assist the All-Volunteer Force program and the Total Force Concept of the Armed Forces by establishing a new program of educational assistance based upon service on active duty or a combination of service on active duty and in the Selected Reserve (including the National Guard) to aid in the recruitment and retention of highly qualified personnel for both the active and reserve components of the Armed Forces;
(5) to give special emphasis to providing educational assistance benefits to aid in the retention of personnel in the Armed Forces; and
(6) to enhance our Nation's competitiveness through the development of a more highly educated and productive work force.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
Prior section 3001 was renumbered section 5101 of this title.
Amendments
1991-
1987-Pars. (2) to (6).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Department of Veterans Affairs High Technology Pilot Program
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) upon the enrollment of an eligible veteran in the program, 25 percent of the cost of the tuition and other fees for the program of education for the veteran;
"(B) upon the completion of the program by the veteran, 25 percent of such cost; and
"(C) upon the employment of the veteran in the field of study of the program following completion of the program, 50 percent of such cost.
"(3)
"(A) the provider employs instructors whom the Secretary determines are experts in their respective fields in accordance with paragraph (6);
"(B) the provider has successfully provided the high technology program for at least 1 year; and
"(C) the provider meets the approval criteria developed by the Secretary under paragraph (4).
"(4)
"(5)
"(A) completes a program of education offered by the provider; and
"(B) does not find full-time meaningful employment in the field of study of the program within the 180-day period beginning on the date the student completes the program.
"(6)
"(A) identify professions in need of new employees to hire, tailor the programs to meet market needs, and identify the employers likely to hire graduates;
"(B) effectively teach the skills offered to eligible veterans;
"(C) provide relevant industry experience in the fields of programs offered to incoming eligible veterans; and
"(D) demonstrate relevant industry experience in such fields of programs.
"(d)
"(1) of-
"(A) in the case of a veteran pursuing resident training, the monthly amount of the basic allowance for housing payable under section 403 of title 37, United States Code, for a member with dependents in pay grade E–5 residing in the military housing area that encompasses all or the majority portion of the ZIP code area in which is located the campus of the institution where the individual physically participates in a majority of classes; or
"(B) in the case of a veteran pursuing a program of education through distance learning, a monthly amount equal to 50 percent of the national average of the monthly amount of the basic allowance for housing payable under section 403 of title 37, United States Code, for a member with dependents in pay grade E–5, multiplied by
"(2) the lesser of-
"(A) 1.0; or
"(B) the number of course hours borne by the individual in pursuit of the program of education involved, divided by the minimum number of course hours required for full-time pursuit of such program of education, rounded to the nearest multiple of 10.
"(e)
"(1) is offered by an entity other than an institution of higher learning;
"(2) does not lead to a degree; and
"(3) provides instruction in computer programming, computer software, media application, data processing, or information sciences.
"(f)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) The technology experience of the directors and instructors of the providers of high technology programs of education under the pilot program.
"(ii) Whether the providers cooperated with the technology industry to create the curriculum for the program of education.
"(iii) Whether the providers use an open source curriculum for the program of education.
"(iv) The admittance rate into the pilot program.
"(v) The job placement and retention rate for veterans who completed a program of education under the pilot program in the field of study of the program.
"(vi) The percentage of veterans who completed a program of education under the pilot program who were subsequently employed for a period of 6 months or longer in a field of study of the program.
"(vii) The percentage of veterans who completed a program of education under the pilot program who were subsequently employed for a period of less than 6 months in a field of study of the program.
"(viii) The median annual salary of veterans who completed a program of education under the pilot program and were subsequently employed.
"(ix) As applicable, the transfer rates to other academic or vocational programs and certifications and licensure exam passage rates.
"(x) The average age of veterans who participated in the pilot program.
"(B)
"(g)
"(1) For fiscal year 2019, $15,000,000.
"(2) For fiscal year 2020, $15,000,000.
"(3) For fiscal year 2021, $45,000,000.
"(4) For fiscal year 2022, $125,000,000.
"(5) For fiscal year 2023, $45,000,000.
"(6) For fiscal year 2024, $45,000,000.
"(h)
"(i)